A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
April 3-6, 2014

Hilton Head Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 327.0
Total number of players attending - 427
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 336
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,230.08
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thu Eve Open Strat Pairs
8.0 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


Fred Ferguson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Gary Donner, Bluffton SC63.71%
4.37
2
1
1
M Melnick - E Melnick, Hilton Head Is SC60.39%
3.28
3


Dave McClintock, Bluffton SC; Ronald Perry, Hilton Head SC58.88%
2.46
4
2

Peggy Gibson - Pluma Bridgers, Hilton Head Isl SC54.13%
1.84
5


Peter Wolf, Hilton Head Is SC; Steven Gajdalo, Hilton Head SC53.97%
1.77
3
2
Brenda Dunaway, Chevy Chase MD; Celia Cunningham, Hilton Head SC51.37%
1.33
4
3
Josephine Natale - Paul Natale, Hilton Head SC50.72%

Thu Eve 299er Pairs
6.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.40
1
1
1
Mary Hill - Sara Bostick, Cumming GA64.40%
1.80
2
2

Patricia Rees - Catherine Szebeny, Toronto ON59.75%
1.35
3
3
2
Sperry Kaler, Buffton SC; Edmund Keeley, Hilton Head Isl SC56.40%
1.01
4
4
3
Robert Dalton Jr, Hilton Head SC; Mary Ann Schrader, Hilton Head Isl SC56.17%
0.76
5


John Tracy, Savannah GA; Donna Stearns, St Helen Island SC51.50%

Ladybug KO Bracket 1
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
10.52
1
Randolph Johnson, Suffield CT; Geoffrey Phipps, Bluffton SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Greg Roberts, Aiken SC
5.58
2
Ronald Danilowicz - Kristi Menees, Hilton Head SC; Missy Fazio - Claudia O'Steen, Bluffton SC

Ladybug KO Bracket 2
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.70
1
Michael Salera, Temple NH; Kenneth Pietsch, Hilton Head SC; Kenneth Oberg - Tom Schlossberg, Bluffton SC
1.96
2
Nancy Haase - Carol Walters, Hilton Head SC; Edward Kerr - Carol Kerr, Hilton Head Isl SC

Friday Top of page

Friday Morning Open Swiss
6 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.67
1
1
1
Nancy Myers, Saint Helena Is SC; Judith Bergin, Longmeadow MA; Dorothy Schaphorst, St Helena Is SC; Lee Greene, St Helana Isla SC56.00
2.00
2
2

Susan Matthews - Guy Matthews, Bluffton SC; Kay Lowell, Hilton Head SC; Judith Reliford, Hilton Head Isl SC48.00

Fri AM Open Pairs
14.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.67
1


Marvin Shatz - Lech Ekert, Hilton Head SC65.22%
5.75
2


Andrew Hurd, Charleston SC; Ellen Allen, Summerville SC63.94%
4.31
3


Fred Ferguson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Gary Donner, Bluffton SC63.14%
3.24
4


Kenneth Gibbs - Robert Schwartz, Hilton Head SC60.58%
2.43
5


Steven Gajdalo, Hilton Head SC; Peter Wolf, Hilton Head Is SC60.10%
2.95
6
1

Henry Momand - Al Kirkland, Columbia SC59.94%
2.21
2
1
Eric Anderson, Burlington ON; Deborah Jackson, Spring TX53.85%
1.66
3

Peggy Gibson - Pluma Bridgers, Hilton Head Isl SC53.69%
1.50
4
2
Jim Bellini - Patrick Falconio, Savannah GA52.56%
1.13
5
3
Beverly Herzog - Janette Padolik, Okatie SC51.92%
0.84
6
4
Norman Cowen M.D., Pawleys Island SC; Sally Hughes, Marietta GA51.76%
0.63

5
Rita Sanders - Dolly Thompson, Bluffton SC50.96%

Fri AM 299er Pairs
22.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.23
1
1

Dave Dickson, Bluffton SC; Dolores Johnson, Hilton Head SC64.29%
2.42
2
2

John Kenny - Sandra Kenny, Hilton Head SC63.10%
1.82
3
3
1
Jack Adelson, Pittsburgh PA; Dorothy Swimmer, Hilton Head SC61.61%
1.36
4


Virginia Couch - Ingrid Valentin, Bluffton SC61.31%
1.06
5


Donna Stearns, St Helen Island SC; Philip Anselmo, Bluffton SC59.52%
1.01
6/7
4
2
Judy Baker - Diane Sanders, Hilton Head SC58.63%
0.74
6/7


Jean Heney, Hilton Head Is SC; Eloise Mayerhoff, Hilton Head SC58.63%
0.74
5

Martha Grant - Andrew Grant, Cincinnati OH58.04%
0.76
6
3
Lynda Bator - Faye Sherwood, Bluffton SC57.44%
0.68

4
Michael Zee - Margaret Zee, Bluffton SC53.87%
0.43

5
Polly Cronin, Hilton Head SC; Rita Kernan, Hilton Head Isl SC53.27%

Fri Aft Open Strat Pairs
24.0 Tables / Based on 47 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.50
1


Andrew Hurd, Charleston SC; Ellen Allen, Summerville SC65.97%
7.13
2


Mark Teich - Gretchen Teich, Bluffton SC65.74%
5.34
3
1

Parnell Porter - Barbara Porter, Bluffton SC64.35%
4.01
4
2

Kathie Walsh - Karen Ricker, Hilton Head SC61.57%
3.01
5
3
1
Harrison Luba, Hilton Head Isl SC; M Melnick, Hilton Head Is SC60.88%
2.25
6


Carol Keller - Alan Keller, Hilton Head SC60.19%
1.33
4/6

Al Kirkland - Henry Momand, Columbia SC56.48%
1.33
4/6

Kenneth Kerr - Ted Johnson, Hilton Head SC56.48%
1.85
4/6
2
Ann Grindstaff, Hilton Head Isl SC; Eileen Griffin, Hilton Head SC56.48%
1.39

3
Doranne Coad - Dell Leist, Richmond Hill GA54.86%
1.04

4
Madeleine Kaye, Kiawah Island SC; Donna Heinsbroek, Savannah GA54.40%
0.92

5
Kay MacDermott, Douglaston NY; Ellen Harrison, Augusta GA53.94%
0.64

6
Sheila Corbett, Hilton Head SC; Linda Kehoe, Bluffton SC53.70%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
23.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.33
1


Thea Heimlich, Hilton Head Is SC; Joyce Murphy, Hilton Head Isl SC67.56%
2.50
2


Starr Oberg, Bluffton SC; Phyllis Westerman, Hilton Head Isl SC61.61%
1.87
3


Mary Noakes - Marilyn Knowlton, Bluffton SC61.01%
1.40
4


Dorothy Schaphorst, St Helena Is SC; Nancy Myers, Saint Helena Is SC60.71%
1.96
5
1

Missie Cleek - Beverley Spahr, Fripp Island SC58.04%
1.47
6
2

Mary Hill - Sara Bostick, Cumming GA56.85%
1.11
3

John James - Marie James, Bluffton SC56.55%
1.20
4
1
Barbara Neds - Joyce McClellan, Savannah GA55.95%
0.78
5

Paul Blanco, Okatie SC; F Toonder, Hilton Head Is SC53.57%
0.48
6

Kathy Mootz, Hilton Head SC; Helene Michaels, Hilton Head Isl SC53.27%
0.90

2
Barbara Slagowitz - Felicia Pascal, Hilton Head SC52.68%
0.68

3
Michael McKoane, Hilton Head Is SC; Dorothy Tuchscherer, Hilton Head SC47.92%
0.51

4
Eleanor Leitgeb - Charlene Freese, Bluffton SC47.02%

Fri Eve 299er Prs
4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.98
1
1
1
David Kelly, Hilton Head SC; Neil Crawford, Five Islands NS63.89%
1.49
2
2
2
Henry Curtis - Christine Curtis, Rocky River OH62.50%
1.11
3


Fran Hultquist, Walterboro SC; Barbara Fredericks, Mt Pleasant SC55.56%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
6.5 Tables / Based on 11 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.90
1


Peter Wolf, Hilton Head Is SC; Steven Gajdalo, Hilton Head SC61.31%
3.68
2
1
1
William Smith - Barbara Smith, Hilton Head SC60.64%
2.76
3


Jackie Brown - Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC58.25%
2.07
4


Marvin Shatz - Lech Ekert, Hilton Head SC57.00%
1.55
5


Geoffrey Phipps, Bluffton SC; Randolph Johnson, Suffield CT56.86%
2.07
2

Rudy Mueller, Hilton Head SC; Stanley Xenakis, Hilton Head Is SC48.29%
1.55
3

Anne Johnson, St Augustine FL; Esta Zwick, Rockaway NJ47.59%
1.70

2
Barbara McGee, Charleston SC; Michael Arthur, Sullivans Is SC46.91%

Fri Eve Open Swiss Teams
5 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
3.50
1

Al Kirkland - Christopher Webb - Lee Webb - Henry Momand, Columbia SC61.00
2.63
2
1
Jerry Walker - Mary Jo Walker, Daufuskie Is SC; Kaaren Montgomery - John Montgomery, Charleston SC46.00

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Open Strat Pairs
16.5 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.67
1
1

Donna Brinkley, Hilton Head SC; Nancy Steele, Bridgeport WV66.25%
6.50
2


Ronald Perry, Hilton Head SC; Peter Wolf, Hilton Head Is SC61.64%
4.88
3
2
1
Bill Pendley - Pete Gordon, Bluffton SC60.92%
3.66
4


Karen Smith - Adele Newman, Bluffton SC59.29%
2.74
5
3
2
Ann Grindstaff, Hilton Head Isl SC; Celia Cunningham, Hilton Head SC58.77%
2.06
6


Marvin Shatz - Lech Ekert, Hilton Head SC58.44%
1.42
4
3
Pamela McKenney, Bluffton SC; Patricia Fillo, Edwards CO58.16%
1.07
5
4
Rita Sanders - Dolly Thompson, Bluffton SC56.98%
0.80
6
5
Madeleine Kaye, Kiawah Island SC; Donna Heinsbroek, Savannah GA55.85%

Sat AM 299er Pairs
24.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.53
1


Mary Schwarz, Hilton Head Is SC; Helene Michaels, Hilton Head Isl SC63.64%
2.65
2


Mary Noakes - Nita Payne, Bluffton SC63.45%
1.99
3


Lind Schrader, Hilton Head Isl SC; Sandra Currie, Hilton Head SC63.37%
1.49
4


Beth Rocco - Carol Given, Bluffton SC62.50%
2.13
5
1

Ella Rayner - Gordon Rayner, Savannah GA62.46%
1.60
6
2

Donald Christiansen, Bluffton SC; Joe McKenney, Edwards CO61.36%
1.35
3
1
Kim Carpenter - Robert Lane, Hilton Head SC60.23%
0.90
4

Stark Zauber, Hilton Head SC; Carol Buchanan, Hilton Head Isl SC57.77%
0.81
5

Judy Greenhill, Hilton Head SC; Doris Klobuchar, Bluffton SC55.59%
1.01
6
2
Lois Sobczak - Joyce Overton, Hilton Head SC55.22%
0.76

3
Dorothy Swimmer - Patricia Vanlaar, Hilton Head SC54.82%
0.58

4
Jane Wise, Tucker GA; Jacqueline Thornberry, Lilburn GA53.31%
0.43

5
Eleanor Leitgeb - Pat Phelps, Bluffton SC52.23%

Sat Aft Open Strat Pairs
19.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1


Marvin Shatz - Lech Ekert, Hilton Head SC63.89%
3.75
2


Dabney Townsend Jr - Larry Hayslip, Pooler GA62.27%
2.81
3


Alan Keller - Carol Keller, Hilton Head SC61.85%
3.51
4
1

Thomas Roush - Betsy Contino, Savannah GA59.82%
1.58
5


Gloria Freer, Hilton Head SC; Nancy Pruitt, Lakemont GA59.49%
1.67
6


Gary Donner, Bluffton SC; Fred Ferguson, Hilton Head Isl SC56.41%
2.63
2
1
M Melnick - E Melnick, Hilton Head Is SC55.35%
1.97
3
2
Rita Sanders - Dolly Thompson, Bluffton SC55.32%
1.48
4

Diana Mullaly, Hilton Head SC; Linda Smith, Anderson SC55.21%
0.97
5/6

Vicki Darrah, Clayton GA; Deane Henderson, Hilton Head SC55.09%
1.26
5/6
3
Albert Barnett - Laura Barnett, Chesterfield MO55.09%
0.95

4
Barbara Johnson, Hilton Head SC; Joyce Lee, Hilton Head Isl SC51.16%
0.71

5
Celia Cunningham, Hilton Head SC; Ann Grindstaff, Hilton Head Isl SC49.77%

Saturday Compact KO
13 Tables

MPsRankNames
7.04
1
Randolph Johnson, Suffield CT; Greg Roberts, Aiken SC; Geoffrey Phipps, Bluffton SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC
4.93
2
Paul Cuffe, Fripp Is SC; Joan Simon, Dataw Island SC; Dick Briggs, Fripp Island SC; Jeff Stopford, Sheldon SC
3.17
3
Michael Salera, Temple NH; Kenneth Pietsch, Hilton Head SC; Tom Schlossberg - Kenneth Oberg, Bluffton SC
2.46
4
Kenneth Kerr - Ted Johnson - Sandy Ritchey - Clara Rennicks, Hilton Head SC

Saturday Aft Open Swiss
12 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.67
1


Kristi Menees - Ronald Danilowicz, Hilton Head SC; Claudia O'Steen - Missy Fazio, Bluffton SC58.00
2.75
2
1
1
Mary Jo Walker - Jerry Walker, Daufuskie Is SC; John Montgomery - Kaaren Montgomery, Charleston SC48.00
2.06
3
2
2
F Toonder, Hilton Head Is SC; Paul Blanco, Okatie SC; Audrey Anderson - Patricia Vanlaar, Hilton Head SC47.00
1.55
4
3
3
Madeleine Kaye, Kiawah Island SC; Donna Heinsbroek, Savannah GA; Barbara Fredericks, Mt Pleasant SC; Fran Hultquist, Walterboro SC46.00

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
18.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.93
1


Camille Searcy - Carolyn Donovan, Savannah GA72.02%
2.20
2


Thea Heimlich, Hilton Head Is SC; Felicia Pascal, Hilton Head SC61.01%
1.87
3
1
1
Jane Wise, Tucker GA; Jacqueline Thornberry, Lilburn GA58.21%
1.40
4
2
2
Charles Miner, Hilton Head Isl SC; M Hellman, Hilton Head SC57.44%
1.05
5
3

Andrew Grant - Martha Grant, Cincinnati OH56.73%
0.61
6/7


Lind Schrader, Hilton Head Isl SC; Sandra Currie, Hilton Head SC56.55%
0.67
6/7


Andrew Mulrain - Stanley Stolarz, Bluffton SC56.55%
0.79
4
3
Barbara Neds - Joyce McClellan, Savannah GA56.51%
0.59
5
4
Gail Morrison, Hilton Head SC; Kathy Wagner, Hilton Head Is SC55.97%
0.72
6

Alphonse Nathewitch - Mary Nathewitch, Hilton Head SC54.46%
0.41

5
Jeannie Dolson - Robert Dolson, Kiawah Island SC52.80%

Sunday Top of page

Sun Open Swiss Teams
29 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
12.00
1


Steven Gajdalo - Robert Schwartz - Marvin Shatz - Lech Ekert, Hilton Head SC85.00
7.88
2/3


Lee Weiner - Walter Sobol, Savannah GA; Dabney Townsend Jr - Larry Hayslip, Pooler GA82.00
7.88
2/3


Fred Ferguson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Peter Wolf, Hilton Head Is SC; Ronald Perry, Hilton Head SC; Gary Donner, Bluffton SC82.00
5.06
4


Randolph Johnson, Suffield CT; Greg Roberts, Aiken SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Geoffrey Phipps, Bluffton SC79.00
4.00
5


Tom Rutledge - Joyce Nichols - Tina Radding, Charleston SC; Ellen Allen, Summerville SC74.00
6.75
6
1

Ray Lytle - Sandy Linn - Dorothy Breakstone - Steve Myers Jr, Savannah GA72.00
4.43
7/8
2/3
1
Lillian Collings, St Helena Is SC; Teresa Sherrouse - Barbara Fuerst, Fripp Island SC; Paul Hern, Dayton OH70.00
4.43
7/8
2/3

Donald Buchanan - Karen Ricker, Hilton Head SC; Kris Stephens, Hilton Head Is SC; Jane Rivers, Hilton Head Isl SC70.00
2.55
9/10
4/5

Kenneth Kerr - Ted Johnson - Clara Rennicks - Sandy Ritchey, Hilton Head SC68.00
2.55
9/10
4/5

John Kiebler - Barbara Kiebler, Hilton Head SC; Peter Seery - Libby Seery, Hilton Head Is SC68.00
1.93
6

Christopher Webb - Lee Webb - Al Kirkland - Henry Momand, Columbia SC67.00
1.60
7/8

Ronald Danilowicz, Hilton Head SC; Missy Fazio, Bluffton SC; Edith Korda - Peter Korda, Columbus OH65.00
1.60
7/8

Trisha Hughes, Hilton Head Isl SC; Doris Caudy, Hilton Head SC; Sally Hughes - Roma Ervin, Hilton Head Is SC65.00
2.78

2
Madeleine Kaye, Kiawah Island SC; Robert Schwenk - Donna Heinsbroek - Gabriella Pellinger, Savannah GA57.00
2.09

3
Pamela McKenney - Lenore Dimon, Bluffton SC; Patricia Fillo - Joe McKenney, Edwards CO56.00
1.57

4
E Melnick - M Melnick, Hilton Head Is SC; Mary Hobbs, Hilton Head SC; Harrison Luba, Hilton Head Isl SC55.00

Sun 299er Swiss Teams
9 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.88
1
1

Lucinda Levy - Nona Valiunas - Susan Wierdsma - Rosemary Tatarski, Okatie SC79.00
2.16
2


Carolyn Donovan - Linda Elliott - Camille Searcy - Patty Ronning, Savannah GA77.00
1.93
3
2

Mary Greenwell - Richard Anderson, Hilton Head SC; Richard Distlerath, Bluffton SC; Michele Pinson, Hilton Head Is SC74.00
1.45
4
3

Anne Hornek - Ruth Warner, Louisville KY; Pat Long - Ocie Holmes, Bluffton SC64.00
1.66

1
Sandra Currie - Marylou Wilhelm, Hilton Head SC; Lind Schrader - Nancy Ward, Hilton Head Isl SC59.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page