A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament
July 9-11

Johnson City TN
50th Annual Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 109
Total number of players attending - 143
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 113
Total number of masterpoints won - 414.48
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Click on session name to see recap/details

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Strat Open Pairs
41 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1
    Paul Hawkins, Maryville TN; Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN 65.01%
3.88
2
    James Crowell - John Mahoney, Kingsport TN 63.19%
2.91
3
    Susan Clayman - Eldon Clayman, Valdese NC 62.27%
3.24
4
1
  Gloria Burton - Ingrid Lane, Kingsport TN 59.76%
2.43
5
2
  Naresh Shah - William Collis, Lexington KY 59.10%
1.82
6
3
  Pat Rhea - William Bowman, Abingdon VA 57.53%
1.67  
4
  Kitty Smith - Inez Summers, Kingsport TN 56.02%
1.17  
5
  Ann Moore - William Moore, Johnson City TN 55.79%
1.10  
6
  Billie Shepard, Abingdon VA; Estella Elliott, Lebanon VA 55.32%
1.95    
1
Vivian McIntire - Myra O'Dell, Kingsport TN 53.54%
1.46    
2
Ann Knight - Lucille Rye, Kingsport TN 51.85%
1.10    
3
Brenda Phillips, Jonesborough TN; Evelyn Culver, Kingsport TN 50.93%
0.82    
4
Bobbie Morrison Kiefer - John Kiefer, Church Hill TN 50.23%
0.62    
5
Leroy Blair, Johnson City TN; S Edson Blanchard, Kingsport TN 49.77%

Fri Eve Strat Open Pairs
33 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
4.50
1
    Richard Potter - Betty Potter, Black Mountain NC 69.67%
3.38
2
    James Ridley III - Robert Kell, Knoxville TN 62.25%
2.85
3
1
  Joan Webber - Joyce Boyd, Johnson City TN 61.73%
1.90
4
    Jim Saxon - Liz Saxon, Marco Island FL 61.21%
2.14
5
2
  Kitty Smith - Inez Summers, Kingsport TN 57.94%
1.60
6
3
  Evangeline Gent, Abingdon VA; Virginia Fuller, Lebanon VA 57.79%
1.20  
4
  Frances Stras - Dorothy Jones, Kingsport TN 56.47%
1.00  
5
  Billie Shepard, Abingdon VA; Estella Elliott, Lebanon VA 55.29%
0.72  
6
  Ann Moore - William Moore, Johnson City TN 54.92%
1.73    
1
Nancy Pope, Clinton NC; Billie DeVane, Garland NC 47.45%
1.30    
2
Bobbie Morrison Kiefer - John Kiefer, Church Hill TN 46.90%
0.97    
3
Cecil Myatt - Edna Myatt, Johnson City TN 45.65%
0.87    
4
S Edson Blanchard, Kingsport TN; Leroy Blair, Johnson City TN 42.84%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Strat Open Pairs
49 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
5.83
1
    John Mahoney, Kingsport TN; Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA 63.66%
4.37
2
    J Dan Duke, Vilas NC; Theodore Spak, Miami FL 63.48%
3.28
3
    Michael Waters - Robert Pardue, Knoxville TN 59.72%
3.50
4
1
  Evangeline Gent, Abingdon VA; Virginia Fuller, Lebanon VA 58.80%
1.84
5
    Ken Hoy, Maryville TN; Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN 58.56%
1.38
6
    Will Burford - Nannell Burford, Seneca SC 57.73%
2.63  
2
  William Huntington - Sandra Echternacht, Knoxville TN 56.94%
1.97  
3
  Kitty Smith - Dorothy Jones, Kingsport TN 56.25%
1.48  
4
  Bobby Phillips, Jonesborough TN; Virginia Wooten, Kingsport TN 56.08%
1.11  
5
  Joan Webber - Jean Carper, Johnson City TN 55.56%
1.17  
6
  Ann Moore - William Moore, Johnson City TN 55.15%
2.17    
1
Patrick Murray - Lainey Murray, Morristown TN 51.10%
1.63    
2
Brenda Phillips, Jonesborough TN; Evelyn Culver, Kingsport TN 50.93%
1.22    
3
Geneva Young, Johnson City TN; Nancy Flugrath, Juction City TN 50.90%
0.92    
4
Ann Knight - Lucille Rye, Kingsport TN 50.78%
0.69    
5
Cecil Myatt - Edna Myatt, Johnson City TN 49.77%
0.52    
6
Pamela Whitman - Phyllis Marshall, Abingdon VA 49.25%

Sat Aft Strat Open Pairs
43 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1
    Keith Hungate, Marion VA; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV 70.59%
4.00
2
    Michael Waters - Robert Pardue, Knoxville TN 68.29%
3.00
3
    Ken Hoy, Maryville TN; Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN 62.50%
2.25
4
    John Mahoney, Kingsport TN; Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA 60.92%
3.37
5
1
  Richard Gammage, Oak Ridge TN; Charles Skinn, Knoxville TN 58.02%
1.26
6
    Lee Davis - Steve Quisenberry, Kingsport TN 57.07%
2.53  
2
  Virginia Wooten - Lou Dorsey, Kingsport TN 55.62%
1.90  
3
  Gloria Burton - Ingrid Lane, Kingsport TN 53.75%
1.42  
4
  William Bowman, Abingdon VA; Idanna Aaron, Abbingdon VA 53.24%
1.07  
5
  Joan Webber - Jean Carper, Johnson City TN 52.44%
0.82  
6
  William Huntington - Sandra Echternacht, Knoxville TN 52.39%
1.95    
1
Patrick Murray - Lainey Murray, Morristown TN 52.31%
1.46    
2
Lawrence Lyons - Elizabeth Lyons, Kingsport TN 51.62%
1.10    
3
Bob Pemberton - Lynda Pemberton, Somerset KY 50.23%
0.82    
4
Vivian McIntire - Myra O'Dell, Kingsport TN 47.45%
0.76    
5
Ann Knight - Lucille Rye, Kingsport TN 47.15%

Sunday Top of page

SUNDAY STRAT SWISS TEAMS
13 Teams

MPs A B C Names Score
5.75
1
    Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV; Keith Hungate - Jim Hawkins Jr, Marion VA; Herb Peters III, Bristol VA 100.00
4.31
2
    Virginia Wooten - Jody Smith, Kingsport TN; Donetta Frith, Johnson City TN; Bobby Phillips, Jonesborough TN 78.00
3.23
3
    Lee Davis - Steve Quisenberry - Ingrid Lane - Kitty Smith, Kingsport TN 72.00
3.69
4
1
  Dorothy Jones - Lou Dorsey - Frances Stras, Kingsport TN; Janice Bruce, Bristol TN 67.00
1.24
5/8
    Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN; Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN; Paul Hawkins - Ken Hoy, Maryville TN 65.00
2.14
5/8
2/4
  Pier Westra - Polly Westra, Vilas NC; John Champion Jr - Jane Champion, Banner Elk NC 65.00
2.14
5/8
2/4
  Joan Webber - David Herting - Joyce Boyd, Johnson City TN; Anne Moore, Port Republic MD 65.00
2.14
5/8
2/4
  Ellis McClintick, Bellevue NE; Bonnie Heald, Omaha NE; Naresh Shah - William Collis, Lexington KY 65.00
2.11    
1
William Moore, Johnson City TN; George Keen, Church Hill TN; Lawrence Lyons - Elizabeth Lyons, Kingsport TN 48.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page