A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
August 11-13, 2006

Johnson City TN, Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 113.5
Total number of players attending - 139
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 117
Total number of masterpoints won - 409.40
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Afternoon Pairs
23.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.50
1


James Crowell - John Mahoney, Kingsport TN 69.91%
4.13
2


Steve Quisenberry - William Burgess, Kingsport TN 64.81%
3.61
3
1
1
Vivian McIntire - Betty McMillin, Kingsport TN 62.04%
2.32
4


Donetta Frith, Johnson City TN; Janice Bruce, Bristol TN 61.34%
2.71
5
2

Anne Scholl, Johnson City TN; Virginia Wooten, Kingsport TN 56.94%
2.03
6
3

James Farley - Carolyn Farley, Lebanon VA 56.48%
1.26
4/6
2/4
Ann Knight - Bettie Vincent, Kingsport TN 55.79%
1.26
4/6
2/4
Bobby Phillips - Brenda Phillips, Jonesborough TN 55.79%
1.28
4/6
2/4
Gretchen Smith - Barbara Stirling, Asheville NC 55.79%
0.88

5
Cecil Myatt - Edna Myatt, Johnson City TN 54.17%
0.61

6
Sara Wendling - Jo Kelly, Morristown TN 53.47%

Friday Evening Pairs
17.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.67
1


Richard Brown - Shirley Brown, Easley SC 64.42%
3.50
2
1

James Farley - Carolyn Farley, Lebanon VA 61.54%
2.63
3


Sara Leckie, Knoxville TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN 59.78%
1.97
4


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN 59.38%
2.21
5
2
1
Irene Dubberley - Gladys Corum, Johnson City TN 58.81%
1.66
6
3

Peggy Kenny, Kingsport TN; Peter Maroukas, Jonesborough TN 58.17%
1.30
4
2
Walter Carlson - Charlene Carlson, Sarasota FL 56.09%
0.93
5

Frank McCollum, Gray TN; Leroy Blair, Johnson City TN 54.34%
0.97
6
3
Elizabeth Lyons - Lawrence Lyons, Kingsport TN 53.82%
0.73

4
Vivian McIntire - Betty McMillin, Kingsport TN 47.76%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday A.M. Open Pairs
23.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1


Jim Hawkins Jr, Marion VA; Herb Peters III, Abingdon VA 69.44%
4.25
2


William Burgess, Kingsport TN; Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA 64.81%
3.19
3


Richard Brown - Shirley Brown, Easley SC 64.58%
2.39
4


Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN; Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN 62.50%
1.83
5


John Mahoney - Steve Quisenberry, Kingsport TN 61.72%
1.83
6


Sara Leckie, Knoxville TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN 59.26%
3.61
1

Nancy Metcalf - Nancy Wampler, Abingdon VA 57.29%
2.71
2
1
Guy Ross, Ltl Switzerland NC; B Susan Crutchfield, Burnsville NC 56.02%
2.03
3

Pat Barrow - Gayle Cornwell, Knoxville TN 54.40%
1.33
4/5

Evangeline Gent - Billie Shepard, Abingdon VA 52.61%
1.63
4/5
2
Lawrence Lyons - Elizabeth Lyons, Kingsport TN 52.61%
1.22
6
3
Sara Wendling - Jo Kelly, Morristown TN 51.85%
0.92

4
Barbara Duso - Karen Walker, Knoxville TN 51.62%
0.69

5
Larry Cox - Suzanne Cox, Abingdon VA 51.16%
0.57

6
Joyce Bayard - Max Bayard III, Johnson City TN 50.46%

Saturday Afternoon Pairs
19.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.00
1


Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA; William Burgess, Kingsport TN 69.21%
3.75
2


J Luck, Damascus VA; M Janson, Abingdon VA 66.29%
2.81
3


Jim Hawkins Jr, Marion VA; Herb Peters III, Abingdon VA 63.24%
2.11
4


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN 61.81%
1.58
5


Ken Hoy, Maryville TN; Sara Leckie, Knoxville TN 61.34%
1.67
6


John Mahoney - Steve Quisenberry, Kingsport TN 59.52%
3.21
1

Jan Reagan, Elizabethton TN; Eleanora Branham, Saltville VA 54.86%
2.41
2

Sheila Barron - Kathleen Schuller, Knoxville TN 53.01%
1.81
3

Peggy Kenny, Kingsport TN; Peter Maroukas, Jonesborough TN 52.08%
1.35
4

Keith Clanin - Frances Stras, Kingsport TN 51.88%
1.07
5

Jean Carper - Nancy Flugrath, Johnson City TN 51.36%
2.06
6
1
Ken Paape - Ron Lambe, Asheville NC 51.27%
1.55

2
Lawrence Lyons - Elizabeth Lyons, Kingsport TN 50.95%
1.16

3
Edward Banta, Spruce Pine NC; Richard Ash, Burnsville NC 49.31%
0.87

4
Walter Carlson - Charlene Carlson, Sarasota FL 48.61%
0.57

5/6
Gretchen Smith - Barbara Stirling, Asheville NC 48.38%
0.57

5/6
Barbara Duso - Karen Walker, Knoxville TN 48.38%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss
15 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.25
1


John Mahoney - Steve Quisenberry - William Burgess, Kingsport TN; Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA 101.00
4.69
2


Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN; Sara Leckie - Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN 75.00
3.52
3


Janice Bruce, Bristol TN; Keith Clanin - Frances Stras, Kingsport TN; J Luck, Damascus VA 71.00
2.64
4


Donetta Frith, Johnson City TN; Jody Smith, Kingsport TN; Bobby Phillips, Jonesborough TN; Bagrodia, 70.00
1.98
5


Richard Brown - Shirley Brown, Easley SC; Herb Peters III, Abingdon VA; Jim Hawkins Jr, Marion VA 69.00
3.41
1
1
Ann Knight - Bettie Vincent - Evelyn Culver, Kingsport TN; Brenda Phillips, Jonesborough TN 56.00
2.24
2/3

Bill Waters - Pat Barrow - Gayle Cornwell, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN 54.00
2.24
2/3

Walter Carlson - Charlene Carlson, Sarasota FL; Jo Kelly - Sara Wendling, Morristown TN 54.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page