A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
August 10-12, 2007

Johnson City TN, 53rd Annual Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 101.5
Total number of players attending - 132
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 103
Total number of masterpoints won - 343.74
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Afternoon Pairs
20.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1


Vincent Carcello - Robert Pardue, Knoxville TN 67.71%
3.88
2


Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN 64.12%
2.91
3


Patricia Dreinhoefer - Sheila Barron, Knoxville TN 60.88%
3.21
4
1
1
Lawrence Lyons - Elizabeth Lyons, Kingsport TN 60.65%
2.41
5
2

Jan Reagan, Elizabethton TN; Eleanora Branham, Saltville VA 58.80%
1.58
6/7
3/4

Peggy Kenny, Kingsport TN; Peter Maroukas, Jonesborough TN 58.10%
1.58
6/7
3/4

M Janson, Abingdon VA; Estella Elliott, Lebanon VA 58.10%
1.17
5

Nancy Flugrath - Jean Carper, Johnson City TN 55.79%
1.06
6/7

Charles Trevathan - Helen Trevathan, Columbus NC 55.56%
1.06
6/7

Brenda Phillips - Bobby Phillips, Jonesborough TN 55.56%
1.38

2
Wayne Hackler, McAllister MT; Irene Dubberley, Johnson City TN 53.47%
1.04

3
Joyce Bayard, Johnson City TN; Naomi Murry, Jonesborough TN 48.84%
0.78

4
Bettie Vincent - Ann Knight, Kingsport TN 48.18%
0.58

5
June Dunn - Ken Dunn, Abingdon VA 47.92%

Friday Evening Pairs
17.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.67
1
1

Bobby Phillips - Brenda Phillips, Jonesborough TN 63.30%
3.50
2


Arlene Goldstine - Michael Waters, Knoxville TN 62.18%
2.63
3


Evangeline Gent - Billie Shepard, Abingdon VA 61.98%
2.11
4
2

Janice Bruce, Bristol TN; Frances Stras, Kingsport TN 61.86%
1.63
5


Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN 61.29%
1.11
6


Rosalie Blowe - Royce Blowe, Greensboro NC 56.09%
1.58
3

Ridley Ruth - Keith Clanin, Kingsport TN 54.01%
1.41
4

Jan Reagan, Elizabethton TN; Eleanora Branham, Saltville VA 53.47%
0.99
5

James Farley - Carolyn Farley, Lebanon VA 53.13%
0.71
6

Nancy Metcalf - Pamela Whitman, Abingdon VA 52.95%
1.52

1
Lawrence Lyons - Elizabeth Lyons, Kingsport TN 52.43%
1.14

2
Gilbert Rannick, Johnson City TN; Rena Rannick, Johnston City TN 48.40%
0.86

3
Irene Dubberley, Johnson City TN; Wayne Hackler, McAllister MT 46.70%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morning Pairs
20.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.00
1
1

William Fritsch Jr - Jerry Wright, Kingsport TN 70.37%
3.75
2


Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN 62.73%
2.81
3


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN 61.57%
2.51
4
2

Kitty Smith - Dorothy Jones, Kingsport TN 60.88%
1.88
5
3

Mark Shelton - Keith Clanin, Kingsport TN 60.42%
1.19
6


Robert Fournier, Knoxville TN; Thomas Bandy, Kingsport TN 60.19%
1.41
4

Joan Webber, Johnson City TN; Robert Glenn, Oak Ridge TN 54.63%
1.06
5

Vivian McIntire - John McIntire, Kingsport TN 54.40%
0.84
6

Charles Trevathan - Helen Trevathan, Columbus NC 54.17%
1.95

1
Max Bayard III - Joyce Bayard, Johnson City TN 53.70%
1.46

2
Guy Ross, Ltl Switzerland NC; Edward Banta, Spruce Pine NC 53.24%
1.10

3
Ann Knight - Bettie Vincent, Kingsport TN 51.85%
0.82

4
Daniel Hoffman - Eula Jones, Cleveland TN 50.69%
0.70

5
Irene Dubberley - Gladys Corum, Johnson City TN 48.84%

Saturday Afternoon Pairs
17.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.67
1


Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN 60.62%
3.50
2
1

Evelyn Culver, Kingsport TN; Brenda Phillips, Jonesborough TN 60.12%
2.63
3


Michael Waters - Arlene Goldstine, Knoxville TN 58.70%
2.31
4
2

Janice Bruce, Bristol TN; Frances Stras, Kingsport TN 58.65%
1.48
5


Jim Hawkins Jr, Marion VA; Steve Quisenberry, Kingsport TN 58.62%
1.73
6
3

Bobbie Kiefer - John Kiefer, Johnson City TN 58.49%
1.73
4
1
Elizabeth Lyons - Lawrence Lyons, Kingsport TN 55.09%
1.30
5
2
Maryanna Malone, Ponte Vedra FL; Goldie Nabatoff, Blowing Rock NC 54.13%
1.08
6
3
Cathy Youmans - Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN 53.41%
0.73

4
Pamela Whitman, Abingdon VA; Anita Reilly, Kingsport TN 50.16%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Stratified Swiss
13 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.75
1


Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN; Sara Leckie, Knoxville TN; Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN 82.00
4.31
2


Keith Hungate - Jim Hawkins Jr, Marion VA; Tom Callaham, Covington VA; Lew Barnett, Blacksburg VA 81.00
3.23
3


Jerry Wright - William Fritsch Jr - James Crowell - John Mahoney, Kingsport TN 78.00
2.13
4/5


Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA; William Burgess - Steve Quisenberry - Ed Blakemore, Kingsport TN 74.00
2.13
4/5


Robert Fournier - Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN; Thomas Bandy, Kingsport TN 74.00
3.21
1

Rosemary Bruggen - James Greiner, Loudon TN; Bill Waters - Gayle Cornwell, Knoxville TN 67.00
2.43
2
1
Ann Knight - Bettie Vincent - Evelyn Culver, Kingsport TN; Brenda Phillips, Jonesborough TN 55.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page