A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
August 8-10, 2008

Johnson City TN, 54th Annual Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 97.5
Total number of players attending - 119
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 95
Total number of masterpoints won - 364.40
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Joan Webber Pairs
18.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.83
1


Sara Leckie, Knoxville TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN 65.05%
3.62
2


Ingrid Lane - Kitty Smith, Kingsport TN 60.97%
2.72
3


William Fritsch Jr - Jerry Wright, Kingsport TN 59.26%
2.04
4


John Mahoney - William Burgess, Kingsport TN 57.64%
1.53
5


Steve Quisenberry, Kingsport TN; Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA 56.69%
1.58
6


Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN; Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN 56.31%
2.95
1

Janice Bruce, Bristol TN; Frances Stras, Kingsport TN 54.55%
2.21
2

Peter Maroukas, Jonesborough TN; Lawrence Moore, Johnson City TN 53.24%
1.66
3

Betty McMillin - Vivian McIntire, Kingsport TN 52.75%
1.84
4
1
Carol Smith - Anita Reilly, Kingsport TN 51.68%
1.07
5

Irene Dubberley - Joyce Boyd, Johnson City TN 51.40%
1.07
6

Brenda Phillips - Bobby Phillips, Jonesborough TN 51.39%
1.38

2
Geneva Young, Johnson City TN; Bettye Brumit, Punta Gorda FL 48.83%
1.04

3
Cecil Myatt - Edna Myatt, Johnson City TN 47.98%
0.70

4/5
Phyllis Marshall, Abingdon VA; Donald Sumrall, Bristol TN 47.92%
0.75

4/5
Patricia Wisch, Philadelphia PA; Donald Shelton, Newland NC 47.92%

Friday Evening Pairs
15.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.33
1


Sara Leckie, Knoxville TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN 66.23%
3.25
2


William Burgess - John Mahoney, Kingsport TN 66.23%
2.44
3


Robert Pardue - Vincent Carcello, Knoxville TN 64.68%
1.83
4


Jerry Wright - William Fritsch Jr, Kingsport TN 62.21%
1.37
5


Donetta Frith, Johnson City TN; Jody Smith, Kingsport TN 60.32%
1.09
6


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN 57.85%
2.54
1

Betty McMillin - Vivian McIntire, Kingsport TN 55.76%
1.91
2
1
Joyce Bayard, Johnson City TN; Naomi Murry, Jonesborough TN 52.57%
1.43
3

James Farley - Carolyn Farley, Lebanon VA 50.99%
1.07
4

Eleanora Branham, Saltville VA; Jan Reagan, Elizabethton TN 49.92%
0.80
5

Brenda Phillips - Bobby Phillips, Jonesborough TN 49.61%
1.22

2
Elizabeth Lyons - Lawrence Lyons, Kingsport TN 46.81%
0.91

3
Sara Wendling - Jo Kelly, Morristown TN 45.77%
0.68

4
Lawrence Moore - Ramon De La Guardia, Johnson City TN 42.74%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morning Pairs
19.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.38
1/2


Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV; Keith Hungate, Marion VA 65.74%
4.38
1/2


Steve Quisenberry, Kingsport TN; Jim Hawkins Jr, Marion VA 65.74%
2.81
3


John Mahoney - William Fritsch Jr, Kingsport TN 64.17%
2.11
4


Evangeline Gent - Billie Shepard, Abingdon VA 63.28%
1.58
5


Robert Pardue - Vincent Carcello, Knoxville TN 61.34%
1.19
6


Sara Leckie, Knoxville TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN 59.26%
2.95
1

William Moore - Ann Moore, Johnson City TN 57.49%
2.21
2

Lawrence Moore, Johnson City TN; Peter Maroukas, Jonesborough TN 53.94%
1.95
3
1
Emma Craig, Niceville FL; Donald Shelton, Newland NC 50.99%
1.46
4
2
Patricia Hutchens - Meredith Person Michener, High Point NC 50.69%
1.10
5
3
Evelyn Culver - Anita Reilly, Kingsport TN 50.12%
0.82
6
4
Charles Warren, Abingdon VA; Gail Dalton, Bristol VA 49.56%
0.70

5
Ray Sanow, Weaverville NC; Sandra Boozell, Asheville NC 49.15%

Saturday Afternoon Pairs
16.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.33
1


Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV; Keith Hungate, Marion VA 66.51%
3.25
2


Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN; Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN 59.29%
2.44
3


Sara Leckie, Knoxville TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN 58.49%
1.83
4


Murray Miller, Beech Mountain NC; J Luck, Damascus VA 58.33%
1.37
5


Donetta Frith, Johnson City TN; Jody Smith, Kingsport TN 57.85%
1.09
6


Ledon Hitch, Madisonville TN; James Ritts, Knoxville TN 57.21%
2.54
1

William Moore - Ann Moore, Johnson City TN 56.25%
1.91
2
1
Robbie McConnell - Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN 53.69%
1.43
3
2
Lawrence Lyons - Elizabeth Lyons, Kingsport TN 53.04%
1.07
4
3
Joyce Bayard - Max Bayard III, Johnson City TN 52.72%
0.80
5

Bobbie Kiefer - John Kiefer, Johnson City TN 52.08%
0.68

4
Sara Wendling - Jo Kelly, Morristown TN 50.48%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
14 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1


Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV; William Fritsch Jr - Jerry Wright, Kingsport TN; Keith Hungate, Marion VA 96.00
4.50
2


Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA; William Burgess - Steve Quisenberry - John Mahoney, Kingsport TN 82.00
2.96
3/4


James Ridley III - Robert Kell - James Ritts, Knoxville TN; Ledon Hitch, Madisonville TN 71.00
2.96
3/4


Janice Bruce, Bristol TN; Frances Stras - Ingrid Lane - Kitty Smith, Kingsport TN 71.00
3.41
5
1

Gwen Kyle - Gayle Cornwell - Bill Waters, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN 64.00
2.56
2
1
Vivian McIntire - John McIntire - Peggy Kenny, Kingsport TN; Brenda Phillips, Jonesborough TN 62.00
1.92
3

Irene Dubberley - William Moore - Ann Moore - Joyce Boyd, Johnson City TN 52.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page