A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
August 14-16, 2009

Johnson City TN, 55th Annual Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 110.5
Total number of players attending - 127
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 106
Total number of masterpoints won - 384.20
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Afternoon Pairs
22.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1


Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN; Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN 71.30%
4.00
2
1
1
Ruth Carson - Jane Covington, Asheville NC 65.51%
3.00
3
2

Elizabeth Lyons - Lawrence Lyons, Kingsport TN 63.89%
2.25
4


Steve Quisenberry, Kingsport TN; Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA 59.03%
1.75
5


James Crowell - John Mahoney, Kingsport TN 58.56%
1.96
6
3

Bobby Phillips, Jonesborough TN; Lou Dorsey, Kingsport TN 58.33%
1.29
4/5

James O'Brien, Rogersville TN; Dennis McAdams, Cosby TN 57.18%
1.75
4/5

Brenda Phillips, Jonesborough TN; Diana Tucker, Lady's Island SC 57.18%
1.38
6
2
Barbara Dale - Albert Myers, Linville NC 53.24%
1.04

3
June Dunn - Ken Dunn, Abingdon VA 52.78%
0.78

4
Naomi Murry, Jonesborough TN; Joyce Bayard, Johnson City TN 51.16%
0.58

5
Donald Shelton, Montezuma NC; Emma Craig, Niceville FL 50.46%

Friday Evening Pairs
18.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.09
1/2
1
1
Naomi Murry, Jonesborough TN; Irene Dubberley, Johnson City TN 63.99%
4.09
1/2


John Mahoney - James Crowell, Kingsport TN 63.99%
2.63
3


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN 62.80%
2.21
4/5
2

Max Bayard III - Joyce Boyd, Johnson City TN 62.20%
1.73
4/5


Jerry Wright - William Fritsch Jr, Kingsport TN 62.20%
1.66
6/7
3
2
Jane Covington - Ruth Carson, Asheville NC 59.52%
0.97
6/7


Polly Hicks - Thomas Seigle, Jefferson City TN 59.52%
1.09
4/5

James O'Brien, Rogersville TN; Dennis McAdams, Cosby TN 56.25%
1.09
4/5

Pamela Whitman, Abingdon VA; Gail Dalton, Bristol VA 56.25%
1.00
6
3
Anita Reilly - Carol Smith, Kingsport TN 52.38%
0.75

4
Ridley Ruth - Douglas Smith, Kingsport TN 49.70%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morning Pairs
20.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.00
1


Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN; Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN 65.97%
3.75
2


James Crowell - Jerry Wright, Kingsport TN 64.81%
2.81
3


Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC 61.11%
2.11
4


Evangeline Gent, Abingdon VA; J Luck, Damascus VA 59.95%
2.95
5
1
1
Peggy Bologna - Joe Bologna, Kingsport TN 59.72%
1.19
6


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN 57.87%
2.21
2
2
Joyce Bayard - Max Bayard III, Johnson City TN 55.56%
1.66
3

John McIntire - Vivian McIntire, Kingsport TN 54.86%
1.24
4

James O'Brien, Rogersville TN; Dennis McAdams, Cosby TN 53.24%
0.91
5/6
3/4
Barbara Dale - Albert Myers, Linville NC 52.55%
1.07
5/6
3/4
Allen Delzell - Linda Delzell, Brevard NC 52.55%
0.76

5
Elaine Wynn - Martha Ann Huggins, Knoxville TN 49.54%

Saturday Afternoon Pairs
20.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1


John Mahoney - William Fritsch Jr, Kingsport TN 62.08%
3.88
2


Janice Bruce, Bristol TN; Frances Stras, Kingsport TN 61.89%
2.91
3


Kitty Smith - Dorothy Jones, Kingsport TN 60.92%
2.18
4


Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC 60.65%
1.64
5


Ken Hoy, Maryville TN; William Burgess, Kingsport TN 60.54%
1.23
6


Steve Quisenberry, Kingsport TN; Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA 60.19%
2.95
1
1
Elaine Wynn - Martha Ann Huggins, Knoxville TN 55.74%
2.21
2

Bobbie Kiefer - John Kiefer, Johnson City TN 54.21%
1.66
3

Lawrence Moore, Johnson City TN; Peter Maroukas, Jonesborough TN 52.55%
1.24
4

Brenda Phillips, Jonesborough TN; Diana Tucker, Lady's Island SC 52.31%
0.93
5

Mark Shelton - William Robertson, Kingsport TN 51.60%
1.22
6
2
Phyllis Marshall - Angela Cozzarin, Abingdon VA 49.52%
0.91

3
Ruth Carson - Jane Covington, Asheville NC 47.57%
0.68

4
Joyce Bayard - Max Bayard III, Johnson City TN 46.30%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
15 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.25
1


Jerry Wright - William Fritsch Jr, Kingsport TN; James Ritts, Knoxville TN; Ledon Hitch, Madisonville TN 90.00
4.69
2


Warren Roberts III - James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC; Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC 85.00
3.52
3


Ken Hoy, Maryville TN; Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN; Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN; William Burgess, Kingsport TN 83.00
2.64
4


Janice Bruce, Bristol TN; Ingrid Lane - Kitty Smith - Frances Stras, Kingsport TN 75.00
2.08
5


James Greiner, Loudon TN; Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN; Polly Hicks - Thomas Seigle, Jefferson City TN 67.00
3.01
1

Peter Maroukas, Jonesborough TN; William Moore - Joyce Boyd - Irene Dubberley, Johnson City TN 60.00
2.43
2
1
Anita Reilly - Ann Knight - Evelyn Culver, Kingsport TN; Pamela Whitman, Abingdon VA 45.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page