A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
July 9-11, 2010

Johnson City TN Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 76.5
Total number of players attending - 99
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 81
Total number of masterpoints won - 264.44
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index


Friday Aft Open Pairs
17.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.50
1


James Crowell - John Mahoney, Kingsport TN63.94%
3.38
2


William Fritsch Jr - Steve Quisenberry, Kingsport TN62.34%
2.53
3


William Burgess, Kingsport TN; Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA61.70%
1.90
4


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN60.74%
1.42
5


Donetta Frith, Johnson City TN; Jody Smith, Kingsport TN59.13%
1.07
6


Evangeline Gent - Billie Shepard, Abingdon VA58.01%
2.81
1

Bobbie Kiefer - John Kiefer, Johnson City TN56.57%
2.11
2
1
Peggy Bologna - Joe Bologna, Kingsport TN54.81%
1.58
3

Bobby Phillips - Brenda Phillips, Jonesborough TN53.69%
1.19
4

James Farley - Carolyn Farley, Lebanon VA53.37%
0.89
5

Evelyn Culver - Ann Knight, Kingsport TN52.56%
0.71
6

William Moore, Johnson City TN; Angela Cozzarin, Abingdon VA51.92%
1.06

2
Jean Leonard Hester - Douglas Smith, Kingsport TN51.44%

Friday Eve Open Pairs
10.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.50
1


James Crowell - John Mahoney, Kingsport TN64.69%
2.63
2


William Fritsch Jr - Steve Quisenberry, Kingsport TN62.63%
2.01
3
1

Bobby Phillips - Brenda Phillips, Jonesborough TN54.51%
1.48
4


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN54.35%
1.51
5
2

Joyce Boyd - Irene Dubberley, Johnson City TN53.65%
0.83
6


Robbie McConnell - Len Rickard, Knoxville TN52.74%
1.13
3

Charles Whitman, Abingdon VA; Gail Dalton, Bristol VA51.61%
0.85
4

Gerald Woythal - Margaret Brown, Kingsport TN50.00%
Friday Top of page

Saturday Top of page

Saturday A.M. Open Pairs
16.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.50
1


Ken Hoy, Maryville TN; Sara Leckie, Knoxville TN66.99%
3.38
2


Len Rickard - Robbie McConnell, Knoxville TN63.37%
2.53
3


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN62.33%
2.25
4


John Mahoney - William Fritsch Jr, Kingsport TN62.18%
2.68
5
1

Bobbie Kiefer - John Kiefer, Johnson City TN59.62%
1.13
6


James Crowell - William Burgess, Kingsport TN58.65%
2.01
2
1
Vicki Herridge - Van Herridge, Charleston SC52.08%
1.51
3

Pamela Whitman, Abingdon VA; Patricia Redshaw, Bristol VA51.39%
1.22
4
2
Ted Helms - Frank Swan, Knoxville TN51.12%
0.94
5

Vivian McIntire - John McIntire, Kingsport TN50.70%
0.64
6

William Elliott Jr, Bristol TN; Anita Reilly, Kingsport TN49.36%
0.91

3
Naomi Murry, Jonesborough TN; Nancy Wampler, Abingdon VA47.74%
0.68

4
Charles Whitman, Abingdon VA; Gail Dalton, Bristol VA45.51%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
14.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.17
1


Alyne Mathes - David Herting, Johnson City TN63.94%
3.13
2


Ken Hoy, Maryville TN; Sara Leckie, Knoxville TN62.50%
2.41
3
1

Vivian McIntire - John McIntire, Kingsport TN61.06%
2.08
4


Robbie McConnell - Len Rickard, Knoxville TN60.59%
1.46
5


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN60.07%
0.99
6


James Crowell - William Burgess, Kingsport TN57.37%
1.81
2

Kathleen Schuller - Terry Schuller, Knoxville TN54.51%
1.36
3

Brenda Phillips - Bobby Phillips, Jonesborough TN54.33%
1.52
4
1
Ted Helms - Frank Swan, Knoxville TN51.91%
1.14
5
2
Vicki Herridge - Van Herridge, Charleston SC51.39%
0.86

3
Ernest Lee Coburn III, Glade Spring VA; Charles Warren, Abingdon VA45.99%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss
9 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.75
1


Brenda Phillips - Bobby Phillips, Jonesborough TN; Jody Smith, Kingsport TN; Donetta Frith, Johnson City TN101.00
3.56
2


William Burgess - Steve Quisenberry - John Mahoney, Kingsport TN; Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA97.00
2.67
3


Janice Bruce, Bristol TN; Frances Stras - Keith Clanin - Kitty Smith, Kingsport TN78.00
3.21
4
1

Bobbie Kiefer - John Kiefer, Johnson City TN; Martha Hoyle, Kingsport TN; S Hoyle, TN62.00
2.41
2
1
Tony Schmidt - Grace Schmidt, Fletcher NC; Edward Osada - Catherine Osada, Asheville NC57.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page