A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament
October 1-3

Kill Devil Hills NC Outer Banks Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 100.5
Total number of players attending - 112
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 91
Total number of masterpoints won - 333.30
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Click on session name to see recap/details

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft Open Pairs
33 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1
    Frans Koeleveld - Joan Gillespie, Kitty Hawk NC 65.28%
3.88
2
    Hudson Keithley - Jo Keithley, Bonita Springs FL 59.46%
2.91
3
    James Orme, Chesapeake VA; Beth Brown, Virginia Beach VA 59.39%
2.74
4
1
  Jean Sutley - Robert Sutley, Whispering Pine NC 59.39%
2.06
5
2
  Judith Haney - Jerry Haney, Corolla NC 56.74%
1.23
6
    Carl Strass, Virginia Beach VA; Toni Herndon, Chesapeake VA 56.45%
1.54  
3
  Ruth Cataldi - Richard Gillespie, Kitty Hawk NC 56.21%
1.16  
4
  Charlotte Weathers, Roanoke Rapid NC; June Myers, Virginia Beach VA 54.62%
0.96  
5
  A Tucker - Jacqueline Tucker, Kitty Hawk NC 54.08%
0.69  
6
  Elsie Holliday, Norfolk VA; Dot Jones, Duck NC 53.00%
1.41    
1
Richard Minehan, Manteo NC; Joseph Evanoff, Kitty Hawk NC 49.24%
1.06    
2
Margaret Tapp, Kill Devil Hl NC; Frankie Jones, Kitty Hawk NC 47.13%
0.79    
3
Dorothy Reynolds, Southern Shores NC; Patricia Livengood, Kill Devil Hils NC 44.90%

Friday Aft 199er Pairs
8 Pairs

MPs A B Names Score
1.33
1
  Emeline Plauka - Joseph Plauka, Suffolk VA 71.53%
1.00
2
  Teresa Hawley, Kitty Hawk NC; Esther Sink, Kill Devil Hls NC 62.50%
0.98
3
1
Anna Handwerker, Duck NC; Hilda Burdick, Newport News VA 53.47%
0.74  
2
Michele McClellan, Nags Head NC; Cordellia Scruggs, Arlington VA 45.14%

Friday Eve Open Pairs
32 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
4.33
1
1
  Judith Haney - Jerry Haney, Corolla NC 65.06%
3.25
2
2
  Jean Sutley - Robert Sutley, Whispering Pine NC 61.70%
2.44
3
3
  Betty Connell - Louise Gordon, Virginia Beach VA 59.13%
1.83
4
    Joan Gillespie - Frans Koeleveld, Kitty Hawk NC 58.65%
1.51
5
4
1
Dorothy Reynolds, Southern Shores NC; Patricia Livengood, Kill Devil Hils NC 58.01%
1.09
6
    Hudson Keithley - Jo Keithley, Bonita Springs FL 57.53%
0.87  
5
  Dot Jones, Duck NC; Elsie Holliday, Norfolk VA 53.69%
0.65  
6
  Wilma Dunn - Agnes Patterson, Virginia Beach VA 53.53%
1.13    
2
Anna Handwerker, Duck NC; Hilda Burdick, Newport News VA 50.16%
0.85    
3
Michele McClellan, Nags Head NC; Cordellia Scruggs, Arlington VA 48.56%
0.64    
4
Peggy Willett - Charles Willett, Virginia Beach VA 46.79%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morn Open Pairs
28 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
4.83
1
    Hudson Keithley - Jo Keithley, Bonita Springs FL 67.88%
3.62
2
1
  Judith Haney - Jerry Haney, Corolla NC 64.04%
2.72
3
    Joan Gillespie - Richard Gillespie, Kitty Hawk NC 57.76%
2.04
4
    Jack Dorr - Stephanie Dorr, Front Royal VA 56.98%
1.77
5
2
  Agnes Patterson - Wilma Dunn, Virginia Beach VA 56.00%
1.17
6/7
3/4
  Maria Elena Turano - Lou Turano, Sutherland VA 54.26%
1.40
6/7
3/4
  Joseph Olivier - James Orme, Chesapeake VA 54.26%
0.75  
5
  Felicia Daly, Berlin MD; Charlene Abele, Ocean Pines MD 52.72%
1.31    
1
Margaret Tapp, Kill Devil Hl NC; Frankie Jones, Kitty Hawk NC 51.51%
0.98    
2
Peggy Willett - Charles Willett, Virginia Beach VA 45.10%

Saturday Morn 199er Pairs
10 Pairs

MPs A B Names Score
1.43
1
1
Anna Handwerker, Duck NC; Hilda Burdick, Newport News VA 61.50%
1.07
2
2
Michele McClellan, Nags Head NC; Cordellia Scruggs, Arlington VA 53.00%
0.80
3
  Emeline Plauka - Joseph Plauka, Suffolk VA 52.50%
0.60
4
  Phyllis Johnson, Nags Head NC; Nancy Perine, Southern Shores NC 52.00%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
34 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
4.50
1
    Jo Keithley - Hudson Keithley, Bonita Springs FL 65.38%
3.38
2
1
  Joseph Olivier - James Orme, Chesapeake VA 60.58%
2.53
3
    Darwin Afdahl - Kay Afdahl, Virginia Beach VA 60.42%
2.25
4
    Bruce Southard - Dorothy Corbett, Greenville NC 59.78%
2.15
5
2
  Jean Sutley - Robert Sutley, Whispering Pine NC 58.33%
1.61
6
3
  Dot Jones, Duck NC; Elsie Holliday, Norfolk VA 57.21%
1.21  
4
  Betty Connell - Louise Gordon, Virginia Beach VA 54.97%
1.62  
5
1
Margaret Tapp, Kill Devil Hl NC; Frankie Jones, Kitty Hawk NC 53.53%
0.72  
6/7
  Jamelle Barnes, Raleigh NC; Rick Barnes,  51.12%
0.60  
6/7
  Samuel Decroes, Williamsburg VA; Wendell Graham, Newport News VA 51.12%
1.22    
2
Pat Hawkins - Ken Hawkins, Lynchburg VA 50.64%
0.91    
3
Michele McClellan, Nags Head NC; Cordellia Scruggs, Arlington VA 49.36%
0.68    
4
Anna Handwerker, Duck NC; Hilda Burdick, Newport News VA 48.72%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
14 Teams

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1
    Bruce Southard - Dorothy Corbett, Greenville NC; Hudson Keithley - Jo Keithley, Bonita Springs FL 90.00
4.50
2
    Kenneth Rhodes - Brian Schoenfeld - Darwin Afdahl - Kay Afdahl, Virginia Beach VA 88.00
3.38
3
1
  Carol Guy - Agnes Patterson - Wilma Dunn, Virginia Beach VA; Nancy Cook, Chesapeake VA 68.00
2.53
4
    Jack Dorr - Stephanie Dorr, Front Royal VA; June Myers, Virginia Beach VA; Charlotte Weathers, Roanoke Rapid NC 67.00
2.52
5
2
  A Tucker - Jacqueline Tucker, Kitty Hawk NC; Jerry Haney - Judith Haney, Corolla NC 66.00
1.89  
3
  Richard Gillespie - Ruth Cataldi, Kitty Hawk NC; Elsie Holliday, Norfolk VA; Dot Jones, Duck NC 65.00
2.12    
1
Erwin Schultz Jr - Alice Schultz - Joy Bonney, Virginia Beach VA; Sue Lawrence, Poquoson VA 56.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page