A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 5-7, 2007

Kill Devil Hills NC, Outer Banks Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 133.5
Total number of players attending - 125
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 112
Total number of masterpoints won - 441.04
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Afternoon Open Prs
19.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.17
1
1

Ted Wood - Sherma Wood, Salem SC 64.12%
4.63
2


Joan Gillespie - Frans Koeleveld, Kitty Hawk NC 62.99%
3.47
3
2

Joyce Hines, Harbinger NC; Jackie Hillen, Kitty Hawk NC 58.91%
2.60
4


Darleen Bates - James Bates, Durham NC 58.63%
1.95
5


Hudson Keithley - Jo Keithley, Bonita Springs FL 58.33%
1.68
6
3

Erwin Schultz Jr - Alice Schultz, Virginia Beach VA 57.87%
1.26
4

Paul Saunders - John Pinner III, Suffolk VA 57.87%
0.95
5

Wendell Graham, Newport News VA; Bud Hampshire, Poquoson VA 56.69%
1.17
6

Nancy Tobin - Mary Radoye, Williamsburg VA 56.25%
1.31

1
Margaret Tapp, Kill Devil Hl NC; Frankie Jones, Kitty Hawk NC 47.69%
0.98

2
Angela Cacciatore, Midlothian VA; Margot Carney, Charlottesville VA 44.21%

Friday Aft 199er Pairs
7.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.71
1


Michele McClellan, Nags Head NC; Rick Barnes, Miami FL 66.08%
1.28
2


Nancy Perine, Southern Shores NC; Phyllis Johnson, Nags Head NC 57.82%
0.96
3


Marilyn Mendelson, Portsmouth VA; Carol Levitin, Norfolk VA 57.17%
0.72
4


Sam Measell - Peggy Measell, Richmond VA 55.72%
1.19
5
1
1
Geoffrey Tennille - Martha Tennille, Hampton VA 54.37%
0.89
2
2
Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC; Judith Passerini, Harbinger NC 53.82%
0.67
3

Wilbur Smith - Patricia Smith, Currituck NC 50.72%

Friday Evening Open Pairs
24.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1


Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD; Jeffrey Boak, Bethesda MD 70.83%
4.25
2
1

Wendell Graham, Newport News VA; Bud Hampshire, Poquoson VA 69.91%
3.19
3
2

Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD; Margaret Lindquist, Chapel Hill NC 64.35%
2.39
4


Hudson Keithley - Jo Keithley, Bonita Springs FL 63.89%
1.96
5
3

Martha Bley - Ross Bley, Fort Washington MD 63.66%
1.35
6


Darleen Bates - James Bates, Durham NC 59.03%
1.92
4
1
Sam Measell - Peggy Measell, Richmond VA 57.64%
1.18
5

Clint Wilkinson - M Dennis Sisolak, Bel Air MD 57.41%
0.92
6

John S. Jr. Mason, Alexandria VA; Barbara DiCicco, Burke VA 57.18%
1.44

2
Donald Dailey - Joseph Evanoff, Kitty Hawk NC 51.39%
1.08

3
Teresa Hawley, Kitty Hawk NC; Letitia Thomson-Leonard, Kill Devil Hls NC 50.23%
0.81

4
Marlene Heslip - Anne Daspit, Williamsburg VA 49.07%
0.61

5
Beatrice Ake - Theodore Ake, Blacksburg VA 48.61%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morning Open Prs
17.5 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.17
1


Darleen Bates - James Bates, Durham NC 64.17%
4.63
2
1

Clint Wilkinson - M Dennis Sisolak, Bel Air MD 60.51%
3.47
3


Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA; Mike Fine, Richmond VA 59.69%
2.60
4
2

Martha Bley - Ross Bley, Fort Washington MD 59.39%
1.95
5
3

Barbara DiCicco, Burke VA; John S. Jr. Mason, Alexandria VA 56.29%
1.58
6
4
1
Margaret Tapp, Kill Devil Hl NC; Frankie Jones, Kitty Hawk NC 55.59%
0.87
5

Margaret Lindquist, Chapel Hill NC; Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD 53.75%
1.19
6
2
Erwin Schultz Jr - Alice Schultz, Virginia Beach VA 52.38%
0.78

3/4
John Sauls, Elizabeth City NC; Kenneth Ries, Hertford NC 51.41%
0.78

3/4
Paul Saunders - John Pinner III, Suffolk VA 51.41%

Saturday Morn 199er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.81
1


Michele McClellan, Nags Head NC; Martha Minehan, Manteo NC 66.90%
1.36
2


Elizabeth Winn - Ann Sandler, Williamsburg VA 63.43%
1.02
3


Beatrice Ake - Theodore Ake, Blacksburg VA 61.57%
0.76
4


Marilyn Mendelson, Portsmouth VA; Carol Levitin, Norfolk VA 59.72%
0.63
5


Nancy Perine, Southern Shores NC; Phyllis Johnson, Nags Head NC 59.03%
1.28
1
1
Geoffrey Tennille - Martha Tennille, Hampton VA 54.86%
0.96
2
2
Marie Keeter - Wanda Sweet, Virginia Beach VA 51.62%
0.72
3
3
Donald Dailey, Kitty Hawk NC; Rick Barnes, Miami FL 49.07%
0.54
4

Lloyd Pollitt - Joy Loving Pollitt, Grottoes VA 48.84%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
23.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1
1

Martha Bley - Ross Bley, Fort Washington MD 68.52%
4.25
2
2

Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA; Joseph Olivier, Chesapeake VA 65.87%
3.19
3
3

Joyce Hines, Harbinger NC; Jackie Hillen, Kitty Hawk NC 65.81%
2.39
4


Joan Gillespie - Frans Koeleveld, Kitty Hawk NC 62.73%
1.83
5


Bobbi Peckens - Skip Peckens, New Bern NC 60.17%
1.92
6
4
1
Michele McClellan, Nags Head NC; Martha Minehan, Manteo NC 59.03%
1.44
5
2
Margaret Tapp, Kill Devil Hl NC; Frankie Jones, Kitty Hawk NC 58.41%
1.28
6

Clint Wilkinson - M Dennis Sisolak, Bel Air MD 57.75%
1.83

3
Elizabeth Winn - Ann Sandler, Williamsburg VA 56.94%
0.92

4
John Sauls, Elizabeth City NC; Kenneth Ries, Hertford NC 54.17%
0.61

5
Geoffrey Tennille - Martha Tennille, Hampton VA 51.85%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
17 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1


Bruce Southard - Dorothy Corbett, Greenville NC; Hudson Keithley - Jo Keithley, Bonita Springs FL 100.00
4.27
2/3


Richard Gillespie - Jackie Hillen - Joan Gillespie - Frans Koeleveld, Kitty Hawk NC 94.00
4.27
2/3
1

Wendell Graham, Newport News VA; Bud Hampshire, Poquoson VA; Paul Saunders - John Pinner III, Suffolk VA 94.00
2.74
4


Edward Rodrigues, Annandale VA; Helen Dodge, Alexandria VA; Mary Jo Van Winkle - Walter Van Winkle, Alpharetta GA 85.00
2.06
5


Darleen Bates - James Bates, Durham NC; Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD; Margaret Lindquist, Chapel Hill NC 81.00
2.58
2/3

Paul Sensmeier - Susie Sensmeier, Christiansburg VA; Beatrice Ake - Theodore Ake, Blacksburg VA 76.00
2.58
2/3

Ruth Cataldi, Kitty Hawk NC; Hilda Burdick, Newport News VA; Dorothy Reynolds, Southern Shores NC; Joyce Hines, Harbinger NC 76.00
1.65
4

Kenneth Ries, Hertford NC; John Sauls - W Wassink - Lee Jennings, Elizabeth City NC 73.00
1.86

1/2
Margot Carney, Charlottesville VA; Angela Cacciatore, Midlothian VA; Elizabeth Winn - Ann Sandler, Williamsburg VA 63.00
1.86

1/2
Geoffrey Tennille - Martha Tennille, Hampton VA; Wilbur Smith - Patricia Smith, Currituck NC 63.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page