A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 3-5, 2008

Kill Devil Hills NC, Outer Banks Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 125.5
Total number of players attending - 121
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 105
Total number of masterpoints won - 418.70
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft Open Pairs
14.5 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1
1
1
John Pinner III - Paul Saunders, Suffolk VA 63.45%
4.25
2
2
2
Edward Hong - Clara Hong, Williamsburg VA 56.70%
3.19
3
3

Clint Wilkinson - M Dennis Sisolak, Bel Air MD 55.36%
2.39
4


Alice Rouse - Stephen Markman, Virginia Beach VA 55.26%
1.79
5


Joan Gillespie - Frans Koeleveld, Kitty Hawk NC 55.08%
1.35
6
4

John (Jack) Buchanan - J Willard Williams, Richmond VA 54.98%
1.19
5
3
Joyce Hines, Harbinger NC; Mary Rupe, Williamsburg VA 54.59%
0.73
6

Jerry Haney - Judith Haney, King George VA 54.44%
0.89

4
Margaret Tapp, Kill Devil Hl NC; Frankie Jones, Kitty Hawk NC 53.40%
0.67

5
Ruth Cataldi, Kitty Hawk NC; Anne Shrader, Kill Devil Hl NC 52.06%

Friday Aft 199er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.81
1
1

Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC; Judith Passerini, Harbinger NC 60.12%
1.36
2


Nancy Perine, Southern Shores NC; Phyllis Johnson, Nags Head NC 59.23%
1.05
3
2
1
Doretta Gilliam, Kill Devil Hill NC; Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC 55.95%
0.76
4


Annie Griffin, Bath NC; Beth Morin, Washington NC 54.17%
0.67
5/6
3/4

Sarah West, Hendersonville NC; Carole Compton, Springfield VA 53.57%
0.67
5/6
3/4

Geoffrey Tennille - Martha Tennille, Hampton VA 53.57%
0.79

2
Bernard Spiers, Seaford VA; Nancy Bryan, Poquoson VA 52.98%
0.59

3
Linda Wasson, Manteo NC; Elaine Martin, Kill Devil Hills NC 47.32%

Friday Eve Open Pairs
21.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1
1

Clint Wilkinson - M Dennis Sisolak, Bel Air MD 66.58%
3.88
2


Jennifer Christman, Virginia Beach VA; Joseph Query, Norfolk VA 62.53%
2.91
3


Susan Plank - James Plank, Knoxville TN 62.27%
2.81
4
2
1
John Pinner III - Paul Saunders, Suffolk VA 60.88%
2.11
5
3
2
Nancy Perine, Southern Shores NC; Phyllis Johnson, Nags Head NC 59.72%
1.23
6


Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA; Yuko Richter, Hampton VA 59.35%
1.58
4

Skip Peckens - Bobbi Peckens, New Bern NC 58.94%
1.52
5
3
Charles Willett - Peggy Willett, Virginia Beach VA 57.64%
0.78
6/7

Samuel Decroes, Williamsburg VA; Wendell Graham, Newport News VA 56.94%
1.27
6/7

Jerry Haney - Judith Haney, King George VA 56.94%
1.14

4
Martha Buell - Peggy Barron, Williamsburg VA 55.56%
0.94

5
Margaret Tapp, Kill Devil Hl NC; Frankie Jones, Kitty Hawk NC 54.31%
1.00

6
Joyce Hines, Harbinger NC; Michele McClellan, Nags Head NC 53.70%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morn Open Pairs
17.5 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.33
1


Joan Gillespie - Frans Koeleveld, Kitty Hawk NC 71.63%
4.75
2
1

Clint Wilkinson - M Dennis Sisolak, Bel Air MD 63.78%
3.56
3
2

James Plank, Knoxville TN; Joseph Query, Norfolk VA 59.90%
2.67
4


Arthur Roubik - Betty Gessner, Virginia Beach VA 57.81%
2.33
5


Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA; Yuko Richter, Hampton VA 57.69%
1.88
6
3

Richard Gillespie - Jackie Hillen, Kitty Hawk NC 57.53%
2.36
4
1
John Pinner III - Paul Saunders, Suffolk VA 57.05%
1.77
5
2
Peggy Willett - Charles Willett, Virginia Beach VA 56.25%
0.79
6

Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA; Peter Salmon-Cox, Millersville MD 55.90%
1.33

3
Sue Lawrence, Poquoson VA; Joy Bonney, Virginia Beach VA 55.13%
1.00

4
Ruth Cataldi, Kitty Hawk NC; Joyce Hines, Harbinger NC 54.65%
0.75

5
Hilda Burdick, Newport News VA; Dorothy Reynolds, Southern Shores NC 52.08%
0.56

6
Dot Jones, Duck NC; Patricia Livengood, Kill Devil Hls NC 50.96%

Saturday Morn 199er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.90
1


Nancy Perine, Southern Shores NC; Phyllis Johnson, Nags Head NC 63.22%
1.43
2
1

Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC; Judith Passerini, Harbinger NC 62.73%
1.07
3


Annie Griffin, Bath NC; Beth Morin, Washington NC 60.59%
0.80
4


Marilyn Mendelson - Betty Bartlett, Portsmouth VA 58.21%
1.02
5
2
1
Doretta Gilliam, Kill Devil Hill NC; Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC 54.04%
0.67
6


Ellis Abrams, Richmond VA; Linda Wasson, Manteo NC 53.57%
0.77
3

Peggy Barron - Martha Buell, Williamsburg VA 52.08%
0.57
4

Geoffrey Tennille - Martha Tennille, Hampton VA 50.89%
0.74

2
Monica Loferski - S Jim Loferski, Pinehurst NC 48.47%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
21.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1
1
1
John Pinner III - Paul Saunders, Suffolk VA 64.12%
4.00
2


Susan Plank - James Plank, Knoxville TN 63.59%
3.00
3


Joan Gillespie - Frans Koeleveld, Kitty Hawk NC 63.19%
2.25
4


Arthur Roubik - Betty Gessner, Virginia Beach VA 62.87%
1.75
5


Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA; Yuko Richter, Hampton VA 62.42%
1.26
6


Maureen Duke, Virginia Beach VA; Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA 60.02%
2.81
2

Peter Salmon-Cox, Millersville MD; Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA 59.78%
2.12
3
2
A Tucker - Jacqueline Tucker, Richmond VA 58.80%
1.59
4/5
3
Phyllis Johnson, Nags Head NC; Nancy Perine, Southern Shores NC 58.10%
1.39
4/5

Clint Wilkinson - M Dennis Sisolak, Bel Air MD 58.10%
0.94
6

Samuel Decroes, Williamsburg VA; Wendell Graham, Newport News VA 56.25%
1.19

4
Hilda Burdick, Newport News VA; Dorothy Reynolds, Southern Shores NC 56.00%
0.90

5
Dot Jones, Duck NC; Patricia Livengood, Kill Devil Hls NC 55.11%
1.27

6
Jean Agenbroad, Garrett Park MD; Lorraine Davis, Silver Spring MD 55.00%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
16 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1


Susan Plank - James Plank, Knoxville TN; Jennifer Christman, Virginia Beach VA; Randy Query, Norfolk VA 104.00
4.88
2


Frans Koeleveld - Joan Gillespie, Kitty Hawk NC; Patricia Livengood, Kill Devil Hls NC; Dot Jones, Duck NC 91.00
4.22
3
1

Richard Gillespie - Jackie Hillen, Kitty Hawk NC; Jerry Haney - Judith Haney, King George VA 90.00
3.17
4
2

Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA; Peter Salmon-Cox, Millersville MD; Edward Rodrigues - Helen Dodge, Annandale VA 87.00
2.17
5


Arthur Roubik - Betty Gessner - Stephen Markman - Alice Rouse, Virginia Beach VA 77.00
3.00
3
1
Martha Buell - Peggy Barron - Ann Sandler - Elizabeth Winn, Williamsburg VA 76.00
2.25
4
2
Hilda Burdick, Newport News VA; Rolf Noll, Corolla NC; Mary Rupe, Williamsburg VA; Dorothy Reynolds, Southern Shores NC 70.00
1.69

3
A Tucker - Jacqueline Tucker, Richmond VA; Nancy Benedict, Mebane NC; Linda Baugh, Pittsboro NC 63.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page