A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 1-3, 2010

Kill Devil Hills NC Outer Banks Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 138.0
Total number of players attending - 140
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 125
Total number of masterpoints won - 506.22
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
19.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


Randy Query, Norfolk VA; Jennifer Christman, Virginia Beach VA67.26%
4.37
2


Yuko Richter, Hampton VA; Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA65.48%
3.88
3
1
1
Patricia Livengood, Kill Devil Hls NC; Dot Jones, Duck NC61.01%
2.46
4


Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA60.42%
2.91
5
2
2
Betty Alldaffer - Ron Alldaffer, Smithfield VA58.33%
1.58
6


Susan Plank - James Plank, Knoxville TN57.44%
2.18
3
3
Rick Barnes, Manteo NC; Susan Jackson, Duck NC55.95%
1.64
4

Barbara Warren Schlicht - Mary Radoye, Williamsburg VA54.76%
1.24
5
4
Dorothy Mc Dermott - Ellena Ball, Lynchburg VA54.46%
0.92
6

Clint Wilkinson - M Dennis Sisolak, Bel Air MD51.79%
0.72

5/7
Carol McCain - Carolyn Strait, Virginia Beach VA51.49%
0.72

5/7
Paul Saunders - John Pinner III, Suffolk VA51.49%
0.72

5/7
Helen Holt - Jane Sigler, Lynchburg VA51.49%

Fri Afternoon 199ers Pair
5.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.52
1


Doretta Gilliam, Kill Devil Hill NC; Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC76.15%
1.14
2


Ann Sutton, Norfolk VA; Rebecca Gaffney, Oxford MD62.20%
1.11
3
1

Gwen Cruickshanks - Lonnie O'Toole, Point Harbor NC57.95%
0.83
4
2

Helen Moriyama - Eugenia Devens, Wellesley MA54.58%

Fri Eve Stratified Pairs
22.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1


Joan Gillespie - Frans Koeleveld, Kitty Hawk NC66.67%
4.13
2
1

M Dennis Sisolak - Clint Wilkinson, Bel Air MD63.19%
3.09
3


Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA62.96%
2.32
4


Randy Query, Norfolk VA; Jennifer Christman, Virginia Beach VA61.09%
2.81
5
2

Bryan Geer - Lois Geer, Silver Spring MD60.50%
1.83
6


James Plank - Susan Plank, Knoxville TN59.58%
2.83
3
1
Paul Saunders - John Pinner III, Suffolk VA59.03%
2.12
4
2
Dorothy Mc Dermott - Ellena Ball, Lynchburg VA56.97%
1.59
5
3
Patricia Livengood, Kill Devil Hls NC; Dot Jones, Duck NC56.71%
0.89
6

Mary Radoye - Barbara Warren Schlicht, Williamsburg VA56.25%
1.28

4
Carol Schachner - Jean Hjelle, Pittsboro NC55.17%
0.90

5
David Mead - Kathleen O'Toole, Derwood MD55.09%
0.89

6
Hilda Burdick, Newport News VA; Dorothy Reynolds, Southern Shores NC53.46%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morning Pairs
18.5 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1
1

Randy Query, Norfolk VA; James Plank, Knoxville TN67.52%
4.25
2
2

J Willard Williams - John (Jack) Buchanan, Richmond VA66.84%
3.19
3
3
1
Carolyn Strait - Carol McCain, Virginia Beach VA62.20%
2.39
4
4

Barbara DiCicco, Burke VA; Nancy Noonan, Richmond VA59.86%
1.79
5


Mary Hierl, Asheville NC; Ruth Fowl, Venice FL58.90%
1.35
6


Arthur Roubik - Betty Gessner, Virginia Beach VA58.35%
1.27
5

M Dennis Sisolak - Clint Wilkinson, Bel Air MD58.29%
2.30
6
2
Lee Jennings - W Wassink, Elizabeth City NC57.14%
1.72

3
Paul Saunders - John Pinner III, Suffolk VA56.42%
1.29

4
Ron Alldaffer - Betty Alldaffer, Smithfield VA54.58%
0.97

5
Helen Holt - Jane Sigler, Lynchburg VA52.85%
0.73

6
Wilbur Smith, Currituck NC; Jackson Bell, Jr, Virginia Beach VA52.52%

Sat Morning 199ers
5.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.43
1
1

Randy Appel - Martha Cotten, Virginia Beach VA56.88%
1.07
2
2
1
Robert Van Duyne, Williamsburg VA; Lyn Cini, Williamsberg VA55.73%
0.80
3


Ellis Abrams, Richmond VA; Linda Wasson, Manteo NC54.13%
0.74
4
3
2
Linda Ankers, Virginia Beach VA; Dora Heyer, Chesapeake VA53.25%

Saturday Afternoon Pairs
21.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1


Mary Hierl, Asheville NC; Ruth Fowl, Venice FL67.36%
4.00
2
1
1
Jacqueline Tucker - A Tucker, Richmond VA62.52%
3.00
3


William Fowl, Venice FL; James Hierl, Asheville NC61.62%
2.25
4


Yuko Richter, Hampton VA; Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA60.65%
1.69
5


Jennifer Christman, Virginia Beach VA; Randy Query, Norfolk VA59.67%
2.81
6
2

Bryan Geer, Silver Spring MD; David Mead, Derwood MD58.80%
2.12
3
2
Lee Jennings - W Wassink, Elizabeth City NC58.53%
1.59
4
3
Carolyn Strait - Carol McCain, Virginia Beach VA55.09%
1.19
5
4
Ron Alldaffer - Betty Alldaffer, Smithfield VA54.82%
0.90
6
5
Ruth Cataldi - Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC54.17%
0.67

6
Charles Williams III - Mary Rupe, Williamsburg VA53.94%

Sunday Top of page

Stratified Swiss Teams
23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.25
1


Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Jacquelyn Shuman - George Lewis, Richmond VA105.00
6.19
2


Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; Kaye Krebs - Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA98.00
4.64
3


Lee Jennings - W Wassink, Elizabeth City NC; Joyce Hines, Harbinger NC; Joan Gillespie, Kitty Hawk NC94.00
3.48
4


William Fowl - Ruth Fowl, Venice FL; James Hierl - Mary Hierl, Asheville NC87.00
5.22
5
1
1
Joan Rose, Virginia Beach VA; Diane Barrs, Newport News VA; Dot Jones, Duck NC; Patricia Livengood, Kill Devil Hls NC82.00
2.36
6


Wendell Graham, Newport News VA; James Thurman, Poquoson VA; Yuko Richter, Hampton VA; Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA81.00
2.06
7


James Plank - Susan Plank, Knoxville TN; Randy Query, Norfolk VA; Jennifer Christman, Virginia Beach VA80.00
3.43
2/3

J Willard Williams - John (Jack) Buchanan - Nancy Noonan, Richmond VA; Barbara DiCicco, Burke VA78.00
3.43
2/3

Richard Gillespie - Ruth Cataldi, Kitty Hawk NC; Jacqueline Tucker - A Tucker, Richmond VA78.00
2.78
4
2
Ellena Ball - Dorothy Mc Dermott - Helen Holt - Jane Sigler, Lynchburg VA77.00
2.09
5
3
Jackson Bell, Jr - Allen Grissom, Virginia Beach VA; Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC74.00
1.57

4
Michele McClellan, Nags Head NC; Martha Minehan, Manteo NC; Hilda Burdick, Newport News VA; Dorothy Reynolds, Southern Shores NC70.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page