A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 30-October 2, 2011

Kill Devil Hills NC Outer Banks Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 120.5
Total number of players attending - 115
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 100
Total number of masterpoints won - 400.04
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Stratified Open Pairs
20.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1


Jennifer Christman, Virginia Beach VA; Randy Query, Norfolk VA63.69%
3.75
2
1
1
Marilyn Mendelson, Portsmouth VA; Linda Mathias, Windsor VA61.61%
2.81
3
2
2
Helen Ford - Barry Ambrose, Southern Shores NC60.71%
2.11
4


Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA60.42%
2.03
5
3

Richard Gillespie, Kitty Hawk NC; Joyce Hines, Harbinger NC58.63%
1.67
6
4
3
Paul Saunders - John Pinner III, Suffolk VA58.04%
1.24
5
4
Rick Barnes, Miami Beach FL; Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC56.55%
0.82
6/7
5/6
Patricia Livengood, Kill Devil Hls NC; Dot Jones, Duck NC54.46%
0.82
6/7
5/6
Jacqueline Tucker - A Tucker, Richmond VA54.46%

Stratified Open Pairs
18.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1


George Lewis - Jacquelyn Shuman, Richmond VA62.80%
3.62
2


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD62.58%
2.72
3


Randy Query, Norfolk VA; Jennifer Christman, Virginia Beach VA61.90%
3.35
4
1
1
Patricia Livengood, Kill Devil Hls NC; Dot Jones, Duck NC61.45%
2.51
5
2
2
Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA60.85%
1.88
6
3
3
Jacqueline Tucker - A Tucker, Richmond VA60.71%
1.41
4
4
Nancy Perine, Southern Shores NC; Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC59.74%
1.06
5
5
Helen Hutter - Janice Barrett, Lynchburg VA58.11%
0.84
6
6
Lyn Cini, Williamsberg VA; Robert Van Duyne, Williamsburg VA55.11%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Stratified Open Pais
19.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1
1

Randy Query, Norfolk VA; James Plank, Knoxville TN68.75%
4.00
2
2
1
Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC59.82%
2.63
3/4
3/4

Clint Wilkinson - M Dennis Sisolak, Bel Air MD58.93%
2.63
3/4
3/4
2
Paul Saunders - John Pinner III, Suffolk VA58.93%
1.58
5/6
5/6
3/4
Charles Willett - Peggy Willett, Virginia Beach VA58.33%
1.67
5/6
5/6
3/4
Helen Ford - Barry Ambrose, Southern Shores NC58.33%
0.90

5
Rick Barnes, Miami Beach FL; Bob Bock, Nags Head NC55.06%
0.84

6
Janice Barrett - Helen Hutter, Lynchburg VA54.17%

199er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.24
1

Linda Ankers, Virginia Beach VA; Dora Heyer, Portsmouth VA61.00%
0.93
2

R Hunt - Nancy Bryan, Poquoson VA59.00%

Stratified Open Pairs
22.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1
1

Richard Gillespie, Kitty Hawk NC; Joyce Hines, Harbinger NC65.97%
4.00
2


Randy Query, Norfolk VA; Jennifer Christman, Virginia Beach VA62.73%
3.00
3
2
1
Jacqueline Tucker - A Tucker, Richmond VA61.11%
1.97
4/5


Joan Gillespie - Frans Koeleveld, Kitty Hawk NC60.42%
2.18
4/5
3

Barbara DiCicco, Burke VA; Nancy Noonan, Henrico VA60.42%
1.23
6/7


Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA; Yuko Richter, Hampton VA59.72%
2.21
6/7
4
2
Sharon Herron, Kitty Hawk NC; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC59.72%
1.65
5
3
Janice Barrett - Helen Hutter, Lynchburg VA58.10%
1.24
6
4
Helen Ford - Barry Ambrose, Southern Shores NC55.09%
1.00

5/7
Margaret Tapp, Kill Devil Hl NC; Frankie Jones, Kitty Hawk NC54.40%
1.06

5/7
Fred Lamm - Mary Lamm, Hedgesville WV54.40%
1.06

5/7
Ellena Ball - Betty Jean Reid, Lynchburg VA54.40%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Stratified Swiss Teams
19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.25
1


Susan Plank - James Plank, Knoxville TN; Jennifer Christman, Virginia Beach VA; Randy Query, Norfolk VA97.00
5.02
2/3
1
1
Emmett Williams Jr, Kitty Hawk NC; Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC; Nancy Perine, Southern Shores NC; Susan Jackson, Duck NC95.00
4.76
2/3


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD; George Lewis - Jacquelyn Shuman, Richmond VA95.00
3.06
4


Wendell Graham - W L 'Buck' Rogers, Newport News VA; Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA; Yuko Richter, Hampton VA93.00
2.42
5


Joan Gillespie, Kitty Hawk NC; Joyce Hines, Harbinger NC; Lee Jennings - W Wassink, Elizabeth City NC86.00
3.77
6
2

Patricia Livengood, Kill Devil Hls NC; Frans Koeleveld, Kitty Hawk NC; Helen Ford, Southern Shores NC; Dot Jones, Duck NC84.00
2.82
3

Clint Wilkinson - M Dennis Sisolak, Bel Air MD; John Pinner III - Paul Saunders, Suffolk VA80.00
2.65
4
2
Wanda Worsham - Cordellia Scruggs, Arlington VA; Martha Minehan, Manteo NC; Michele McClellan, Nags Head NC78.00
1.99
5
3
Ellena Ball - Betty Jean Reid - Janice Barrett - Helen Hutter, Lynchburg VA74.00
1.49

4
Jackson Bell, Jr - Carol McCain - Kathy Burch - Stephanie McLeod, Virginia Beach VA67.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page