A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 5-7, 2012

Kill Devil Hills NC Outer Banks Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 113.5
Total number of players attending - 106
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 96
Total number of masterpoints won - 397.16
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Fri Aft Strat. Pairs
16.0 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1


Joan Gillespie, Kitty Hawk NC; Joyce Hines, Harbinger NC65.97%
4.13
2


Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA; Yuko Richter, Hampton VA63.52%
3.09
3


Jacquelyn Shuman - George Lewis, Richmond VA59.43%
2.32
4


Hamdi Karluk - Jacqueline Strong, Bethune SC58.33%
2.81
5
1

J Willard Williams - John (Jack) Buchanan, Richmond VA55.44%
2.12
6
2
1
Susan Jackson, Duck NC; Emmett Williams Jr, Kitty Hawk NC54.86%
1.59
3
2
Paul Saunders - John Pinner III, Suffolk VA54.34%
1.19
4
3
Patricia Livengood, Kill Devil Hls NC; Rick Barnes, Manteo NC53.58%
0.89
5

Clint Wilkinson - M Dennis Sisolak, Bel Air MD53.31%
0.67
6

Jane Smallwood, Kitty Hawk NC; Dorothy Reynolds, Southern Shores NC52.90%
1.06

4
Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC52.71%
0.74

5
Michele McClellan, Nags Head NC; Martha Minehan, Manteo NC52.51%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1


Shirley Churchill, Kilmarnock VA; Shirley Crockett, Irvington VA62.50%
1.43
2
1

William Leishear, Goldvein VA; Carl Ingebretsen, Fredericksburg VA61.58%
1.07
3
2

Carolyn Harmon, Michanicsville VA; Casey Snead, Richmond VA60.75%
0.86
4


Roz Ahrens - Jack Weeden, Greenville NC57.58%
0.80
5
3

Geoffrey Tennille - Martha Tennille, Hampton VA55.92%
0.60
4

Margaret Overman, Poquoson VA; Lois Burdette, Newport News VA53.42%

Friday Eve Strat. Pairs
17.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1
1

Jane Smallwood, Kitty Hawk NC; Dorothy Reynolds, Southern Shores NC63.79%
3.50
2
2

M Dennis Sisolak - Clint Wilkinson, Bel Air MD61.75%
2.63
3


Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA59.86%
2.36
4
3
1
Ellena Ball - Helen Hutter, Lynchburg VA59.14%
1.77
5
4
2
Ellis Abrams, Richmond VA; James Davis, Jr., Toano VA59.01%
1.63
6
5
3
Mary Jo Whitehead, Lisle NY; Michael Putnam, Fuquay Varina NC58.31%
1.00
6
4
Michele McClellan, Nags Head NC; Martha Minehan, Manteo NC56.01%
0.75

5
Margaret Tapp, Kill Devil Hl NC; Frankie Jones, Kitty Hawk NC51.90%
0.59

6
John Pinner III - Paul Saunders, Suffolk VA50.87%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Saturday Morn Strat Pairs
14.0 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1
1

Randy Query, Va Beach VA; James Plank, Knoxville TN68.27%
3.62
2


Maureen Brines - Tracy Brines, Virginia Beach VA64.26%
2.72
3
2
1
Paul Saunders - John Pinner III, Suffolk VA63.62%
2.04
4


Joan Gillespie, Kitty Hawk NC; Hermina De Gier, Avon NC58.97%
1.59
5
3
2
Patricia Livengood, Kill Devil Hls NC; Rick Barnes, Manteo NC58.81%
1.15
6


Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA; Yuko Richter, Hampton VA57.53%
1.19
4

Doris Brammer - Betty Jean Reid, Lynchburg VA53.21%
1.19
5
3
Michele McClellan, Nags Head NC; Martha Minehan, Manteo NC50.64%
0.89
6
4
Carolyn Wood, Cobbs Creek VA; James Williams, Gloucester Pt VA50.48%
0.67

5
Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC; Teresa Hawley, Kitty Hawk NC49.68%

Saturday Morn 299ers
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.51
1


Shirley Churchill, Kilmarnock VA; Shirley Crockett, Irvington VA63.65%
1.24
2
1

Helen Ford - Judy Hester, Southern Shores NC62.07%
0.93
3
2

William Leishear, Goldvein VA; Carl Ingebretsen, Fredericksburg VA60.64%
0.64
4


Roz Ahrens - Jack Weeden, Greenville NC57.01%

Saturday Aft Strat Pairs
20.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1


Maureen Brines - Tracy Brines, Virginia Beach VA66.44%
3.75
2
1

M Dennis Sisolak - Clint Wilkinson, Bel Air MD64.50%
2.81
3
2
1
Helen Ford - Judy Hester, Southern Shores NC64.12%
2.11
4


Mark Tonnesen - D Tonnesen, Woodbridge VA61.11%
1.58
5


Bruce Southard - Deborah Eaves, Greenville NC58.28%
1.96
6
3

Skip Peckens - Bobbi Peckens, New Bern NC57.18%
2.03
4
2
Roz Ahrens - Jack Weeden, Greenville NC56.54%
1.67
5

Doris Brammer - Betty Jean Reid, Lynchburg VA55.77%
1.52
6
3
Helen Hutter - Ellena Ball, Lynchburg VA55.38%
1.14

4
Margaret Overman, Poquoson VA; Lois Burdette, Newport News VA55.32%
0.86

5
Ellis Abrams, Richmond VA; James Davis, Jr., Toano VA52.63%
0.64

6
Shirley Churchill, Kilmarnock VA; Shirley Crockett, Irvington VA52.52%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
17 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.75
1


Kaye Krebs - Tracy Brines - Maureen Brines, Virginia Beach VA; Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA108.00
5.06
2


Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; George Lewis - Jacquelyn Shuman, Richmond VA106.00
3.80
3


Susan Plank - James Plank, Knoxville TN; Randy Query, Va Beach VA; Jennifer Christman, Virginia Beach VA90.00
2.85
4


Buck Rogers - Wendell Graham, Newport News VA; Yuko Richter, Hampton VA; Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA78.00
2.25
5


Mark Tonnesen - D Tonnesen, Woodbridge VA; Edward Rodrigues - Helen Dodge, Annandale VA77.00
4.42
1

J Willard Williams - John (Jack) Buchanan, Richmond VA; Barbara DiCicco, Burke VA; Jo Westbury, Camden SC74.00
3.32
2

Rick Barnes, Manteo NC; Emmett Williams Jr - Joan Gillespie, Kitty Hawk NC; Patricia Livengood, Kill Devil Hls NC72.00
3.18
3
1
Richard Gillespie - Hilda Burdick, Kitty Hawk NC; Hermina De Gier, Avon NC; Rolf Noll, Alameda CA71.00
1.86
4

Skip Peckens - Bobbi Peckens, New Bern NC; John Pinner III - Paul Saunders, Suffolk VA69.00
2.39

2
Ellena Ball - Helen Hutter - Doris Brammer - Betty Jean Reid, Lynchburg VA66.00
1.79

3
Michele McClellan, Nags Head NC; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC; Teresa Hawley, Kitty Hawk NC; Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC62.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page