A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 4-6, 2013

Kill Devil Hills NC Outer Banks Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 103.0
Total number of players attending - 105
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 93
Total number of masterpoints won - 318.24
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft Str. Pairs
14.0 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.50
1
1
1
Rick Barnes, Manteo NC; Hermina De Gier, Avon NC62.98%
3.38
2


Jeanne Herrmann, Grafton VA; Toni Herndon, Chesapeake VA62.66%
2.53
3


Yuko Richter, Hampton VA; Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA60.26%
2.11
4
2
2
Emmett Williams Jr, Kitty Hawk NC; Susan Jackson, Duck NC58.17%
1.58
5
3
3
Betty Alldaffer - Ron Alldaffer, Smithfield VA55.45%
1.07
6


Joan Gillespie - Hilda Burdick, Kitty Hawk NC55.29%
1.19
4
4
Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC54.01%
0.78
5/6
5/6
Michele McClellan, Nags Head NC; Martha Minehan, Manteo NC53.69%
0.78
5/6
5/6
Dorothy Reynolds, Southern Shores NC; Robert Van Duyne, Williamsburg VA53.69%

Friday Aft 199er's
3.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.24
1

Donna Edwards - Michael Edwards, Suffolk VA58.00%
0.93
2

Lois Burdette, Newport News VA; Margaret Overman, Poquoson VA55.00%

Friday Evening Strat. Pai
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.83
1
1

Elizabeth Wise - Henry Wise, Roanoke VA62.50%
2.87
2
2
1
Lee Jennings - W Wassink, Elizabeth City NC61.70%
2.15
3
3
2
Rick Barnes, Manteo NC; Hermina De Gier, Avon NC58.17%
1.62
4


Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA; Yuko Richter, Hampton VA57.53%
1.21
5


Mark Tonnesen - D Tonnesen, Woodbridge VA56.09%
1.26
6
4
3
John Pinner III - Paul Saunders, Suffolk VA54.97%
0.85
5

John (Jack) Buchanan - Will Williams, Richmond VA53.21%
0.96
6
4
Leo Hemker, Point Harbor NC; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC51.92%
0.71

5
Peggy Willett - Charles Willett, Virginia Beach VA51.60%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday MORN Pairs
15.0 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1
1
1
Rick Barnes, Manteo NC; Hermina De Gier, Avon NC61.06%
3.50
2
2
2
Charles Willett - Peggy Willett, Virginia Beach VA60.10%
2.63
3
3
3
Patricia Livengood, Kill Devil Hls NC; Dot Jones, Duck NC57.05%
1.97
4
4
4
Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC; Cathy Davis, Kitty Hawk NC56.41%
1.48
5
5

Joe Siqueira, Va Beach VA; Peter Haglich, Virginia Beach VA56.09%
1.11
6
6
5
Charles Williams III - Charles Williams, Williamsburg VA55.77%
1.04

6
Jackson Bell, Jr - Carol McCain, Virginia Beach VA55.29%

Saturday MORN 199er's
3.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.24
1

Kathleen Haglich - Iris Siqueira, Virginia Beach VA60.00%
0.82
2/3

Margaret Overman, Poquoson VA; Lois Burdette, Newport News VA53.00%
0.82
2/3

Tess Beebe - R Hunt, Poquoson VA53.00%

Saturday AFT Pairs
17.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.50
1
1

Patti Martin, Richmond VA; Martha Barnard, Saluda VA65.48%
3.38
2
2
1
Carolyn Wood, Cobbs Creek VA; Shirley Churchill, Kilmarnock VA63.39%
2.53
3


D Tonnesen - Mark Tonnesen, Woodbridge VA59.52%
1.66
4/5


Joan Gillespie - Hilda Burdick, Kitty Hawk NC57.74%
1.81
4/5
3
2
Emmett Williams Jr, Kitty Hawk NC; Susan Jackson, Duck NC57.74%
1.35
6/7
4

Dorothy Lorenz - Richard Hartman, Chesapeake VA57.14%
1.11
6/7


Virginia Cordle, Williamsburg VA; Yuko Richter, Hampton VA57.14%
1.33
5
3
Robert Bloom - Lois Bloom, Williamsburg VA56.55%
1.07
6
4
Ellis Abrams, Richmond VA; James White III, Deltaville VA56.25%
0.79

5
Dorothy Reynolds, Southern Shores NC; Betty Ambrose, Kitty Hawk NC54.46%
0.88

6
Rick Barnes, Manteo NC; Hermina De Gier, Avon NC53.87%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.25
1


Connie Moerschell, Virginia Beach VA; Howard Miller, Chesapeake VA; H Joel Weintraub, Norfolk VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA105.00
5.44
2
1
1
Lois Bloom - Robert Bloom, Williamsburg VA; Henry Wise - Elizabeth Wise, Roanoke VA100.00
4.08
3


George Lewis - Jacquelyn Shuman, Richmond VA; Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA92.00
3.62
4
2
2
Rick Barnes, Manteo NC; Hermina De Gier, Avon NC; Patricia Livengood, Kill Devil Hls NC; Dot Jones, Duck NC91.00
2.71
5
3

Lee Jennings - W Wassink, Elizabeth City NC; Hilda Burdick - Joan Gillespie, Kitty Hawk NC87.00
2.07
6


Martha Barnard, Saluda VA; Patti Martin - Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA; Mark Rosenbloom, Glen Allen VA76.00
1.82
4/5

John Hogue - Louise Gordon - Ginne Ryan - Larry Ryan, Virginia Beach VA75.00
1.99
4/5
3
Richard Gillespie - Jane Smallwood, Kitty Hawk NC; Ellis Abrams, Richmond VA; Carole Compton, Springfield VA75.00
1.49

4
Ron Alldaffer - Betty Alldaffer, Smithfield VA; John Pinner III - Paul Saunders, Suffolk VA71.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page