A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
Feb 29-Mar 2, 2008

Kingsport TN, Spring Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 119.5
Total number of players attending - 135
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 107
Total number of masterpoints won - 410.38
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Afternoon Open
17.5 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1
1

William Moore - Ann Moore, Johnson City TN 61.04%
4.25
2


James Crowell - William Burgess, Kingsport TN 59.87%
3.19
3


Janice Bruce, Bristol TN; Ingrid Lane, Kingsport TN 58.56%
2.39
4


Arlene Goldstine - Michael Waters, Knoxville TN 58.53%
1.79
5


J Luck, Damascus VA; M Janson, Abingdon VA 56.97%
1.35
6


Carla Skeen - Chris Moll, Jefferson City TN 56.71%
2.11
2
1
Bettie Vincent - Ann Knight, Kingsport TN 56.26%
1.58
3
2
Joyce Bayard - Max Bayard III, Johnson City TN 55.53%
1.19
4
3
Betty McMillin, Kingsport TN; Susi Primeau, Gray TN 51.10%
0.89
5

James Farley - Carolyn Farley, Lebanon VA 49.79%
0.71
6

Frances Stras - Lou Dorsey, Kingsport TN 49.38%
0.79

4
Suzanne Cox, Abingdon VA; Anita Reilly, Kingsport TN 47.88%

Friday Afternoon 299ers
5.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.61
1
1

Joan Panella, New Market TN; Sandy Webster, Morristown TN 58.97%
1.21
2
2

Mary Harrington - Mary Hoskins, Abingdon VA 55.70%
0.91
3
3

Gladys Corum - Irene Dubberley, Johnson City TN 55.25%
1.11
4
4
1
Martha Cotter - Leonard Cotter, Lenoir City TN 52.86%
0.83

2
Cathy Young - Sue Eckstein, Johnson City TN 50.31%

Friday Evening Open Pairs
15.5 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.83
1


Polly Hicks - Thomas Seigle, Jefferson City TN 64.56%
3.62
2


Arlene Goldstine - Michael Waters, Knoxville TN 64.23%
2.72
3


Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN; Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN 59.66%
2.54
4
1

James Farley - Carolyn Farley, Lebanon VA 59.21%
1.53
5


J Luck, Damascus VA; M Janson, Abingdon VA 57.76%
1.52
6


John Mahoney, Kingsport TN; Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA 54.00%
1.91
2

William Fritsch Jr - Jerry Wright, Kingsport TN 52.68%
1.77
3
1
Elizabeth Lyons - Lawrence Lyons, Kingsport TN 51.05%
1.33
4
2
Brenda Phillips, Jonesborough TN; Evelyn Culver, Kingsport TN 50.44%
0.80
5

Marcy Buehler - Sandra Huntington, Knoxville TN 49.66%
1.00

3
Vivian McIntire - Peggy Kenny, Kingsport TN 49.55%
0.75

4
Leonard Cotter - Martha Cotter, Lenoir City TN 48.76%

Friday Evening 299ers
3.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.31
1
Joan Panella, New Market TN; Sandy Webster, Morristown TN 59.50%
0.98
2
Sarah Wright - Jane Welch, Kingsport TN 56.50%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday A.M. 299ers
7.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.82
1
1

Glen Bibbins, Dandridge TN; Gary Penix, Rogersville TN 68.63%
1.37
2
2

Joan Panella, New Market TN; Sandy Webster, Morristown TN 65.91%
1.02
3
3
1
Gilbert Rannick, Johnson City TN; Rena Rannick, Johnston City TN 61.37%
0.77
4
4

Charles Whitman, Abingdon VA; Gail Dalton, Bristol VA 60.00%
0.58
5
5

Sarah Wright - Jane Welch, Kingsport TN 56.37%
0.74

2
Joe Bologna - Peggy Bologna, Kingsport TN 49.54%

Saturday A.M. Open Pairs
18.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1


Sara Leckie, Knoxville TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN 65.38%
4.50
2
1

Jerry Wright - William Fritsch Jr, Kingsport TN 64.10%
3.38
3


William Burgess, Kingsport TN; Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA 62.82%
2.53
4


Dave Jerviss - Elaine Jerviss, Knoxville TN 60.58%
1.90
5


Arlene Goldstine - Michael Waters, Knoxville TN 59.94%
1.42
6


James Crowell - John Mahoney, Kingsport TN 59.46%
2.11
2
1
Ann Knight - Bettie Vincent, Kingsport TN 57.53%
1.58
3

Lou Dorsey - Frances Stras, Kingsport TN 57.05%
1.04
4/5

Terry Schuller - Kathleen Schuller, Knoxville TN 54.49%
1.04
4/5

Charles Trevathan - Helen Trevathan, Columbus NC 54.49%
0.67
6

Marcy Buehler - Sandra Huntington, Knoxville TN 50.96%
1.50

2
Joyce Bayard - Max Bayard III, Johnson City TN 50.00%
1.13

3
Sue Payne, Emory VA; Suzanne Cox, Abingdon VA 48.40%
0.84

4
Leonard Cotter - Martha Cotter, Lenoir City TN 47.12%
0.70

5
Vivian McIntire - Peggy Kenny, Kingsport TN 46.15%

Saturday Aft 299ers
7.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.82
1
1

Gail Dalton, Bristol VA; Charles Whitman, Abingdon VA 64.58%
1.37
2
2

Gerald Woythal, Kingsport TN; Margaret Brown, Gate City VA 62.28%
1.02
3
3

Sarah Wright - Jane Welch, Kingsport TN 60.91%
0.77
4
4

Gary Penix, Rogersville TN; Glen Bibbins, Dandridge TN 58.63%
0.58
5
5

Joan Panella, New Market TN; Sandy Webster, Morristown TN 56.25%
1.11

1
Gilbert Rannick, Johnson City TN; Rena Rannick, Johnston City TN 53.18%
0.83

2
John Flood - Teresa Flood, Cleveland TN 52.17%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
17.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.10
1/2


J Luck, Damascus VA; M Janson, Abingdon VA 61.70%
5.10
1/2


Betty McMillin - Ingrid Lane, Kingsport TN 61.70%
3.28
3


Alyne Mathes, Johnson City TN; Myra O'Dell, Kingsport TN 60.42%
2.46
4


Janice Bruce, Bristol TN; Virginia Wooten, Kingsport TN 59.78%
1.84
5


Steve Quisenberry, Kingsport TN; Jim Hawkins Jr, Marion VA 59.46%
1.38
6


Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN; Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN 58.81%
2.23
1/2

Leroy Blair - Irene Dubberley, Johnson City TN 57.69%
2.23
1/2

Helen Trevathan - Charles Trevathan, Columbus NC 57.69%
1.43
3

Eleanora Branham, Saltville VA; Estella Elliott, Lebanon VA 53.69%
1.77
4
1
Nancy Wampler - Nancy Metcalf, Abingdon VA 53.53%
1.33
5
2
Evelyn Culver, Kingsport TN; Brenda Phillips, Jonesborough TN 52.40%
1.00

3
Ann Knight - Bettie Vincent, Kingsport TN 49.36%
0.75

4
Joyce Bayard - Max Bayard III, Johnson City TN 46.63%

Sunday Top of page

Stratified Swiss Teams
14 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1


Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA; William Burgess - John Mahoney - James Crowell, Kingsport TN 91.00
4.50
2


Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN; Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN; Chris Moll, Jefferson City TN 82.00
3.38
3


Charles Thornton - Betty Wilton, Knoxville TN; Ben Brabson Jr, Sevierville TN; Betsy Taub, Maryville TN 76.00
2.53
4


Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV; Keith Hungate - Jim Hawkins Jr - Donald Hammer, Marion VA 73.00
2.00
5


Ingrid Lane - Steve Quisenberry - Kitty Smith, Kingsport TN; Janice Bruce, Bristol TN 72.00
3.41
1

James Farley - Carolyn Farley, Lebanon VA; Elizabeth Lyons - Lawrence Lyons, Kingsport TN 57.00
2.56
2

Carl Bryan - Vivian McIntire - Peggy Kenny, Kingsport TN; William Moore, Johnson City TN 55.00
2.30
3
1
Suzanne Cox - Nancy Wampler - Nancy Metcalf, Abingdon VA; Anita Reilly, Kingsport TN 54.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page