A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 27-March 1, 2009

Kingsport TN, Spring Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 132.0
Total number of players attending - 142
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 124
Total number of masterpoints won - 449.20
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft Open Pairs
22.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1


Jim Hawkins Jr - Keith Hungate, Marion VA 63.43%
4.50
2


Jo Anne Newby - Ted McLellan, Knoxville TN 60.65%
3.38
3


William Fritsch Jr - Jerry Wright, Kingsport TN 60.19%
3.08
4
1
1
Martha Hoyle, Kingsport TN; Susi Primeau, Gray TN 59.03%
1.90
5


Robert Pardue - Vincent Carcello, Knoxville TN 58.80%
1.42
6


James Crowell - William Burgess, Kingsport TN 58.33%
2.31
2

Brenda Phillips, Jonesborough TN; Diana Tucker, Lady's Island SC 57.87%
1.73
3

Leroy Blair, Johnson City TN; Peter Maroukas, Jonesborough TN 54.86%
1.68
4
2
Ann Knight - Bettie Vincent, Kingsport TN 53.01%
1.11
5/6
3/4
Charles Floyd - Sue Floyd, Lenoir City TN 51.62%
1.11
5/6
3/4
Ridley Ruth - Douglas Smith, Kingsport TN 51.62%
1.00

5
Mary Gross, Knoxville TN; Jean Leonard Hester, Kingsport TN 50.23%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.41
1
1
Gerald Woythal - Margaret Brown, Kingsport TN 65.97%
1.06
2

Linda Delzell - Allen Delzell, Brevard NC 60.40%
0.93
3
2
Robert Way, Cosby TN; Carol Walden, Morristown TN 53.01%

Friday Eve Open Pairs
17.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1


Bobby Phillips, Jonesborough TN; Virginia Wooten, Kingsport TN 65.15%
3.88
2


William Fritsch Jr - Jerry Wright, Kingsport TN 63.83%
2.91
3


Keith Clanin - Mark Shelton, Kingsport TN 60.98%
1.91
4/5


Keith Hungate - Jim Hawkins Jr, Marion VA 60.04%
1.91
4/5


Vincent Carcello - Robert Pardue, Knoxville TN 60.04%
2.25
6


Steve Quisenberry, Kingsport TN; Janice Bruce, Bristol TN 58.71%
2.54
1
1
Bettie Vincent - Ann Knight, Kingsport TN 54.92%
1.67
2/3
2/3
Rathin Basu, Littleton CO; Willie Mae Begliutti, Clinton TN 52.27%
1.67
2/3
2/3
Thomas Sanzone - Joyce Lewis, Blacksburg VA 52.27%
1.07
4
4
Nancy Wampler - Nancy Metcalf, Abingdon VA 49.24%
0.80
5

Ann Moore - William Moore, Johnson City TN 46.97%

Friday Eve 299er Pairs
3.5 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.41
1
1
James Woodward - Sallye Woodward, Loudon TN 66.25%
1.06
2

Anne Maynard - Mary Wallace, Knoxville TN 55.63%
0.93
3
2
Sarah Wright - Jane Welch, Kingsport TN 53.13%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday A.M. Open Pairs
24.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1


Thomas Bandy, Kingsport TN; Paul Wohlford, Bristol TN 63.89%
5.00
2
1
1
Mary Gross, Knoxville TN; Jean Leonard Hester, Kingsport TN 62.50%
3.28
3/4


Sara Leckie, Knoxville TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN 61.34%
3.28
3/4


Steve Quisenberry, Kingsport TN; Jim Hawkins Jr, Marion VA 61.34%
2.11
5


Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN; Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN 61.11%
1.58
6


Robert Pardue - Vincent Carcello, Knoxville TN 60.19%
2.41
2

Jack McNeese, Black Mountain NC; Barrie Watters, Asheville NC 58.33%
1.81
3
2
Ann Knight - Bettie Vincent, Kingsport TN 57.64%
1.35
4

James Greiner, Loudon TN; Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN 55.56%
1.33
5
3
Stanley Pierce, Abingdon VA; Sue Payne, Emory VA 53.01%
1.00
6
4
Sylvia Barsotti, Hendersonville NC; Daniel Rosenblatt, Winston Salem NC 50.69%
0.75

5
Stan Fletcher, Rhodell WV; Ann Hill, Daniels WV 48.84%
0.88

6
Ridley Ruth - Douglas Smith, Kingsport TN 48.15%

Saturday A.M. 299er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.61
1

Joan Panella, New Market TN; Sandy Webster, Morristown TN 56.00%
1.21
2

Mary Wallace - Anne Maynard, Knoxville TN 53.50%
1.43
3
1
Rosanne Kelly - Bert Gravatt, Asheville NC 53.00%
1.07
4
2
Joe Bologna - Peggy Bologna, Kingsport TN 51.00%
0.80
3
Gigi Plunkett - Linda Brown, Weaverville NC 50.50%
0.60
4
James Woodward - Sallye Woodward, Loudon TN 50.00%

Saturday Aft. Open Pairs
19.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1


Steve Quisenberry, Kingsport TN; Jim Hawkins Jr, Marion VA 70.14%
4.25
2


Bobby Phillips, Jonesborough TN; Virginia Wooten, Kingsport TN 65.06%
3.19
3


Billie Shepard - Evangeline Gent, Abingdon VA 63.82%
2.81
4
1

Brenda Phillips, Jonesborough TN; Diana Tucker, Lady's Island SC 63.19%
2.12
5
2
1
Charles Floyd - Sue Floyd, Lenoir City TN 56.94%
1.35
6


Vincent Carcello - Robert Pardue, Knoxville TN 56.71%
1.59
3
2
Elizabeth Lyons - Lawrence Lyons, Kingsport TN 54.17%
1.19
4
3
Sylvia Barsotti, Hendersonville NC; Daniel Rosenblatt, Winston Salem NC 53.81%
0.89
5
4
Rathin Basu, Littleton CO; Willie Mae Begliutti, Clinton TN 53.70%
0.67
6

Jack McNeese, Black Mountain NC; Barrie Watters, Asheville NC 53.24%
0.67

5
Stan Fletcher, Rhodell WV; Ann Hill, Daniels WV 52.31%

Saturday Aft. 299er Pairs
4.5 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.51
1

Sandy Webster, Morristown TN; Joan Panella, New Market TN 64.79%
1.33
2
1
Rosanne Kelly - Bert Gravatt, Asheville NC 60.04%
1.00
3
2
Gigi Plunkett - Linda Brown, Weaverville NC 56.35%
0.75
4
3
Lloyd Weinerman - Susan Weinerman, Asheville NC 51.04%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Stratified Swiss
16 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1


Sara Leckie - Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN; Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN 93.00
4.27
2/3
1/2

Betsy Taub, Maryville TN; Bill Waters, Knoxville TN; William Fritsch Jr - Jerry Wright, Kingsport TN 81.00
4.27
2/3
1/2

Stan Fletcher, Rhodell WV; Ann Hill, Daniels WV; Jack McNeese, Black Mountain NC; Steve Herman, Asheville NC 81.00
2.61
4/5
3

Vivian McIntire - Carl Bryan - John McIntire, Kingsport TN; Brenda Phillips, Jonesborough TN 75.00
2.46
4/5


Janice Bruce, Bristol TN; Steve Quisenberry - Ingrid Lane, Kingsport TN; J Luck, Damascus VA 75.00
1.96
4

Frances Stras - Lou Dorsey - Keith Clanin - Dorothy Jones, Kingsport TN 60.00
2.60

1
Joan Panella, New Market TN; Jo Kelly - Sara Wendling - Sandy Webster, Morristown TN 58.00
1.95

2
Allen Delzell - Linda Delzell, Brevard NC; Sylvia Barsotti, Hendersonville NC; Daniel Rosenblatt, Winston Salem NC 53.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page