A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 5-7, 2010

Kingsport TN, Spring Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 139.5
Total number of players attending - 150
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 133
Total number of masterpoints won - 516.74
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft Open Pairs
20.5 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.83
1


Betty Wilton - Charles Thornton, Knoxville TN 62.04%
4.37
2


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN 60.46%
3.28
3


Robbie McConnell, Knoxville TN; Patricia Dreinhoefer, Friendsville TN 58.87%
2.46
4


Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN; Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN 57.64%
2.81
5
1
1
Ann Knight - Evelyn Culver, Kingsport TN 57.41%
2.11
6
2

Betty McMillin - Inez Summers, Kingsport TN 56.71%
1.58
3
2
Stan Fletcher, Rhodell WV; Ann Hill, Daniels WV 55.70%
1.19
4
3
Ross Fleming, Johnson City TN; Edson Blanchard, Kingsport TN 52.36%
0.89
5
4
Carl Bryan - Melinda Bryan, Kingsport TN 51.85%
0.67
6

James Farley - Carolyn Farley, Lebanon VA 50.23%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.41
1


Gerald Woythal - Margaret Brown, Kingsport TN 58.10%
1.33
2
1

Peggy Bologna - Joe Bologna, Kingsport TN 57.62%
1.00
3
2

Susan Brown, Flat Rock NC; Jagdish Somani, Pittsburg PA 52.56%
0.75
3

Sarah Wright - Jane Welch, Kingsport TN 51.62%

Friday Eve Open Pairs
21.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1


Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN; Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN 66.67%
3.88
2


Lorraine Holub, Blacksburg VA; Robert Klein, Roanoke VA 65.51%
2.95
3
1

Janice Bruce, Bristol TN; Peggy Kenny, Kingsport TN 58.33%
1.91
4/5


Betty Wilton - Charles Thornton, Knoxville TN 58.10%
1.91
4/5


Robbie McConnell, Knoxville TN; Patricia Dreinhoefer, Friendsville TN 58.10%
1.75
6


Frances Stras - Lou Dorsey, Kingsport TN 57.64%
2.21
2

Betty McMillin - Inez Summers, Kingsport TN 56.71%
2.00
3
1
Patricia Redshaw, Bristol VA; Pamela Whitman, Abingdon VA 53.70%
1.50
4
2
Naomi Murry, Jonesborough TN; Joyce Bayard, Johnson City TN 51.16%
0.87
5/7
3/5
Stan Fletcher, Rhodell WV; Ann Hill, Daniels WV 50.23%
0.87
5/7
3/5
Elizabeth Lyons - Lawrence Lyons, Kingsport TN 50.23%
1.00
5/7
3/5
Carol Smith - Anita Reilly, Kingsport TN 50.23%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday A.M. Open Pairs
20.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.83
1


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN 62.50%
4.37
2


Sara Leckie, Knoxville TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN 62.04%
3.28
3


Thomas Seigle - Polly Hicks, Jefferson City TN 61.81%
2.46
4


John Mahoney, Kingsport TN; Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA 59.72%
1.84
5


Keith Hungate, Marion VA; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV 58.33%
1.38
6


Janice Bruce, Bristol TN; Steve Quisenberry, Kingsport TN 58.10%
2.68
1

Brenda Phillips, Jonesborough TN; Suzanne Cox, Abingdon VA 53.70%
2.01
2
1
Carol Smith - Anita Reilly, Kingsport TN 51.85%
1.51
3
2
Ann Hill, Daniels WV; Stan Fletcher, Rhodell WV 51.16%
1.13
4

Betty McMillin - Inez Summers, Kingsport TN 49.77%
1.07
5/6
3
Ann Knight - Evelyn Culver, Kingsport TN 48.38%
0.75
5/6

Vivian McIntire - John McIntire, Kingsport TN 48.38%
0.66

4/5
Joe Bologna - Peggy Bologna, Kingsport TN 47.92%
0.70

4/5
Mary Harrington - Nancy Wampler, Abingdon VA 47.92%

Saturday A.M. 299ers
4.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.51
1
1
1
Karen Bowman - J Thomas Bowman, Mill Spring NC 59.53%
1.13
2


Margaret Brown - Gerald Woythal, Kingsport TN 59.49%
1.00
3
2
2
James Casper, Mac Arthur WV; Ann Rantis, Bluefield WV 52.64%
0.75
4
3

John Tremblay - Nikki Marmo, Asheville NC 51.86%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
20.5 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1


Betty Wilton - Charles Thornton, Knoxville TN 60.65%
4.50
2


Keith Hungate, Marion VA; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV 60.42%
3.38
3


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN 60.19%
2.53
4


Dorothy Jones - Kitty Smith, Kingsport TN 60.16%
1.90
5


Thomas Seigle - Polly Hicks, Jefferson City TN 58.80%
1.42
6


Sara Leckie, Knoxville TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN 58.33%
2.81
1

Joyce Boyd - Max Bayard III, Johnson City TN 55.79%
2.11
2

Carl Bryan - Mark Shelton, Kingsport TN 55.56%
1.58
3

Pauline Gotham, Abingdon VA; Betty Fugate, Lebanon VA 54.40%
1.04
4/5

Sue Payne, Emory VA; William Elliott Jr, Bristol TN 52.31%
1.04
4/5

William Robertson, Kingsport TN; Eleanora Branham, Saltville VA 52.31%
0.75
6

Bobbie Kiefer - John Kiefer, Johnson City TN 48.96%
1.77

1
Anita Reilly - Carol Smith, Kingsport TN 48.15%
1.33

2
Elizabeth Lyons - Lawrence Lyons, Kingsport TN 46.53%
1.00

3
Charles Warren - Denise Wolfe, Abingdon VA 45.83%
0.75

4
Phyllis Marshall, Abingdon VA; Donald Sumrall, Bristol TN 44.79%

Saturday Aft 299ers
5.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.51
1
1
1
Grace Schmidt - Tony Schmidt, Fletcher NC 61.76%
1.13
2
2

John Tremblay - Nikki Marmo, Asheville NC 60.73%
0.85
3
3

Sarah Wright - Jane Welch, Kingsport TN 53.30%
0.83
4
4
2
Sandra Boozell, Asheville NC; Ray Sanow, Weaverville NC 52.51%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
22 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.00
1


Keith Hungate - Jim Hawkins Jr, Marion VA; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV; Lew Barnett, Blacksburg VA 90.00
6.00
2


Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA; John Mahoney - William Burgess - James Crowell, Kingsport TN 89.00
4.50
3


Jerry Wright - William Fritsch Jr, Kingsport TN; David Shepler - Bill Waters, Knoxville TN 85.00
3.38
4


Thomas Seigle - Polly Hicks, Jefferson City TN; Lorraine Holub, Blacksburg VA; Robert Klein, Roanoke VA 79.00
2.67
5


Betty Wilton - Charles Thornton - Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN 76.00
2.29
6


Donetta Frith - Alyne Mathes, Johnson City TN; Jody Smith - Virginia Wooten, Kingsport TN 70.00
2.00
7


Vivian McIntire - John McIntire, Kingsport TN; Robbie McConnell, Knoxville TN; Patricia Dreinhoefer, Friendsville TN 69.00
4.22
1
1
Anita Reilly - Evelyn Culver - Ann Knight, Kingsport TN; Pamela Whitman, Abingdon VA 61.00
3.17
2

Bobbie Kiefer - John Kiefer - Ann Moore - William Moore, Johnson City TN 58.00
2.32
3/4
2/3
Joe Bologna - Peggy Bologna - Gerald Woythal - Margaret Brown, Kingsport TN 52.00
2.32
3/4
2/3
Bruno Dellamea, Beckley WV; George Ide, Pocahontas VA; Betty Blevins, Princeton WV; Margaret Johnson, Bluefield WV 52.00
1.49

4
Stan Fletcher, Rhodell WV; Ann Hill, Daniels WV; James Casper, Mac Arthur WV; Ann Rantis, Bluefield WV 50.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page