A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 4-6, 2011

Kingsport TN Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 165.0
Total number of players attending - 169
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 143
Total number of masterpoints won - 577.46
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Friday Aft Open Pairs
25.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.83
1


Mark Shelton - Keith Clanin, Kingsport TN65.01%
5.12
2
1

James Farley - Carolyn Farley, Lebanon VA63.58%
3.84
3


David Shepler - Brad Vander Zanden, Knoxville TN62.50%
2.88
4


Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV; Tom Gilpin Jr, Princeton WV61.41%
2.16
5


Hans Jacobs, Downsview ON; Michael Waters, Knoxville TN60.57%
1.62
6


Virginia Wooten, Kingsport TN; Bobby Phillips, Jonesborough TN57.32%
2.21
2

Eleanora Branham, Saltville VA; Sue Payne, Emory VA55.70%
1.88
3
1
Margaret Johnson, Bluefield WV; Ruby Coppinger, Bluefield VA54.40%
1.41
4
2
Elizabeth Lyons - Lawrence Lyons, Kingsport TN53.68%
0.93
5

William Moore - Ann Moore, Johnson City TN53.36%
0.70
6

Rathin Basu - Richard Shipp, Oak Ridge TN53.21%
1.06

3
Jean Leonard Hester - Douglas Smith, Kingsport TN52.31%
0.79

4
Ann Hill, Daniels WV; Stan Fletcher, Rhodell WV49.55%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
5.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.61
1
1
1
James Campi - Rosemary Campi, Crossville TN63.59%
1.21
2
2

Peggy Bologna - Virginia Forrester, Kingsport TN60.31%
0.91
3
3
2
Anne Julian - Jane Mullins, Highlands NC55.85%
0.68
4
4

Richard Hayes - Sally Hayes, Knoxville TN52.65%

Friday Eve Open Pairs
20.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1


Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Kevin Wilson, Knoxville TN65.74%
4.25
2


Tom Gilpin Jr, Princeton WV; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV60.88%
3.19
3


Frances Stras - Lou Dorsey, Kingsport TN60.19%
2.39
4


Len Rickard - Robbie McConnell, Knoxville TN58.33%
2.41
5
1

Pauline Gotham, Abingdon VA; Betty Fugate, Lebanon VA57.87%
1.35
6


Donetta Frith, Johnson City TN; Jody Smith, Kingsport TN57.41%
1.81
2

Richard Shipp - Rathin Basu, Oak Ridge TN54.17%
1.36
3

Terry Schuller - Kathleen Schuller, Knoxville TN53.47%
1.53
4
1
James Campi - Rosemary Campi, Crossville TN52.55%
1.15
5
2
Margaret Johnson, Bluefield WV; Ruby Coppinger, Bluefield VA50.93%

Friday Eve 299er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.41
1
1

Virginia Forrester - Peggy Bologna, Kingsport TN54.17%
1.06
2


Sarah Wright - Jane Welch, Kingsport TN52.54%
1.00
3
2

Tom Williams - Fran Williams, Fairfield Glade TN51.62%
0.75
3

Anne Julian - Jane Mullins, Highlands NC50.93%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Saturday Morn Open Pairs
23.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


James Crowell - John Mahoney, Kingsport TN69.19%
4.88
2


Lorraine Holub, Hilton Head Is SC; Robert Klein, Roanoke VA62.47%
3.66
3


Sheila Barron - Robert Pardue, Knoxville TN62.44%
2.74
4


David Shepler - Brad Vander Zanden, Knoxville TN62.13%
2.81
5
1
1
Peggy Bologna - Joe Bologna, Kingsport TN57.26%
1.54
6


William Fritsch Jr - Jerry Wright, Kingsport TN56.49%
2.11
2

Richard Shipp - Rathin Basu, Oak Ridge TN54.86%
1.58
3
2
Anita Reilly, Kingsport TN; William Elliott Jr, Bristol TN54.19%
1.19
4
3
Ann Knight - Evelyn Culver, Kingsport TN52.69%
1.07
5

Sue Payne, Emory VA; Stanley Pierce, Abingdon VA51.68%
0.67
6

Pauline Gotham, Abingdon VA; Betty Fugate, Lebanon VA51.30%
0.84

4
Larry Cox - Suzanne Cox, Abingdon VA49.54%
0.77

5
Ruby Coppinger, Bluefield VA; Margaret Johnson, Bluefield WV49.45%

Saturday Morn 299er Pairs
5.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.61
1
1
1
Sarah Wright - Jane Welch, Kingsport TN63.00%
1.21
2
2
2
Rosemary Campi - James Campi, Crossville TN62.26%
0.91
3


Lawrence Moore - Ramon De La Guardia, Johnson City TN53.56%
0.68
4


Tony Schmidt - Grace Schmidt, Fletcher NC53.47%
0.75
3
3
Paul Beebe - Kay Beebe, Fairview NC52.11%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
25.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


James Crowell - John Mahoney, Kingsport TN66.04%
4.88
2


Michael Waters, Knoxville TN; Robert Heller, Decatur GA63.66%
3.66
3


Bobby Phillips, Jonesborough TN; Virginia Wooten, Kingsport TN61.43%
2.74
4


Hans Jacobs, Downsview ON; Jerry Wright, Kingsport TN59.99%
2.06
5


Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA; Steve Quisenberry, Kingsport TN59.96%
3.21
6
1

Richard Shipp - Rathin Basu, Oak Ridge TN58.10%
2.41
2

John Kiefer - William Moore, Johnson City TN55.65%
2.12
3
1
Susi Primeau, Gray TN; Martha Hoyle, Kingsport TN54.40%
1.59
4
2
Sandy Webster, Morristown TN; Gary Penix, Rogersville TN54.26%
1.19
5
3
Kay Beebe - Paul Beebe, Fairview NC54.17%
1.20
6

Bobbie Kiefer, Johnson City TN; Jean Leonard Hester, Kingsport TN53.20%
0.89

4
Jesse Wilkins Jr, Blacksburg VA; Dann Newfont, Banardsville NC52.30%
0.67

5
Nancy Wampler, Abingdon VA; Karen Walker, Knoxville TN51.62%

Saturday Eve 299er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.41
1
1

Anne Julian - Jane Mullins, Highlands NC61.33%
1.06
2
2

Christopher Vickers, Bristol TN; Susan Brown, Flat Rock NC56.24%
0.79
3


James Campi - Rosemary Campi, Crossville TN53.03%

Saturday Zip Swiss
9 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.17
1


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN; Lorraine Holub, Hilton Head Is SC; Robert Klein, Roanoke VA59.00
2.38
2


Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Kevin Wilson - David Shepler - Brad Vander Zanden, Knoxville TN58.00
2.01
3
1

William Fritsch Jr - Jerry Wright, Kingsport TN; Jesse Wilkins Jr, Blacksburg VA; Dann Newfont, Banardsville NC45.00
1.17
4/5


Susan Brown, Flat Rock NC; Hans Jacobs, Downsview ON; Sage Bassett - Lenore Bassett, Daleville VA40.00
1.53
4/5
2
1
Joe Bologna - Peggy Bologna - Virginia Forrester, Kingsport TN; Lawrence Moore, Johnson City TN40.00

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Kingsport Sunday Swiss
22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.00
1


James Crowell - William Burgess - John Mahoney, Kingsport TN; Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA90.00
6.00
2


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN; Lorraine Holub, Hilton Head Is SC; Robert Klein, Roanoke VA86.00
4.62
3
1

Peter Misslin - Julia Misslin, Vonore TN; Grace Schmidt - Tony Schmidt, Fletcher NC82.00
3.03
4/5


Brad Vander Zanden - David Shepler - Kevin Wilson, Knoxville TN; Owen Lien, Hickory NC77.00
3.47
4/5
2
1
Stan Fletcher, Rhodell WV; Ann Hill, Daniels WV; Jackie McNeese, Black Mountain NC; Steve Herman, Asheville NC77.00
2.29
6


Jo Anne Newby - Sara Leckie, Knoxville TN; Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN75.00
2.00
7


Virginia Wooten - Jody Smith, Kingsport TN; Alyne Mathes - Donetta Frith, Johnson City TN72.00
2.60
3

Vivian McIntire - John McIntire, Kingsport TN; Robbie McConnell - Len Rickard, Knoxville TN67.00
1.95
4

Bobbie Kiefer - John Kiefer - Ann Moore - William Moore, Johnson City TN64.00
2.52
5
2
Don Farver, Asheville NC; Candace Dickinson, Leicester NC; Paul Beebe - Kay Beebe, Fairview NC61.00
1.89

3
Jane Mullins - Anne Julian, Highlands NC; Charlotte Keene, Fall Branch TN; Leslie Bays, Kingsport TN60.00
1.42

4
Rathin Basu - Richard Shipp, Oak Ridge TN; Nancy Metcalf - Nancy Wampler, Abingdon VA58.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page