A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 2-4, 2012

Kingsport TN Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 142.5
Total number of players attending - 130
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 119
Total number of masterpoints won - 509.06
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Friday Aft Open Pairs
17.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1


William Burgess - Steve Quisenberry, Kingsport TN67.95%
4.00
2
1

J Luck, Damascus VA; Irene Dubberley, Johnson City TN62.02%
3.00
3


Owen Lien, Hendersonville NC; Kevin Wilson, Knoxville TN61.86%
2.25
4


Sara Leckie, Knoxville TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN61.22%
1.69
5


Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN; Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN58.01%
1.26
6


Geo. Fred Williams III - Brian Hingerty, Knoxville TN56.57%
2.32
2
1
Richard Shipp, Oak Ridge TN; Donald Gray, Knoxville TN56.25%
1.74
3
2
Morgan Defenderfer - Millicent Taylor, Oak Ridge TN55.45%
1.30
4
3
Stanley Pierce, Abingdon VA; Sue Payne, Emory VA54.65%
1.04
5

Mark Shelton - Keith Clanin, Kingsport TN54.33%
0.74
6

Virginia Wooten, Kingsport TN; Bobby Phillips, Jonesborough TN53.69%
0.84

4
Brenda McSpadden - Rose Kennedy, Knoxville TN53.04%
0.66

5
Nancy Flugrath, Johnson City TN; Naomi Murry, Jonesborough TN48.08%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
4.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.51
1
1

James Campi - Rosemary Campi, Crossville TN70.99%
1.13
2
2
1
Tim Musick, Abingdon VA; Ann Rantis, Bluefield WV58.82%
0.85
3
3

Tom Williams - Fran Williams, Fairfield Glade TN52.78%
0.64
4


Myra O'Dell, Kingsport TN; Diana Tucker, Johnson City TN51.07%
0.83

2
Frank McCollum, Johnson City TN; Clifton Hattaway, Jonesborough TN50.69%

Friday Eve Open Pairs
18.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.17
1


John Mahoney, Kingsport TN; Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA65.69%
3.88
2
1

Virginia Wooten, Kingsport TN; Bobby Phillips, Jonesborough TN61.90%
2.91
3


William Fritsch Jr - Jerry Wright, Kingsport TN61.61%
2.18
4


William Burgess - Steve Quisenberry, Kingsport TN60.89%
2.32
5
2

John Kiefer - Bobbie Kiefer, Johnson City TN59.52%
1.74
6
3

William Moore - Ann Moore, Johnson City TN58.55%
2.12
4
1
James Campi - Rosemary Campi, Crossville TN53.27%
1.59
5
2
Evelyn Thally, Knoxville TN; Donna Kraemer, Clinton TN52.98%
1.12
6

Mark Shelton - Keith Clanin, Kingsport TN52.20%
1.19

3
Brenda McSpadden - Rose Kennedy, Knoxville TN51.32%
0.89

4
Don Farver - Candace Dickinson, Leicester NC50.89%
0.59

5/6
Jean Leonard Hester - Ridley Ruth, Kingsport TN48.81%
0.59

5/6
Millicent Taylor - Morgan Defenderfer, Oak Ridge TN48.81%

Friday Eve 299er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.31
1
1

Jane Mullins - Anne Julian, Highlands NC56.50%
0.98
2
2

Fran Williams - Tom Williams, Fairfield Glade TN52.50%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Saturday A.M. Open Pairs
19.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


Owen Lien, Hendersonville NC; Kevin Wilson, Knoxville TN64.72%
4.37
2
1
1
Nancy Wampler - Nancy Metcalf, Abingdon VA63.25%
3.28
3
2

J Luck, Damascus VA; Irene Dubberley, Johnson City TN59.35%
2.46
4


Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN; Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN58.45%
1.84
5
3

Kitty Smith - Dorothy Jones, Kingsport TN56.09%
1.67
6


Sara Leckie, Knoxville TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN55.90%
1.50
4
2
Donald Gray, Knoxville TN; Richard Shipp, Oak Ridge TN54.92%
1.19
5
3
Evelyn Thally, Knoxville TN; Donna Kraemer, Clinton TN53.70%
0.84
6
4
Lynn Vogel - Lynn Smith, Knoxville TN53.65%
0.82

5
Leslie Bays, Kingsport TN; Charlotte Keene, Fall Branch TN53.12%

Saturday A.M. 299er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.61
1


Linda Brown - Daniel Brown, Weaverville NC61.00%
1.43
2
1

Diana Tucker, Johnson City TN; Louis Tepoel, Tazewell VA60.50%
0.94
3/4
2/3

Frank McCollum, Johnson City TN; Gina Childs, Knoxville TN54.50%
0.94
3/4
2/3

Ray Sanow - William Hawkins, Weaverville NC54.50%
0.60
4

Jane Welch - Sarah Wright, Kingsport TN51.50%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
21.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1
1

William Moore - Ann Moore, Johnson City TN64.50%
4.37
2


Owen Lien, Hendersonville NC; Kevin Wilson, Knoxville TN63.39%
3.28
3


Walt Murphy - Julie Murphy, Hendersonville NC61.61%
2.46
4


Jim Hawkins Jr, Marion VA; William Burgess, Kingsport TN57.82%
2.53
5
2
1
Don Farver - Candace Dickinson, Leicester NC57.44%
1.90
6
3

Lloyd Weinerman - Bill Gainer, Asheville NC57.14%
1.50
4
2
Anita Reilly - Evelyn Culver, Kingsport TN56.25%
1.07
5

Kitty Smith - Dorothy Jones, Kingsport TN53.87%
1.13
6
3
Tim Musick, Abingdon VA; Clifton Hattaway, Jonesborough TN52.48%
0.84

4
Lynn Vogel - Lynn Smith, Knoxville TN51.40%
0.89

5
Richard Shipp, Oak Ridge TN; Donald Gray, Knoxville TN50.68%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.41
1


Jean Leonard Hester - Douglas Smith, Kingsport TN71.53%
1.33
2
1

Fran Williams - Tom Williams, Fairfield Glade TN59.72%
1.00
3
2

Ray Sanow - William Hawkins, Weaverville NC54.17%
0.75
3

Jane Mullins - Anne Julian, Highlands NC53.47%

Saturday Eve Zip Swiss
10 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.33
1
1

Bill Waters, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN; Julia Misslin - Peter Misslin, Vonore TN65.00
2.50
2
2
1
James Campi - Rosemary Campi, Crossville TN; Tom Williams - Fran Williams, Fairfield Glade TN58.00
1.87
3


Jerry Wright - William Fritsch Jr, Kingsport TN; Steven Devico - Gayle Covey, Hendersonville NC47.00
1.42
4
3

Frances Stras - Peggy Kenny - Virginia Wooten, Kingsport TN; Brenda Phillips, Jonesborough TN41.00
1.33

2
Jenny Wilkie, Kinsport TN; Peggy Bologna, Kingsport TN; Ramon De La Guardia - Lawrence Moore, Johnson City TN39.00

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Stratified Swiss
20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1


Geo. Fred Williams III - Brian Hingerty - Frederick Conrad Jr - James Ridley III, Knoxville TN92.00
5.63
2


Zachary Brescoll - Owen Lien, Hendersonville NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Kevin Wilson, Knoxville TN85.00
4.22
3


Jerry Wright - William Fritsch Jr, Kingsport TN; Keith Hungate - Jim Hawkins Jr, Marion VA79.00
3.16
4


Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA; John Mahoney - William Burgess - James Crowell, Kingsport TN67.00
1.62
5/8


Gayle Covey - Steven Devico - Walt Murphy - Julie Murphy, Hendersonville NC66.00
3.41
5/8
1/3

Bobbie Kiefer - John Kiefer - William Moore - Ann Moore, Johnson City TN66.00
3.41
5/8
1/3

Bill Waters, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN; Peter Misslin - Julia Misslin, Vonore TN66.00
3.41
5/8
1/3
1
Leslie Bays - John McIntire - Vivian McIntire, Kingsport TN; Charlotte Keene, Fall Branch TN66.00
2.25
4
2
Donald Gray, Knoxville TN; Richard Shipp - Morgan Defenderfer - Millicent Taylor, Oak Ridge TN65.00
1.69

3
Gina Childs - Sylvia Waters, Knoxville TN; Louis Tepoel, Tazewell VA; Ann Rantis, Bluefield WV61.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page