A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament
June 3-6

Knoxville Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 301.5
Total number of players attending - 310
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 245
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,171.47
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Click on session name to see recap/details

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thurs Aft Strat Open Prs
28 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1
    Gloria Kilpatrick, Loudon TN; Carol Mims, Knoxville TN 66.35%
3.88
2
    Naida Lamb, Oak Ridge TN; Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN 62.98%
2.91
3
1
1
Ross Johnson - Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN 59.46%
2.18
4
2
  Mary Foster - Annamaria Pluhar, Oak Ridge TN 58.49%
1.64
5
3
  Marlene Lidstrom, Greenback TN; Helen Remsberg, Loudon TN 58.17%
1.23
6
4
  Paul Haas - Larry Lowell Jr, Knoxville TN 57.37%
1.40  
5
  Phillip Horn - Mary Sidner Hodge, Knoxville TN 56.57%
1.06    
2
Nancy Thornton - Ann Adams, Knoxville TN 54.97%

Thurs Aft Strat 299ers
14 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
1.72
1
1
  Mary Hibbs, Harriman TN; Emily Ruckart, Oak Ridge TN 71.25%
1.29
2
2
  Doug Mahin - Linda Smith, Asheville NC 64.17%
0.97
3
3
  Nelda Lowrance, Estill Springs TN; Reba Cunningham, Winchester TN 59.58%
0.98
4
4
1
Barbara Duso - Carol Conklin, Knoxville TN 56.67%
0.74
5
5
2
Paul Lawrence - Christine Lawrence, Fairfield Glade TN 55.83%

Thur Eve Open Pairs
34 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
5.50
1
    Kyle Weems - Ellie Weems, Chattanooga TN 64.42%
4.13
2
1
  Mark Harris - Carol Harris, Knoxville TN 60.42%
3.09
3
2
  Dorothy Bowman, Oak Ridge TN; Jessie Ellis, Kingston TN 58.97%
2.32
4
    Vincent Carcello - Raymond Volkwine, Knoxville TN 58.81%
1.53
5/6
    Michael Waters - Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN 58.01%
1.53
5/6
    Mildred Fair - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN 58.01%
1.66  
3
1
Jerry Jones - Jean Jones, Louisville TN 57.85%
1.24  
4
  S Bolt - Fannie McBrayer, Oak Ridge TN 57.05%
0.82  
5/6
  Sharon Plescia - Jean Mather, Knoxville TN 52.72%
0.82  
5/6
  Paul Haas - Larry Lowell Jr, Knoxville TN 52.72%
1.14    
2
Marcy Buehler - Donna Parrott, Knoxville TN 49.68%
0.86    
3
Kathy Benton - Fred Benton, Knoxville TN 45.03%

Thurs Eve Strat 299ers
12 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
1.62
1
1
  Robert Libbey - Elizabeth Libbey, Saluda NC 62.50%
1.22
2
2
  James Kingsbury - Carolyn Kingsbury, Hendersonville NC 58.00%
0.91
3
3
  Steven Milewski - David Williams, Knoxville TN 55.50%
0.68
4
4
  Evelyn Culver, Kingsport TN; Brenda Phillips, Jonesborough TN 51.50%

Bracketed KOs #1 I
8 Teams

MPs Rank Names
13.00
1
Ben Brabson Jr, Sevierville TN; Hilda Sandbeck, Knoxville TN; Paul Bienkowski - Norma Bienkowski, Powell TN
9.75
2
Mike Rice, Winston Salem NC; Jon Rice, Raleigh NC; Jared Fournier - Jeremy Fournier, Knoxville TN

Bracketed KO #1 II
8 Teams

MPs Rank Names
6.82
1
Lynda Pemberton - Margaret Acrea, Somerset KY; Harriet McKnight, Burnside KY; Renee McAnelly, Liberty KY
5.12
2
John Belser - Helen Belser - Daniel Napierala - Mina Napierala, Crossville TN
3.75
3
William Huntington - Sandra Echternacht - Arlene Goldstine, Knoxville TN; Carolyn Lyn Baker, Oak Ridge TN

Bracketed KOs #1 III
8 Teams

MPs Rank Names
5.28
1
Andrea Burke - Becky Butler - Kathryn Twyford, Maryville TN; Patricia Swafford, Louisville TN
3.96
2
Julia Rop - Betty McKinnon - Darlene Parr, Maryville TN; Carol Norcross, Townsend TN

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft Strat Open Prs
50 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
8.83
1
    Robert Fournier - David Shepler, Knoxville TN 65.68%
6.62
2
    Ken Hoy, Maryville TN; Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN 65.04%
4.97
3
    Frederick Conrad Jr, Knoxville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN 62.34%
3.26
4/5
1/2
  James Redheffer, Knoxville TN; Roger Holyer Black, Crossville TN 60.65%
3.26
4/5
1/2
  James Plank - Susan Plank, Maryville TN 60.65%
2.10
6
    Patricia Dreinhoefer - Shirley Leeds, Knoxville TN 59.96%
1.96  
3
1
Nancy Thornton - Ann Adams, Knoxville TN 54.97%
1.47  
4
2
John Thomson - Robert Holmberg, Oak Ridge TN 54.58%
1.10  
5
  Larry Lowell Jr - Dr Narain Saxena, Knoxville TN 53.47%
0.85  
6
  Sharon Plescia - Jean Mather, Knoxville TN 52.40%
0.86    
3
Alexander Marion - John Findley Robbins, Knoxville TN 50.93%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
35 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
2.83
1
1
  Catherine Gray - Jane Adams, Oak Ridge TN 65.55%
2.12
2
2
  Peggy Attenberger - Judith Martini, Oak Ridge TN 63.99%
1.59
3
3
1
William Mayhew, Oakridge TN; Bob Tavenner, Clinton TN 61.13%
1.19
4
4
  Linda Smith - Doug Mahin, Asheville NC 60.71%
0.96
5
5
2
Robin Turner - Lynn Smith, Knoxville TN 59.52%
0.67
6
6
  Lucy Dover - Gloria Nelson, Knoxville TN 58.33%
0.68    
3
Paul Lawrence - Christine Lawrence, Fairfield Glade TN 50.82%
0.51    
4
Carolyn Barnett - Priscilla Siler, Knoxville TN 49.52%

Fri Eve Strat Open Pairs
18 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
4.33
1
    Philip Dance - Robert Pardue, Knoxville TN 64.29%
3.25
2
    Mildred Fair - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN 61.61%
2.44
3
    Patricia Dreinhoefer - Shirley Leeds, Knoxville TN 61.31%
1.83
4
    Robert Kell - James Ridley III, Knoxville TN 57.14%
1.37
5
    Sara Leckie - Thomas Timm, Knoxville TN 53.27%
1.88  
1/2
  Jerry Jones - Jean Jones, Louisville TN 52.98%
1.88  
1/2
  Jessie Ellis, Kingston TN; Dorothy Bowman, Oak Ridge TN 52.98%
1.20  
3
  C. Harold Ek - Ann Pavur, Loudon TN 51.79%
0.90  
4
  Dorothy Piper, Kingston TN; Jo Sharp, Oak Ridge TN 50.89%

Fri Eve Strat 299ers
14 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
1.72
1
1
  Gertha Brice - Dr Narain Saxena, Knoxville TN 59.58%
1.29
2
2
  Steven Milewski - David Williams, Knoxville TN 58.75%
0.86
3/4
3
  Jane Adams - Catherine Gray, Oak Ridge TN 56.67%
0.85
3/4
    Jerry Denney - Mary Denney, Loudon TN 56.67%
0.64
5
4
  Brenda Phillips, Jonesborough TN; Suzanne Cox, Kingsport TN 55.42%

Bracketed KOs #2 I
7 Teams

MPs Rank Names
13.00
1
Jared Fournier - Jeremy Fournier - Robert Fournier, Knoxville TN; Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC
9.75
2
Mike Rice, Winston Salem NC; Jon Rice, Raleigh NC; Cindy Shepler - David Shepler - Brad Vander Zanden, Knoxville TN

Bracketed KOs #2 II
5 Teams

MPs Rank Names
6.82
1
Peter Dittner - Robert Levesque - James Redheffer, Knoxville TN; Roger Holyer Black, Crossville TN
5.12
2
Phillip Horn - Sue Bodine - William Huntington - Sandra Echternacht, Knoxville TN

Bracketed KOs #2 III
5 Teams

MPs Rank Names
5.72
1
Larry Lowell Jr - Casey Jones, Knoxville TN; Julia Misslin - Peter Misslin, Vonore TN
4.29
2
John Belser - Helen Belser - Daniel Napierala - Mina Napierala, Crossville TN

Bracketed KOs #2 IV
8 Teams

MPs Rank Names
5.15
1
Carolyn Lyn Baker, Oak Ridge TN; Arlene Goldstine - Sara Arnold, Knoxville TN; Peggy Baskin, Sunbright TN
3.86
2
Elizabeth Libbey - Robert Libbey, Saluda NC; James Kingsbury - Carolyn Kingsbury, Hendersonville NC

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morning Open Prs
43 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
7.67
1
1
  Sandra Austin - Arie Buurman, Crossville TN 65.74%
5.75
2
    Vincent Carcello, Knoxville TN; Charles Sheaff, Chicago IL 62.63%
4.31
3
    Sara Leckie - Patricia Dreinhoefer, Knoxville TN 61.22%
3.24
4
    Elizabeth Jeffords, Oak Ridge TN; Betty Whitehead, Clinton TN 58.83%
2.13
5/6
    Raymond Volkwine - Brian Hingerty, Knoxville TN 58.80%
2.61
5/6
2
  Helen Remsberg, Loudon TN; Marlene Lidstrom, Greenback TN 58.80%
1.96  
3
  Jack Poff - Everett Shekleton, Corbin KY 55.32%
1.47  
4
  Nancy Gibbs - Lewjean Davis, Knoxville TN 54.67%
1.10  
5
  Myra Reneau - Larry Reneau, Chattanooga TN 53.37%
0.85  
6
  C. Harold Ek - Ann Pavur, Loudon TN 53.24%
1.73    
1
Steven Milewski - David Williams, Knoxville TN 52.08%
1.30    
2
Nancy Thornton - Ann Adams, Knoxville TN 51.35%
0.97    
3
Richard Gammage, Oak Ridge TN; Charles Skinn, Knoxville TN 48.16%
0.73    
4
Marcy Buehler - Donna Parrott, Knoxville TN 47.45%

Sat A.M. 299er Pairs
28 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
2.42
1
1
  Gertha Brice - Ann Harper, Knoxville TN 63.26%
1.82
2
2
  Katy Hodges, Jefferson City TN; Mary Williams, Dandridge TN 57.01%
1.36
3
3
  Mary Helton, Alcoa TN; Carole Bivens, Maryville TN 56.63%
1.02
4
    Harriet McKnight, Burnside KY; Renee McAnelly, Liberty KY 55.30%
0.88
5
4
  Linda Smith - Doug Mahin, Asheville NC 54.92%
1.13
6
5
1
Alys Kendall, Lenoir City TN; John Prior, Knoxville TN 54.73%
0.44  
6/7
  Peggy Watkins, Knoxville TN; Phyllis Rainwater, Dandridge TN 53.79%
0.61  
6/7
  Edith Harms - Marijane Cross, Knoxville TN 53.79%
0.85    
2
Ann Huie - Cathy Youmans, Knoxville TN 53.22%
0.64    
3
Paul Lawrence - Christine Lawrence, Fairfield Glade TN 50.57%
0.48    
4
Janet Gallagher - Michael Gallagher, Maryville TN 49.24%

Sat Aft Strat Open Pairs
39 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
6.17
1
    Michael Waters - Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN 65.51%
4.63
2
1
  Mark Harris - Carol Harris, Knoxville TN 62.50%
3.47
3
    Gloria Kilpatrick, Loudon TN; Carol Mims, Knoxville TN 61.81%
2.60
4
    Bruce Roberts, Maryville TN; Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN 60.51%
1.95
5
    Vincent Carcello, Knoxville TN; Charles Sheaff, Chicago IL 59.33%
2.31
6
2
  Larry Reneau - Myra Reneau, Chattanooga TN 59.12%
1.73  
3
  June Gerhard, Loudon TN; Arlene Key, Maryville TN 58.56%
1.30  
4
  C. Harold Ek - Ann Pavur, Loudon TN 57.41%
1.00  
5
  Rosemary Bruggen - Elva Follows, Loudon TN 54.67%
1.62  
6
1
Frederica Swisher - Alexander Marion, Knoxville TN 53.01%
1.22    
2
Dennis McAdams, Cosby TN; Reese Henderson, Talbott TN 52.08%
0.91    
3
Richard Gammage, Oak Ridge TN; Charles Skinn, Knoxville TN 50.82%
0.68    
4
Steven Milewski - David Williams, Knoxville TN 50.46%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
14 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
1.72
1
    Jerry Denney - Mary Denney, Loudon TN 61.67%
1.33
2
1
  Janet Gallagher - Michael Gallagher, Maryville TN 59.58%
0.97
3
    Patrick Murray - Lainey Murray, Morristown TN 58.33%
0.73
4/5
    Renee McAnelly, Liberty KY; Harriet McKnight, Burnside KY 57.50%
0.73
4/5
    Shannon Wieland - Robert Wieland, Loudon TN 57.50%
1.00  
2
  Edith Harms - Marijane Cross, Knoxville TN 53.75%
0.75  
3
  Charles Floyd - Sue Floyd, Lenoir City TN 52.50%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday A/X Swiss
7 Teams

MPs A X Names Score
8.25
1
  Paul Hawkins - Ken Hoy, Maryville TN; Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN; Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN 93.00
6.19
2
  Vincent Carcello - Brian Hingerty - Michael Waters - Raymond Volkwine - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN; Charles Sheaff, Chicago IL 66.00
4.64
3
  Eugene Roy - Carol Mims, Knoxville TN; Naida Lamb, Oak Ridge TN; Gloria Kilpatrick, Loudon TN 64.00
5.48  
1
Shirley Leeds - Sara Leckie - Thomas Timm - Patricia Dreinhoefer, Knoxville TN 61.00

Stratified Swiss Teams
16 Teams

MPs B C Names Score
5.22
1
  Jon Rice, Raleigh NC; Mike Rice, Winston Salem NC; Jared Fournier - Jeremy Fournier, Knoxville TN 112.00
3.92
2
  Pat Barrow - Frederick Conrad Jr, Knoxville TN; Paul Bienkowski - Norma Bienkowski, Powell TN 90.00
2.94
3
  Mark Harris - Carol Harris - Sheila Barron, Knoxville TN; George Hall, Maryville TN 76.00
2.20
4
  Larry Reneau - Myra Reneau - Calvin Brassfield - Jessal Bell, Chattanooga TN 65.00
3.09
5
1
C. Harold Ek - Joan Ek - Robert Wieland - Shannon Wieland, Loudon TN 64.00
2.32  
2
Lynda Pemberton - Margaret Acrea, Somerset KY; Harriet McKnight, Burnside KY; Renee McAnelly, Liberty KY 58.00
1.52  
3/4
Andrea Burke - Kathryn Twyford - Becky Butler, Maryville TN; Patricia Swafford, Louisville TN 55.00
1.52  
3/4
Dr Narain Saxena - Martha Luttrell, Knoxville TN; Judith Martini - Kathleen Wiegand, Oak Ridge TN 55.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page