A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament
September 10-12

Knoville Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 151.5
Total number of players attending - 193
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 155
Total number of masterpoints won - 326.00
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Click on session name to see recap/details

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft NLM/200/100 Prs
51 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
3.90
1
    Karolyn Welty - Robert Scheppe, Crossville TN 61.55%
2.93
2
    Edith Harms - Margaret Talbott, Knoxville TN 60.59%
2.19
3
    Jane Ascher - Gerry Williams, Knoxville TN 60.24%
1.65
4
    Fred Albrecht - Judy Albrecht, Loudon TN 59.95%
1.35
5/6
    Jack Carr, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN 59.66%
1.08
5/6
    Alexander Marion, Leesburg FL; Charles Priode, Knoxville TN 59.66%
2.28  
1
1
Pat Wilson - Mary Ellen White, Knoxville TN 59.19%
1.71  
2
2
Jeffrey Biggers - Patricia Hunter, Loudon TN 58.90%
1.28  
3
3
Lucy Dover - Peg Dempster, Knoxville TN 58.47%
0.96  
4
  Dorothy Draper - Barbara Duso, Knoxville TN 58.33%
0.72  
5
  Richard Bryant, Ocean Springs MS; Elwood Bryant, Decatur TN 56.44%
0.57  
6
4
Graham Hemmeter - Casey Jones, Knoxville TN 55.06%

Fri Aft 100/50/20 Pairs
12 Pairs

MPs D E Names Score
1.20
1/2
1
D Overly - Spitz John, Loudon TN 62.00%
1.19
1/2
  Elle Belt, Munfordville KY; Dottie Fambrough, Gadsden AL 62.00%
0.90
3
2
Janusz Kot, Decatur TN; Mary Anne Dannenfeldt, Englewood TN 57.50%
0.68
4
3
Pat Byers - Marilyn Free, Cleveland TN 56.00%
0.51  
4
Martha Janous - Lil Baker, Knoxville TN 53.00%

Fri Eve NLM/200/100
47 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
3.68
1
    Jean Jones - Jerry Jones, Louisville TN 70.39%
2.76
2
    Fred Albrecht - Judy Albrecht, Loudon TN 64.71%
2.07
3
    Charles Priode, Knoxville TN; Alexander Marion, Leesburg FL 60.72%
1.55
4
    Terrell Holt, Lexington KY; Frances Humes, Danville KY 59.33%
2.38
5
1
  Marilyn Wilson - Barbara Helton, Statesville NC 56.91%
1.79
6/7
2
1
William Mayhew, Oakridge TN; Bob Tavenner, Clinton TN 56.25%
0.92
6/7
    Judith Martini, Oak Ridge TN; Carol Aiton, Rockwood TN 56.25%
1.34  
3
  Linda Dickerson, Georgetown KY; Thomas Spielman, Danville KY 55.95%
1.00  
4
  Jack Dillon, Crossville TN; Richard Huber, Oak Ridge TN 55.30%
1.15  
5
2
Stephanie Gilchrist - James Gilchrist, Knoxville TN 54.85%
0.86  
6
3
Pat Wilson - Mary Ellen White, Knoxville TN 54.19%
0.65    
4
Emily Mitts, Chattanooga TN; Ellen Yates, Flintstone GA 53.68%
0.48    
5
Jacqueline Kohler - Martha Foster, Danville KY 53.59%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn 100/50/20 Prs
14 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
1.45
1
    Dottie Fambrough, Gadsden AL; Elle Belt, Munfordville KY 62.50%
1.20
2
1
  Janusz Kot, Decatur TN; Mary Anne Dannenfeldt, Englewood TN 59.17%
0.90
3
2
1
Kathy Gross - Jane Jones, Knoxville TN 55.83%
0.68
4
3
  Gail Carpenter - Helen Thomson, Lexington KY 55.00%
0.60
5
4
2
Tot Livingston - Harrison Livingston, Knoxville TN 53.75%

Sat Morn NLM/200/100 Prs
50 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
3.79
1
1
  Mary Gross, Knoxville TN; Jean Leonard Hester, Kingsport TN 66.37%
2.84
2
2
1
Casey Jones - Graham Hemmeter, Knoxville TN 64.88%
2.13
3
3
  Jack Dillon, Crossville TN; Richard Huber, Oak Ridge TN 62.14%
1.60
4
4
  Georgia Ringo - Ann McCullough, Lexington KY 61.46%
1.20
5
    Patrick Murray - Lainey Murray, Morristown TN 61.09%
0.90
6
5
  Sara Arnold, Knoxville TN; Peggy Baskin, Sunbright TN 60.90%
0.91  
6
  Gertha Brice - Dorothy Draper, Knoxville TN 59.45%
1.09    
2
Charles Floyd - Sue Floyd, Lenoir City TN 54.25%
0.82    
3
Trula Harris - Carolyn Fuqua, Abingdon VA 50.95%
0.61    
4
Jacqueline Kohler - Martha Foster, Danville KY 48.02%
0.55    
5
Pat Byers - Marilyn Free, Cleveland TN 47.32%

Sat Aft NLM/200/100 Prs
53 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
4.01
1
    Mary Feltman - Jean Barnhart, Lexington KY 67.26%
3.01
2
    Karen Brown - Marguerite Hartz, Loudon TN 66.68%
2.26
3
    Jack Carr, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN 65.89%
1.69
4
    Fred Albrecht - W Fibbi, Loudon TN 65.73%
2.47
5
1
  Richard Bryant, Ocean Springs MS; Elwood Bryant, Decatur TN 63.52%
0.95
6
    Edith Harms - Marijane Cross, Knoxville TN 63.14%
1.85  
2
  Karen Smuckler - Alan Smuckler M D, Maryville TN 61.46%
1.39  
3
  Marilyn Wilson - Barbara Helton, Statesville NC 57.70%
1.04  
4
  John Cathcart, Knoxville TN; George Hoegler, Oak Ridge TN 54.22%
0.78  
5
  Gertha Brice - Dorothy Draper, Knoxville TN 51.89%
0.60  
6
  Georgia Ringo - Ann McCullough, Lexington KY 51.69%
1.62    
1
Gail Carpenter - Helen Thomson, Lexington KY 51.62%
1.22    
2
Cathy Youmans - Ann Huie, Knoxville TN 50.97%
0.91    
3
Dottie Fambrough, Gadsden AL; Elle Belt, Munfordville KY 50.89%
0.68    
4
Jacqueline Kohler - Martha Foster, Danville KY 50.27%
0.60    
5
Barbara Duso, Knoxville TN; Susan Sensenback, Oak Ridge TN 49.43%

Sunday Top of page

Sun NLM/200/50 Swiss Tms
19 Teams

MPs A B C Names Score
4.71
1
    J Hudson - C Hudson, Chattanooga TN; Janusz Kot, Decatur TN; Lyman Howe III, Signal Mountain TN 95.00
3.53
2
1
  Teresa Moore, Rossville GA; David Brown - Sophie Field, Chattanooga TN; Frances Kiefer, Hixson TN 84.00
2.65
3
    Sharon Plescia - Martha Luttrell, Knoxville TN; Kathleen Wiegand, Oak Ridge TN; Anna Massengale, Corryton TN 80.00
1.99
4
    William Huntington - Barbara Cheek - Jack Carr, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN 75.00
1.49
5
    Andrea Burke - Kathryn Twyford - Becky Butler, Maryville TN; Patricia Swafford, Louisville TN 70.00
0.98
6/7
    Fred Albrecht - W Fibbi, Loudon TN; Mary Feltman - Jean Barnhart, Lexington KY 66.00
0.98
6/7
    Jerry Denney - Mary Denney - James Myers - Janet Myers, Loudon TN 66.00
1.93  
2
1
Frank Nelson II - David Wille - Todd Wille, Louisville KY; Kenneth Gustafson, Crestwood KY 59.00
1.45  
3
  Georgia Ringo - Ann McCullough, Lexington KY; Jacqueline Kohler - Martha Foster, Danville KY 57.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page