A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
June 7-10, 2007

Knoxville TN, Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 383.0
Total number of players attending - 362
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 309
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,549.20
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thurs AM 299er Pairs
6.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.72
1
1
1
Leonard Cotter - Martha Cotter, Lenoir City TN 62.42%
1.29
2
2

Diane Stafford, Oliver Springs TN; Hpe Cohn, Knoxville TN 57.53%
0.97
3


Franklin Mih, Vonore TN; Peggy Dupont, Loudon TN 57.24%
0.86
4
3

Elaine Wynn - Martha Ann Huggins, Knoxville TN 56.95%
0.83
5
4
2
Stephanie Gilchrist - James Gilchrist, Knoxville TN 52.47%

Thursday A.M. Open Pairs
18.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.83
1


Kyle Weems, Chattanooga TN; Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA 70.24%
4.37
2


Jacob Morgan, Madison WI; Chris Moll, Jefferson City TN 68.45%
3.28
3


Patricia Dreinhoefer - Thomas Timm, Knoxville TN 61.86%
3.37
4
1

Mary Greenwood - Rosemary Foutch, Cookeville TN 59.52%
1.84
5


Shirley Leeds - Sara Leckie, Knoxville TN 58.04%
2.53
6
2

June Gerhard - Arlene Key, Maryville TN 56.85%
1.90
3

Susan Plank - James Plank, Maryville TN 55.83%
1.42
4

Mary Fry Cathcart, Knoxville TN; Peter Dittner, Oak Ridge TN 55.78%
1.07
5

Phillip Horn - Sue Bodine, Knoxville TN 55.53%
0.80
6

Sheila Barron - Kathleen Schuller, Knoxville TN 55.06%
1.65

1/2
Barbara Blaker, Loudon TN; Betty McDowell, Knoxville TN 50.30%
1.65

1/2
Gar Green - Chris Green, Knoxville TN 50.30%
0.93

3/4
Stan Hicks - Ross Johnson, Knoxville TN 49.40%
0.93

3/4
Mary Denney - Jerry Denney, Loudon TN 49.40%

Thursday Aft. 299er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.33
1/3
1/3

Myra Stroud, Oak Ridge TN; Judy Stroud, Knoxville TN 57.92%
1.33
1/3
1/3

Rame Coombes, Loudon TN; Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN 57.92%
1.33
1/3
1/3

Janice Felice, Estill Springs TN; Dorothy McAlexander, Tullahoma TN 57.92%
0.98
4/5
4/5
1
Gar Green - Chris Green, Knoxville TN 55.42%
0.64
4/5
4/5

Leonard Cotter - Martha Cotter, Lenoir City TN 55.42%
0.74

2
Kathleen Ellis - Suzanne Atchley, Chattanooga TN 52.92%

Thursday Aft. Open Pairs
24.5 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.00
1


Kyle Weems, Chattanooga TN; Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA 68.28%
5.25
2


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN 67.38%
3.94
3


Jacob Morgan, Madison WI; Chris Moll, Jefferson City TN 66.12%
2.95
4


Arthur Lowen - Dot Blue, Nashville TN 63.50%
3.80
5
1

Susan Plank - James Plank, Maryville TN 63.26%
2.85
6
2

Kent Griffith, Knoxville TN; Clifford Kent Jr, Maryville TN 61.57%
2.14
3

Jean Miller, Morristown TN; Dorothy Beeler, Knoxville TN 58.77%
1.60
4

Roger Holyer Black, Crossville TN; Larry Lowell Jr, Knoxville TN 56.22%
1.20
5

Marcy Buehler, Knoxville TN; Jerry Roth, Maryville TN 54.02%
0.90
6

Karen Brown - Helen Remsberg, Loudon TN 53.94%
2.24

1
Mary Denney - Jerry Denney, Loudon TN 53.38%
1.68

2
Elaine Bohle - Kay Schell, Knoxville TN 52.08%
1.26

3
Jeffrey Biggers - Patricia Hunter, Loudon TN 51.42%
0.95

4
Jean Jones - Jerry Jones, Maryville TN 51.27%
0.94

5
Ann Knight - Bettie Vincent, Kingsport TN 50.63%

Thursday Eve Fast Pairs
7.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.00
1


Robert Heller, Decatur GA; Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN 65.83%
2.25
2
1

Nancy Blasingame - Steven Blasingame, Knoxville TN 58.18%
1.69
3


Vincent Carcello - Raymond Volkwine, Knoxville TN 57.72%
0.98
4/6


Ledon Hitch, Madisonville TN; Bruce Roberts, Maryville TN 55.00%
0.98
4/6


Michael Waters - Arlene Goldstine, Knoxville TN 55.00%
0.98
4/6


Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN 55.00%
1.48
2

Bill Waters, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN 54.54%
1.11
3

Rame Coombes, Loudon TN; Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN 52.28%

Thursday-Friday KOs #1
7 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
13.00
1
Michael Waters - Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN; Robert Heller - Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN
9.75
2
Cindy Shepler - David Shepler - Brad Vander Zanden - Kevin Wilson, Knoxville TN

Thursday-Friday KOs #2
6 Tables / Based on 10 Tables

MPs Rank Names
7.72
1
Gary Penix, Rogersville TN; Reese Henderson, Talbott TN; Dennis McAdams, Cosby TN; Thomas Seigle, Jefferson City TN
5.79
2
James Greiner - Rosemary Bruggen - Fred Eckert - Vione Eckert, Loudon TN

Thursday-Friday KOs #3
6 Tables / Based on 8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.48
1
Casey Jones - J Graham Hemmeter, Knoxville TN; Thomas Ellis, Maryville TN; Donald Reynolds, Friendsville TN
4.11
2
Patricia Swafford, Louisville TN; Darlene Parr - Betty McKinnon - Julia Rop, Maryville TN

Thursday-Friday KOs #4
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.93
1
Janet Gallagher - Andrea Burke - Maryann Brown, Maryville TN; Mary Helton, Alcoa TN
3.70
2
Shannon Wieland - Robert Wieland - Carole Spahn - Karen Bush, Loudon TN

Friday Top of page

Friday A.M. 299er Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.32
1


George Hoegler - Cassie Yates, Oak Ridge TN 65.34%
2.00
2
1

Elaine Wynn - Martha Ann Huggins, Knoxville TN 64.96%
1.50
3
2

Diane Stafford, Oliver Springs TN; Kitty Hopper, Knoxville TN 61.74%
1.13
4
3

Paul Lawrence - Christine Lawrence, Fairfield Glade TN 60.80%
0.84
5
4

Anne Maynard - Mary Wallace, Knoxville TN 56.44%
0.81
6
5

Janice Felice, Estill Springs TN; Dorothy McAlexander, Tullahoma TN 53.98%
1.36
6
1
Ruby Klingler, Fairfield Glade TN; James Taylor, Crossville TN 53.79%
1.02

2
Jere Long - Merri Biggs, Knoxville TN 51.89%
0.77

3
Suzanne Atchley - Kathleen Ellis, Chattanooga TN 50.38%
0.57

4
Patricia Campbell, Beach Mountain NC; Barbara Stewart, Chesterfield MO 49.05%

Friday A.M. Open Pairs
32.5 Tables / Based on 46 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.17
1/2


Judith Armonat, Mount Juliet TN; Elizabeth Ivey, Clarksville TN 62.34%
8.17
1/2
1

Dorothy Piper, Kingston TN; Jo Sharp, Oak Ridge TN 62.34%
5.25
3


Dave Jerviss - Elaine Jerviss, Knoxville TN 61.52%
3.94
4


Ed Weiss - Ronda O'Farrell, Sun City Ctr FL 60.90%
2.95
5


Shirley Leeds - Philip Dance, Knoxville TN 60.10%
3.59
6
2

Kent Griffith, Knoxville TN; Clifford Kent Jr, Maryville TN 59.17%
2.71
3
1
Ken Evans, Kingston TN; David Williams, Knoxville TN 58.96%
2.03
4
2
Jeffrey Biggers - Patricia Hunter, Loudon TN 57.95%
1.62
5

Phillip Horn - Sue Bodine, Knoxville TN 55.93%
1.52
6
3
Lynn Smith - Robin Turner, Knoxville TN 55.77%
1.14

4
Stephi Luttrell - Judith Martini, Oak Ridge TN 54.64%
1.00

5
Franklin Mih, Vonore TN; Peggy Dupont, Loudon TN 51.28%
0.70

6
Ann Knight - Bettie Vincent, Kingsport TN 49.84%

Friday Aft. Open Pairs
20.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.83
1


Connie Vaughan - Gerald Vaughan, Knoxville TN 63.19%
4.37
2


Gloria Kilpatrick, Canton GA; Eugene Roy, Knoxville TN 62.96%
3.51
3
1
1
D Overly - John Spitz, Loudon TN 58.80%
2.63
4
2

Phillip Horn - Sue Bodine, Knoxville TN 58.33%
1.61
5/6


Brian Hingerty - Norman Licht, Knoxville TN 57.64%
1.61
5/6


Philip Dance - Shirley Leeds, Knoxville TN 57.64%
1.97
3
2
Franklin Mih, Vonore TN; Peggy Dupont, Loudon TN 57.41%
1.48
4
3
Terry Schuller - Kathleen Schuller, Knoxville TN 56.25%
1.27
5

Dorothy Piper, Kingston TN; Jo Sharp, Oak Ridge TN 55.56%
0.83
6

Mary Greenwood - Rosemary Foutch, Cookeville TN 55.32%
0.94

4
Anita Reilly, Kingsport TN; Suzanne Cox, Abingdon VA 53.70%
0.67

5
Karen Walker - David Williams, Knoxville TN 53.24%

Friday Aft. 299er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.51
1
1
Elaine Wynn - Martha Ann Huggins, Knoxville TN 68.75%
1.13
2
2
Ruby Klingler, Fairfield Glade TN; James Taylor, Crossville TN 56.94%
0.85
3
3
Patty Campbell - Catherine Gray, Oak Ridge TN 55.56%
0.64
4
4
Suzanne Atchley - Kathleen Ellis, Chattanooga TN 54.17%

Friday Eve Fast Pairs
3.5 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
2.33
1
Raymond Volkwine - Vincent Carcello, Knoxville TN 56.25%
1.75
2
Dot Blue - Arthur Lowen, Nashville TN 55.21%
1.31
3
Ed Weiss - Ronda O'Farrell, Sun City Ctr FL 53.13%

Friday-Saturday KOs #1
8 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPs Rank Names
13.50
1
Robert Heller - Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Kyle Weems, Chattanooga TN; Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA
10.13
2
Chris Moll, Jefferson City TN; Jacob Morgan, Madison WI; Michael Waters - Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN

Friday-Saturday KOs #2
6 Tables / Based on 10 Tables

MPs Rank Names
7.81
1
Larry Lowell Jr - James Ritts - James Ridley III, Knoxville TN; Roger Holyer Black, Crossville TN
5.86
2
Mark Harris - Carol Harris - Charles Skinn, Knoxville TN; Richard Gammage, Oak Ridge TN

Friday-Saturday KOs #3
6 Tables / Based on 8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.00
1
Dennis McAdams, Cosby TN; Thomas Seigle, Jefferson City TN; Gary Penix, Rogersville TN; Reese Henderson, Talbott TN
4.50
2
Lynda Pemberton - Margaret Acrea - Katie Easom, Somerset KY; Mary Feeback, Bronston KY

Friday-Saturday KOs #4
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.74
1
Gwen Kyle - Rebecca Johns - Stephen Ellis, Knoxville TN; Carole Bivens, Maryville TN
3.56
2
Flora Tenbrook - Gar Green - Chris Green, Knoxville TN; Alys Kendall, Lenoir City TN

Saturday Top of page

Saturday A.M. 299er Pairs
8.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.92
1
1

Elaine Wynn - Martha Ann Huggins, Knoxville TN 61.05%
1.44
2
2
1
Thomas Dickenson - Susan Brown, Knoxville TN 57.58%
1.08
3
3

Diane Stafford, Oliver Springs TN; Judy Stroud, Knoxville TN 57.29%
0.81
4
4

Anne Maynard - Peggy Watkins, Knoxville TN 55.84%
0.61
5


Edith Haug - Sara Arnold, Knoxville TN 54.55%
0.83
5
2
Leonard Cotter - Martha Cotter, Lenoir City TN 52.17%

Saturday A.M. Open Pairs
24.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.17
1


David Shepler - Raymond Volkwine, Knoxville TN 64.35%
5.38
2


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN 63.69%
4.03
3


Naida Lamb, Oak Ridge TN; Carol Mims, Knoxville TN 62.75%
3.02
4


Arthur Lowen - Dot Blue, Nashville TN 62.27%
2.27
5


Brad Vander Zanden - Kevin Wilson, Knoxville TN 62.09%
1.70
6


William Burgess - Steve Quisenberry, Kingsport TN 61.57%
3.51
1

Mary Greenwood - Rosemary Foutch, Cookeville TN 60.87%
2.63
2
1
Steven Milewski - David Williams, Knoxville TN 57.87%
1.97
3

Joan Funkhouser - Helen Kirby, Knoxville TN 57.71%
1.48
4

John Memory, Hendersonvl NC; Sue Harrington, Columbia SC 55.32%
1.11
5

Barbara Hemmeter - Jayne Tilley, Knoxville TN 54.67%
1.59
6
2
Cathy Youmans - Arlene Goldstine, Knoxville TN 53.47%
1.19

3
Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN; Claude King, Maryville TN 51.16%
0.89

4
Shannon Wieland - Robert Wieland, Loudon TN 50.70%
0.89

5
Charles Floyd - Sue Floyd, Lenoir City TN 50.32%

Saturday Aft. Open Pairs
25.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.17
1


Dot Blue - Arthur Lowen, Nashville TN 62.27%
5.38
2


Naida Lamb, Oak Ridge TN; Carol Mims, Knoxville TN 61.86%
4.03
3


Robert Pardue - Vincent Carcello, Knoxville TN 61.54%
3.02
4


Judith Armonat, Mount Juliet TN; Elizabeth Ivey, Clarksville TN 60.88%
2.27
5


Ed Weiss - Ronda O'Farrell, Sun City Ctr FL 58.49%
1.70
6


Bruce Roberts, Maryville TN; Ledon Hitch, Madisonville TN 57.41%
3.65
1

Barbara Hemmeter - Jayne Tilley, Knoxville TN 57.21%
2.74
2

Marcy Buehler - Frederica Swisher, Knoxville TN 56.71%
2.24
3
1
Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN; Claude King, Maryville TN 55.32%
1.54
4

Phillip Horn - Sue Bodine, Knoxville TN 54.40%
1.15
5

Robert Levesque, Oak Ridge TN; Carol Aiton, Rockwood TN 52.24%
1.34
6

Ben Brabson Jr, Sevierville TN; Betsy Taub, Maryville TN 51.92%
1.68

2
Terry Schuller - Kathleen Schuller, Knoxville TN 51.60%
1.26

3
Arlene Goldstine - Cathy Youmans, Knoxville TN 51.12%
0.95

4
Mary Gross, Knoxville TN; Nelline Ross, Oak Ridge TN 50.80%
0.82

5
Charles Floyd - Sue Floyd, Lenoir City TN 49.07%

Saturday Aft. Open Pairs
8.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
7.17
1
1

Juhz Kokko, Cashiers NC; Nancy Kokko, Naples FL 64.58%
5.38
2


Cassie Yates - George Hoegler, Oak Ridge TN 64.17%
4.03
3
2

Diane Stafford, Oliver Springs TN; Kitty Hopper, Knoxville TN 57.92%
3.02
4
3

Barbara Stewart, Chesterfield MO; Patricia Campbell, Beach Mountain NC 55.83%
2.27
5
4

Paul Lawrence - Christine Lawrence, Fairfield Glade TN 55.00%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday 299er Swiss Teams
19 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
4.39
1

Samuel Murray, Highlands NC; Cecil Hines, Barnesville GA; Juhz Kokko, Cashiers NC; Nancy Kokko, Naples FL 94.00
3.29
2

John Buechner - Betty Buechner, Hixson TN; Sophie Field - Kathleen Holmes, Chattanooga TN 80.00
2.47
3

Peggy Dupont - Rame Coombes - Marguerite Hartz - Forrest Wasserman, Loudon TN 76.00
1.85
4

Emily Mitts - David Brown, Chattanooga TN; Winnell Goodner, Hixon TN; Nancy Mapel, Rossville GA 74.00
2.28
5
1
Tom Coop - Karen Coop, Goodlettsville TN; Kathy Coop - Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC 73.00
1.04
6

Rick Whitehead - Stan Hicks - Cathy Youmans, Knoxville TN; Claude King, Maryville TN 72.00
1.71
2
Betty Jo McCrary, Belvidere TN; Irma Welch, Cowan TN; Patricia Castle, Winchester TN; Joan Swann, Decherd TN 61.00

Sunday Open Swiss Teams
21 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
10.94
1/2

Robert Heller - Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Kyle Weems, Chattanooga TN; Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA 83.00
10.94
1/2

Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN; Dot Blue - Arthur Lowen, Nashville TN; Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN 83.00
7.03
3

Bruce Roberts - Ken Hoy, Maryville TN; Ledon Hitch, Madisonville TN; Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN 81.00
5.27
4

Eugene Roy - Ted McLellan, Knoxville TN; Ben Brabson Jr, Sevierville TN; Betsy Taub, Maryville TN 80.00
3.47
5/6

Brooks McNeely - Michael Waters, Knoxville TN; Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN 79.00
3.47
5/6

Vincent Carcello - Jared Fournier - Jeremy Fournier - Robert Pardue, Knoxville TN 79.00
2.22
7

Dave Jerviss - Elaine Jerviss - Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN 68.00
3.58
1
Larry Reneau - Myra Reneau, Chattanooga TN; Corinne Madden - Ian Madden, Cleveland TN 59.00
2.69
2
Kent Griffith, Knoxville TN; Clifford Kent Jr, Maryville TN; Joe Murray - Phyllis Murray, London KY 48.00
2.01
3
Dorothy Costa - Gwen Kyle - Jack Carr - Joan Funkhouser, Knoxville TN 45.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page