A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
November 1-4, 2007

Knoxville TN, Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 336.5
Total number of players attending - 338
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 239
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,302.09
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thursday A.M. Open Pairs
14.0 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.83
1
1
1
Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN; Franklin Mih, Vonore TN 62.82%
3.62
2


Helen Corbett - Naida Lamb, Oak Ridge TN 60.90%
2.72
3


Sara Leckie - Shirley Leeds, Knoxville TN 60.10%
2.11
4
2
2
Jerry Denney - Mary Denney, Loudon TN 57.85%
1.58
5
3

Barbara Winzurk - Iris Daniel, Knoxville TN 57.37%
1.19
6
4
3
Bruce Jacobson - Phyllis Jacobson, Oak Ridge TN 56.73%
0.89
5

Melita Lance, Powell TN; Frederica Swisher, Knoxville TN 53.37%
0.84
6
4
Dr Narain Saxena, Oak Ridge TN; Ken Evans, Kingston TN 52.24%
0.71

5
Alan Smuckler M.D. - Karen Smuckler, Maryville TN 47.92%

Thursday A.M. 299er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.51
1
1
1
Mary Stuart Neely - Carole Reeves, Knoxville TN 65.28%
0.99
2/3
2/3
2/3
Robert Collister, Maryville TN; Mary Kroner, Loudon TN 56.25%
0.99
2/3
2/3
2/3
Stephanie Gilchrist - Evelyn Hedgecoth, Knoxville TN 56.25%
0.64
4
4

Mary Williams, Dandridge TN; Joan Panella, New Market TN 54.17%

Thursday Aft Open Pairs
21.5 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1


Hilda Sandbeck, Knoxville TN; Ben Brabson Jr, Sevierville TN 64.28%
4.88
2


Brian Hingerty - Norman Licht, Knoxville TN 60.12%
3.66
3
1

Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN; Bill Waters, Knoxville TN 58.80%
2.74
4


Robert Pardue - Vincent Carcello, Knoxville TN 58.26%
2.06
5


Robert Kell - James Ridley III, Knoxville TN 57.92%
2.74
6
2

Joan Funkhouser - Helen Kirby, Knoxville TN 57.86%
2.24
3
1
Jerry Denney - Mary Denney, Loudon TN 56.02%
1.68
4
2
Gerry Williams - Jane Ascher, Knoxville TN 54.93%
1.26
5
3
Betty McKinnon - Julia Rop, Maryville TN 54.34%
0.95
6
4
Geraldine Wilson, Liberty KY; Amy Barnett, Somerset KY 52.99%
1.19

5
Jerry Jones - Jean Jones, Maryville TN 52.96%

Thursday Aft 299er Pairs
7.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.60
1/2


Janet Gallagher, Maryville TN; Mary Helton, Alcoa TN 63.18%
1.60
1/2


Anita Reilly - Carol Smith, Kingsport TN 63.18%
1.43
3
1
1
Kristi Karow, Lexington KY; Leila Crossen, Frankfort MI 58.18%
1.07
4
2

Martha Ann Huggins - Elaine Wynn, Knoxville TN 55.91%
0.80
5
3

Gertha Brice - M Crawford, Knoxville TN 55.00%
0.83
4
2
Katherine Sampson - Patricia Ferguson, Knoxville TN 50.46%

Mentor/Mentee Pairs
15.5 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
3.47
1
Burton Mandrell - Jeremy Fournier, Knoxville TN 60.72%
2.60
2
Rebecca Johns - Robert Pardue, Knoxville TN 60.42%
1.95
3
Kathleen Schuller - Jean Richmond, Knoxville TN 56.97%
1.46
4
Jo Anne Newby - Anne Maynard, Knoxville TN 56.67%
1.10
5
Bill Waters - Sylvia Waters, Knoxville TN 56.55%
1.34
6
Carol Conklin - Joan Funkhouser, Knoxville TN 56.34%

Thursday KO #1
7 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPs Rank Names
13.50
1
Mike Cappelletti, Hixson TN; Kyle Weems, Chattanooga TN; Richard Mellor, Cleveland TN; Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA
10.13
2
Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN; Ledon Hitch, Madisonville TN; Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN

Thursday KO #2
8 Tables / Based on 12 Tables

MPs Rank Names
8.17
1
James Greiner - Rosemary Bruggen - C. Harold Ek - W Fibbi, Loudon TN
6.13
2
Larry Lowell Jr - James Ritts, Knoxville TN; Roger Holyer Black - Ruthanne Richter, Crossville TN
1.84
3/4
Kent Griffith - Mark Harris - Carol Harris, Knoxville TN; Clifford Kent Jr, Maryville TN

Thursday KO #3
5 Tables / Based on 8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.89
1
Marguerite Hartz - Vione Eckert - Carole Spahn - Karen Bush, Loudon TN
4.42
2
Kathleen Wiegand - Lula Bartholomew - Tiddle Thomas, Oak Ridge TN; Martha Luttrell, Knoxville TN

Thursday KO #4
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.13
1
Paul Lawrence - Christine Lawrence - Walter Tyszko - Grayce Tyszko, Fairfield Glade TN
3.85
2
Judy Huffman - Mary Sue Dinsmore - Nancy Gillis, Lexington KY; Larry Smith, Richmond KY

Friday Top of page

Friday A.M. Open Pairs
26.0 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.00
1


Sheila Barron - Patricia Dreinhoefer, Knoxville TN 63.79%
6.00
2


Carol Mims - Ted McLellan, Knoxville TN 60.93%
4.50
3


Sara Leckie - Thomas Timm, Knoxville TN 60.69%
3.38
4


Brooks McNeely - Michael Waters, Knoxville TN 59.20%
4.22
5
1

Dorothy Piper, Kingston TN; Jo Sharp, Oak Ridge TN 57.84%
1.92
6


Hilda Sandbeck, Knoxville TN; Ben Brabson Jr, Sevierville TN 57.41%
3.17
2

Barbara Blaker, Loudon TN; Betty McDowell, Knoxville TN 57.30%
2.37
3

William Fritsch Jr - Jerry Wright, Kingsport TN 57.01%
1.78
4

Cindy Shepler - Brad Vander Zanden, Knoxville TN 56.52%
2.36
5
1
Dr Narain Saxena, Oak Ridge TN; Ken Evans, Kingston TN 54.88%
1.00
6

David Vine - William Adams Jr, Hixson TN 54.71%
1.77

2
Alan Smuckler M.D. - Karen Smuckler, Maryville TN 54.20%
1.33

3
Gwen Kyle - Cathy Youmans, Knoxville TN 53.86%
1.00

4
Kathleen Schuller - Terry Schuller, Knoxville TN 51.08%
0.75

5
Robert Desjardins, Fairfield Glade TN; Robert Williams, Crab Orchard TN 50.46%
0.56

6
Carole Bivens - Doris Gambill, Maryville TN 49.86%

Friday A.M. 299er Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.22
1
1

Myra Stroud, Oak Ridge TN; Judy Stroud, Knoxville TN 64.88%
1.67
2


Diane Stafford, Oliver Springs TN; Hope Cohn, Knoxville TN 63.39%
1.25
3


Janet Gallagher, Maryville TN; Mary Helton, Alcoa TN 63.10%
1.45
4
2
1
Lorine Lorino, Cleveland TN; Carol Walden, Morristown TN 62.80%
1.09
5
3
2
Ruth Campbell - Rebecca Johns, Knoxville TN 59.82%
0.80
6
4

Brenda Nichols, Oak Ridges TN; Nelline Ross, Oak Ridge TN 57.44%
0.82
5
3
Jane Toland - Jane Jones, Knoxville TN 54.46%
0.61
6
4
Stephanie Gilchrist - Evelyn Hedgecoth, Knoxville TN 53.27%
0.46

5
Susan Williams, Walland TN; Polly Lanz, Maryville TN 52.98%

Friday Aft Open Pairs
16.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1


Helen Corbett - Naida Lamb, Oak Ridge TN 67.95%
4.00
2
1

Mary Greenwood - Rosemary Foutch, Cookeville TN 64.90%
3.00
3
2

Arlene Goldstine - Dorothy Costa, Knoxville TN 58.65%
2.25
4


Ronald Cadora - Deborah Cadora, Gainesville GA 55.77%
1.85
5/6
3/4

Iris Daniel - Paul Haas, Knoxville TN 54.65%
1.85
5/6
3/4

Corinne Madden - Ian Madden, Cleveland TN 54.65%
1.09
5

Dr Narain Saxena, Oak Ridge TN; Norman Licht, Knoxville TN 54.33%
1.77
6
1
Larry Smith, Richmond KY; Judy Huffman, Lexington KY 54.17%
1.33

2
Robert Desjardins, Fairfield Glade TN; Robert Williams, Crab Orchard TN 52.24%
1.00

3
Amy Barnett, Somerset KY; Geraldine Wilson, Liberty KY 50.96%
0.75

4
Alan Smuckler M.D. - Karen Smuckler, Maryville TN 48.56%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.61
1
1

Patty Campbell - Catherine Gray, Oak Ridge TN 65.50%
1.21
2
2
1
Kristi Karow, Lexington KY; Leila Crossen, Frankfort MI 63.00%
0.91
3
3

Jerry Snow, Dandridge TN; Robert Glenn, Oak Ridge TN 61.00%
0.68
4
4

Mary Sue Dinsmore - Nancy Gillis, Lexington KY 52.00%
0.83

2
Jane Toland - Jane Jones, Knoxville TN 50.50%

Friday Eve Fast Pairs
3.5 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
2.33
1

Frederick Conrad Jr, Knoxville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN 66.67%
1.75
2
1
Corinne Madden - Ian Madden, Cleveland TN 57.29%
1.31
3
2
J Graham Hemmeter - Casey Jones, Knoxville TN 55.21%

Friday KOs #1
6 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
13.00
1
Mike Cappelletti, Hixson TN; Kyle Weems, Chattanooga TN; Brad Vander Zanden - Kevin Wilson, Knoxville TN
9.75
2
Michael Waters - Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN; Robert Heller - Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN

Friday KOs #2
7 Tables / Based on 12 Tables

MPs Rank Names
8.43
1
Kent Griffith, Knoxville TN; Clifford Kent Jr, Maryville TN; Joe Murray - Phyllis Murray, London KY
6.32
2
Roger Holyer Black, Crossville TN; Sheila Barron - Larry Lowell Jr - James Ritts, Knoxville TN

Friday KOs #3
6 Tables / Based on 9 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.36
1
Fred Albrecht - Judy Albrecht - Ann Pavur - Marguerite Hartz, Loudon TN
4.77
2
Andrea Burke - Kathryn Twyford - Becky Butler, Maryville TN; Patricia Swafford, Louisville TN

Friday KOs #4
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.21
1
Dick Woodring - Gar Green - Chris Green, Knoxville TN; Alys Kendall, Lenoir City TN
3.91
2
Brenda Nichols, Oak Ridges TN; Nelline Ross - John Whealton - Toni Schmitt, Oak Ridge TN

Saturday Top of page

Saturday A.M. Open Pairs
19.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.33
1
1

James Greiner - Rosemary Bruggen, Loudon TN 66.42%
4.75
2


Ronald Cadora - Deborah Cadora, Gainesville GA 64.08%
3.56
3


Robert Kell - James Ridley III, Knoxville TN 62.50%
2.67
4


Brian Hingerty, Knoxville TN; Betsy Taub, Maryville TN 62.45%
2.74
5
2

Sue Bodine - Phillip Horn, Knoxville TN 59.31%
2.05
6
3
1
Barbara Duso - Mary Ellen White, Knoxville TN 59.03%
1.54
4

Richard Gammage, Oak Ridge TN; Charles Skinn, Knoxville TN 58.33%
1.01
5/6

William Fritsch Jr - Jerry Wright, Kingsport TN 56.94%
1.41
5/6
2
Gwen Kyle - Jack Carr, Knoxville TN 56.94%
1.06

3
G Tulloss - Ruth Tulloss, Cleveland TN 50.46%
0.79

4
Mary Gross, Knoxville TN; William Mayhew, Oak Ridge TN 48.15%

Saturday A.M. 299er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.68
1/2


Diane Stafford, Oliver Springs TN; Kitty Hopper, Knoxville TN 66.67%
1.71
1/2
1

Myra Stroud, Oak Ridge TN; Judy Stroud, Knoxville TN 66.67%
1.28
3
2

Patty Campbell - Catherine Gray, Oak Ridge TN 60.71%
0.81
4


Patricia Ferguson - Elaine Bohle, Knoxville TN 58.33%
1.19
5
3
1
Katherine Gibson - Steven Gibson, Cleveland TN 58.04%
0.86
4

Martha Ann Huggins - Karen Walker, Knoxville TN 57.44%
0.60
5

Anne Maynard - Mary Wallace, Knoxville TN 53.27%
0.89

2
Cheryl Whitfield, Chattanooga TN; Jane Hunt, Lookout Mtn TN 46.13%
0.67

3
Carole Reeves - Mary Stuart Neely, Knoxville TN 45.24%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
19.5 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.33
1


Ledon Hitch, Madisonville TN; Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN 68.75%
4.75
2


Carol Mims, Knoxville TN; Naida Lamb, Oak Ridge TN 64.19%
3.56
3
1

Mary Greenwood - Rosemary Foutch, Cookeville TN 63.68%
2.67
4


Robert Kell - James Ridley III, Knoxville TN 60.57%
2.00
5


Sara Leckie - Patricia Dreinhoefer, Knoxville TN 57.87%
2.30
6/7
2/3

Barbara Blaker, Loudon TN; Betty McDowell, Knoxville TN 56.25%
2.30
6/7
2/3

Jerry Wright - William Fritsch Jr, Kingsport TN 56.25%
1.48
4

Richard Gammage, Oak Ridge TN; Charles Skinn, Knoxville TN 55.09%
1.11
5

Nancy Blasingame - Steven Blasingame, Knoxville TN 54.17%
1.27
6

Jayne Tilley - Jane Toland, Knoxville TN 53.94%
1.77

1
Terry Schuller - Kathleen Schuller, Knoxville TN 51.07%
1.33

2
Karen Walker - Martha Ann Huggins, Knoxville TN 49.20%
1.00

3
Gwen Kyle - Rebecca Johns, Knoxville TN 46.99%
0.75

4
Thomas Dickenson, Knoxville TN; Joe Widdifield, Morristown TN 44.68%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.82
1


Diane Stafford, Oliver Springs TN; Kitty Hopper, Knoxville TN 59.17%
1.62
2
1

Jerry Snow, Dandridge TN; Mary Greene, Morristown TN 58.75%
1.22
3
2

Anne Maynard - Ann Hicks, Knoxville TN 57.92%
0.91
4
3

Robert Williams - Brian Williams, Crab Orchard TN 57.08%
0.60
5/6
4/5

Paul Lawrence - Christine Lawrence, Fairfield Glade TN 56.67%
1.11
5/6
4/5
1
Dottie Holmstrom - Joyce McGlothin, Knoxville TN 56.67%
0.83

2
Nancy Mapel, Rossville GA; Winnell Goodner, Hixon TN 55.42%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Bracket I
14 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.00
1


Michael Waters - Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Barbara Heller, Decatur GA 102.00
6.75
2


Mike Cappelletti, Hixson TN; Kyle Weems, Chattanooga TN; Robert Heller, Decatur GA; Cindy Marshall, Knoxville TN 89.00
5.06
3
1

Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN; Bill Waters - Gayle Cornwell, Knoxville TN; John Eskew, Townsend TN 73.00
3.80
4


Vincent Carcello - Robert Pardue - Connie Vaughan - Gerald Vaughan, Knoxville TN 61.00
3.21
5
2

Norma Bienkowski - Paul Bienkowski, Kodak TN; Hilda Sandbeck - Len Rickard, Knoxville TN 58.00
3.01
3
1
Phillip Horn - Sue Bodine - Terry Schuller - Kathleen Schuller, Knoxville TN 57.00
2.26
4
2
Julia Misslin - Peter Misslin, Vonore TN; Charles Skinn, Knoxville TN; Richard Gammage, Oak Ridge TN 56.00

Sunday Swiss Bracket II
12 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
4.11
1
1

Fred Albrecht - Judy Albrecht - Lou Miller, Loudon TN; Franklin Mih, Vonore TN 89.00
3.08
2
2

Claude King, Loudon TN; Gary Turner, Vonore TN; Flora Tenbrook, Knoxville TN; Alys Kendall, Lenoir City TN 80.00
2.31
3
3

Alan Smuckler M.D. - Karen Smuckler, Maryville TN; David Williams - Steven Milewski, Knoxville TN 72.00
1.73
4
4

Pat Whitaker - Kathleen Holmes - Sophie Field, Chattanooga TN; Janusz Kot, Decatur TN 67.00
1.73

1/2
Sandra Cervantes - Cheryl Whitfield - Mary Levine, Chattanooga TN; Jane Hunt, Lookout Mtn TN 48.00
1.73

1/2
Katherine Sampson - Patricia Ferguson - Sylvia Waters, Knoxville TN; Allison Howard, Knoville TN 48.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page