A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
June 5-8, 2008

Knoxville TN, Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 389.5
Total number of players attending - 342
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 295
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,446.88
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thursday A.M. Open Pairs
9.0 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.50
1


Helen Corbett - Naida Lamb, Oak Ridge TN 61.90%
3.38
2
1

Susan Plank - James Plank, Knoxville TN 61.61%
2.53
3


Sara Leckie - Shirley Leeds, Knoxville TN 57.44%
1.66
4/5
2/3
1/2
Edith Harms - Marijane Cross, Knoxville TN 56.25%
1.66
4/5
2/3
1/2
Stan Hicks - Ross Johnson, Knoxville TN 56.25%
1.01
4

Barbara Blaker, Loudon TN; Betty McDowell, Knoxville TN 54.46%
0.93
5
3
Chester Morgan - Helene Morgan, Oak Ridge TN 52.98%

Thursday A.M. 299er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.62
1/2
1
1
Jane Toland - Jane Jones, Knoxville TN 60.83%
1.60
1/2


Carol Smith - Anita Reilly, Kingsport TN 60.83%
1.22
3
2
2
Russell Schmidt - John Whealton, Oak Ridge TN 59.17%
0.91
4
3

Leonard Cotter - Martha Cotter, Lenoir City TN 57.92%
1.05
5
4
3
Karyl Asta - Henri Asta, Marietta GA 55.00%
0.79
5
4
Polly Lanz, Maryville TN; Susan Williams, Walland TN 51.67%

Thursday Aft Open Pairs
19.5 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.83
1


Kevin Wilson, Knoxville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN 62.96%
5.12
2


Michael Waters - Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN 62.62%
3.84
3


Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN; Betty Wilton, Knoxville TN 62.04%
2.88
4


Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA; Kyle Weems, Chattanooga TN 60.78%
2.16
5


Norma Bienkowski, Kodak TN; David Shepler, Knoxville TN 60.19%
3.37
6
1
1
Walter Carlson - Charlene Carlson, Sarasota FL 57.01%
2.53
2
2
Edith Harms - Marijane Cross, Knoxville TN 55.79%
1.90
3
3
Mildred Brooks, Weaverville NC; Helen Kirby, Knoxville TN 55.74%
1.42
4

Susan Plank - James Plank, Knoxville TN 55.32%
1.07
5

Mark Harris - Carol Harris, Knoxville TN 53.94%
0.80
6

Dennis McAdams, Cosby TN; Thomas Seigle, Jefferson City TN 53.47%
0.83

4
Alan Smuckler M.D. - Karen Smuckler, Maryville TN 49.92%

Thursday Aft 299er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.12
1
1

Lynn Smith - Robin Turner, Knoxville TN 62.20%
1.59
2


Anne Maynard - Mary Wallace, Knoxville TN 61.61%
1.19
3


Robert Nellis - Anne Nellis, Independence MO 59.23%
0.89
4


Diane Stafford, Oliver Springs TN; Bonnie Boyce, 0ak Ridge TN 58.33%
1.28
5
2

Katie Easom, Somerset KY; Mary Feeback, Bronston KY 57.74%
1.19
6
3
1
Ann Huie - Jane Creed, Knoxville TN 55.06%
0.78
4/5
2/3
Flora Tenbrook, Knoxville TN; Carole Ann Bloom, Franklin TN 52.98%
0.78
4/5
2/3
Carol Walden, Morristown TN; Robert Way, Cosby TN 52.98%

Thursday KOs #1
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
14.74
1
Robert Pardue - Vincent Carcello - James Ritts, Knoxville TN; Ledon Hitch, Madisonville TN
7.81
2
Ken Hoy, Maryville TN; Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN; Lillian Range, New Orleans LA; Julius Rosenfield, River Ridge LA

Thursday KOs #2
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
7.00
1
James Greiner - Rosemary Bruggen - Marguerite Hartz - Karen Brown, Loudon TN
3.71
2
Gayle Cornwell - Gwen Kyle - Dorothy Costa - Cathy Youmans, Knoxville TN

Thursday KOs #3
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.94
1
Terry Schuller - Kathleen Schuller, Knoxville TN; Ann Knight - Vivian McIntire, Kingsport TN
3.15
2
Lou Miller - Judy Albrecht - Fred Albrecht, Loudon TN; Franklin Mih, Vonore TN

Thursday KOs #4
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.08
1
Martha Ann Huggins - Mary Ellen White - Pat Wilson, Knoxville TN; Allison Howard, Knoville TN
2.16
2
Alexander Marion - Joseph Zakrajsek - J Graham Hemmeter - Barbara Duso, Knoxville TN

Thursday Compacts #1
14 Tables

MPs Rank Names
8.66
1
Stella Rainey, Tuscaloosa AL; Terry Spector, Franklin TN; Linda Hanson, Brentwood TN; Coley McGinnis, Nashville TN
6.06
2
Kevin Wilson - Brooks McNeely - Michael Waters, Knoxville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN
3.90
3
Geo. Fred Williams III - Brian Hingerty, Knoxville TN; Susan Kusler, Birmingham AL; Emily Harrell, Shoal Creek AL
3.03
4
Diane Stafford, Oliver Springs TN; Bonnie Boyce, 0ak Ridge TN; Pat Wilson - Peggy Watkins, Knoxville TN

Thur Compacts Consolation
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.91
1
Rick Whitehead - Patricia Dreinhoefer, Knoxville TN; James Greiner - Rosemary Bruggen, Loudon TN
2.07
2
Alexander Marion - Joseph Zakrajsek - Martha Ann Huggins, Knoxville TN; Allison Howard, Knoville TN

Friday Top of page

Friday A.M. Open Pairs
25.0 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.33
1


Coley McGinnis, Nashville TN; Stella Rainey, Tuscaloosa AL 75.64%
6.25
2


Linda Smith - Ron Smith, Hixson TN 67.36%
4.69
3


Michael Waters - Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN 66.35%
3.51
4


Sara Leckie - Charles Thornton, Knoxville TN 66.21%
3.94
5
1
1
Thomas Dickenson, Knoxville TN; Katy Hodges, Jefferson City TN 62.73%
2.96
6
2

Larry Lowell Jr, Knoxville TN; Roger Holyer Black, Crossville TN 60.88%
2.22
3

Betsy Taub, Maryville TN; Ben Brabson Jr, Sevierville TN 57.53%
1.77
4
2
Gary Turner, Vonore TN; Rame Coombes, Loudon TN 56.25%
1.17
5/6
3/4
Thomas Ellis - Kathryn Twyford, Maryville TN 53.85%
1.17
5/6
3/4
Carol Dunlevy - Ronald Dunlevy, Corbin KY 53.85%
0.89

5
Mildred Brooks, Weaverville NC; Helen Kirby, Knoxville TN 53.71%
0.62

6
Lainey Murray - Bill Pfeiffer, Morristown TN 51.92%

Friday A.M. 299er Pairs
14.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.52
1


Jo Kelly, Morristown TN; Millicent Sites, Jefferson City TN 59.50%
2.09
2
1

Judy Stroud, Knoxville TN; Myra Stroud, Oak Ridge TN 56.86%
1.57
3
2

Elaine Wynn - Ann Hicks, Knoxville TN 56.82%
1.18
4
3

William Hills - Jim Cade, Oak Ridge TN 56.60%
1.00
5
4

Katie Easom, Somerset KY; Mary Feeback, Bronston KY 56.36%
1.45
6
5
1
Susan Williams, Walland TN; Polly Lanz, Maryville TN 55.45%
0.70
6

Leonard Cotter - Martha Cotter, Lenoir City TN 54.92%
1.09

2
Walter Zobel - Patty Campbell, Oak Ridge TN 53.19%
0.85

3
Nancy Martin - Jane Hartson, Crossville TN 52.28%
0.64

4
Karyl Asta - Henri Asta, Marietta GA 51.61%
0.46

5
Carol Walden, Morristown TN; Robert Way, Cosby TN 51.02%

Friday Aft. Open Pairs
15.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1


Kyle Weems, Chattanooga TN; Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA 65.22%
4.25
2
1
1
Gary Turner, Vonore TN; Rame Coombes, Loudon TN 60.74%
3.19
3
2

Betsy Taub, Maryville TN; Ben Brabson Jr, Sevierville TN 60.42%
2.39
4


Nancy Blasingame - Steven Blasingame, Knoxville TN 58.17%
1.45
5/7
3/4
2/3
Rae Parker - Bob Tavenner, Clinton TN 56.89%
1.38
5/7


Philip Dance - Shirley Leeds, Knoxville TN 56.89%
1.45
5/7
3/4
2/3
D Overly - John Spitz, Loudon TN 56.89%
0.93
5

Mark Harris - Carol Harris, Knoxville TN 55.45%
0.79
6
4
Pat Wilson - Mary Ellen White, Knoxville TN 53.53%

Friday Aft. 299er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.92
1


Robert Nellis - Anne Nellis, Independence MO 66.37%
1.71
2
1
1
Jane Toland - Jane Jones, Knoxville TN 60.12%
1.28
3
2
2
Jane Hartson - Nancy Martin, Crossville TN 55.06%
0.81
4


Sara Arnold - Joanne Roberts, Knoxville TN 54.46%
0.96
5
3
3
Mary Kroner - Sue Newman, Loudon TN 54.17%
0.72
4
4
Walter Zobel - Patty Campbell, Oak Ridge TN 53.57%
0.54
5

James Simpson - Anne Simpson, Lenoir City TN 53.27%

Friday Evening Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.67
1


Linda Smith - Ron Smith, Hixson TN 68.15%
2.11
2
1

Mary Greenwood - Rosemary Foutch, Cookeville TN 64.07%
1.50
3


Robert Kell - James Ridley III, Knoxville TN 60.74%
1.58
4
2

Roger Holyer Black, Crossville TN; Larry Lowell Jr, Knoxville TN 58.89%
1.65
3
1
John Spitz - D Overly, Loudon TN 55.93%
1.24
4
2
Jan Banks, Norcross GA; Toni Adler, Atlanta GA 53.70%
0.93

3
Walter Tyszko - Grayce Tyszko, Fairfield Glade TN 50.74%

Friday KOs #1
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
14.47
1
Linda Hanson, Brentwood TN; Terry Spector, Franklin TN; Stella Rainey, Tuscaloosa AL; Coley McGinnis, Nashville TN
7.67
2
Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN; Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN; Betty Wilton, Knoxville TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN

Friday KOs #2
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.44
1
Peter Dittner - Robert Levesque, Oak Ridge TN; Walter Carlson - Charlene Carlson, Sarasota FL
3.41
2
Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN; Bill Waters - Barbara Duso - Karen Walker, Knoxville TN

Friday KOs #3
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.00
1
Mary Denney - Jerry Denney - Robert Wieland - Shannon Wieland, Loudon TN
2.65
2
Peggy Dupont - Judy Albrecht - Fred Albrecht, Loudon TN; Franklin Mih, Vonore TN

Friday KOs #4
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.36
1
Gar Green - Chris Green, Knoxville TN; Richard Weems, Chattanooga TN; Alys Kendall, Lenoir City TN
1.78
2
Carol Walden - Jo Kelly, Morristown TN; Robert Way, Cosby TN; Millicent Sites, Jefferson City TN

Saturday Top of page

Saturday A.M. Open Pairs
14.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1


Kyle Weems, Chattanooga TN; Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA 64.58%
4.25
2


James Ritts, Knoxville TN; Ledon Hitch, Madisonville TN 59.62%
3.19
3


James Ridley III - Robert Kell, Knoxville TN 58.49%
2.39
4


Carol Mims, Knoxville TN; Naida Lamb, Oak Ridge TN 57.21%
2.81
5
1

Barbara Blaker, Loudon TN; Betty McDowell, Knoxville TN 56.25%
1.35
6


Robert Pardue - Vincent Carcello, Knoxville TN 55.13%
2.11
2

H Belles - Ann Donnell, Knoxville TN 53.69%
1.58
3

Rathin Basu, Littleton CO; Arlene Goldstine, Knoxville TN 53.21%
1.19
4

Mary Greenwood - Rosemary Foutch, Cookeville TN 52.88%
1.34
5/6
1/2
Karen Brown, Loudon TN; Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN 51.92%
1.34
5/6
1/2
Alan Smuckler M.D. - Karen Smuckler, Maryville TN 51.92%

Saturday A.M. 299er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.02
1
1

Judy Stroud, Knoxville TN; Myra Stroud, Oak Ridge TN 75.60%
1.52
2


Paul Lawrence - Christine Lawrence, Fairfield Glade TN 60.71%
1.36
3
2
1
Karyl Asta - Henri Asta, Marietta GA 59.23%
1.02
4
3
2
Nancy Mapel, Rossville GA; Winnell Goodner, Hixon TN 55.36%
0.64
5


Robert Nellis - Anne Nellis, Independence MO 53.87%
0.72
6
4

Walter Tyszko - Grayce Tyszko, Fairfield Glade TN 53.57%
0.48
5/6

Cheryl Whitfield, Chattanooga TN; Jane Hunt, Lookout Mtn TN 52.68%
0.77
5/6
3
James Gilchrist - Stephanie Gilchrist, Knoxville TN 52.68%
0.50

4/5
Frank Hughes, Lookout Mtn TN; Sandra Cervantes, Chattanooga TN 52.38%
0.50

4/5
Patty Campbell - Walter Zobel, Oak Ridge TN 52.38%

Saturday Aft. Open Pairs
17.5 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.33
1


Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN 64.27%
4.75
2


Vincent Carcello - Robert Pardue, Knoxville TN 63.32%
3.56
3


Sara Leckie - Patricia Dreinhoefer, Knoxville TN 62.33%
2.67
4


James Ritts, Knoxville TN; Ledon Hitch, Madisonville TN 61.02%
2.00
5


James Ridley III - Robert Kell, Knoxville TN 59.75%
3.09
6
1

Pat Barrow - Thomas Timm, Knoxville TN 57.04%
2.32
2
1
Frederica Swisher, Knoxville TN; Karen Brown, Loudon TN 56.03%
1.74
3

Larry Lowell Jr, Knoxville TN; Roger Holyer Black, Crossville TN 55.64%
1.30
4

Susan Plank - James Plank, Knoxville TN 55.46%
1.24
5
2
Jan Banks, Norcross GA; Toni Adler, Atlanta GA 53.07%
0.79
6

Rathin Basu, Littleton CO; Arlene Goldstine, Knoxville TN 51.94%
1.12

3
Edith Harms - Marijane Cross, Knoxville TN 50.59%

Saturday Aft. 299er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.77
1/2
1/2

Cheryl Whitfield, Chattanooga TN; Jane Hunt, Lookout Mtn TN 64.29%
1.77
1/2
1/2

Elaine Wynn - Ann Hicks, Knoxville TN 64.29%
1.14
3
3

Vicki Zurlage - Diane Dennis, Lexington KY 60.71%
0.85
4


Robert Nellis - Anne Nellis, Independence MO 58.04%
1.04
5/6
4/5
1/2
Flora Tenbrook, Knoxville TN; Carole Ann Bloom, Franklin TN 56.55%
1.04
5/6
4/5
1/2
Stephanie Gilchrist - James Gilchrist, Knoxville TN 56.55%
0.67

3
Walter Zobel - Patty Campbell, Oak Ridge TN 54.17%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday 299er Swiss Teams
17 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.09
1


Claude King - John Spitz - D Overly, Loudon TN; Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN 97.00
3.07
2


Joan Swann, Decherd TN; Betty Jo McCrary, Belvidere TN; Irma Welch, Cowan TN; Patricia Castle, Winchester TN 92.00
2.57
3
1

Diane Dennis - Kristi Karow - Darryl Bennett - Vicki Zurlage, Lexington KY 81.00
1.93
4
2

Cookie Spiceland - Mary Kroner - Linda Branum - Carol Koch, Loudon TN 80.00
1.36
5


Joel Adler - Toni Adler, Atlanta GA; Lois Wender, Marietta GA; Jan Banks, Norcross GA 70.00
1.45
3

Mary Neal - Jean Coburn, Crossville TN; Ruby Klingler - Judy Martin, Fairfield Glade TN 63.00
1.66

1
Sylvia Waters - Katherine Sampson, Knoxville TN; Joyce Morris, Oak Ridge TN; Catherine Greiner, Loudon TN 43.00

Sunday Open Swiss Teams
29 Tables / Based on 43 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
13.25
1


Terry Spector, Franklin TN; Coley McGinnis, Nashville TN; Linda Hanson, Brentwood TN; Stella Rainey, Tuscaloosa AL 96.00
9.94
2


Brooks McNeely - Michael Waters, Knoxville TN; Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN 86.00
7.45
3


Ben Brabson Jr, Sevierville TN; James Vessell, Seymour TN; Carol Mims, Knoxville TN; Naida Lamb, Oak Ridge TN 83.00
5.01
4/5


Kevin Wilson, Knoxville TN; Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA; Kyle Weems, Chattanooga TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN 80.00
6.33
4/5
1

Mary Greenwood - Rosemary Foutch, Cookeville TN; Karolyn Welty - Barbara Cross, Crossville TN 80.00
4.75
6
2

Arie Buurman - Sandra Austin - Charles Irvin, Crossville TN; J Swilling, Fairfield Glade TN 78.00
3.56
7
3

Bill Waters, Knoxville TN; Paul Bienkowski - Norma Bienkowski, Kodak TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN 77.00
2.94
8


Stephi Luttrell - Helen Corbett, Oak Ridge TN; James Ridley III - Robert Kell, Knoxville TN 76.00
2.83
9
4
1
Judy Albrecht - Fred Albrecht - Lou Miller, Loudon TN; Franklin Mih, Vonore TN 71.00
2.41
10


Robert Pardue - James Ritts - Vincent Carcello, Knoxville TN; Ledon Hitch, Madisonville TN 68.00
2.11
5

Joe Murray - Phyllis Murray, London KY; Pat Barrow - Thomas Timm, Knoxville TN 63.00
2.12
6
2
Walter Carlson - Charlene Carlson, Sarasota FL; Helen Kirby, Knoxville TN; Mildred Brooks, Weaverville NC 61.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page