A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 16-19, 2008

Knoxville TN Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 326.5
Total number of players attending - 332
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 254
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,181.53
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thursday A.M. 299ers
5.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.51
1
1
1
Maryanne Kuhn - Roy Kuhn, Lake Lure NC 62.50%
1.13
2


Robert Bramblett - Margie Bramblett, Knoxville TN 60.42%
1.00
3
2
2
Eleanor Bush, Maryville TN; Katherine Sampson, Knoxville TN 57.64%
0.75
4
3
3
Mary Stuart Neely - Carole Reeves, Knoxville TN 53.47%

Thursday A.M. Open Pairs
11.0 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.33
1


Mike Aliotta - Ann Aliotta, Edmond OK 65.97%
3.25
2


David Shepler - Raymond Volkwine, Knoxville TN 65.74%
2.44
3
1
1
Harriet McKnight, Burnside KY; Mary Feeback, Bronston KY 61.34%
1.83
4
2

Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA; Richard Mellor, Cleveland TN 59.95%
1.37
5


Ted McLellan - Carol Mims, Knoxville TN 56.71%
1.27
6
3

Dorothy Downey, Jefferson City TN; Jean Mather, Knoxville TN 54.40%
1.15
4
2
Alexander Marion - Joseph Zakrajsek, Knoxville TN 51.39%

Thursday Aft Open Pairs
16.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1
1

Carol Harris - Mark Harris, Knoxville TN 66.03%
3.88
2


Robert Pardue - Vincent Carcello, Knoxville TN 63.46%
2.91
3
2

Richard Mellor, Cleveland TN; Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA 62.34%
2.18
4


Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN; Bruce Roberts, Maryville TN 61.22%
1.74
5
3

H Belles - Ann Donnell, Knoxville TN 58.81%
1.23
6


Connie Vaughan - Gerald Vaughan, Knoxville TN 56.89%
1.77
4
1
Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN; Robert Glenn, Oak Ridge TN 55.29%
1.33
5
2
Gary Turner, Vonore TN; William Walchek Jr, Loudon TN 54.17%
1.09
6

Dorothy Downey, Jefferson City TN; Jean Mather, Knoxville TN 53.85%
1.00

3
Janet Gallagher - Maryann Brown, Maryville TN 46.15%
0.75

4
Alexander Marion - Joseph Zakrajsek, Knoxville TN 43.91%

Thursday Aft 299ers
4.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.51
1
1
1
Roy Kuhn - Maryanne Kuhn, Lake Lure NC 60.32%
1.13
2
2
2
Mary Kroner - Carol Koch, Loudon TN 58.21%
0.85
3
3
3
Catherine Greiner, Loudon TN; Debbie Roberts, Maryville TN 56.60%
0.64
4
4

Jane Jones - Jane Toland, Knoxville TN 53.18%

Mentor/Mentee Pairs
14.5 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
4.17
1
1
Burton Mandrell - Robert Fournier, Knoxville TN 61.95%
3.13
2
2
Claude King - James Greiner, Loudon TN 58.99%
2.35
3
3
Bruce Roberts - Debbie Roberts, Maryville TN 58.66%
1.76
4

Dave Jerviss - Elaine Jerviss, Knoxville TN 57.62%
1.32
5

Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN; Bill Waters, Knoxville TN 57.16%
1.64
6
4
Robin Turner - Marcy Buehler, Knoxville TN 56.79%
1.23
5
Len Rickard, Knoxville TN; Diane Stafford, Oliver Springs TN 56.52%
0.92
6
Polly Hicks - Millicent Sites, Jefferson City TN 55.29%

Thursday-Friday KOs #1
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
11.81
1
Richard Maybin - Barbara Bristol, Hendersonville NC; James Gumbert - Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC
6.26
2
Bill Waters - Gayle Cornwell - Carol Hawley, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN

Thursday-Friday KOs #2
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.48
1
Kent Griffith, Knoxville TN; Andrea Burke - Ed Ballard, Maryville TN; Mary Helton, Alcoa TN
3.43
2
Linda King, Fairfield Glade TN; Karen Brown, Loudon TN; Walter Carlson - Charlene Carlson, Sarasota FL

Thursday-Friday KOs #3
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.29
1
Maryl Elliott - B Creagan - Harry Trewhitt, Cleveland TN; Claude Walker, Chattanooga TN
2.27
2
Barbara Kincaid - Donald Gray, Knoxville TN; Charles Floyd - Sue Floyd, Lenoir City TN

Friday Top of page

Friday A.M. Open Pairs
28.0 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.00
1


Phillip Horn - Len Rickard, Knoxville TN 62.50%
6.00
2


Larry Long, Canton OH; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN 62.18%
4.50
3


George Hall, Maryville TN; Mickey Hughes, Falls Church VA 61.22%
4.36
4
1
1
C. Harold Ek - W Fibbi, Loudon TN 59.29%
3.27
5
2
2
Franklin Mih - Gary Turner, Vonore TN 58.97%
1.90
6


Robert Pardue - Vincent Carcello, Knoxville TN 58.81%
2.45
3

Rosemary Bruggen - James Greiner, Loudon TN 58.49%
1.84
4

Gwen Kyle, Knoxville TN; Clifford Kent Jr, Maryville TN 57.85%
1.41
5

Mark Harris - Carol Harris, Knoxville TN 55.29%
1.03
6

Dennis McAdams, Cosby TN; Thomas Seigle, Jefferson City TN 54.81%
1.26

3
Edith Harms - Marijane Cross, Knoxville TN 52.72%
0.95

4
Diane Stafford, Oliver Springs TN; Kitty Hopper, Knoxville TN 52.40%
0.82

5
Carole Bivens - Betty Sessoms, Maryville TN 51.12%

Friday A.M. 299ers
10.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.02
1
1
1
Charles Dean - William McClain, Lexington KY 63.10%
1.52
2
2

Rebecca Johns - Ruth Campbell, Knoxville TN 59.82%
1.14
3
3

Lynn Smith - Robin Turner, Knoxville TN 58.63%
0.85
4
4

Leonard Cotter - Martha Cotter, Lenoir City TN 58.33%
0.64
5


Martha Ann Huggins, Knoxville TN; Robert Way, Cosby TN 57.74%
1.09
6
5
2
Maryanne Kuhn - Roy Kuhn, Lake Lure NC 55.95%
0.82

3
Diane How - Elva Follows, Loudon TN 54.17%
0.61

4
Carl Hubbard - Georgeanne Hubbard, Fairfield Glade TN 51.49%
0.46

5
Mary Stuart Neely - Carole Reeves, Knoxville TN 48.21%

Friday Aft Open Pairs
13.0 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.00
1
1
1
Mary Gross, Knoxville TN; William Mayhew, Oak Ridge TN 60.80%
3.28
2/3


Helen Corbett - Naida Lamb, Oak Ridge TN 60.42%
3.28
2/3


Brian Mason - Gerri Anne Mason, Crossville TN 60.42%
2.11
4
2
2
Franklin Mih - Gary Turner, Vonore TN 57.95%
1.58
5
3
3
Carole Bivens - Betty Sessoms, Maryville TN 57.39%
1.19
6


Hilda Sandbeck, Knoxville TN; Betsy Taub, Maryville TN 57.20%
1.13
4

Richard Mellor, Cleveland TN; Michael Sherman, Chickamauga GA 55.30%
0.84
5

Donald Clayton, Seneca SC; Trevor Lumb, Atlanta GA 53.98%
0.79

4
Anne Maynard - Mary Wallace, Knoxville TN 51.14%

Friday Aft 299ers
7.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.72
1


Martha Ann Huggins, Knoxville TN; Robert Way, Cosby TN 68.33%
1.52
2
1

Leonard Cotter - Martha Cotter, Lenoir City TN 60.42%
1.14
3
2

Lynn Smith - Robin Turner, Knoxville TN 57.50%
1.28
4/5
3/4
1
Mary Stuart Neely - Carole Reeves, Knoxville TN 57.08%
0.75
4/5
3/4

James Visage - Judy Sullins, Athens TN 57.08%
0.96

2
Maryanne Kuhn - Roy Kuhn, Lake Lure NC 55.83%
0.72

3
Sylvia Waters, Knoxville TN; Joyce Morris, Oak Ridge TN 50.83%
0.54

4
Katherine Sampson - Joseph Zakrajsek, Knoxville TN 48.33%

Friday Eve Board-A-Match
6 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.93
1


Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Michael Waters - Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN 19.00
2.20
2


Arthur Lowen - Dot Blue, Nashville TN; Larry Long, Canton OH; Robert Heller, Decatur GA 17.50
1.76
1/2

Larry Lowell Jr, Knoxville TN; Roger Holyer Black, Crossville TN; Trevor Lumb, Atlanta GA; Donald Clayton, Seneca SC 9.00
1.76
1/2

Charles Dean - William McClain - Kristi Karow, Lexington KY; Linda Glass, Georgetown KY 9.00

Friday-Saturday KOs #1
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
12.65
1
Richard Maybin - Barbara Bristol, Hendersonville NC; Warren Roberts III - James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC
6.70
2
Vincent Carcello - Robert Pardue, Knoxville TN; Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN

Friday-Saturday KOs #2
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
8.95
1
Mark Harris - Carol Harris - Charles Skinn - Charles Thornton, Knoxville TN
4.74
2
James Greiner - Rosemary Bruggen, Loudon TN; Peter Misslin - Julia Misslin, Vonore TN

Friday-Saturday KOs #3
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.90
1
Gwen Kyle, Knoxville TN; Clifford Kent Jr - Thomas Ellis, Maryville TN; Donald Reynolds, Friendsville TN
3.13
2
Kent Griffith, Knoxville TN; Andrea Burke - Ed Ballard, Maryville TN; Mary Helton, Alcoa TN

Saturday Top of page

Saturday A.M. Open Pairs
24.5 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.33
1


Brian Mason - Gerri Anne Mason, Crossville TN 67.59%
6.25
2
1

Joe Widdifield, Morristown TN; Reese Henderson, Talbott TN 64.12%
4.69
3


Michael Waters - Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN 62.76%
3.51
4
2
1
Franklin Mih, Vonore TN; Lou Miller, Loudon TN 60.19%
2.31
5/6


Carol Mims, Knoxville TN; Naida Lamb, Oak Ridge TN 59.72%
2.31
5/6
3
2
John Spitz - D Overly, Loudon TN 59.72%
1.72
4

Dennis McAdams, Cosby TN; Thomas Seigle, Jefferson City TN 59.49%
1.39
5
3
James Kincaid - Barbara Kincaid, Knoxville TN 59.12%
0.97
6

Larry Lowell Jr, Knoxville TN; Roger Holyer Black, Crossville TN 57.55%
1.04

4
Robert Manz, Odessa FL; Alfred Crews, Knoxville TN 57.03%
0.99

5/6
Bruce Jacobson - Phyllis Jacobson, Oak Ridge TN 53.47%
0.69

5/6
Charles Floyd - Sue Floyd, Lenoir City TN 53.47%

Saturday A.M. 299ers
15.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.52
1


Edith Haug - Sara Arnold, Knoxville TN 68.37%
2.19
2
1
1
Carl Hubbard - Georgeanne Hubbard, Fairfield Glade TN 61.55%
1.64
3
2
2
Walter Zobel, Oak Ridge TN; O. Randolph Jones, Clinton TN 60.23%
1.23
4
3

Cheryl Whitfield, Chattanooga TN; Jane Hunt, Lookout Mtn TN 59.66%
0.80
5


Martha Ann Huggins, Knoxville TN; Robert Way, Cosby TN 58.33%
0.63
6


Joyce Bacon - Peggy Watkins, Knoxville TN 57.58%
1.01
4
3
Mary Kroner - Sue Newman, Loudon TN 54.92%
0.76
5
4
Charles Dean - William McClain, Lexington KY 54.36%
0.66
6
5
James Mason - Margaret Mason, Crossville TN 53.98%
0.47

6
Eleanor Bush, Maryville TN; Carole McMullen, Knoxville TN 53.22%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
21.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.83
1


Linda Smith - Ron Smith, Hixson TN 69.68%
5.12
2


Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN 64.58%
3.84
3


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN 62.73%
2.88
4


Paul Bienkowski, Kodak TN; Ben Brabson Jr, Sevierville TN 62.27%
2.16
5


Arthur Lowen - Dot Blue, Nashville TN 59.26%
1.62
6


Brad Vander Zanden - David Shepler, Knoxville TN 58.10%
3.37
1
1
Janusz Kot, Decatur TN; Pat Whitaker, Chattanooga TN 54.63%
2.53
2

Roger Holyer Black, Crossville TN; Larry Lowell Jr, Knoxville TN 54.17%
1.90
3

Karen Brown, Loudon TN; Linda King, Fairfield Glade TN 52.08%
1.39
4/5
2/3
Walter Carlson - Charlene Carlson, Sarasota FL 51.39%
1.39
4/5
2/3
Mary Gross, Knoxville TN; William Mayhew, Oak Ridge TN 51.39%
0.89
6
4
H Belles - Helen Kirby, Knoxville TN 49.77%
0.59

5/6
Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN; Robert Glenn, Oak Ridge TN 49.07%
0.78

5/6
Diane Stafford, Oliver Springs TN; Kitty Hopper, Knoxville TN 49.07%

Saturday Aft 299ers
10.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.02
1


Anne Maynard - Mary Wallace, Knoxville TN 63.10%
1.71
2
1
1
Charles Dean - William McClain, Lexington KY 61.01%
1.14
3


Martha Ann Huggins, Knoxville TN; Robert Way, Cosby TN 60.12%
1.28
4
2
2
Mary Kroner - Sue Newman, Loudon TN 59.82%
0.96
5
3
3
Carl Hubbard - Georgeanne Hubbard, Fairfield Glade TN 55.65%
0.72
6
4
4
James Jones - Elizabeth Jones, Decatur TN 54.76%
0.54
5

James Visage - Judy Sullins, Athens TN 51.79%
0.46

5
Burton Mandrell - Jennifer Dabbs, Knoxville TN 50.60%

Sunday Top of page

Swiss Bracket #1
10 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
10.25
1
Michael Waters - Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN; Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN 103.00
7.69
2
Brian Hingerty - Betty Wilton - Geo. Fred Williams III - Charles Thornton, Knoxville TN 69.00
5.77
3
Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN; Vincent Carcello - Robert Pardue, Knoxville TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN 67.00
4.32
4
Linda King, Fairfield Glade TN; Karen Brown, Loudon TN; Brian Mason - Gerri Anne Mason, Crossville TN 58.00

Swiss Bracket #2
10 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
6.48
1
Mickey Hughes, Falls Church VA; Donald Clayton, Seneca SC; Trevor Lumb, Atlanta GA; George Hall, Maryville TN 80.00
4.86
2
Rosemary Bruggen - James Greiner - Claude King, Loudon TN; Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN 75.00
3.19
3/4
Helen Kirby - Louise Kennedy - Ann Donnell - H Belles, Knoxville TN 68.00
3.19
3/4
Len Rickard - Paul Haas - Larry Lowell Jr, Knoxville TN; Roger Holyer Black, Crossville TN 68.00

Swiss Bracket #3
11 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
3.39
1
Cetin Ozkaya - David Brown - Emily Mitts, Chattanooga TN; Nevin Ozkaya, Chattanooga Tn TN 91.00
2.54
2
Fred Albrecht - Judy Albrecht - Lou Miller, Loudon TN; Franklin Mih, Vonore TN 86.00
1.91
3
Donald Gray - Martha Ann Huggins, Knoxville TN; Morgan Defenderfer, Oak Ridge TN; Robert Way, Cosby TN 82.00
1.43
4
John Friedl, Signal Mtn TN; Sophie Field - Pat Whitaker, Chattanooga TN; Janusz Kot, Decatur TN 67.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page