A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
November 5-8, 2009

Knoxville TN, Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 383.5
Total number of players attending - 332
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 280
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,445.13
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thursday A.M. 299er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.61
1
1
1
Carole Reeves - Mary Stuart Neely, Knoxville TN 58.00%
1.21
2
2

Bill Goldman - John Whealton, Oak Ridge TN 57.50%
0.91
3


Emily Ruckart, Oak Ridge TN; Mary Hibbs, Knoxville TN 55.50%
0.68
4


Edith Haug - Sara Arnold, Knoxville TN 55.00%
0.89
3
2
Ruth Campbell - Mary Rinearson, Knoxville TN 54.50%
0.67
4
3
Regina McLellan, Knoxville TN; Walter Zobel, Oak Ridge TN 52.00%

Thursday A.M. Open Pairs
10.0 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.33
1


Norman Licht - Philip Dance, Knoxville TN 64.58%
3.25
2


John Mahoney, Kingsport TN; Donetta Frith, Johnson City TN 59.82%
2.44
3


Helen Corbett - Naida Lamb, Oak Ridge TN 59.23%
2.53
4
1

Mark Harris - Carol Harris, Knoxville TN 56.25%
1.37
5


Ben Brabson Jr, Sevierville TN; Betsy Taub, Maryville TN 55.95%
1.90
6
2
1
Lula Bartholomew - Tiddle Thomas, Oak Ridge TN 54.17%
1.42
3
2
Diane Stafford, Oliver Springs TN; Kitty Hopper, Knoxville TN 53.27%
1.07
4

Gertha Brice - Iris Daniel, Knoxville TN 50.30%
1.00
5
3
Martha Cotter - Leonard Cotter, Lenoir City TN 50.00%
0.75

4
Edith Harms - Marijane Cross, Knoxville TN 48.21%

Thursday Aft Open Pairs
18.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1


Patricia Dreinhoefer, Friendsville TN; Sara Leckie, Knoxville TN 60.71%
3.94
2/3


James Ridley III - Robert Kell, Knoxville TN 59.23%
3.94
2/3


Norman Licht - Philip Dance, Knoxville TN 59.23%
3.23
4
1
1
Barbara Kincaid - James Kincaid, Knoxville TN 58.93%
2.42
5
2

Mary Fry Cathcart - Charles Skinn, Knoxville TN 58.63%
1.82
6
3

Karen Brown - Ann Pavur, Loudon TN 58.04%
1.41
4
2
Charles Floyd - Sue Floyd, Lenoir City TN 56.85%
1.58
5
3
Carole Spahn - Karen Bush, Loudon TN 56.25%
0.79
6
4
Elaine Wynn - Martha Ann Huggins, Knoxville TN 54.76%

Thursday Aft 299er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.82
1
1

Catherine Greiner - Barbara Craig, Loudon TN 61.25%
1.37
2
2
1
Georgeanne Hubbard - Carl Hubbard, Fairfield Glade TN 57.50%
0.90
3/4
3/4
2
Alfred Crews - Jane Creed, Knoxville TN 56.67%
0.90
3/4
3/4

Myra Stroud, Oak Ridge TN; Judy Stroud, Knoxville TN 56.67%
0.67
5
5
3
Walter Zobel, Oak Ridge TN; Regina McLellan, Knoxville TN 55.42%

Thursday Pro-Am Pairs
11.5 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
3.67
1
Hilda Sandbeck - Regina McLellan, Knoxville TN 61.79%
2.75
2
Janice Threlkeld - Cathy Youmans, Knoxville TN 61.72%
2.06
3
Rathin Basu - Richard Shipp, Oak Ridge TN 59.32%
1.83
4
Millicent Taylor, Jefferson City TN; Elaine Wynn, Knoxville TN 55.44%
1.28
5
Lynn Smith - Vincent Carcello, Knoxville TN 54.76%
0.92
6
Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN; Martha Ann Huggins, Knoxville TN 53.55%

Thursday KOs #1
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
12.06
1
Charles Thornton - Betty Wilton, Knoxville TN; Brian Mason - Gerri Anne Mason, Crossville TN
6.39
2
James Ritts - Vincent Carcello - Robert Pardue, Knoxville TN; Ledon Hitch, Madisonville TN

Thursday KOs #2
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
8.83
1
Monroe Trout - Sandra Trout - Len Rickard - Robbie McConnell, Knoxville TN
4.68
2
James Greiner - Rosemary Bruggen, Loudon TN; Peter Misslin - Julia Misslin, Vonore TN

Thursday KOs #3
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.42
1
Kent Griffith, Knoxville TN; Andrea Burke - Becky Butler, Maryville TN; Patricia Swafford, Louisville TN
3.40
2
Lynda Pemberton - Margaret Acrea - Amy Barnett, Somerset KY; Geraldine Wilson, Liberty KY

Thursday KOs #4
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.95
1
Fred Albrecht - Judy Albrecht - Lou Miller, Loudon TN; Franklin Mih, Vonore TN
2.62
2
Mary Denney - Jerry Denney - Shannon Wieland - Robert Wieland, Loudon TN

Friday Top of page

Friday A.M. Open Pairs
29.0 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.50
1


Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN 65.91%
6.38
2
1

Barbara Blaker, Loudon TN; Donna Parrott, Knoxville TN 64.33%
4.78
3


Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN 63.07%
3.59
4


Robert Kell - James Ridley III, Knoxville TN 61.72%
2.69
5


Norman Licht - Brian Hingerty, Knoxville TN 60.06%
3.38
6
2

Thomas Seigle, Jefferson City TN; Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN 60.04%
2.53
3

Maryl Elliott - Harry Trewhitt, Cleveland TN 59.28%
2.47
4
1
Reese Henderson, Talbott TN; Gary Penix, Rogersville TN 58.08%
1.85
5
2
Barbara Kincaid - James Kincaid, Knoxville TN 57.58%
1.39
6
3
John Spitz - D Overly, Loudon TN 56.44%
1.04

4
Casey Jones - J Graham Hemmeter, Knoxville TN 55.91%
0.99

5
Edith Harms - Frederica Swisher, Knoxville TN 53.60%
0.66

6
C. Harold Ek - W Fibbi, Loudon TN 52.84%

Friday A.M. 299er Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.22
1
1

Catherine Greiner - Barbara Craig, Loudon TN 67.86%
1.67
2
2
1
Georgeanne Hubbard - Carl Hubbard, Fairfield Glade TN 64.29%
1.10
3/4
3
2
Alfred Crews - Jane Creed, Knoxville TN 60.71%
1.10
3/4


Doris Gambill, Maryville TN; Susan Williams, Walland TN 60.71%
0.70
5/6
4/5

Lawrence Moore - Ramon De La Guardia, Johnson City TN 55.65%
0.70
5/6
4/5

Lynn Smith - Robin Turner, Knoxville TN 55.65%
0.45
6

Diane How - Elva Follows, Loudon TN 55.36%
0.77

3
Mary Stuart Neely - Carole Reeves, Knoxville TN 52.68%
0.50

4/5
Carol Koch - Mary Kroner, Loudon TN 50.00%
0.50

4/5
Judy Morton - Ruth Campbell, Knoxville TN 50.00%

Friday Aft Open Pairs
14.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1


Helen Corbett - Naida Lamb, Oak Ridge TN 68.18%
4.25
2


Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN 61.74%
2.79
3/4


Nancy Blasingame - Steven Blasingame, Knoxville TN 57.77%
2.79
3/4


Robert Levesque, Oak Ridge TN; Larry Lowell Jr, Knoxville TN 57.77%
1.79
5


Polly Hicks, Jefferson City TN; Philip Dance, Knoxville TN 57.58%
1.04
6/8


Kyle Weems - Ellie Weems, Chattanooga TN 55.30%
1.04
6/8


Hilda Sandbeck, Knoxville TN; Betsy Taub, Maryville TN 55.30%
2.67
6/8
1
1
Esther Koopmann, Knoxville TN; Shirley Delcour, Farragut TN 55.30%
2.00
2
2
Barbara Kincaid - James Kincaid, Knoxville TN 54.73%
1.50
3
3
Donald Gray, Knoxville TN; Morgan Defenderfer, Oak Ridge TN 53.79%
1.13
4
4
Sally Eddy Bowers, Clinton TN; Tiddle Thomas, Oak Ridge TN 51.52%
0.84
5

Sheila Barron, Knoxville TN; George Hall, Maryville TN 51.33%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
9.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.02
1
1
1
Jane Creed - Alfred Crews, Knoxville TN 72.92%
1.52
2
2
2
Richard Hayes - Sally Hayes, Knoxville TN 63.60%
1.14
3
3
3
Mary Stuart Neely - Carole Reeves, Knoxville TN 60.93%
0.85
4
4
4
Leo Nolan - Daniel Murley, Loudon TN 57.99%
0.71
5
5

Carol Koch - Mary Kroner, Loudon TN 52.18%
0.51
6


Judy Crown - George Parkhurst, Knoxville TN 51.95%

Friday Eve Compact KOs
10 Tables

MPs Rank Names
7.52
1
Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Jody Plummer, Chattanooga TN; Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN
5.26
2
Doris Ryan - Rosemary Bruggen, Loudon TN; Julia Misslin - Peter Misslin, Vonore TN
3.38
3
Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN; James Greiner, Loudon TN; Rick Whitehead - Bill Waters, Knoxville TN

Friday KOs #1
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
13.49
1
Connie Vaughan - Gerald Vaughan - Vincent Carcello - Robert Pardue, Knoxville TN
7.15
2
James Greiner - Rosemary Bruggen, Loudon TN; Julia Misslin - Peter Misslin, Vonore TN

Friday KOs #2
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
8.41
1
Gwen Kyle - Gayle Cornwell, Knoxville TN; Clifford Kent Jr, Maryville TN; John Eskew, Townsend TN
4.46
2
Bobbie Kiefer - John Kiefer - William Moore - Ann Moore, Johnson City TN

Friday KOs #3
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.17
1
John Spitz - D Overly, Loudon TN; Thomas Ellis - Ed Ballard, Maryville TN
3.27
2
Lynda Pemberton - Amy Barnett - Margaret Acrea, Somerset KY; Geraldine Wilson, Liberty KY

Friday KOs #4
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
2.43
1
Elaine Wynn - Martha Ann Huggins - Mary Ellen White - Pat Wilson, Knoxville TN
1.29
2
Catherine Greiner - Barbara Craig, Loudon TN; James Simpson - Anne Simpson, Lenoir City TN

Saturday Top of page

Saturday A.M. Open Pairs
21.5 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.00
1


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN 69.92%
5.25
2


Robert Kell - James Ridley III, Knoxville TN 65.48%
3.94
3
1

Mary Fry Cathcart - Charles Skinn, Knoxville TN 64.59%
2.95
4


Betsy Taub, Maryville TN; Polly Hicks, Jefferson City TN 63.74%
2.21
5


Brian Mason - Gerri Anne Mason, Crossville TN 60.93%
1.66
6


Nancy Blasingame - Steven Blasingame, Knoxville TN 59.82%
2.53
2
1
Steven Milewski - David Williams, Knoxville TN 57.74%
1.68
3/4
2
Jeffrey Biggers - Patricia Hunter, Loudon TN 54.76%
1.66
3/4

James Farley - Carolyn Farley, Lebanon VA 54.76%
1.07
5

Maryl Elliott - Harry Trewhitt, Cleveland TN 53.11%
1.26
6
3
Barbara Kincaid - James Kincaid, Knoxville TN 52.68%
0.95

4
Frances Pullen - Marguerite Smith, Cleveland TN 49.40%
0.82

5
Gary Penix, Rogersville TN; Reese Henderson, Talbott TN 49.32%

Saturday A.M. 299er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.02
1
1

Judy Stroud, Knoxville TN; Myra Stroud, Oak Ridge TN 65.77%
1.52
2


Edith Haug - Sara Arnold, Knoxville TN 58.93%
1.14
3


Frederic Sjostrom - Kathryn Sjostrom, Alcoa TN 57.44%
1.28
4
2
1
Carole Reeves - Mary Stuart Neely, Knoxville TN 56.85%
0.96
5
3
2
Georgeanne Hubbard - Carl Hubbard, Fairfield Glade TN 55.36%
0.43
6/7


Catherine Gray - Emily Ruckart, Oak Ridge TN 54.17%
0.72
6/7
4

Warren Mitchell, Cleveland TN; James Visage, Athens TN 54.17%
0.54
5

Leonard Cotter - Martha Cotter, Lenoir City TN 50.89%
0.67

3
Alfred Crews - Jane Creed, Knoxville TN 50.60%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
25.0 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.33
1


Nancy Blasingame - Steven Blasingame, Knoxville TN 65.53%
5.50
2
1
1
George Ide, Pocahontas VA; Bruno Dellamea, Beckley WV 64.88%
4.12
3


Sara Leckie, Knoxville TN; Patricia Dreinhoefer, Friendsville TN 63.99%
3.09
4


Michael Waters - Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN 63.26%
2.32
5


Carol Mims, Knoxville TN; Naida Lamb, Oak Ridge TN 63.09%
2.85
6
2
2
Anne Maynard - Mary Wallace, Knoxville TN 60.42%
2.14
3

Sheila Barron, Knoxville TN; George Hall, Maryville TN 56.25%
1.60
4

Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN; Bill Waters, Knoxville TN 56.06%
1.26
5
3
Gary Penix, Rogersville TN; Reese Henderson, Talbott TN 54.47%
1.19
6

Sandra Austin - Arie Buurman, Crossville TN 52.08%
0.95

4
Diane Stafford, Oliver Springs TN; Judith Martini, Oak Ridge TN 51.49%
0.94

5
Brian Williams, Crab Orchard TN; Mary Neal, Crossville TN 50.19%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.92
1
1

Lawrence Moore - Ramon De La Guardia, Johnson City TN 62.58%
1.44
2
2
1
Janice Threlkeld - Lynn Vogel, Knoxville TN 60.63%
1.08
3
3

Warren Mitchell, Cleveland TN; James Visage, Athens TN 58.51%
0.81
4


Millicent Taylor, Jefferson City TN; Sandy Webster, Morristown TN 56.13%
0.67
5


Mary Helton, Alcoa TN; Clarke Harrison, Knoxville TN 55.57%
0.96
4
2
Alfred Crews - Jane Creed, Knoxville TN 53.99%
0.72
5
3
Juan Noltenius - Timothy Luttrell, Knoxville TN 53.27%
0.54

4
Judy Crown - George Parkhurst, Knoxville TN 50.17%

Saturday Eve B-A-M
6 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.93
1


Charles Thornton - Betty Wilton, Knoxville TN; Brian Mason - Gerri Anne Mason, Crossville TN 17.50
2.20
2


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III - Larry Lowell Jr - Robert Kell, Knoxville TN 16.00
2.01
1

Elaine Wynn - Martha Ann Huggins - Pat Wilson - Mary Ellen White, Knoxville TN 11.50

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Bracketed Swiss #1
10 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
11.75
1
Michael Waters - Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN; Ron Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN 91.00
8.81
2
James Ridley III - Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III - Robert Kell, Knoxville TN 79.00
6.61
3
Charles Thornton - Betty Wilton, Knoxville TN; Brian Mason - Gerri Anne Mason, Crossville TN 65.00
4.96
4
Ted McLellan - Sara Leckie - Thomas Timm, Knoxville TN; Patricia Dreinhoefer, Friendsville TN 63.00

Sunday Bracketed Swiss #2
9 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
7.50
1
David Vine, Chattanooga TN; William Adams Jr, Hixson TN; Jerry Wright - William Fritsch Jr, Kingsport TN 91.00
5.63
2
Larry Lowell Jr - Norman Licht - Sheila Barron, Knoxville TN; George Hall, Maryville TN 80.00
4.22
3
Doris Ryan - Rosemary Bruggen, Loudon TN; Julia Misslin - Peter Misslin, Vonore TN 68.00
2.83
4/5
Monroe Trout - Sandra Trout - Len Rickard - Robbie McConnell, Knoxville TN 66.00
2.83
4/5
Rick Whitehead - Bill Waters, Knoxville TN; James Greiner, Loudon TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN 66.00

Sunday Bracketed Swiss #3
10 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
4.22
1
Fred Albrecht - Judy Albrecht - Lou Miller, Loudon TN; Franklin Mih, Vonore TN 90.00
3.17
2
Carol Hudson - John Hudson, Chattanooga TN; Corinne Madden - Ian Madden, Cleveland TN 71.00
2.37
3
Sharon Plescia - Jean Mather - Ann Donnell - Hilda Belles, Knoxville TN 70.00
1.78
4
J Graham Hemmeter - Casey Jones - Donald Gray, Knoxville TN; Morgan Defenderfer, Oak Ridge TN 60.00

Sunday Bracketed Swiss #4
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
2.49
1
Catherine Greiner - Barbara Craig - James Woodward - Sallye Woodward, Loudon TN 81.00
1.87
2
Margaret Anderton - Carolyn Lee Jernigan, Sparta TN; Eileen Rentz, Crossville TN; Brian Williams, Crab Orchard TN 75.00
1.40
3
Charise Ovalle, Chattanooga TN; Nancy Fletcher, Hixson TN; Nancy Mapel, Rossville GA; Winnell Goodner, Hixon TN 69.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page