A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
June 3-6, 2010

Knoxville TN, Spring Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 382.5
Total number of players attending - 352
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 302
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,419.69
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thursday A.M. Open Pairs
10.5 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1


Helen Corbett - Naida Lamb, Oak Ridge TN63.55%
3.50
2


Carol Mims - Carol Hawley, Knoxville TN59.43%
2.63
3
1
1
David Williams, Knoxville TN; Paul Bryner, Albertville AL58.44%
1.97
4
2

Terry Schuller - Kathleen Schuller, Knoxville TN57.92%
1.48
5
3

Barbara Winzurk - Barbara Hemmeter, Knoxville TN57.91%
1.11
6


Brian Mason, Crossville TN; Robert Kell, Knoxville TN56.20%
1.24
4
2
Doris Ryan, Loudon TN; Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN53.34%
0.93
5
3
Lula Bartholomew - Tiddle Thomas, Oak Ridge TN50.58%

Thursday A.M. 299er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.33
1/3
1/3
1/2
Katherine Sampson - Carole McMullen, Knoxville TN52.92%
1.33
1/3
1/3

Patty Campbell - Louise Dunlap, Oak Ridge TN52.92%
1.33
1/3
1/3
1/2
Mary Stuart Neely - Carole Reeves, Knoxville TN52.92%
0.73
4/5
4/5
3
Janet McIntyre - Judy Crown, Knoxville TN52.50%
0.73
4/5
4/5

James Jones - Elizabeth Jones, Decatur TN52.50%

Thursday Aft. Open Pairs
22.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.00
1
1
1
John Spitz - D Overly, Loudon TN62.09%
5.25
2


Philip Dance - Norman Licht, Knoxville TN61.55%
3.94
3


Helen Corbett - Naida Lamb, Oak Ridge TN58.93%
2.58
4/5


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN58.61%
2.58
4/5


Connie Vaughan - Gerald Vaughan, Knoxville TN58.61%
1.66
6


Sara Leckie, Knoxville TN; Patricia Dreinhoefer, Friendsville TN57.84%
2.85
2

Reese Henderson, Talbott TN; Joe Widdifield, Morristown TN56.54%
2.14
3

Jerry Jones - Jean Jones, Maryville TN55.66%
1.23
4/6

Gwen Kyle - Thomas Timm, Knoxville TN53.81%
1.23
4/6

Terry Schuller - Kathleen Schuller, Knoxville TN53.81%
1.23
4/6

Joan Funkhouser - Helen Kirby, Knoxville TN53.81%
1.59

2
Donald Reynolds - Ellie Morrow, Maryville TN53.59%
1.19

3
Anne Nellis - Robert Nellis, Independence MO52.40%
0.89

4
Pamela Whitman, Abingdon VA; Patricia Redshaw, Bristol VA51.85%
0.67

5
Doris Ryan, Loudon TN; Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN50.87%

Thursday Aft 299's
10.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.02
1


Bonnie Boyce - Keith Boyce, Oak Ridge TN62.20%
1.52
2


Lynn Smith - Janice Threlkeld, Knoxville TN55.95%
1.00
3/4


James Visage, Athens TN; Janelle Hair, Ten Mile TN55.36%
1.81
3/4
1
1
Carole McMullen - Katherine Sampson, Knoxville TN55.36%
1.36
5
2

James Jones - Elizabeth Jones, Decatur TN54.76%
1.02
6
3
2
Howard Bowers, Clinton TN; Walter Zobel, Oak Ridge TN54.17%
0.76
4
3
James Woodward - Sallye Woodward, Loudon TN52.98%
0.57
5

Patty Campbell - Louise Dunlap, Oak Ridge TN51.19%
0.54

4
Evelyn Thally, Knoxville TN; Mary Davidson, Farragut TN50.89%

Thursday KOs #1
5 Tables

MPsRankNames
12.21
1
Michael Waters - Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC
6.47
2
Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN; Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN; Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN

Thursday KOs #2
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
8.73
1
Bill Waters, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN; Julia Misslin - Peter Misslin, Vonore TN
4.63
2
Claude King - Helen Remsberg - Rosemary Bruggen - James Greiner, Loudon TN

Thursday KOs #3
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.54
1
Kent Griffith, Knoxville TN; Andrea Burke - Becky Butler, Maryville TN; Patricia Swafford, Louisville TN
2.94
2
Karen Brown - Ann Pavur - Karen Bush - Carole Spahn, Loudon TN

Thursday KOs #4
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.83
1
Charles Floyd - Sue Floyd, Lenoir City TN; Mary Ellen White - Pat Wilson - Peggy Watkins, Knoxville TN
2.03
2
Donald Gray - Elaine Wynn, Knoxville TN; Richard Shipp - Stephi Luttrell, Oak Ridge TN

Thursday Compact #1
9 Tables

MPsRankNames
7.13
1
Michael Waters - Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN; Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC
4.99
2
James Greiner - Rosemary Bruggen - Doris Ryan, Loudon TN; Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN
3.21
3
Mary Greenwood - Rosemary Foutch, Cookeville TN; Curtis Chase, Fairfield Glade TN; Robert Williams, Crab Orchard TN
2.50
4
Julia Misslin - Peter Misslin, Vonore TN; Bill Waters, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN

Friday Top of page

Friday A.M. Open Pairs
28.5 Tables / Based on 45 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.17
1


Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN63.56%
6.88
2


Emily Harrell, Shoal Creek AL; Susan Kusler, Birmingham AL62.76%
5.16
3
1

Bob Pemberton - Lynda Pemberton, Somerset KY61.05%
3.87
4


Brian Mason, Crossville TN; Doris Ryan, Loudon TN59.22%
3.38
5
2

Darryl Dunbar - Joan Funkhouser, Knoxville TN58.71%
2.53
6
3
1
Robert Nellis - Anne Nellis, Independence MO58.56%
1.90
4
2
Pamela Whitman, Abingdon VA; Patricia Redshaw, Bristol VA57.10%
1.63
5

Cathy Youmans - Dorothy Costa, Knoxville TN57.06%
1.09
6

Terry Schuller - Kathleen Schuller, Knoxville TN55.71%
1.33

3
Martha Ann Huggins - Jack Carr, Knoxville TN55.26%
1.12

4
John Spitz - D Overly, Loudon TN51.21%
0.78

5
Betty McKinnon, Maryville TN; Carol Norcross, Cherry Hill NJ51.14%
0.56

6
Tiddle Thomas - Lula Bartholomew, Oak Ridge TN49.95%

Friday A.M. 299er Pairs
15.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.62
1
1

Brenda Nichols, Oak Ridges TN; Sandy Elkins, Oak Ridge TN60.76%
1.97
2
2
1
Thomas Williams, Fairfield Glade TN; Fran Williams, Crossville TN59.42%
1.47
3
3

Linda Branum - Cookie Spiceland, Loudon TN58.39%
1.11
4
4

Judy Stroud, Knoxville TN; Myra Stroud, Oak Ridge TN57.61%
0.83
5
5

David Melvin - Ralph Scearce, Lexington KY57.31%
0.66
6


Bonnie Boyce - Keith Boyce, Oak Ridge TN57.16%
0.55
6

Catherine Gray - Patty Campbell, Oak Ridge TN57.14%
1.09

2
Evelyn Thally - Brenda McSpadden, Knoxville TN57.06%
0.82

3
Carole Reeves - Mary Stuart Neely, Knoxville TN54.78%
0.61

4
Bonnie Marland, Oak Ridge TN; Alma Vanhull, Kingston TN54.06%
0.46

5
James Woodward - Sallye Woodward, Loudon TN52.19%

Friday Aft Open Pairs
17.5 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.83
1


Sara Leckie, Knoxville TN; Patricia Dreinhoefer, Friendsville TN65.58%
5.12
2
1
1
Anne Nellis - Robert Nellis, Independence MO65.33%
3.84
3
2

June Gerhard, Maryville TN; William Walchek Jr, Loudon TN62.79%
2.88
4


Robert Kell - Norman Licht, Knoxville TN61.56%
2.16
5


Helen Corbett - Naida Lamb, Oak Ridge TN60.58%
1.90
6
3
2
Richard Shipp, Oak Ridge TN; Donald Gray, Knoxville TN59.71%
1.42
4
3
Elizabeth Lyons - Lawrence Lyons, Kingsport TN56.32%
1.07
5

Darryl Dunbar - Joan Funkhouser, Knoxville TN56.13%
0.81
6

Virginia Ward, Harriman TN; Carol Aiton, Rockwood TN53.65%
0.79

4
Michael Pratt, Tampa FL; Gary Turner, Vonore TN53.24%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.32
1
1
1
James Woodward - Sallye Woodward, Loudon TN64.96%
1.53
2/3
2/3

James Jones - Elizabeth Jones, Decatur TN60.04%
1.53
2/3
2/3

Jane Creed - Robin Turner, Knoxville TN60.04%
0.98
4


Edith Haug - Sara Arnold, Knoxville TN57.01%
0.73
5


Lynn Smith - Janice Threlkeld, Knoxville TN56.82%
1.09
6
4
2
Dottie Holmstrom - Patricia Ferguson, Knoxville TN55.11%
0.63
5

Margaret Mason - James Mason, Crossville TN53.41%
0.82
6
3
Mary Summerhill, Rockwood TN; Patrecia Babcock, Oakridge TN52.84%
0.61

4
Bonnie Marland, Oak Ridge TN; Alma Vanhull, Kingston TN51.89%
0.46

5
Tony Schmidt - Grace Schmidt, Fletcher NC50.38%

Friday KO #1
5 Tables

MPsRankNames
11.78
1
Michael Waters - Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC
6.24
2
Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN; Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN; Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN

Friday KO #2
9 Tables

MPsRankNames
10.21
1
Bill Waters, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN; Julia Misslin - Peter Misslin, Vonore TN
5.41
2
Claude King - Helen Remsberg - James Greiner - Rosemary Bruggen, Loudon TN
2.30
3
Dennis McAdams, Cosby TN; Thomas Seigle, Jefferson City TN; Joe Widdifield, Morristown TN; Reese Henderson, Talbott TN

Friday KO #3
9 Tables

MPsRankNames
6.82
1
Barbara Kincaid - James Kincaid - Jack Carr - Martha Ann Huggins, Knoxville TN
3.61
2
Charles Dean, Lexington KY; Patricia Peck, Mt Sterling KY; Donna Parrott, Knoxville TN; Barbara Blaker, Loudon TN
1.53
3
James Simpson - Anne Simpson, Lenoir City TN; Richard Hayes - Sally Hayes, Knoxville TN

Saturday Top of page

Saturday A.M. Open Pairs
23.5 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.83
1


Sara Leckie, Knoxville TN; Patricia Dreinhoefer, Friendsville TN62.50%
5.87
2


Hilda Sandbeck, Knoxville TN; Betsy Taub, Maryville TN61.12%
4.40
3


Robert Kell - James Ridley III, Knoxville TN59.26%
3.30
4


Carol Adams, Northport AL; Dane Kusler, Birmingham AL58.84%
2.48
5


Robert Heller, Decatur GA; Arthur Lowen, Nashville TN58.80%
3.80
6
1

Jean Mather, Knoxville TN; Dorothy Downey, Jefferson City TN57.64%
2.85
2

Ruthanne Richter - Eleanor Meek, Crossville TN56.25%
2.24
3
1
Steven Milewski - David Williams, Knoxville TN56.11%
1.60
4

Terry Schuller - Kathleen Schuller, Knoxville TN55.42%
1.68
5
2
Elizabeth Lyons - Lawrence Lyons, Kingsport TN55.18%
0.90
6

Marlene Wass - Barbara Winzurk, Knoxville TN54.76%
1.34

3
Curtis Chase, Fairfield Glade TN; Robert Williams, Crab Orchard TN54.63%
0.95

4
Robert Nellis - Anne Nellis, Independence MO53.94%
0.71

5
Stephi Luttrell, Oak Ridge TN; Elaine Wynn, Knoxville TN53.70%

Saturday A.M. 299er Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.32
1
1

Robin Turner - Jane Creed, Knoxville TN67.80%
1.74
2
2

Carl Hubbard - Georgeanne Hubbard, Fairfield Glade TN59.66%
1.31
3
3

Margaret Mason - James Mason, Crossville TN58.14%
1.45
4
4
1
Stephanie Gilchrist - James Gilchrist, Knoxville TN57.39%
0.81
5/6
5/6

Nancy Mapel, Rossville GA; Winnell Goodner, Hixon TN54.73%
1.09
5/6
5/6
2
Evelyn Thally - Brenda McSpadden, Knoxville TN54.73%
0.82

3
Jean Richmond - Patricia Nations, Knoxville TN52.84%
0.68

4
Timothy Luttrell - Juan Noltenius, Knoxville TN50.95%
0.48

5
Mary Summerhill, Rockwood TN; Paul Bryner, Albertville AL50.38%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
30.0 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.33
1


Robert Heller, Decatur GA; Arthur Lowen, Nashville TN67.69%
6.25
2
1

Gayle Cornwell - Carol Hawley, Knoxville TN65.92%
4.69
3


Robert Kell - James Ridley III, Knoxville TN61.85%
3.59
4
2

Mark Harris - Carol Harris, Knoxville TN60.85%
2.64
5


David Shepler - Brad Vander Zanden, Knoxville TN59.31%
1.98
6


Linda Smith - Ronald Smith, Hixson TN58.54%
2.83
3
1
Curtis Chase, Fairfield Glade TN; Robert Williams, Crab Orchard TN57.85%
2.12
4
2
Steven Milewski - David Williams, Knoxville TN57.23%
1.51
5

David Vine, Chattanooga TN; Clifford Kent Jr, Maryville TN55.62%
1.16
6

Gwen Kyle - Thomas Timm, Knoxville TN54.69%
1.59

3
Carole McMullen - Patricia Faulkner, Knoxville TN54.62%
1.41

4
Anne Nellis - Robert Nellis, Independence MO54.23%
0.90

5
Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN; Doris Ryan, Loudon TN52.54%
0.67

6
Ted Helms - Frank Swan, Knoxville TN52.15%

Saturday 299's
10.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.02
1
1

Robin Turner - Jane Creed, Knoxville TN61.01%
1.52
2
2

James Jones - Elizabeth Jones, Decatur TN59.82%
1.14
3


Gigi Plunkett - Jane Headland, Weaverville NC56.55%
1.28
4
3
1
J Thomas Bowman - Karen Bowman, Mill Spring NC55.65%
0.76
5
4

Nancy Mapel, Rossville GA; Winnell Goodner, Hixon TN54.17%
0.51
6/7
5/6

Leonard Cotter - Martha Cotter, Lenoir City TN52.98%
0.96
6/7
5/6
2
Jane Hartson, Crossville TN; Genie Day, Fairfield Glade TN52.98%
0.72

3
Tony Schmidt - Grace Schmidt, Fletcher NC52.68%
0.54

4
James Woodward - Sallye Woodward, Loudon TN52.38%

Sunday Top of page

Ed Valentine Swiss Teams
15 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.79
1
1

Jane Jones - Jane Toland, Knoxville TN; James Simpson - Anne Simpson, Lenoir City TN83.00
2.84
2
2

Georgeanne Hubbard - Carl Hubbard, Fairfield Glade TN; James Mason - Margaret Mason, Crossville TN78.00
2.13
3


Keith Boyce - Bonnie Boyce, Oak Ridge TN; Robert Haas - Timothy Luttrell, Knoxville TN73.00
1.60
4
3

Robin Turner - Janice Threlkeld - Alfred Crews - Jane Creed, Knoxville TN72.00
1.26
5


Charise Ovalle - Pat Whitaker - Kathleen Ellis, Chattanooga TN; Nancy Fletcher, Hixson TN70.00
1.67
4/5
1/2
John Boyer - Colleen Boyer, Farragut TN; Gar Green - Chris Green, Knoxville TN59.00
1.67
4/5
1/2
Tony Schmidt - Grace Schmidt, Fletcher NC; J Thomas Bowman - Karen Bowman, Mill Spring NC59.00

Sunday Swiss
22 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.75
1


Robert Heller - Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Arthur Lowen, Nashville TN87.00
8.81
2


Michael Waters, Knoxville TN; Ronald Smith - Linda Smith, Hixson TN; Laura Khachadurian, Princeton NJ82.00
6.61
3


Brian Hingerty - Norman Licht - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN; Naida Lamb, Oak Ridge TN80.00
4.44
4/5


Doris Ryan - Rosemary Bruggen - Peggy Dupont - James Greiner, Loudon TN75.00
4.64
4/5
1

Bill Waters - Joan Funkhouser - Gayle Cornwell, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN75.00
3.15
6/7


Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN; Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN; Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN71.00
3.15
6/7


Brad Vander Zanden - David Shepler - Robert Pardue - Vincent Carcello, Knoxville TN71.00
2.61
8


Len Rickard - Robbie McConnell, Knoxville TN; Bobbie Kiefer - John Kiefer, Johnson City TN67.00
3.48
2

Karen Brown, Loudon TN; Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN; David Vine, Chattanooga TN; Clifford Kent Jr, Maryville TN61.00
2.61
3

Donna Parrott - Marcy Buehler - Charles Skinn, Knoxville TN; Richard Gammage, Oak Ridge TN60.00
1.76
4/5

Mark Harris - Carol Harris - Arlene Goldstine - Sandra Huntington, Knoxville TN57.00
1.76
4/5

Mary Greenwood - Rosemary Foutch, Cookeville TN; Curtis Chase, Fairfield Glade TN; Robert Williams, Crab Orchard TN57.00
2.47

1
Barbara Kincaid - James Kincaid - Jack Carr - Martha Ann Huggins, Knoxville TN52.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page