A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
August 26-29, 2010

Knoxville TN Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 138.5
Total number of players attending - 160
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 126
Total number of masterpoints won - 301.86
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thursday Morning Pairs
17.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.92
1


Bonnie Boyce - Keith Boyce, Oak Ridge TN69.89%
2.19
2


Brian Williams, Crab Orchard TN; Mary Neal, Crossville TN60.42%
2.09
3
1
1
Carol Koch - Terri Cox, Loudon TN60.23%
1.46
4


Kitty Hopper - Mary Brown, Knoxville TN58.71%
1.38
5/6
2/3
2/3
Judy Crown - Janet McIntyre, Knoxville TN56.44%
1.38
5/6
2/3
2/3
Diann Tennyson - Linda Brown, Brentwood TN56.44%
0.88
4
4
Katherine Sampson - Patricia Ferguson, Knoxville TN56.06%
0.66
5
5
Richard Hayes - Sally Hayes, Knoxville TN55.30%
0.53
6

John Whealton - Bill Goldman, Oak Ridge TN54.36%

Thursday Afternoon Pairs
16.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.92
1


Bruce Jacobson - Phyllis Jacobson, Oak Ridge TN64.56%
2.19
2


Donald Gray, Knoxville TN; Morgan Defenderfer, Oak Ridge TN64.26%
1.90
3
1

Ted Helms - Thomas Dickenson, Knoxville TN64.10%
1.23
4


Brian Williams, Crab Orchard TN; Mary Neal, Crossville TN63.75%
1.43
5
2

Gertha Brice - Flora Tenbrook, Knoxville TN60.05%
0.69
6


Bonnie Boyce - Keith Boyce, Oak Ridge TN56.95%
1.07
3

Jane Creed, Knoxville TN; Catherine Greiner, Loudon TN56.72%
0.80
4

Gail Carpenter - Carolyn Jones, Lexington KY56.67%
1.36
5
1
Lynn Vogel - Janice Threlkeld, Knoxville TN52.41%
1.02
6
2
Patricia Ferguson - Katherine Sampson, Knoxville TN51.94%
0.77

3
Sallye Woodward - James Woodward, Loudon TN49.67%
0.98

4
Brenda McSpadden - Evelyn Thally, Knoxville TN49.42%

Friday Top of page

Friday Morning NLM Pairs
19.0 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.57
1


Charles Murphy - Mary Murphy, Lexington KY67.56%
2.68
2
1

Judy Stroud, Knoxville TN; Myra Stroud, Oak Ridge TN66.07%
2.01
3


John Spitz - D Overly, Loudon TN62.80%
1.51
4


William Mayhew - Mary Gross, Oak Ridge TN59.82%
1.50
5
2

John Whealton - Bill Goldman, Oak Ridge TN58.93%
1.13
6
3

James Mason - Margaret Mason, Crossville TN58.04%
0.74
4/5

Patty Campbell - Louise Dunlap, Oak Ridge TN52.38%
0.74
4/5

Priscilla McKenney, Oak Ridge TN; Alma Vanhull, Kingston TN52.38%
1.19
6
1
Laura Munro, Loudon TN; Debbie Roberts, Maryville TN52.08%
0.89

2
Polly Lanz, Maryville TN; Barbara Warfel, Loudon TN50.60%
0.67

3
Dottie Holmstrom - Katherine Sampson, Knoxville TN50.00%

Friday Morning 49er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.05
1
1
Joan Reid, Knoxville TN; Robert Weber, Maryville TN54.76%
0.61
2/4
2/3
Brenda McSpadden - Evelyn Thally, Knoxville TN52.38%
0.61
2/4
2/3
Sandra Gillis - John Gillis, Knoxville TN52.38%
0.61
2/4

Carole Reeves - Mary Stuart Neely, Knoxville TN52.38%

Friday Afternoon Pairs
17.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.03
1


Katy Hodges, Jefferson City TN; Johanna Parkins, Morristown TN66.19%
2.27
2


Donald Gray, Knoxville TN; Morgan Defenderfer, Oak Ridge TN64.88%
1.70
3


Suzanne Atchley - Kathleen Ellis, Chattanooga TN63.09%
2.00
4
1

James Mason - Margaret Mason, Crossville TN61.61%
1.03
5


Nancy Mapel, Rossville GA; Jan Printz, Chattanooga TN60.12%
0.72
6


Elaine Wynn - Alfred Crews, Knoxville TN59.73%
1.50
2

Ramon De La Guardia - Lawrence Moore, Johnson City TN58.33%
1.28
3
1
Laura Munro, Loudon TN; Debbie Roberts, Maryville TN57.96%
0.96
4
2
Peggy Hoy, Maryville TN; Mary Brown, Knoxville TN53.99%
0.72
5
3
Dottie Holmstrom - Katherine Sampson, Knoxville TN52.68%
0.67
6
4
Peggy Hull - Dorothy Orr, Jefferson City TN50.34%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday A.M. NLM Pairs
16.5 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.25
1
1
1
Susan Williams, Walland TN; Alda Hamrick, Maryville TN67.81%
2.44
2


Morgan Defenderfer, Oak Ridge TN; Millicent Taylor, Jefferson City TN65.81%
1.83
3
2

John Whealton - Bill Goldman, Oak Ridge TN64.61%
1.37
4


Mary Brown - Kitty Hopper, Knoxville TN63.94%
1.03
5


John Spitz - D Overly, Loudon TN63.41%
0.77
6


Joyce Bacon - Peggy Watkins, Knoxville TN59.70%
1.13
3

Gertha Brice - Flora Tenbrook, Knoxville TN58.08%
0.95
4

Walter Zobel - Patty Campbell, Oak Ridge TN53.92%
0.67
5

Judy Stroud, Knoxville TN; Myra Stroud, Oak Ridge TN52.75%
0.47
6

Mary Rinearson - Ruth Campbell, Knoxville TN52.41%
0.96

2
Nancy Martin - Judith Johnson, Crossville TN52.28%
0.72

3
Judy Crown - Janet McIntyre, Knoxville TN48.94%
0.54

4
James Woodward - Sallye Woodward, Loudon TN48.49%

Saturday A.M. 49er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
0.98
1

Carole Reeves - Mary Stuart Neely, Knoxville TN73.75%
0.80
2
1
Patricia Johnson, Loudon TN; Jean Szabat, Vonore TN63.75%
0.60
2
Evelyn Thally, Knoxville TN; Mary Davidson, Farragut TN56.25%

Saturday Aft NLM Pairs
14.0 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.92
1


Bonnie Boyce - Keith Boyce, Oak Ridge TN63.26%
2.19
2


John Spitz - D Overly, Loudon TN60.23%
1.71
3
1

Leonard Cotter - Martha Cotter, Lenoir City TN60.04%
1.23
4


Marsha Schradin, Lafollett TN; Donna Kraemer, Clinton TN59.66%
1.28
5
2

Lawrence Moore - Ramon De La Guardia, Johnson City TN58.90%
1.19
6
3
1
Nancy Martin - Judith Johnson, Crossville TN58.71%
0.72
4

John Whealton - Bill Goldman, Oak Ridge TN54.36%
0.89
5
2
Carole McMullen - Katherine Sampson, Knoxville TN51.14%
0.67

3
Judy Crown - Janet McIntyre, Knoxville TN48.86%

Saturday Aft 49er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
0.98
1
1
Patricia Johnson, Loudon TN; Jean Szabat, Vonore TN77.50%
0.74
2
2
Joan Reid, Knoxville TN; Robert Weber, Maryville TN55.00%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
14 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.90
1


Morgan Defenderfer, Oak Ridge TN; Donald Gray - Elaine Wynn, Knoxville TN; Millicent Taylor, Jefferson City TN85.00
2.93
2


Richard Shipp - Bonnie Boyce - Keith Boyce, Oak Ridge TN; Kitty Hopper, Knoxville TN80.00
2.57
3
1
1
Sylvia Waters - Carole McMullen - Katherine Sampson - George Parkhurst, Knoxville TN76.00
1.93
4
2

Susan Williams, Walland TN; Alda Hamrick, Maryville TN; Jean Szabat - Ruth Cagle, Vonore TN72.00
1.45
5
3

Robert Haas - Jane Creed - Timothy Luttrell, Knoxville TN; Catherine Greiner, Loudon TN71.00
1.43

2
Peggy Hoy, Maryville TN; Clyde Maynard - Ellen Mitchell - Mary Brown, Knoxville TN59.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page