A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
August 11-14, 2011

Knoxville Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 123.5
Total number of players attending - 133
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 121
Total number of masterpoints won - 252.80
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Thursday Evening Pairs
10.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.27
1
1

Ann Huie - Priscilla Siler, Knoxville TN62.21%
1.70
2
2
1
David Weber, Charlotte NC; Robert Weber, Maryville TN59.96%
1.28
3
3

Tom Williams - Fran Williams, Fairfield Glade TN59.51%
1.02
4
4
2
Burton Mandrell - Jennifer Dabbs, Knoxville TN58.61%
0.80
5


Leonard Cotter - Martha Cotter, Lenoir City TN57.86%
0.63
6
5

Lynn Vogel - Janice Threlkeld, Knoxville TN56.05%
0.77

3
Patricia Ferguson - Katherine Sampson, Knoxville TN54.56%
0.64

4
James Campi - Rosemary Campi, Crossville TN52.98%

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Friday A.M. NLM Pairs
14.0 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.25
1
1

Walter Zobel, Oak Ridge TN; Howard Bowers, Clinton TN63.83%
2.44
2
2

Lynn Vogel - Janice Threlkeld, Knoxville TN60.42%
1.83
3
3

Margaret Mason - James Mason, Crossville TN57.95%
1.37
4
4
1
Sallye Woodward - James Woodward, Loudon TN57.77%
1.03
5


Judy Stroud, Knoxville TN; Myra Stroud, Oak Ridge TN56.44%
0.59
6/8
5/6

Alda Hamrick, Maryville TN; Susan Williams, Walland TN55.30%
0.59
6/8


Peggy Watkins - Joyce Bacon, Knoxville TN55.30%
0.59
6/8
5/6

Brenda McSpadden, Knoxville TN; Peggy Hoy, Maryville TN55.30%
0.83

2
Richard Moore, Fairfield Glade TN; Buck Martin, Crossville TN54.55%

Friday A.M. 99er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.36
1

Laura Munro - Catherine Cullen, Loudon TN60.83%
1.02
2

Mary Stuart Neely - Carole Reeves, Knoxville TN57.92%
1.05
3
1
Jean Szabat - Ruth Cagle, Vonore TN53.75%
0.68
4

John Mathis, Oak Ridge TN; Gloria Nelson, Powell TN52.50%
0.79
2
Linda Roberts - Sharon Knoche, Loudon TN51.25%
0.59
3
Sandra Gillis - John Gillis, Knoxville TN49.58%

Friday Aft NLM Pairs
13.0 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.14
1


Alfred Crews - Jane Creed, Knoxville TN60.23%
2.36
2
1

Ann Huie - Priscilla Siler, Knoxville TN58.14%
1.77
3


Catherine Greiner - Barbara Craig, Loudon TN57.39%
1.36
4
2
1
James Campi - Rosemary Campi, Crossville TN57.01%
0.99
5


Mary Brown - Ross Johnson, Knoxville TN56.82%
1.02
6
3

Margaret Mason - James Mason, Crossville TN56.25%
0.76
4

Georgeanne Hubbard - Carl Hubbard, Fairfield Glade TN55.49%
0.57
5

Flora Tenbrook - Gertha Brice, Knoxville TN54.73%
0.83

2
Richard Hayes - George Parkhurst, Knoxville TN50.57%

Friday Aft 99er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.36
1
1
Linda Roberts - Sharon Knoche, Loudon TN61.25%
1.02
2

Julia Hoppe - Marylou Khym, Oak Ridge TN59.17%
0.79
3
2
Jane Davis, New Market TN; Kathy Harrison, Koxville TN53.75%
0.57
4

Sonja Luckie - Janet Martin, Cleveland TN51.67%
0.59
3
Mary Summerhill, Rockwood TN; Joan Reid, Knoxville TN47.50%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Saturday Compact KO
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
2.86
1
Peggy Hoy, Maryville TN; Brenda McSpadden - Tim Michaels - Rose Kennedy, Knoxville TN
2.00
2
James Woodward - Sallye Woodward, Loudon TN; Timothy Luttrell - Juan Noltenius, Knoxville TN

Saturday A.M. 99er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.19
1
1
1
Jim Ricker - Patti Ricker, Knoxville TN59.03%
0.78
2/3
2/3

Linda Roberts - Sharon Knoche, Loudon TN57.64%
0.78
2/3
2/3
2
Michael Regan - Bonita Noles, Crossville TN57.64%

Saturday A.M. NLM Pairs
10.0 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.49
1


Alfred Crews - Jane Creed, Knoxville TN62.80%
1.87
2
1
1
Richard Moore, Fairfield Glade TN; Buck Martin, Crossville TN57.74%
1.40
3
2

Judy Crown - Janet McIntyre, Knoxville TN56.85%
1.08
4
3

Sally Hayes - Richard Hayes, Knoxville TN55.95%
0.83
5
4
2
Marcel Bilodeau - John Brady, Crossville TN53.27%
0.52
6/7


Joyce Bacon - Peggy Watkins, Knoxville TN52.68%
0.76
6/7
5

Walter Zobel, Oak Ridge TN; Howard Bowers, Clinton TN52.68%

Saturday Aft NLM Pairs
10.0 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.82
1
1
1
James Campi - Rosemary Campi, Crossville TN60.71%
2.12
2
2

Susan Williams, Walland TN; Alda Hamrick, Maryville TN59.23%
1.59
3
3
2
Barbara Warfel, Loudon TN; Marie Stefanovic, Maryville TN56.55%
1.19
4
4

Georgeanne Hubbard - Carl Hubbard, Fairfield Glade TN55.06%
0.78
5/6
5/6
3/4
George Parkhurst - Richard Hayes, Knoxville TN54.17%
0.78
5/6
5/6
3/4
David Weber, Charlotte NC; Robert Weber, Maryville TN54.17%

Saturday Aft 99er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.36
1
1
Linda Roberts - Sharon Knoche, Loudon TN61.67%
1.02
2
2
John Brady - Marcel Bilodeau, Crossville TN57.92%
0.77
3
3
Kathy Harrison, Koxville TN; Jane Davis, New Market TN55.83%
0.44
4/6
4/6
Charles Wagner, III - Joseph Huie, Knoxville TN50.42%
0.44
4/6
4/6
Bonita Noles - Michael Regan, Crossville TN50.42%
0.44
4/6
4/6
Joyce McGlothin, Knoxville TN; Linda Savage, Maryville TN50.42%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
17 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.39
1
1

Alda Hamrick - Miriam Welch, Maryville TN; Susan Williams, Walland TN; Carolyn Hunter, 93.00
3.29
2
2
1
James Campi - Rosemary Campi - Buck Martin, Crossville TN; Richard Moore, Fairfield Glade TN78.00
2.47
3
3
2
James Woodward - Sallye Woodward, Loudon TN; James Simpson - Anne Simpson, Lenoir City TN77.00
1.85
4


Evelyn Thally - Phil Flint, Knoxville TN; John Whealton - Bill Goldman, Oak Ridge TN72.00
1.46
5
4

Peggy Hoy - Robert Weber, Maryville TN; Brenda McSpadden, Knoxville TN; David Weber, Charlotte NC68.00
1.22

3
Jim Ricker - Patti Ricker - James Gilchrist - Stephanie Gilchrist, Knoxville TN60.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page