A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
August 9-12, 2012

Knoxville Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 134.0
Total number of players attending - 158
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 126
Total number of masterpoints won - 309.92
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Thursday Evening Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.06
1
1

Jim Ricker - Patti Ricker, Knoxville TN58.08%
1.55
2
2
1
Cherie Williams - Jo Martyn, Knoxville TN57.70%
1.16
3
3
2
Janet Mobley - Nancy Bissell, Knoxville TN57.40%
0.87
4
4
3
Wallace Mayo - Barbara Guess, Knoxville TN56.04%
0.72
5


Ted Helms - Thomas Dickenson, Knoxville TN55.10%
0.54
5
4
Steve Rainey, Taylors SC; Cynthia Sowa, Knoxville TN54.85%

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Friday A.M. NLM Pairs
15.0 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.57
1
1

Alma Vanhull, Kingston TN; Hope Cohn, Knoxville TN65.91%
2.68
2


Lea Stuart - Steven Gibson, Cleveland TN64.20%
2.01
3
2

Mike Boyer - Karen Boyer, Fairfield Glade TN61.93%
1.51
4


Carol Bond, Andersonville TN; Regina McLellan, Knoxville TN58.71%
1.13
5


Janice Threlkeld - Lynn Vogel, Knoxville TN57.77%
1.02
6
3

Carol Koch, Loudon TN; Suzanne Newman, Loudon, TN57.39%
0.76
4

Sally Hayes - Richard Hayes, Knoxville TN51.52%
0.57
5

James Woodward - Sallye Woodward, Loudon TN50.57%

Friday A.M. 99er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.53
1
1

Clifton Hattaway, Jonesborough TN; Mary Summerhill, Rockwood TN65.87%
1.15
2
2

Ellen Morgan - Thomas Morgan, Knoxville TN61.51%
0.86
3


Linda Roberts, Loudon TN; Ruth Cagle, Vonore TN60.32%
0.68
4
3

Nancy Jones, Knoxville TN; Linda Savage, Maryville TN57.94%
0.48
5


Ellie Morrow, Maryville TN; Victoria Hardigree-Eskew, Townsend TN54.37%
0.80
4
1
Carol Kerr - William Kerr, Knoxville TN52.78%
0.60

2
Madhavan Menon - Ittoop Maliyekkel, Knoxville TN51.98%

Social Game
3.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
0.54
1
Lynn Crowell, Louisville TN; Donna Trimble, Knoxville TN56.25%
0.36
2/3
Sue Bowman - Gayle Booth, Loudon TN54.17%
0.36
2/3
Debb Ie Taylor - Jill Fox, Maryville TN54.17%

Friday Aft. NLM Pairs
15.5 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.68
1


Brenda McSpadden, Knoxville TN; Peggy Hoy, Maryville TN60.33%
2.76
2


Lea Stuart - Steven Gibson, Cleveland TN59.45%
2.07
3
1

Judith Johnson - Buck Martin, Crossville TN59.30%
1.55
4


Tom Williams - Richard Moore, Fairfield Glade TN58.92%
1.16
5


Polly Sullivan - Ann Arnwine, Cleveland TN57.38%
1.43
6
2

Scott Herrin - Nancy Day, Knoxville TN56.35%
1.07
3

Gar Green - Chris Green, Knoxville TN53.48%
0.80
4

Mike Boyer - Karen Boyer, Fairfield Glade TN51.81%
0.67
5

Ginny Moyers - Mary Brown, Knoxville TN51.76%
0.48
6

Jim Ricker - Patti Ricker, Knoxville TN51.00%

Friday Aft 99er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.53
1
1

Clifton Hattaway, Jonesborough TN; Mary Summerhill, Rockwood TN69.84%
1.15
2
2

Ellen Morgan - Thomas Morgan, Knoxville TN65.48%
0.86
3


Joyce Morris, Oak Ridge TN; Joan Reid, Knoxville TN61.11%
0.68
4
3

Steve Rainey, Taylors SC; Cynthia Sowa, Knoxville TN60.71%
0.80
5
4
1
Nancy Bissell - Janet Mobley, Knoxville TN53.17%
0.60

2
Elizabeth Simmons, Maryville TN; Joann Matthews, Alcoa TN48.41%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Saturday A.M. NLM Pairs
14.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.47
1


Joyce Bacon - Peggy Watkins, Knoxville TN64.39%
2.28
2/3
1/2

Jim Ricker - Patti Ricker, Knoxville TN58.90%
2.28
2/3
1/2

Hope Cohn, Knoxville TN; Alma Vanhull, Kingston TN58.90%
1.46
4
3

Carole McMullen, Knoxville TN; Gloria Nelson, Powell TN58.52%
1.10
5
4

James Gilchrist - Stephanie Gilchrist, Knoxville TN58.33%
0.82
6
5

Judy Crown, Knoxville TN; Janet McIntyre, Louisville TN58.14%
0.50
6

Buck Martin - Judith Johnson, Crossville TN55.11%

Saturday A.M. 99er Pairs
7.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.53
1
1

Bonita Noles - Michael Regan, Crossville TN60.46%
1.15
2
2
1
Madhavan Menon - Ittoop Maliyekkel, Knoxville TN56.37%
0.86
3
3

Clifton Hattaway, Jonesborough TN; Mary Summerhill, Rockwood TN55.46%
0.65
4


Larry Denney - Geri Denney, Loudon TN55.42%
0.48
5


Joyce Morris, Oak Ridge TN; Joan Reid, Knoxville TN54.09%
0.51
4

Steve Rainey, Taylors SC; Cynthia Sowa, Knoxville TN53.33%
0.60

2
Jan Valenti - Missy Morrow, Knoxville TN50.00%

Saturday B-A-M
20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.57
1
1

Jim Ricker - Patti Ricker - Thomas Dickenson - Ted Helms, Knoxville TN19.50
2.68
2
2
1
Patricia Ferguson, Knoxville TN; Gloria Nelson, Powell TN; Barbara Warfel, Loudon TN; Marie Stefanovic, Maryville TN17.50
2.01
3
3

Tim Musick, Abingdon VA; Evelyn Thally - Ellen Morgan - Thomas Morgan, Knoxville TN15.50
1.41
4/5
4/5
2/3
Victoria Hardigree-Eskew, Townsend TN; Susan Williams, Walland TN; Wallace Mayo - Barbara Guess, Knoxville TN14.50
1.41
4/5
4/5
2/3
Bill Goldman, Oak Ridge TN; Alda Hamrick, Maryville TN; Cynthia Sowa, Knoxville TN; Steve Rainey, Taylors SC14.50
0.70
6/8
6/8
4/6
Nancy Jones - Joseph Huie - Ann Huie, Knoxville TN; Linda Savage, Maryville TN13.00
0.70
6/8
6/8
4/6
Mike Boyer - Karen Boyer, Fairfield Glade TN; Gar Green - Chris Green, Knoxville TN13.00
0.70
6/8
6/8
4/6
Gina Childs - Charles Wagner, III - Scott Herrin - Richard Hayes, Knoxville TN13.00

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
17 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.39
1


Lynn Vogel - Janice Threlkeld - Tim Michaels - Rose Kennedy, Knoxville TN91.00
3.29
2
1

James Woodward - Sallye Woodward, Loudon TN; Jim Ricker - Patti Ricker, Knoxville TN84.00
2.47
3


Buck Martin, Crossville TN; Tom Williams, Fairfield Glade TN; Carolyn Lee Jernigan - Margaret Anderton, Sparta TN80.00
1.85
4


Carole McMullen - Marie Needham - Ittoop Maliyekkel, Knoxville TN; Ann Rantis, Bluefield WV76.00
2.24
5
2

Ginny Moyers - Nancy Bissell - Janet Mobley, Knoxville TN; Alda Hamrick, Maryville TN69.00
1.68
3

Richard Hayes - Judy Crown - Sally Hayes, Knoxville TN; Janet McIntyre, Louisville TN67.00
1.04
4/6

Nancy Jones, Knoxville TN; Linda Savage, Maryville TN; Gloria Nelson, Powell TN; Louise Dunlap, Oak Ridge TN59.00
1.04
4/6

Robert Haas - Juan Noltenius - Bruce Luttrell II - Timothy Luttrell, Knoxville TN59.00
1.66
4/6
1
Barbara Bordinger - Cynthia Sowa - Kathryn Howard, Knoxville TN; Steve Rainey, Taylors SC59.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page