A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
June 6-9, 2013

Knoxville Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 368.0
Total number of players attending - 326
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 287
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,476.02
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thursday A.M. Open Pairs
13.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1


Norman Licht - Philip Dance, Knoxville TN65.38%
4.00
2


Larry Lowell Jr, Knoxville TN; Charlotte Rueschenberg, Birmingham AL59.78%
3.00
3


Sara Leckie, Knoxville TN; Patricia Dreinhoefer, Friendsville TN58.81%
2.67
4
1
1
Robert Nellis - Anne Nellis, Independence MO58.01%
2.00
5
2

Dorothy Costa - Kathleen Schuller, Knoxville TN57.69%
0.97
6/8


Marlene Wass - Carol Mims, Knoxville TN54.33%
0.97
6/8


Mark Harris - Carol Harris, Knoxville TN54.33%
1.50
6/8
3
2
David Williams - Joan Reid, Knoxville TN54.33%
1.13
4
3
Morgan Defenderfer - Millicent Taylor, Oak Ridge TN51.76%
0.74
5/6

Richard Shipp, Oak Ridge TN; Donald Gray, Knoxville TN51.28%
0.74
5/6

Joan Funkhouser - Darryl Dunbar, Knoxville TN51.28%
0.75

4
Jim Ricker - Patti Ricker, Knoxville TN48.56%

Thursday A.M. 299er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.92
1
1

Janelle Hair, Ten Mile TN; Jim Mercer, Decatur TN69.35%
1.44
2


Priscilla Siler - Mary Brown, Knoxville TN64.58%
1.22
3
2
1
Mdhinder Sud - Kula Misma, Knoxville TN61.01%
0.81
4


Alma Vanhull, Kingston TN; Gloria Larson, Oak Ridge TN59.23%
0.67
5


Leonard Cotter - Martha Cotter, Lenoir City TN54.17%
0.91
3
2
Cynthia Sowa - John Sease, Knoxville TN53.87%
0.67
4/5
3
Mary Stuart Neely - Carole Reeves, Knoxville TN52.38%
0.60
4/5

Hope Cohn - Wallace Mayo, Knoxville TN52.38%

Thurs Aft 299er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.12
1


Martha Cotter - Leonard Cotter, Lenoir City TN62.71%
1.59
2


Joyce Morris, Oak Ridge TN; Brenda Nichols, Oak Ridges TN61.61%
1.19
3


Alma Vanhull, Kingston TN; Gloria Larson, Oak Ridge TN59.61%
1.52
4
1

Janelle Hair, Ten Mile TN; Jim Mercer, Decatur TN59.32%
0.67
5


Maryann Brown - Debbie Roberts, Maryville TN56.55%
1.19
6
2
1
Linda Roberts, Loudon TN; Jennifer Crisp, Knoxville TN55.36%
0.86
3

Hope Cohn - Wallace Mayo, Knoxville TN53.57%
0.89
4
2
Madhavan Menon - Ittoop Maliyekkel, Knoxville TN52.89%
0.67

3
Robert Stockdale - Art Mitchell, Knoxville TN52.76%

Thurs Aft Open Pairs
25.5 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.83
1


Mary Lockhart - Helen Corbett, Oak Ridge TN67.80%
5.87
2


Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Jody Plummer, Chattanooga TN62.31%
4.40
3


Mark Harris - Carol Harris, Knoxville TN61.70%
3.94
4
1
1
Richard Moore, Fairfield Glade TN; Robert Weinberg, Box Elder SD60.31%
2.48
5


Michael Waters - Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN59.85%
1.86
6


Len Rickard - Robbie McConnell, Knoxville TN57.05%
2.96
2
2
Sandra Trout - Monroe Trout, Knoxville TN56.89%
2.22
3

Henrik Rud Pedersen, Rodovre Denmark; David Kroft, Thornhill ON56.12%
1.66
4
3
Brenda McSpadden, Knoxville TN; Alda Hamrick, Maryville TN54.97%
1.25
5
4
Alan Smuckler M.D. - Karen Smuckler, Maryville TN54.65%
0.93
6

Donald Gray, Knoxville TN; Richard Shipp, Oak Ridge TN54.37%
1.34

5
Robert Nellis - Anne Nellis, Independence MO54.33%

Thursday Eve Zip Swiss
12 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.67
1


Bonnie Wood, Vonore TN; Jim Ritts, Knoxville TN; Dot Blue, Nashville TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN61.00
2.75
2
1

Richard Shipp, Oak Ridge TN; Donald Gray - Brenda McSpadden, Knoxville TN; Alda Hamrick, Maryville TN55.00
2.06
3


Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN; Bill Waters - Rick Whitehead, Knoxville TN; John Friedl, Signal Mtn TN54.00
1.55
4


Jody Plummer, Chattanooga TN; Brooks McNeely - Michael Waters - Geoffrey Greene, Knoxville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN44.00
1.69
2
1
Janet Mobley - Nancy Bissell - Sylvia Waters - Jo Martyn, Knoxville TN42.00

Thurs-Fri Knockout - 1
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
16.76
1
Geo. Fred Williams III - Brian Hingerty, Knoxville TN; Gerrianne Mason - Brian Mason, Crossville TN
8.88
2
James Greiner - Rosemary Bruggen, Loudon TN; Gayle Cornwell, Knoxville TN; Peter Misslin, Vonore TN

Thurs-Fri Knockout - 2
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
8.13
1
Thomas Ellis - Arlene Key, Maryville TN; John Spitz, Loudon TN; Evelyn Jackson, Knoxville TN
4.31
2
Charles Floyd - Sue Floyd, Lenoir City TN; Pat Wilson - Mary Ellen White, Knoxville TN

Thurs-Fri Knockout - 3
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.30
1
Carole Spahn - Karen Bush - Barbara Blaker, Loudon TN; Donna Parrott, Knoxville TN
2.81
2
Kathleen Wiegand, Oak Ridge TN; Gloria Nelson, Powell TN; Joan Kelton, Shelbyville TN; Gracie Adcock, Winchester TN

Friday Top of page

Friday A.M. Open Pairs
29.0 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.50
1
1

Donald Gray, Knoxville TN; Richard Shipp, Oak Ridge TN61.86%
5.58
2/3


Tammy Moll, Raleigh NC; Barbara Heller, Knoxville TN60.74%
5.58
2/3


Patricia Dreinhoefer, Friendsville TN; Sara Leckie, Knoxville TN60.74%
3.59
4
2

Diane Stafford, Oliver Springs TN; Kitty Hopper, Knoxville TN59.94%
2.69
5
3

Kent Griffith - Jane Creed, Knoxville TN59.46%
2.02
6


Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Michael Waters, Knoxville TN58.33%
1.84
4

Lynda Pemberton - Bob Pemberton, Somerset KY56.73%
1.38
5

Mary Greenwood - Rosemary Foutch, Cookeville TN56.25%
2.36
6
1
Hope Cohn - Janice Threlkeld, Knoxville TN55.93%
1.77

2
Bill Goldman - William Mayhew, Oak Ridge TN55.13%
1.33

3
David Williams - Joan Reid, Knoxville TN53.85%
1.00

4
Robert Nellis - Anne Nellis, Independence MO52.88%
0.75

5
Monroe Trout - Sandra Trout, Knoxville TN51.28%
0.57

6
Judith Johnson - Buck Martin, Crossville TN50.64%

Friday A.M. 299er Pairs
11.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.22
1
1
1
John Brady - Marcel Bilodeau, Crossville TN61.61%
1.67
2


Gloria Larson, Oak Ridge TN; Alma Vanhull, Kingston TN60.51%
1.28
3
2
2
Bonita Noles - Michael Regan, Crossville TN60.46%
0.94
4


Nancy Dayton, Knoxville TN; Susan Williams, Walland TN59.10%
0.70
5


Mary Summerhill, Rockwood TN; Walter Zobel, Oak Ridge TN58.61%
0.53
6


James Auger, Greenback TN; Leonard Eklund, Maryville TN57.49%
0.96
3

Marie Stefanovic, Maryville TN; Barbara Warfel, Loudon TN52.93%
0.72
4

Janelle Hair, Ten Mile TN; Jim Mercer, Decatur TN52.34%
0.54
5

Fay Lukoskie - Judy Martin, Fairfield Glade TN50.43%
0.72

3
Madhavan Menon - Kula Misma, Knoxville TN48.77%
0.54

4
Mary Stuart Neely - Carole Reeves, Knoxville TN46.89%

Friday Aft Open Pairs
17.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.00
1
1
1
Robert Nellis - Anne Nellis, Independence MO61.22%
5.25
2


Helen Corbett, Oak Ridge TN; Toby Brown, Norris TN60.58%
3.94
3
2
2
Ann Montgomery, Beaumont TX; Scott Hopkins, 57.05%
2.95
4


Mary Lockhart, Oak Ridge TN; Robert Pardue, Knoxville TN56.89%
2.21
5
3

Millicent Taylor, Oak Ridge TN; Arlene Goldstine, Knoxville TN56.09%
1.66
6


Mark Harris - Carol Harris, Knoxville TN55.61%
1.30
4

Narain Saxena - Ittoop Maliyekkel, Knoxville TN55.13%
1.13
5
3
Peggy Hoy, Maryville TN; Brenda McSpadden, Knoxville TN54.49%
0.75
6
4
James Woodward - Catherine Greiner, Loudon TN54.17%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
14.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.52
1


Mary Brown - Priscilla Siler, Knoxville TN67.25%
1.89
2


Jane Jones - Geurt Jacobs, Knoxville TN61.69%
1.71
3
1

Ronald Gutzwiller - Deborah Gutzwiller, Mason OH58.28%
1.06
4


Genie Day, Fairfield Glade TN; Jane Hartson, Crossville TN57.95%
0.80
5


James Auger, Greenback TN; Leonard Eklund, Maryville TN56.91%
1.28
6
2

Mike Boyer - Karen Boyer, Fairfield Glade TN56.56%
0.96
3

Barbara Warfel, Loudon TN; Marie Stefanovic, Maryville TN56.52%
1.28
4
1
Cherie Williams - Rosa Davis, Knoxville TN51.72%
0.54
5

Fay Lukoskie - Judy Martin, Fairfield Glade TN50.80%
0.96

2
Jo Martyn, Knoxville TN; Jerry Donaldson, The Villages FL49.83%
0.72

3
Nancy Jones, Knoxville TN; Linda Savage, Maryville TN49.74%
0.54

4
Kula Misma - Mdhinder Sud, Knoxville TN49.31%

Friday Zip Swiss
12 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.67
1


Jody Plummer, Chattanooga TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN; Brooks McNeely - Michael Waters, Knoxville TN72.00
2.75
2
1
1
Jim Ricker - Patti Ricker, Knoxville TN; Millicent Taylor - Morgan Defenderfer, Oak Ridge TN51.00
2.06
3
2

Joan Kelton, Shelbyville TN; Gracie Adcock, Winchester TN; Karen Kreutzberg - Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA46.00
1.55
4
3

Christine Lawrence - Paul Lawrence - Genie Day, Fairfield Glade TN; Jane Hartson, Crossville TN44.00

Friday-Saturday KO - 1
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
15.69
1
Jody Plummer, Chattanooga TN; Michael Waters - Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN
8.32
2
David Shepler - Brad Vander Zanden - Jim Ritts - John Rosson Jr, Knoxville TN

Friday-Saturday KO - 2
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
8.49
1
Jay Hitt, Goodlettsville TN; Anne Hitt - Barbara Newman, Nashville TN; Don Turner, Mt Juliet TN
4.50
2
James Kincaid - Martha Ann Huggins - Donna Parrott, Knoxville TN; Barbara Blaker, Loudon TN

Friday-Saturday KO - 3
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.13
1
Bonnie Boyce - Keith Boyce, Oak Ridge TN; Evelyn Jackson, Knoxville TN; Tim Musick, Abingdon VA
2.19
2
Charles Floyd - Sue Floyd, Lenoir City TN; Pat Wilson - Mary Ellen White, Knoxville TN

Saturday Top of page

Saturday A.M. Open Pairs
23.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.17
1


Brian Mason - Gerrianne Mason, Crossville TN71.30%
5.38
2


William Fritsch Jr - Jerry Wright, Kingsport TN63.43%
4.03
3
1
1
Robert Nellis - Anne Nellis, Independence MO61.11%
3.02
4
2

Gwen Kyle - Thomas Timm, Knoxville TN58.13%
2.27
5
3
2
Steven Milewski - David Williams, Knoxville TN57.45%
1.75
6
4

Sandra Austin - Arie Buurman, Crossville TN57.38%
1.27
5

Lynda Pemberton - Bob Pemberton, Somerset KY55.56%
1.13
6
3
Cookie Spiceland - Linda Branum, Loudon TN54.86%
0.84

4
Judy Crown, Knoxville TN; Shirley Delcour, Farragut TN52.55%
0.64

5
Peggy Dupont, Loudon TN; Thomas Ellis, Maryville TN52.40%

Saturday A.M. 299er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.77
1/2
1/2

Ruth Campbell - Mary Rinearson, Knoxville TN58.33%
1.77
1/2
1/2

Janelle Hair, Ten Mile TN; Richard Simpson, Athens TN58.33%
1.04
3/4
3/4
1/2
Nancy Bissell - Janet Mobley, Knoxville TN58.04%
1.04
3/4
3/4
1/2
Kula Misma - Madhavan Menon, Knoxville TN58.04%
0.64
5


Nancy Dayton, Knoxville TN; Susan Williams, Walland TN57.74%
0.48
6


Mary Brown - Jane Jones, Knoxville TN57.14%
0.51
5

Geurt Jacobs - Patricia Ferguson, Knoxville TN55.65%
0.67

3
Mary Stuart Neely - Carole Reeves, Knoxville TN55.36%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
26.5 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.00
1


Brian Mason - Gerrianne Mason, Crossville TN63.70%
6.00
2


Larry Lowell Jr, Knoxville TN; Charlotte Rueschenberg, Birmingham AL61.12%
4.50
3


Len Rickard - Robbie McConnell, Knoxville TN58.95%
3.38
4


Richard Mellor, Cleveland TN; John Young, Dayton TN58.57%
2.53
5


Joan Funkhouser - Barbara Winzurk, Knoxville TN58.07%
3.94
6
1

Gwen Kyle - Thomas Timm, Knoxville TN57.53%
2.96
2

S Natelson, Knoxville TN; Michael Natelson, Pittsburgh PA56.64%
2.22
3
1
Robert Nellis - Anne Nellis, Independence MO56.09%
1.66
4

Donald Gray, Knoxville TN; Richard Shipp, Oak Ridge TN55.13%
1.34
5

Lynda Pemberton - Bob Pemberton, Somerset KY54.53%
1.50
6
2
David Williams - Steven Milewski, Knoxville TN53.21%
1.13

3
Linda Branum - Cookie Spiceland, Loudon TN51.55%
0.84

4
Peggy Hoy, Maryville TN; Kara Jean Hawthorne, Oak Ridge TN50.64%
0.67

5
Jim Ricker - Patti Ricker, Knoxville TN50.34%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.12
1


Alda Hamrick, Maryville TN; Sylvia Waters, Knoxville TN63.99%
1.39
2/3


Georgeanne Hubbard - Carl Hubbard, Fairfield Glade TN63.10%
1.62
2/3
1

Mike Boyer - Karen Boyer, Fairfield Glade TN63.10%
1.36
4
2
1
Nancy Bissell - Janet Mobley, Knoxville TN58.63%
0.59
5/6


Nancy Dayton, Knoxville TN; Susan Williams, Walland TN57.74%
0.91
5/6
3

Janelle Hair, Ten Mile TN; Richard Simpson, Athens TN57.74%
0.90
4/5
2/3
Bonita Noles - Michael Regan, Crossville TN51.79%
0.90
4/5
2/3
Mdhinder Sud - Kula Misma, Knoxville TN51.79%
0.57

4
Jenny Lamb, Crossville TN; Eleanor Whiteside, Fairfield Glade TN50.89%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday A/X Swiss
12 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
10.94
1/2

Jody Plummer, Chattanooga TN; Michael Waters - Brooks McNeely, Knoxville TN; Joe Rickman, Maryville TN81.00
10.94
1/2

Brad Vander Zanden - Jim Ritts - David Shepler, Knoxville TN; Michael Pierce, Jamestown TN81.00
6.15
3/4

Dot Blue, Nashville TN; Ken Hoy, Maryville TN; Jo Anne Newby, Knoxville TN; Patricia Jankovic, Alcoa TN70.00
6.15
3/4

Tammy Moll - Chris Moll, Raleigh NC; Barbara Heller - Bob Heller, Knoxville TN70.00
5.75
1
Steven Blasingame - Nancy Blasingame, Knoxville TN; Mark St John, Nashville TN; Jonathan Young, Manchester TN62.00
4.31
2
John Friedl, Signal Mtn TN; Rick Whitehead - Bill Waters, Knoxville TN; Michael Morris, Oak Ridge TN60.00

Sunday Flight B Swiss
16 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
5.48
1


Jay Hitt, Goodlettsville TN; Anne Hitt - Barbara Newman, Nashville TN; Don Turner, Mt Juliet TN87.00
4.11
2
1

Keith Boyce - Bonnie Boyce, Oak Ridge TN; Judy Mathis, Ormond Beach FL; Toby Brown, Norris TN86.00
3.08
3
2

Richard Shipp, Oak Ridge TN; Peter Dittner, Zellwood FL; Donald Gray - Casey Jones, Knoxville TN77.00
2.31
4
3

David Kroft, Thornhill ON; Henrik Rud Pedersen, Rodovre Denmark; Thomas Sanzone - Karen Kreutzberg, Blacksburg VA70.00
1.70
5/6


Dennis McAdams, Cosby TN; Thomas Seigle - Dorothy Downey, Jefferson City TN; James O'Brien, Rogersville TN69.00
1.70
5/6


George Hall, Maryville TN; Alfred Crews - S Natelson, Knoxville TN; Michael Natelson, Pittsburgh PA69.00
1.70
4

Kent Griffith - James Kincaid - Kitty Hopper, Knoxville TN; Diane Stafford, Oliver Springs TN67.00
2.61

1
Wallace Mayo - Hope Cohn - Brenda McSpadden, Knoxville TN; Peggy Hoy, Maryville TN53.00

Sunday 299er Swiss
12 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.33
1
1
1
Madhavan Menon - Ittoop Maliyekkel - Kula Misma - Mdhinder Sud, Knoxville TN83.00
2.50
2
2

Fran Williams, Crossville TN; Margaret Anderton, Sparta TN; Mike Boyer - Karen Boyer, Fairfield Glade TN78.00
1.87
3
3

Richard Moore, Fairfield Glade TN; Robert Weinberg, Box Elder SD; Sylvia Waters, Knoxville TN; Alda Hamrick, Maryville TN76.00
1.40
4


Georgeanne Hubbard - Carl Hubbard - Genie Day, Fairfield Glade TN; Jane Hartson, Crossville TN75.00
1.26
4

Linda Branum - Cookie Spiceland - Linda Roberts, Loudon TN; Mary Summerhill, Rockwood TN67.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page