A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 18-20, 2009

Lexington VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 123.0
Total number of players attending - 155
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 123
Total number of masterpoints won - 437.54
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn Stratified Pairs    HAND RECORDS
21.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1


Henny Dorsman, Staunton VA; Edna Driver, Brownsburg VA 66.44%
4.00
2


David Butler, Keswick VA; Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA 65.74%
3.94
3
1
1
Thomas Fletcher, Nellysford VA; Bruce Fletcher, Chesterfield VA 62.68%
2.25
4


Gloria Flicker - Ron Flicker, Forest VA 60.88%
2.96
5
2

Robert Klein, Roanoke VA; Lorraine Holub, Blacksburg VA 60.40%
2.22
6
3
2
Lorenza Carter, Eagle Rock VA; Larry Weatherly, Lewisburg WV 59.72%
1.66
4
3
Sara Foshay - Linda Dadson, Buena Vista VA 57.41%
1.27
5
4
La Donna Dodge, Fishersville VA; John Dodge, Fisherville VA 57.11%
0.93
6

Carolyn May, Salem VA; Margaret Grayson, Roanoke VA 55.70%
0.82

5
Carey Gravely - Betty Jean Reid, Lynchburg VA 53.69%
0.89

6
Stan Fletcher, Rhodell WV; Ann Hill, Daniels WV 53.63%

Fri Aft Stratfied Pairs    HAND RECORDS
22.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.50
1
1

C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA; Steve Matthews, Orange VA 65.28%
4.13
2
2

Ann Dillon - Ann Stevens, Roanoke VA 61.81%
3.09
3


Henny Dorsman, Staunton VA; Edna Driver, Brownsburg VA 61.12%
2.32
4


Gloria Flicker - Ron Flicker, Forest VA 59.95%
2.22
5
3

Mary Barnard, Roanoke VA; Sharon Logan, Salem VA 59.49%
2.49
6
4
1
William Trainer, Nellysford VA; Marylou Downs, Waynesboro VA 59.26%
1.87
5
2
John Pritchard, Weyers Cave VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA 56.49%
1.40
6
3
Lorenza Carter, Eagle Rock VA; Larry Weatherly, Lewisburg WV 55.39%
1.05

4
Rob Apgar - Thomas Vinson, Lexington VA 55.32%
0.92

5
Karen Jackson - Henry Simpson 111, Lexington VA 55.06%
0.64

6
Karen Pleva - Pamela Simpson, Lexington VA 52.38%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Stratified Pairs    HAND RECORDS
22.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1


Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA 68.29%
4.00
2


Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA 67.82%
4.08
3
1

Edward Moldenke - Phyllis Moldenke, Forest VA 66.20%
2.25
4


Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA 61.81%
3.06
5
2

Dale Shepherd - Jody Castillo, Lexington VA 61.57%
2.60
6
3
1
Susan Nichols - Walter Nichols, Nellysford VA 61.34%
1.95
4
2
Joseph Steele - William Trainer, Nellysford VA 58.56%
1.75
5
3
Karen Jackson - Henry Simpson 111, Lexington VA 58.10%
1.10
6
4
Juan Montalvo, Wellington FL; Hilda Montalvo, Nellysford VA 56.48%
0.82

5
Joann Pendley, Staunton VA; Marylou Downs, Waynesboro VA 54.40%
0.61

6/7
Ann Hill, Daniels WV; Stan Fletcher, Rhodell WV 53.24%
1.14

6/7
William Ricks - Frances Corrington, Lexington VA 53.24%

Sat Aft Stratified Pairs    HAND RECORDS
19.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.83
1
1

Edna Driver, Brownsburg VA; Henry Simpson III, Lexington VA 66.37%
3.62
2
2
1
Ann Hill, Daniels WV; Stan Fletcher, Rhodell WV 63.99%
2.72
3


J Fletcher Smoak - Linda Smoak, Roanoke VA 62.20%
2.04
4


Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA 60.42%
2.05
5
3

Walker Wilkerson - Rob Apgar, Lexington VA 59.52%
1.70
6/7
4
2
Lorenza Carter, Eagle Rock VA; Larry Weatherly, Lewisburg WV 59.23%
1.01
6/7


Janet Tiderman, Waynesboro VA; Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA 59.23%
1.67
5

Martin Wein - Nancy Wein, Richmond VA 58.93%
1.28
6
3
Patricia Benevento - Karol Ulrich, Lexington VA 57.74%
0.96

4
Thomas Fletcher, Nellysford VA; Bruce Fletcher, Chesterfield VA 56.25%
0.89

5
Betty Evans - Josephine McMurtry, Lexington VA 53.27%
0.64

6
Sara Foshay - Linda Dadson, Buena Vista VA 51.49%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Strat Swiss Teams
19 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.35
1/2


John Korfonta, Burke VA; Carolyn Gibson, Annandale VA; Louise Sellers, Vienna VA; Eugene Schuyler, Alexandria VA 96.00
6.35
1/2


Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA; Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA 96.00
4.08
3


Gloria Flicker - Ron Flicker, Forest VA; Robert Klein, Roanoke VA; Lorraine Holub, Blacksburg VA 89.00
3.06
4


Edward Moldenke - Phyllis Moldenke - Gilbert Brooks, Forest VA; David Wingfield, Rustburg VA 88.00
2.42
5


David Walker, Salem VA; S Moore, Roanoke VA; Benjamin Allen, Culpeper VA; C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA 86.00
2.07
6


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA; David Butler, Keswick VA 85.00
4.43
1

Stan Fletcher, Rhodell WV; Ann Hill, Daniels WV; Steve Herman, Asheville NC; Jack McNeese, Black Mountain NC 81.00
2.91
2/3
1/2
Karen Jackson - Henry Simpson 111 - Rob Apgar - Robert Lera, Lexington VA 73.00
2.91
2/3
1/2
C Elmore - Patricia Benevento - Lawrence Goodall - Thomas Vinson, Lexington VA 73.00
1.87
4
3
Carol Church - Ann Alexander - Carey Gravely - Betty Jean Reid, Lynchburg VA 70.00
1.30

4
Joseph Steele - William Trainer - Hilda Montalvo, Nellysford VA; Juan Montalvo, Wellington FL 63.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page