A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 9-12, 2010

Lexington VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 114.5
Total number of players attending - 158
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 127
Total number of masterpoints won - 410.90
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

FridayHAND RECORDS:  MORN    AFT Top of page

Fri Morn Stratified Pairs
22.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1


Janet Tiderman, Waynesboro VA; Edna Driver, Brownsburg VA64.81%
4.00
2


David Butler, Keswick VA; Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA59.63%
3.00
3


J Fletcher Smoak - Linda Smoak, Roanoke VA59.03%
3.48
4
1

Karen Jackson - Henry Simpson 111, Lexington VA58.48%
1.48
5/6


Judy Phillips - Peggy Daniel, Salem VA58.33%
2.61
5/6
2
1
John Dodge - La Donna Dodge, Fishersville VA58.33%
1.96
3
2
Susan Nichols - Walter Nichols, Nellysford VA57.32%
1.75
4
3
Barry Brookman - Patricia Brookman, Lynchburg VA56.57%
1.14
5
4
Terry Fridley, Covington VA; Suzanne King, Lexington VA55.79%
0.83
6

Robert Lera - Rob Apgar, Lexington VA54.86%
0.75

5
Linda Dadson - Sara Foshay, Buena Vista VA52.29%
0.53

6
Clara Belle Weatherman, Lexington VA; Bob Textor, Middlebrook VA52.22%

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
22.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1


David Butler, Keswick VA; Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA67.13%
4.00
2


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA65.05%
3.00
3


Robert Brady, McLean VA; Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA61.34%
3.35
4
1

John Pritchard, Weyers Cave VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA58.56%
1.75
5


Judy Phillips - Peggy Daniel, Salem VA57.87%
1.26
6


Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA57.18%
2.20
2/3
1/2
Barry Brookman - Patricia Brookman, Lynchburg VA56.25%
2.20
2/3
1/2
Joy Scott, Salem VA; Wanda Flora, Roanoke VA56.25%
1.41
4

Lorenza Carter, Eagle Rock VA; Larry Weatherly, Lewisburg WV53.24%
1.20
5
3
Barbara Purdy - Ursula Keeley, Lexington VA53.01%
0.84
6

Robert Lera - Rob Apgar, Lexington VA52.55%
0.78

4/5
Easley Moore Jr - Alice Moore, Lexington VA50.23%
0.78

4/5
Tom Textor, Rockbdge Bath VA; Bob Textor, Middlebrook VA50.23%
0.44

6/7
Churchill Blakey - Gretchen Blakey, Broadway VA49.31%
0.76

6/7
Susan Nichols - Walter Nichols, Nellysford VA49.31%

SaturdayHAND RECORDS:  MORN    AFT Top of page

Sat Morn Stratified Pairs
22.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1
1

Lawrence Goodall - Thomas Vinson, Lexington VA65.51%
4.00
2


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA64.81%
2.61
3/5
2

Patricia Benevento - Walker Wilkerson, Lexington VA61.11%
2.31
3/5


Judy Phillips - Peggy Daniel, Salem VA61.11%
2.31
3/5


Robert Brady, McLean VA; Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA61.11%
1.26
6


Alvin Kimel - Carol Robey, Roanoke VA59.72%
1.96
3

Karen Jackson - Henry Simpson 111, Lexington VA59.03%
1.47
4

Vance Kelley - Marilyn Kelley, Chapel Hill NC57.41%
1.10
5

John Pritchard, Weyers Cave VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA55.56%
2.12
6
1
Diane Shields - Doris Skidmore, Roanoke VA54.40%
1.59

2
Betty McNally, Forest VA; Nancy Perry, Lynchburg VA53.24%
1.20

3
Susan Weber - Jean Kiker, Charlottesville VA52.08%
0.89

4
Joy Scott, Salem VA; Wanda Flora, Roanoke VA51.16%
0.59

5/6
Elizabeth Edwards - Ruth Thomas, Charlottesville VA48.15%
0.71

5/6
Terry Fridley, Covington VA; Suzanne King, Lexington VA48.15%

Sat Aft Stratified Pairs
18.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1
1

Leah Boyer - Owen Byer, Harrisonburg VA65.97%
3.62
2
2
1
Churchill Blakey - Gretchen Blakey, Broadway VA62.19%
2.72
3


Mae Moore - Margaret Grayson, Roanoke VA62.04%
2.04
4


Eugene Schuyler, Alexandria VA; Louise Sellers, Vienna VA61.67%
1.67
5


Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA61.62%
1.58
6/7


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA61.11%
1.01
6/7


C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA; Benjamin Allen, Culpeper VA61.11%
1.81
3
2
Linda Dadson - Sara Foshay, Buena Vista VA58.01%
1.35
4

Lorenza Carter, Eagle Rock VA; Rob Apgar, Lexington VA56.02%
1.02
5

Karen Jackson - Henry Simpson 111, Lexington VA55.68%
1.02
6
3
Robert Clark - Anne Izard, Charlottesville VA55.16%
0.77

4
Easley Moore Jr - Alice Moore, Lexington VA49.07%
0.58

5
Suzanne King, Lexington VA; Terry Fridley, Covington VA47.38%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
15 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.25
1


Robert Clark - Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; Michael Lane, Charlottesvle VA; Janet Tiderman, Waynesboro VA113.00
4.69
2


Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA; Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA96.00
3.52
3


Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA; David Walker, Salem VA; S Moore, Roanoke VA93.00
4.02
4
1

Benjamin Allen, Culpeper VA; Robert Beal, Mineral VA; Bob Caudell, Louisa VA; C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA77.00
3.02
5
2

Karen Jackson - Henry Simpson 111 - Robert Lera - Rob Apgar, Lexington VA76.00
2.26
3

Edward Moldenke - Phyllis Moldenke - Gilbert Brooks, Forest VA; Don Magann, Lynchburg VA72.00
2.27
4
1
Joseph Steele - Lawrence Cowan - William Trainer, Nellysford VA; Wendy Valentine, Roseland VA65.00
1.70

2
Carey Gravely - Betty Jean Reid - Richard Howell - Betsy Harvey, Lynchburg VA54.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page