A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 9-11, 2011

Lexington VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 107,0
Total number of players attending - 128
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 111
Total number of masterpoints won - 409.02
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Fri Morn Stratified Pairs
18.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1


Carolyn Gibson, Annandale VA; Louise Sellers, Vienna VA69.68%
3.50
2


J Fletcher Smoak - Linda Smoak, Roanoke VA61.57%
3.21
3
1

Karen Jackson - Henry Simpson 111, Lexington VA59.26%
1.97
4


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA58.80%
1.58
5


Carolyn May, Salem VA; Mae Moore, Roanoke VA58.56%
1.11
6


Sage Bassett - Lenore Bassett, Daleville VA57.64%
2.41
2
1
Bonnie Neuhoff - Majorie Mastin, Roanoke VA56.94%
1.81
3

Ann Stevens - Ward Stevens, Roanoke VA55.32%
1.19
4/5

Ellena Ball - Betty Jean Reid, Lynchburg VA53.94%
1.44
4/5
2
Melissa Druff - Joanne Ingalls, Staunton VA53.94%
0.80
6

Walker Wilkerson, Lexington VA; Nora Gaty, VA53.70%
1.08

3
Claudia Somers - Philip Somers, Prospect VA52.31%
0.81

4
Grace Mullen, Buena Vista VA; Barbara Purdy, Lexington VA51.39%
0.54

5/6
Sara Foshay, Buena Vista VA; Reed Belden, Lexington VA50.69%
0.71

5/6
Kinza Pickelsimer, Goodview VA; Robert Cramer, Huddleston VA50.69%

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
18.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1


Carolyn Gibson, Annandale VA; John Korfonta, Burke VA64.81%
3.50
2


Judy Phillips - Peggy Daniel, Salem VA63.43%
3.08
3
1
1
Brian Robertson, Grottoes VA; Clinton Bennett, New Market VA60.65%
1.97
4


Louise Sellers, Vienna VA; Eugene Schuyler, Alexandria VA59.72%
2.31
5
2
2
Frances Corrington, Lexington VA; Bob Textor, Middlebrook VA56.02%
1.73
6
3

Lorenza Carter, Eagle Rock VA; Larry Weatherly, Buena Vista VA55.56%
1.30
4

Barry Brookman - Patricia Brookman, Lynchburg VA53.94%
0.97
5

Joseph Steele - William Trainer, Nellysford VA53.01%
0.75
6

Alvin Kimel - Beverly Impara, Roanoke VA52.31%
1.02

3
Claudia Somers - Philip Somers, Prospect VA51.85%
0.77

4
Joann Pendley, Staunton VA; Marylou Downs, Waynesboro VA50.69%
0.66

5
Marguerite Robertson - Alexander Robertson, Nellysford VA49.54%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Sat Morn Stratified Pairs
20.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.17
1


Carolyn Gibson, Annandale VA; Eugene Schuyler, Alexandria VA65.74%
3.88
2


Jody Castillo, Lexington VA; Richard Rio, Blacksburg VA62.73%
2.91
3


Lenore Bassett - Sage Bassett, Daleville VA62.04%
2.18
4


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA61.21%
1.75
5


Edna Driver, Brownsburg VA; Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA61.07%
1.67
6


Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA59.49%
3.48
1

Lorenza Carter, Eagle Rock VA; Larry Weatherly, Buena Vista VA59.36%
2.61
2

Joseph Steele - William Trainer, Nellysford VA57.22%
2.02
3
1
Betsy Harvey - Helen Hutter, Lynchburg VA56.00%
1.47
4

Thomas Vinson - Lawrence Goodall, Lexington VA55.56%
1.52
5
2
Susan Gallaher - Thomas Gallaher, Fulks Run VA55.01%
0.83
6

Robert Lera - Rob Apgar, Lexington VA54.40%
1.14

3
Marguerite Robertson - Alexander Robertson, Nellysford VA49.77%
0.85

4
Dawn Daniel, Lynchburg VA; Barbara Purdy, Lexington VA48.76%
0.71

5
Terry Fridley, Covington VA; William Ricks, Lexington VA48.38%
0.48

6
Bob Textor, Middlebrook VA; Frances Corrington, Lexington VA47.13%

Sat Aft Stratified Pairs
18.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1


Louise Sellers, Vienna VA; Eugene Schuyler, Alexandria VA65.58%
3.62
2


Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA63.19%
3.21
3
1

Karen Jackson - Henry Simpson 111, Lexington VA61.81%
2.04
4


Sage Bassett - Lenore Bassett, Daleville VA60.88%
1.53
5


Edna Driver, Brownsburg VA; Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA60.14%
1.15
6


Carolyn Gibson, Annandale VA; John Korfonta, Burke VA59.49%
2.41
2

Barry Brookman - Patricia Brookman, Lynchburg VA57.51%
1.81
3

C Elmore - Beverly Bertone, Lexington VA57.41%
1.92
4
1
Robert Cramer, Huddleston VA; Kinza Pickelsimer, Goodview VA56.94%
1.17
5

Beverly Impara, Roanoke VA; Betty Branch, Riner VA56.79%
0.80
6

Robert Lera - Rob Apgar, Lexington VA53.88%
1.44

2
Betty McNally, Forest VA; Janice Barrett, Lynchburg VA52.67%
1.08

3
Kailynn Sprinkle, Salem VA; Juliet Light, Roanoke VA51.85%
0.81

4
Marylou Downs, Waynesboro VA; Joann Pendley, Staunton VA47.96%
0.61

5
James Quarles - Easley Moore Jr, Lexington VA47.92%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
16 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA112.00
4.88
2
1

Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA; Edna Driver, Brownsburg VA; Jody Castillo - Rob Apgar, Lexington VA86.00
3.66
3


John Korfonta, Burke VA; Louise Sellers, Vienna VA; Carolyn Gibson, Annandale VA; Eugene Schuyler, Alexandria VA83.00
2.74
4


Edward Moldenke - Phyllis Moldenke - Gilbert Brooks, Forest VA; Don Magann, Lynchburg VA82.00
2.17
5


Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA; Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA81.00
3.17
2

Joseph Seubert, Mineral VA; C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA; Benjamin Allen, Culpeper VA; Bob Caudell, Louisa VA79.00
2.37
3

Beverly Impara - Carol Robey - Diane Wester, Roanoke VA; Betty Branch, Riner VA72.00
1.78
4

Karen Jackson - Henry Simpson 111 - Thomas Vinson, Lexington VA; Gail Munger, Charlottesville VA71.00
2.42

1
Easley Moore Jr - James Quarles - Walker Wilkerson - Robert Lera, Lexington VA65.00
1.82

2
Carey Gravely - Helen Hutter - Janice Barrett, Lynchburg VA; Betty McNally, Forest VA63.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page