A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 14-16, 2012

Lexington VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 127,0
Total number of players attending - 163
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 134
Total number of masterpoints won - 433.82
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Hand Records  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Fri Morn Stratified Pairs
17.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1


Robert Brady, McLean VA; Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA66.19%
4.00
2
1

Henry Simpson 111 - Thomas Vinson, Lexington VA59.29%
3.00
3


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA58.01%
2.25
4
2

Amy Richardson - R Richardson, Roanoke VA57.21%
1.72
5/6
3
1
Bob Textor, Middlebrook VA; Frances Corrington, Lexington VA56.57%
1.48
5/6


Mary Barnard, Roanoke VA; Judy Phillips, Salem VA56.57%
1.19
4

Betty McNally, Forest VA; Richard Howell, Lynchburg VA55.77%
1.29
5
2
Beverly Hopkins - Lisa Hancock, Lynchburg VA55.45%
0.71
6

Douglas Althouse - Ruth Althouse, Roanoke VA54.17%
0.97

3
Suzanne King - Terry Fridley, Lexington VA53.69%
0.76

4
Irene Jacobs - Larue Blackwell, Blacksburg VA49.04%
0.54

5
Terry Garner - Anne Barlow, Lynchburg VA46.96%

Fri Morn 99er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.28
1
1

Tom Textor, Rockbdge Bath VA; Karen Pleva, Lexington VA61.00%
0.96
2
2

Kathy Keane - Dawn Daniel, Lynchburg VA58.50%
0.72
3
3

Philip Trimmer, Lexington VA; Timothy Root, Buena Vista VA57.50%
0.54
4


Judith Croswell - Barbara Ward, Nellysford VA51.50%

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
20.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1
1
1
Joann Pendley, Staunton VA; Joy Blake, Waynesboro VA65.05%
3.75
2


Carolyn Gibson, Annandale VA; Louise Sellers, Vienna VA64.12%
2.81
3


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA63.19%
2.11
4


Henny Dorsman, Staunton VA; Rob Apgar, Lexington VA61.57%
1.67
5/6


Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA60.88%
2.51
5/6
2
2
Jerry Moore - Robert Mustoe, Charlottesville VA60.88%
1.88
3

Douglas Althouse - Ruth Althouse, Roanoke VA58.33%
1.41
4

Lorenza Carter, Eagle Rock VA; Larry Weatherly, Buena Vista VA56.25%
0.93
5/6

Thomas Vinson - Henry Simpson 111, Lexington VA54.40%
1.02
5/6
3
Bob Textor, Middlebrook VA; Frances Corrington, Lexington VA54.40%
0.77

4
Barry Brookman - Patricia Brookman, Lynchburg VA50.23%
0.71

5
Esther Boyd - Joyce Graves, Harrisonburg VA47.22%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Hand Records  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Sat Morn Stratified Pairs
22.5 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.33
1


David Butler, Keswick VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA67.82%
4.75
2


Eugene Schuyler, Alexandria VA; Carolyn Gibson, Annandale VA65.97%
3.88
3
1

Lorenza Carter, Eagle Rock VA; Larry Weatherly, Buena Vista VA62.27%
2.91
4
2

Leah Boyer - Owen Byer, Harrisonburg VA62.22%
2.00
5


Robert Todd, Tallahassee FL; Lotta Brafman, Chevy Chase MD61.97%
1.50
6


Robert Brady, McLean VA; Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA61.34%
2.18
3

Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA; Thomas Bode, Toledo OH60.37%
1.64
4

Dale Shepherd, Fort Lauderdale FL; Jody Castillo, Lexington VA58.93%
1.23
5

C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA; John McAllister, Charlottesville VA58.65%
1.20
6

Marylou Downs, Waynesboro VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA56.71%
1.92

1
Beverly Hopkins - Lisa Hancock, Lynchburg VA54.63%
1.44

2
Joann Pendley, Staunton VA; Joy Blake, Waynesboro VA53.70%
1.08

3
Terry Fridley - Suzanne King, Lexington VA52.88%
0.81

4
Betty McNally, Forest VA; Janice Barrett, Lynchburg VA52.55%
0.61

5
Elliott Dworin - William Trainer, Nellysford VA52.31%

Sat Morn 99er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.28
1
1

Lloyd Pollitt - Joy Loving, Grottoes VA65.00%
0.96
2


Irene Jacobs - Larue Blackwell, Blacksburg VA62.50%
0.82
3/4
2/3
1/2
Philip Trimmer, Lexington VA; Timothy Root, Buena Vista VA55.00%
0.82
3/4
2/3
1/2
Shirley Bremser - Kathy Keane, Lynchburg VA55.00%

Sat Aft Stratified Pairs
23.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1


Carolyn Gibson, Annandale VA; Louise Sellers, Vienna VA65.08%
4.25
2


Robert Brady, McLean VA; Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA64.04%
3.88
3
1

C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA; John McAllister, Charlottesville VA63.55%
2.91
4
2

Leah Boyer - Owen Byer, Harrisonburg VA62.96%
2.18
5
3

Thomas Bode, Toledo OH; Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA62.50%
2.12
6
4
1
Terry Fridley - Suzanne King, Lexington VA61.53%
1.23
5

Susan Nichols - Gail Hasson, Nellysford VA58.87%
1.59
6
2
Barry Brookman - Patricia Brookman, Lynchburg VA57.41%
1.19

3
Joanne Ingalls, Staunton VA; Clara Belle Weatherman, Lexington VA52.48%
0.89

4
Joann Pendley, Staunton VA; Joy Blake, Waynesboro VA51.85%
0.67

5
Dorsey Mayo - Sandra Brooks, Lynchburg VA51.51%
0.50

6
Beverly Hopkins - Lisa Hancock, Lynchburg VA50.26%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
17 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.75
1


Eugene Schuyler, Alexandria VA; John Korfonta, Burke VA; Louise Sellers, Vienna VA; Carolyn Gibson, Annandale VA98.00
5.06
2


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Brian Schoenfeld, Va Beach VA; David Butler, Keswick VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA96.00
3.80
3


Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA; Richard Huber, Hinton WV; George Zolovick, Pembroke VA88.00
4.42
4
1

Lorenza Carter, Eagle Rock VA; Larry Weatherly, Buena Vista VA; Henry Simpson 111 - Thomas Vinson, Lexington VA82.00
2.25
5


Jody Castillo, Lexington VA; Dale Shepherd, Fort Lauderdale FL; Sage Bassett - Lenore Bassett, Daleville VA80.00
3.32
2

Benjamin Allen - Joseph Daniel, Culpeper VA; Bob Caudell, Louisa VA; Joseph Seubert, Mineral VA77.00
2.52
3
1
Joseph Steele - Elliott Dworin - William Trainer - Lawrence Cowan, Nellysford VA76.00
1.86
4

Lorraine Holub, Hilton Head Is SC; Nicolas Karamaoun - Karen Kreutzberg, Blacksburg VA; Robert Klein, Roanoke VA72.00
1.89

2
Esther Boyd - Joyce Graves - Ernestene Thompson, Harrisonburg VA; Nancy Hoover, Broadway VA63.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page