A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 6-8, 2013

Lexington VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 121,5
Total number of players attending - 148
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 127
Total number of masterpoints won - 450.55
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn Stratified Pairs
15.0 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1


Mary Barnard, Roanoke VA; Judy Phillips, Salem VA61.06%
3.62
2


Carolyn May, Salem VA; Mae Moore, Roanoke VA60.74%
2.72
3


Mark Dahl - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA59.29%
2.04
4


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA58.33%
2.81
5
1

Robert Lera - Rob Apgar, Lexington VA57.85%
1.15
6


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA57.53%
2.11
2

Richard Rio, Blacksburg VA; Margaret Johnson, Bluefield WV54.81%
1.58
3

Nathalie Heppner, Coleman Falls VA; Josephine Woods, Forest VA54.17%
1.27
4

Martin Wein - Nancy Wein, Richmond VA51.76%
1.61
5
1
Bob Textor, Middlebrook VA; Frances Corrington, Lexington VA51.44%
1.21
6
2
Clinton Bennett, New Market VA; G Weir Jr, Singers Glen VA50.32%
0.91

3
Terry Fridley, Lexington VA; Grace Mullen, Buena Vista VA50.00%
0.68

4
Sara Foshay, Buena Vista VA; Reed Belden, Lexington VA48.56%

Fri Morn 99er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.19
1
1

David Goodwin - Rose Goodwin, Austin TX59.03%
0.89
2


Joanne Ingalls, Staunton VA; Ursula Keeley, Lexington VA57.64%
0.67
3


Tom Textor, Rockbdge Bath VA; Karen Pleva, Lexington VA56.25%
0.74
2

Mary Doyle - John Doyle, Lexington VA54.17%

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
17.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.50
1


Mark Dahl - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA68.27%
3.38
2


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA67.79%
2.53
3


Henny Dorsman, Lexington VA; Edna Driver, Brownsburg VA64.42%
1.90
4


Robert Brady, McLean VA; Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA59.62%
3.08
5
1

Nancy Wein - Martin Wein, Richmond VA58.97%
2.31
6
2

Lorenza Carter, Eagle Rock VA; Larry Weatherly, Buena Vista VA57.69%
1.82
3
1
Andrew Richardson, Chesterfield VA; Inder Midha, Midlothian VA56.25%
1.54
4

John Pritchard, Weyers Cave VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA56.09%
1.08
5

Josephine Woods, Forest VA; Nathalie Heppner, Coleman Falls VA55.61%
1.37
6
2
Esther Boyd - Joyce Graves, Harrisonburg VA53.37%
0.90

3/4
Lisa Hancock - Beverly Hopkins, Lynchburg VA50.80%
0.91

3/4
Joanne Ingalls, Staunton VA; Ursula Keeley, Lexington VA50.80%
0.64

5
Elizabeth Staunton - Carolyn Kelly, Charlottesville VA50.48%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Stratified Pairs
21.5 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1


Alexander Prairie, Washington DC; Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD66.20%
4.63
2


Robert Brady, McLean VA; Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA64.58%
3.48
3
1

Suresh Sane - Priya Sane, Roanoke VA60.75%
2.61
4
2

Robert Lera - Rob Apgar, Lexington VA60.58%
1.95
5


Nancy Branch - Miriam Smolkin, Richmond VA60.45%
1.96
6
3

Edward Schwartz - Gisela Glodeck, Manassas VA59.98%
1.47
4

Karen Jackson - Henry Simpson 111, Lexington VA58.56%
1.10
5

Sam Goldberg, Dix Hills NY; Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA56.38%
1.72
6
1
Sara Foshay, Buena Vista VA; Reed Belden, Lexington VA54.40%
1.29

2
Janice Barrett, Lynchburg VA; Betty McNally, Forest VA48.45%
0.97

3
Sandra Brooks - Dorsey Mayo, Lynchburg VA48.34%
0.73

4
Alexander Robertson - Marguerite Robertson, Nellysford VA48.15%
0.54

5
Lisa Hancock - Beverly Hopkins, Lynchburg VA47.92%

Sat Morn 99er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.28
1


Andrew Richardson, Chesterfield VA; Inder Midha, Midlothian VA60.50%
0.96
2


Josephine McMurtry - Philip Trimmer, Lexington VA59.00%
0.98
3
1

John Wallbaum, Aurora IL; Grace Wallbaum, Harrisonburg VA55.50%
0.54
4


Karen Pleva - Sally Emory, Lexington VA51.50%
0.74
2

Mary Doyle - John Doyle, Lexington VA48.50%

Sat Aft Stratified Pairs
18.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.17
1


Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD; Alexander Prairie, Washington DC65.05%
3.88
2
1

Karen Kreutzberg - Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA64.12%
2.91
3


Greg Humphreys, Charlottesvle VA; Kenny Horneman, Waxhaw NC63.89%
2.21
4
2

Leah Boyer - Owen Byer, Harrisonburg VA62.04%
1.64
5


Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA; Robert Brady, McLean VA60.65%
1.23
6


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA60.19%
1.51
3/4
1
Terry Garner - Anne Barlow, Lynchburg VA52.08%
1.45
3/4

Sam Goldberg, Dix Hills NY; Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA52.08%
0.93
5

Priya Sane - Suresh Sane, Roanoke VA51.85%
0.99
6/7
2/3
Elizabeth Staunton - Carolyn Kelly, Charlottesville VA51.62%
1.07
6/7
2/3
Sandra Brooks - Dorsey Mayo, Lynchburg VA51.62%
0.56

4/5
Bob Textor, Middlebrook VA; Frances Corrington, Lexington VA46.76%
0.61

4/5
Amy Elmore, Fairfax VA; C Elmore, Lexington VA46.76%

Sat Aft 99er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
1.11
1

John Wallbaum, Aurora IL; Grace Wallbaum, Harrisonburg VA63.00%
0.83
2

Robert Mustoe - Jerry Moore, Charlottesville VA58.34%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.25
1


Greg Humphreys, Charlottesvle VA; Kenny Horneman, Waxhaw NC; Alexander Prairie, Washington DC; Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD105.00
5.44
2


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA; David Butler, Keswick VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA98.00
4.08
3


Suresh Sane - Prasad Krishna Moorthy, Roanoke VA; Rob Apgar - Jody Castillo, Lexington VA94.00
3.06
4


Edward Abel - Anna Abel, Pearisburg VA; Sage Bassett - Lenore Bassett, Daleville VA90.00
5.02
5
1

Karen Jackson - Henry Simpson 111 - Lawrence Goodall - Thomas Vinson, Lexington VA81.00
3.77
6
2

Joseph Seubert, Mineral VA; Bob Caudell, Louisa VA; Linda Daniel - Joseph Daniel, Culpeper VA76.00
2.82
3

Dave Stephenson - Richard Henty - Bruce Clapper, Moneta VA; Kinza Pickelsimer, Goodview VA74.00
1.90
4/5

Esther Boyd - Ernestene Thompson - Joyce Graves, Harrisonburg VA; Nancy Hoover, Broadway VA71.00
1.90
4/5

Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA; Edna Driver, Brownsburg VA; Linda Dadson, Buena Vista VA; Patricia Benevento, Lexington VA71.00
2.27

1
Terry Garner - Anne Barlow - Janice Barrett, Lynchburg VA; Betty McNally, Forest VA67.00
1.70

2
John Gilkey - Sara Gilkey - Shirley Bremser - Dawn Daniel, Lynchburg VA57.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page