A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 9-11, 2007

Lynchburg VA, Spring Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 144.0
Total number of players attending - 178
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 145
Total number of masterpoints won - 508.30
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft Strat Pairs
28.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.33
1


Carolyn May - Patricia Hutchinson, Salem VA 67.63%
4.75
2


Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA; John Kloke II, Richmond VA 66.03%
4.15
3
1

Bate Hamilton, Charlottesvle VA; Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA 62.98%
2.67
4


Sage Bassett - Lenore Bassett, Daleville VA 61.22%
2.00
5


Lorraine Flint, Lynchburg VA; Beth Torbick, Forest VA 60.90%
3.11
6
2

Arthur Dalton - Richard Henty, Moneta VA 60.42%
2.33
3
1
Patricia Brookman, Lynchburg VA; Phillip Rhodes, Forest VA 57.69%
1.75
4

Judy Phillips - Peggy Daniel, Salem VA 57.53%
1.31
5

Betty Pearson, Lynchburg VA; Elaine Cowles, Farmville VA 55.61%
0.98
6

Harry Pearson - Ronald La Reau, Lynchburg VA 55.45%
1.52

2
Margaret Moorshead - Michael Moorshead, Forest VA 54.17%
1.00

3/4
Marinus Koch - Allen Moon, Forest VA 53.85%
1.41

3/4
Linda Dadson - Sara Foshay, Buena Vista VA 53.85%
0.71

5
Carol Church - Ann Alexander, Lynchburg VA 53.69%
0.57

6
Paul McLauglin, Troutville VA; Ronald Nemura, Roanoke VA 50.80%

Fri Eve Strat Pairs
23.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1


Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA; John Kloke II, Richmond VA 66.44%
4.25
2


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; William Morris, Staunton VA 61.78%
3.75
3
1

John Venable, Lynchburg VA; Peggy Moore, Forest VA 59.72%
2.81
4
2

Phyllis Moldenke, Forest VA; William Clough, Lynchburg VA 58.33%
1.83
5


Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA; C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA 57.98%
2.11
6
3

Gilbert Brooks, Forest VA; Don Magann, Lynchburg VA 55.79%
1.72
4
1
Karen Jackson - Patricia Benevento, Lexington VA 55.77%
1.04
5/6

Goldie Patsel, Lynchburg VA; Richard Howell, Lynbchburg VA 54.86%
1.04
5/6

Elaine Cowles, Farmville VA; Betty Pearson, Lynchburg VA 54.86%
1.29

2
Laura Munson, Lynchburg VA; Liqun Wang, Ottawa ON 54.40%
1.28

3
Paul McLauglin, Troutville VA; Ronald Nemura, Roanoke VA 54.25%
0.73

4
Larry Graham - Irene Graham, Stephens City VA 54.17%
0.54

5
Phillip Rhodes, Forest VA; Patricia Brookman, Lynchburg VA 47.22%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Aft Strat Pairs
29.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1
1

Joseph Steele - Lawrence Cowan, Nellysford VA 71.87%
5.00
2
2

Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA; Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA 68.75%
3.75
3


Edward Moldenke, Forest VA; David Wingfield, Rustburg VA 64.90%
2.81
4


Tom Callaham, Covington VA; Rebecca Spetz, Lynchburg VA 64.32%
2.56
5
3

Edna Driver, Brownsburg VA; Glenda Cavanaugh, Harrisonburg VA 63.62%
2.08
6


Sage Bassett - Lenore Bassett, Daleville VA 60.73%
2.42
4
1
Jim Rankin, Durham NC; Daniel Traub, Earlysville VA 60.48%
1.47
5

Peggy Ward - Charles Ward, Richmond VA 59.94%
1.08
6

John Venable, Lynchburg VA; Peggy Moore, Forest VA 55.87%
1.82

2
Frances Corrington - Henry Simpson 111, Lexington VA 55.58%
1.36

3
Carol Church - Ann Alexander, Lynchburg VA 55.13%
1.02

4
Larry Graham - Irene Graham, Stephens City VA 54.78%
0.86

5
Carey Gravely - Betty Jean Reid, Lynchburg VA 51.28%
0.57

6
Paul McLauglin, Troutville VA; Ronald Nemura, Roanoke VA 51.25%

Sat Eve Strat Pairs
23.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.50
1


Alexander Weiss - Fran Weiss, Radford VA 66.20%
4.13
2


Edward Moldenke, Forest VA; David Wingfield, Rustburg VA 61.11%
3.09
3


Lorraine Holub, Blacksburg VA; James Hooven, Roanoke VA 59.26%
3.75
4
1

James McIvor - Leigh McIvor, Bedford VA 58.56%
1.75
5


Janet Tiderman - Elizabeth Ruehl, Waynesboro VA 58.33%
2.81
6
2

Edna Driver, Brownsburg VA; Glenda Cavanaugh, Harrisonburg VA 58.10%
2.11
3
1
Jim Rankin, Durham NC; Daniel Traub, Earlysville VA 57.41%
1.58
4

Josephine Woods, Forest VA; Elizabeth Snell, Lynchburg VA 56.71%
1.19
5

Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Meg Massie-Taylor, Charlottesville VA 56.02%
0.89
6

Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA; Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA 54.86%
1.44

2
Larry Graham - Irene Graham, Stephens City VA 54.63%
1.08

3
Helen Holt - Jane Sigler, Lynchburg VA 53.47%
0.81

4
Beatrice Ake - Theodore Ake, Blacksburg VA 53.24%
0.64

5
Paul McLauglin, Troutville VA; Ronald Nemura, Roanoke VA 52.78%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Stratified Swiss
20 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.50
1


John Kloke II, Richmond VA; Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA; Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA 99.00
5.63
2


Sage Bassett - Lenore Bassett, Daleville VA; W Nick Eskridge - Maria Secamiglio, Roanoke VA 91.00
4.22
3


C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA; Joseph Hudick - Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA; Edna Driver, Brownsburg VA 90.00
3.16
4


Edward Moldenke - Margaret Moorshead - Michael Moorshead, Forest VA; David Wingfield, Rustburg VA 87.00
2.37
5


Alexander Weiss - Fran Weiss, Radford VA; Robert Spencer - Carole Spencer, Blacksburg VA 86.00
1.78
6


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; William Morris, Staunton VA; Lew Barnett, Blacksburg VA; Tom Callaham, Covington VA 80.00
4.42
1

Elizabeth Snell - Lewis Tomlinson, Lynchburg VA; Josephine Woods - Peggy Moore, Forest VA 78.00
3.32
2

Cora Woody Harvey - E David Porter - Virginia Brickey, Lynchburg VA; Diana Maxey, Forest VA 74.00
2.49
3

William Clough - Don Magann, Lynchburg VA; Jay Tomlinson, Madison Heights VA; Gilbert Brooks, Forest VA 71.00
1.86
4

Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Meg Massie-Taylor, Charlottesville VA; Charles Ward - Peggy Ward, Richmond VA 69.00
2.12

1
Carey Gravely - Ellena Ball - Karen Painter - Betty Jean Reid, Lynchburg VA 63.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page