A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 7-9, 2008

Lynchburg VA, 30th Annual Spring Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 123.5
Total number of players attending - 183
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 142
Total number of masterpoints won - 454.11
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
29.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1


Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA 69.39%
5.00
2


Edward Moldenke - Phyllis Moldenke, Forest VA 67.63%
3.75
3


J Fletcher Smoak - Linda Smoak, Roanoke VA 60.26%
4.69
4
1

Mary Barnard, Roanoke VA; Sharon Logan, Salem VA 58.97%
3.52
5
2

Steven Smith - Walter Barnes Jr, Moneta VA 58.52%
2.64
6
3

John Venable - William Clough, Lynchburg VA 57.85%
2.08
4

Kenny Horneman, Charlottesville VA; Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA 57.25%
1.48
5

Gilbert Brooks, Forest VA; Carroll Mahaney, Lynchburg VA 57.16%
2.73
6
1
Bonnie Neuhoff - Majorie Mastin, Roanoke VA 56.89%
2.05

2
Linda Dadson - Sara Foshay, Buena Vista VA 56.57%
1.54

3
Fred Spangler, Huddleston VA; William Bennett, Roanoke VA 55.39%
1.15

4
Janice Barrett - Betsy Harvey, Lynchburg VA 52.18%
0.86

5
Dessie Keller, Penhook VA; Stephen Campbell, Moneta VA 52.04%
0.65

6
Harriet Ramsey - Marjorie Wilson, Lynchburg VA 52.03%

Fri Eve Strat Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.17
1


Peggy Daniel - Judy Phillips, Salem VA 66.35%
3.13
2


J Fletcher Smoak - Linda Smoak, Roanoke VA 62.66%
2.95
3
1

Carroll Mahaney, Lynchburg VA; Gilbert Brooks, Forest VA 62.50%
1.76
4


Edward Moldenke - Phyllis Moldenke, Forest VA 60.58%
2.21
5
2

Kenny Horneman, Charlottesville VA; Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA 59.78%
0.99
6


Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA 59.62%
1.66
3

Edna Driver, Brownsburg VA; Glenda Cavanaugh, Harrisonburg VA 55.45%
1.24
4

Rebecca Spetz - Harriet Hellewell, Lynchburg VA 54.65%
0.93
5

Amy Richardson - R Richardson, Roanoke VA 54.49%
0.74
6

Mary Barnard, Roanoke VA; Sharon Logan, Salem VA 54.17%
1.51

1
Margaret Moorshead - Michael Moorshead, Forest VA 53.53%
1.13

2
Christopher Whelan - Jane Whelan, Lexington VA 53.37%
0.85

3
Phillip Rhodes, Forest VA; Betty Jean Reid, Lynchburg VA 53.04%
0.64

4
Richard Howell, Lynbchburg VA; Robert Taylor, Madison Heights VA 48.72%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Aft Strat Pairs
31.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.00
1


Janet Tiderman - Elizabeth Ruehl, Waynesboro VA 70.49%
5.25
2


David Wingfield, Rustburg VA; Peyton Baber, Lynchburg VA 67.54%
3.94
3


J Fletcher Smoak - Linda Smoak, Roanoke VA 65.80%
4.82
4
1

Steven Smith - Walter Barnes Jr, Moneta VA 64.42%
2.21
5


Mary Guandolo - Charles Stenger, Rockville MD 62.98%
3.62
6
2

John Venable - William Clough, Lynchburg VA 61.54%
2.37
3/4

Jane Bunnell, Rustburg VA; Doris Brammer, Lynchburg VA 58.81%
2.37
3/4

Leigh McIvor - James McIvor, Bedford VA 58.81%
1.53
5

Gilbert Brooks, Forest VA; Don Magann, Lynchburg VA 58.49%
2.62
6
1
Linda Dadson - Sara Foshay, Buena Vista VA 58.33%
1.97

2
Christopher Whelan - Jane Whelan, Lexington VA 56.89%
1.47

3
Sandra Whitehead - Paul Whitehead, Jr, Lynchburg VA 56.41%
1.11

4
John Osteen - Sara Osteen, Lynchburg VA 54.01%
0.96

5
William Bennett, Roanoke VA; Fred Spangler, Huddleston VA 53.21%
0.67

6
Patricia Brookman - Barry Brookman, Lynchburg VA 52.88%

Sat Eve Strat Pairs
13.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.00
1


Patsy Williams - Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA 60.90%
3.00
2


J Fletcher Smoak - Linda Smoak, Roanoke VA 60.82%
2.25
3


Carolyn May, Salem VA; Mae Moore, Roanoke VA 60.28%
2.68
4
1

C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA; Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA 57.72%
1.40
5


Ann Dillon - Ann Garst, Roanoke VA 56.88%
1.00
6


Janet Tiderman - Elizabeth Ruehl, Waynesboro VA 56.76%
2.01
2
1
Edward Hong - Clara Hong, Williamsburg VA 55.49%
1.51
3

John Venable - William Clough, Lynchburg VA 54.57%
1.13
4
2
Christopher Whelan - Jane Whelan, Lexington VA 54.32%
0.94
5

Gilbert Brooks, Forest VA; Don Magann, Lynchburg VA 53.46%
0.67
6

Daniel Traub, Earlysville VA; Richard Nunge, Charlottesville VA 51.60%
0.85

3
Lorenza Carter, Eagle Rock VA; Larry Weatherly, Lewisburg WV 49.70%
0.76

4
Patricia Benevento - Karen Jackson, Lexington VA 47.85%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Strat Swiss
17 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.91
1/2


Robert Spencer - Lew Barnett, Blacksburg VA; Joe Wallen - Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA 98.00
5.91
1/2


Patsy Williams - Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA 98.00
3.80
3


Elizabeth Ruehl - Janet Tiderman, Waynesboro VA; Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA; David Butler, Keswick VA 94.00
4.22
4
1

Benjamin Allen, Culpeper VA; Bob Caudell - David Martin - Roger Kube, Louisa VA 89.00
2.25
5


Gilbert Brooks - Phyllis Moldenke, Forest VA; David Wingfield, Rustburg VA; Peyton Baber - Don Magann, Lynchburg VA 83.00
3.17
2

Ellena Ball - Dorothy Mc Dermott - Helen Holt - Jane Sigler, Lynchburg VA 78.00
2.42
3
1
Richard Howell, Lynbchburg VA; Betty McNally, Forest VA; Patricia Davis, Lynchburg VA; Daniel Roop, Madison Heights VA 76.00
1.78
4

Elizabeth Snell - Lewis Tomlinson, Lynchburg VA; Josephine Woods - Peggy Moore, Forest VA 74.00
1.82

2
Alexander Robertson - Marguerite Robertson, Nellysford VA; La Donna Dodge, Fishersville VA; John Dodge, Fisherville VA 60.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page