A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 20-22, 2009

Lynchburg VA, Spring Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 141.5
Total number of players attending - 160
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 138
Total number of masterpoints won - 487.44
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn Strat Pairs
27.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.33
1


Peggy Shiflett - Mary Barnard, Roanoke VA 66.10%
4.75
2


Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA 63.31%
4.15
3
1

William Phillips - Cora Woody Harvey, Lynchburg VA 62.50%
3.11
4
2

Karen Derrick - Lewis Tomlinson, Lynchburg VA 62.12%
2.33
5
3

Leigh McIvor, Bedford VA; Daniel Roop, Madison Heights VA 60.80%
2.00
6
4

Josephine Woods, Forest VA; Elizabeth Snell, Madison Hts VA 59.50%
2.22
5
1
Ellena Ball - Dorothy Mc Dermott, Lynchburg VA 59.13%
1.67
6
2
Susan Nichols - Walter Nichols, Nellysford VA 56.61%
1.25

3
Suzanne King, Lexington VA; Terry Fridley, Covington VA 56.33%
0.94

4
Linda Dadson - Sara Foshay, Buena Vista VA 54.36%
0.70

5
Harry Pearson - George Goodwin, Lynchburg VA 53.96%
0.67

6
Karen Jackson - Henry Simpson 111, Lexington VA 53.92%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
25.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1


Ann Dillon - Ann Stevens, Roanoke VA 61.93%
4.50
2


Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA 61.74%
3.38
3


Sage Bassett - Lenore Bassett, Daleville VA 61.55%
2.53
4


Edward Moldenke, Forest VA; David Wingfield, Rustburg VA 59.47%
4.02
5
1

Edna Driver, Brownsburg VA; Glenda Cavanaugh, Harrisonburg VA 59.28%
3.02
6
2
1
E Susan Kellogg, Rockbridge Bath VA; Grace Mullen, Buena Vista VA 57.96%
2.26
3
2
Churchill Blakey - Gretchen Blakey, Broadway VA 57.58%
1.92
4

Peggy McLaughlin - Larry McLaughlin, Decatur IL 56.77%
1.27
5
3
Inge Jungersen - Donna McFann, Lynchburg VA 56.25%
0.95
6

Paul Mott - Scott Tumperi, Charlottesville VA 56.06%
0.85

4
Ellena Ball - Betty Jean Reid, Lynchburg VA 54.46%
0.64

5
Susan Nichols - Walter Nichols, Nellysford VA 54.17%
1.34

6
Patricia Brookman - Barry Brookman, Lynchburg VA 54.06%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Strat Pairs
27.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.17
1


Edward Moldenke - Phyllis Moldenke, Forest VA 67.61%
4.63
2
1

Paul Mott - Scott Tumperi, Charlottesville VA 65.72%
3.47
3


Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA 64.77%
2.60
4


Sage Bassett - Lenore Bassett, Daleville VA 64.58%
1.95
5


Elizabeth Ruehl - Janet Tiderman, Waynesboro VA 64.39%
3.21
6
2
1
John Osteen - Sara Osteen, Lynchburg VA 62.88%
2.41
3
2
Ellena Ball - Betty Jean Reid, Lynchburg VA 58.14%
1.81
4
3
Christopher Whelan - Jane Whelan, Lexington VA 57.01%
1.35
5

Margaret Moorshead, Forest VA; Betty Pearson, Lynchburg VA 56.25%
1.41
6

Lewis Tomlinson - Karen Derrick, Lynchburg VA 55.11%
0.89

4
Patricia Benevento - C Elmore, Lexington VA 54.92%
0.71

5
Suzanne King, Lexington VA; Terry Fridley, Covington VA 53.41%
0.53

6
Patricia Brookman - Barry Brookman, Lynchburg VA 51.33%

Sat Aft Strat Pairs
23.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1


Gloria Flicker - Ron Flicker, Forest VA 68.85%
4.25
2
1

Lewis Tomlinson - Karen Derrick, Lynchburg VA 63.79%
3.19
3


Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA 63.43%
2.39
4


Beth Torbick, Forest VA; Lorraine Flint, Lynchburg VA 60.65%
1.79
5


Sage Bassett - Lenore Bassett, Daleville VA 57.18%
2.00
6


Elizabeth Ruehl - Janet Tiderman, Waynesboro VA 57.09%
2.91
2

Paul Mott - Scott Tumperi, Charlottesville VA 56.95%
2.18
3

Josephine Woods, Forest VA; Elizabeth Snell, Madison Hts VA 55.60%
1.64
4

Leigh McIvor, Bedford VA; Daniel Roop, Madison Heights VA 55.32%
1.23
5

Henry Wise - Elizabeth Wise, Roanoke VA 53.87%
2.12
6
1
Churchill Blakey - Gretchen Blakey, Broadway VA 53.79%
1.59

2
Betty Scott - Richard Nunge, Charlottesville VA 53.71%
1.19

3
Gail Munger, Charlottesville VA; Ahren Ames, Charlotte NC 53.00%
0.89

4
Christopher Whelan - Jane Whelan, Lexington VA 52.31%
0.67

5
Frances Corrington - Reed Belden, Lexington VA 51.39%
0.57

6
Janice Barrett - Bettye VanderVeen, Lynchburg VA 50.64%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Stratified Swiss
19 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.35
1/2


Scott Tumperi - Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA; David Butler, Keswick VA 101.00
6.35
1/2


Gloria Flicker - Ron Flicker, Forest VA; Carol Robey - Robert Klein, Roanoke VA 101.00
4.08
3


Edward Moldenke - Phyllis Moldenke - Gilbert Brooks, Forest VA; Don Magann, Lynchburg VA 100.00
3.06
4


Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Kent Massie - Christopher Whelan - Jane Whelan, Lexington VA 91.00
4.42
5
1
1
Richard Nunge - Gail Munger - Betty Scott, Charlottesville VA; Ahren Ames, Charlotte NC 81.00
3.32
6
2

Ellena Ball - Dorothy Mc Dermott - Helen Holt - Jane Sigler, Lynchburg VA 79.00
2.49
3

Elizabeth Snell, Madison Hts VA; Josephine Woods - Peggy Moore, Forest VA; Lewis Tomlinson, Lynchburg VA 76.00
1.86
4
2
Karen Jackson - Henry Simpson 111 - Rob Apgar - Thomas Vinson, Lexington VA 69.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page