A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 19-21, 2010

Lynchburg VA, Spring Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 151.5
Total number of players attending - 184
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 148
Total number of masterpoints won - 520.78
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn Strat Pairs
27.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.33
1


Edward Moldenke, Forest VA; David Wingfield, Rustburg VA 69.01%
4.92
2
1

Gilbert Brooks, Forest VA; Carroll Mahaney, Lynchburg VA 62.82%
3.69
3
2

Christopher Whelan - Jane Whelan, Lexington VA 61.84%
2.67
4


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA 60.90%
3.03
5
3
1
Thomas Fletcher, Nellysford VA; Bruce Fletcher, Chesterfield VA 60.02%
2.08
6
4

Bland Johnson, Madison Heights VA; Elaine Cowles, Rockville MD 59.84%
1.62
5

Terry Garner - William Clough, Lynchburg VA 58.17%
2.27
6
2
Susan Nichols - Walter Nichols, Nellysford VA 56.57%
1.70

3
Jane Carter, Providence NC; Nancy Turner, Yanceyville NC 53.85%
1.28

4
Sandra Brooks - Betsy Harvey, Lynchburg VA 53.69%
1.03

5
Carol Church - Ann Alexander, Lynchburg VA 53.23%
0.72

6
Karen Jackson - Henry Simpson 111, Lexington VA 52.90%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
25.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.83
1


Edward Schwartz - Gisela Glodeck, Manassas VA 62.50%
4.37
2


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA 61.86%
3.28
3


Gloria Flicker - Ron Flicker, Forest VA 61.57%
4.50
4
1

Sharon Logan - Peggy Daniel, Salem VA 61.34%
3.38
5
2

Jane Whelan - Christopher Whelan, Lexington VA 60.26%
2.53
6/7
3

Gilbert Brooks, Forest VA; Carroll Mahaney, Lynchburg VA 58.49%
1.25
6/7


Lenore Bassett - Sage Bassett, Daleville VA 58.49%
1.90
4

Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA; Edna Driver, Brownsburg VA 58.17%
1.42
5

Josephine Woods, Forest VA; Elizabeth Snell, Madison Hts VA 57.05%
2.49
6
1
Jane Carter, Providence NC; Nancy Turner, Yanceyville NC 56.89%
1.87

2
Lorenza Carter, Eagle Rock VA; Larry Weatherly, Lewisburg WV 56.48%
1.40

3
Betty McNally, Forest VA; Nancy Perry, Lynchburg VA 54.49%
1.05

4
Susan Nichols - Walter Nichols, Nellysford VA 53.37%
0.79

5
Walter Barnes Jr - Steven Smith, Moneta VA 52.24%
0.59

6
Easley Moore Jr, Lexington VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA 51.44%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Strat Pairs
32.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.00
1


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA 66.51%
5.48
2
1
1
Jane Carter, Providence NC; Nancy Turner, Yanceyville NC 66.03%
4.11
3
2

Elizabeth Snell, Madison Hts VA; Don Magann, Lynchburg VA 61.70%
2.95
4


Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA; Robert Brady, McLean VA 60.58%
3.08
5
3

C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA; Benjamin Allen, Culpeper VA 58.81%
2.44
6
4
2
Margaret Moorshead - Michael Moorshead, Forest VA 57.24%
1.83
5
3
Marguerite Robertson - Alexander Robertson, Nellysford VA 56.64%
1.69
6

Jane Bunnell, Rustburg VA; Doris Brammer, Lynchburg VA 56.41%
1.37

4
Harriet Hellewell - Rebecca Spetz, Lynchburg VA 55.48%
1.03

5
Robert Taylor, Madison Heights VA; Richard Howell, Lynbchburg VA 54.97%
1.18

6
Karen Jackson - Henry Simpson 111, Lexington VA 54.81%

Sat Aft Strat Pairs
27.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.17
1


Gloria Flicker - Ron Flicker, Forest VA 73.86%
4.63
2


Robert Brady, McLean VA; Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA 68.37%
3.47
3


Janet Tiderman - Elizabeth Ruehl, Waynesboro VA 67.99%
4.78
4
1

C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA; Benjamin Allen, Culpeper VA 66.48%
3.59
5
2
1
Karen Jackson - Henry Simpson 111, Lexington VA 63.45%
2.69
6
3

Ellen Davis - Peggy Smith, Danville VA 59.85%
2.12
4
2
Carol Church - Ann Alexander, Lynchburg VA 58.71%
1.62
5
3
Marguerite Robertson - Alexander Robertson, Nellysford VA 57.58%
1.13
6

Marinus Koch, Forest VA; William Phillips, Lynchburg VA 57.39%
1.34

4
Ellena Ball - Betty Jean Reid, Lynchburg VA 53.22%
0.96

5
Margaret Johnson, Bluefield WV; Bruno Dellamea, Beckley WV 53.03%
0.67

6
Reed Belden - Frances Corrington, Lexington VA 52.65%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Strat Swiss
20 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.50
1


Edward Moldenke - Phyllis Moldenke - Gilbert Brooks, Forest VA; David Wingfield, Rustburg VA 104.00
5.63
2
1

Dan Becker, Wirtz VA; James Gutzwiller - Robert Cramer, Huddleston VA; Kinza Pickelsimer, Goodview VA 100.00
4.22
3


Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA 96.00
3.16
4


Sage Bassett - Lenore Bassett, Daleville VA; Leigh McIvor, Bedford VA; Doris Brammer, Lynchburg VA 83.00
4.11
5
2

Carol Robey - Bonnie Neuhoff - Majorie Mastin - Diane Edwards, Roanoke VA 81.00
2.70
6/7
3/4

Edna Driver, Brownsburg VA; Eva Shaffer - William Fitch, Harrisonburg VA; Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA 79.00
2.70
6/7
3/4

Bland Johnson, Madison Heights VA; Peggy Moore - Josephine Woods, Forest VA; Lewis Tomlinson, Lynchburg VA 79.00
2.92
5
1
C Elmore - Patricia Benevento, Lexington VA; Sara Foshay - Linda Dadson, Buena Vista VA 75.00
2.19

2
Carol Church - Ann Alexander - Carey Gravely - Betty Jean Reid, Lynchburg VA 66.00
1.64

3
Janice Barrett - Helen Hutter - Sandra Whitehead - Paul Whitehead, Jr, Lynchburg VA 64.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page