A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 18-20, 2011

Lynchburg VA Spring Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 168.5
Total number of players attending - 191
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 155
Total number of masterpoints won - 579.25
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Fri Morn Strat Pairs
28.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1
1

Carey Gravely - Betty Jean Reid, Lynchburg VA62.38%
4.88
2


Margaret Grayson, Roanoke VA; William Toufectis, Christiansburg VA61.34%
3.69
3
2

Lewis Tomlinson - Karen Derrick, Lynchburg VA59.47%
2.77
4
3

Mary Barnard, Roanoke VA; Peggy Daniel, Salem VA59.28%
2.08
5
4

Thomas Fletcher, Nellysford VA; Bruce Fletcher, Chesterfield VA58.35%
2.38
6
5
1
Richard Rio, Blacksburg VA; Daniel Vogler, Newport VA57.49%
1.40
6

Alvin Kimel - Carol Robey, Roanoke VA56.63%
1.79

2
Barry Brookman - Patricia Brookman, Lynchburg VA55.49%
1.34

3
Wanda Flora - Diane Shields, Roanoke VA54.28%
1.04

4
Inge Jungersen - Donna McFann, Lynchburg VA54.20%
0.75

5
Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA; Frances Corrington, Lexington VA52.83%
0.64

6
William Trainer - Bo Newell, Nellysford VA52.46%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
29.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1
1

Mary Barnard, Roanoke VA; Peggy Daniel, Salem VA68.32%
4.88
2
2

Karen Derrick - Lewis Tomlinson, Lynchburg VA63.65%
3.66
3
3

Dale Shepherd - Jody Castillo, Lexington VA63.42%
2.74
4
4

William Clough - Don Magann, Lynchburg VA61.22%
2.82
5
5
1
Helen Hutter - Ellena Ball, Lynchburg VA60.03%
2.12
6
6
2
Claudia Somers - Philip Somers, Prospect VA59.46%
1.59

3
Carolyn Webb - Patricia Reno, Roanoke VA59.13%
1.19

4
Janice Barrett, Lynchburg VA; Betty McNally, Forest VA55.96%
0.89

5
Beverly Hopkins - Lisa Hancock, Lynchburg VA52.62%
0.67

6
Helen Holt - Jane Sigler, Lynchburg VA52.60%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Sat Morn Strat Pairs
34.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA68.40%
5.63
2
1

J Bolton - Elease Bolton, Danville VA64.42%
4.22
3


Henny Dorsman, Staunton VA; Robert Clark, Charlottesville VA61.86%
4.22
4
2
1
Ramona Thiss - Virginia Cash, Richmond VA61.22%
2.08
5/6


David Butler, Keswick VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA60.26%
2.33
5/6


Carolyn May, Salem VA; Mae Moore, Roanoke VA60.26%
3.16
3

Christopher Whelan - Jane Whelan, Lexington VA60.07%
2.37
4

Dale Shepherd - Jody Castillo, Lexington VA59.62%
1.78
5

Nancy Lowry, Virginia Beach VA; Hadi Abushakra, Kensington MD59.46%
2.36
6
2
Susan Nichols - Walter Nichols, Nellysford VA58.33%
1.56

3/4
Helen Hutter - Janice Barrett, Lynchburg VA57.53%
1.56

3/4
Nancy Young - William Young, Lynchburg VA57.53%
0.99

5
Beverly Hopkins - Lisa Hancock, Lynchburg VA55.77%
0.88

6
Joyce Lewis - James Armstrong, Blacksburg VA55.13%

Sat Aft Strat Pairs
26.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1
1

Thomas Fletcher, Nellysford VA; Bruce Fletcher, Chesterfield VA64.10%
4.63
2


Henny Dorsman, Staunton VA; Robert Clark, Charlottesville VA62.46%
3.47
3


Nicolas Karamaoun, Blacksburg VA; Robert Klein, Roanoke VA62.02%
2.60
4


David Butler, Keswick VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA62.00%
3.38
5
2

Margaret Grayson - Carol Robey, Roanoke VA61.08%
1.46
6


Carolyn May, Salem VA; Mae Moore, Roanoke VA60.13%
2.53
3

Jody Castillo - Dale Shepherd, Lexington VA56.52%
1.90
4

Betty Pearson - George Goodwin, Lynchburg VA56.35%
1.42
5

Steven Smith, Moneta VA; Carroll Mahaney, Lynchburg VA55.01%
2.27
6
1
Patricia Brookman - Barry Brookman, Lynchburg VA53.79%
1.70

2
Thomas Newland - Teresa Hall, Radford VA52.99%
1.28

3
Frances Corrington, Lexington VA; Gerald Botkin, Staunton VA52.46%
0.96

4
Walter Nichols - Susan Nichols, Nellysford VA52.39%
0.99

5
Janice Barrett - Helen Hutter, Lynchburg VA52.04%
0.67

6
Richard Henty, Moneta VA; Kinza Pickelsimer, Goodview VA51.52%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Strat Swiss
25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.75
1


Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Geoffrey Mallette, Richmond VA; David Butler, Keswick VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA109.00
6.56
2


Edward Moldenke - Phyllis Moldenke - Gilbert Brooks, Forest VA; David Wingfield, Rustburg VA108.00
6.54
3
1

Jack Auvil - Steven Smith - Walter Barnes Jr, Moneta VA; Carroll Mahaney, Lynchburg VA90.00
4.30
4/5
2/3

Jane Whelan - Christopher Whelan - Rob Apgar - Jody Castillo, Lexington VA85.00
4.30
4/5
2/3

Peggy Moore - Josephine Woods, Forest VA; Elizabeth Snell, Madison Hts VA; Lewis Tomlinson, Lynchburg VA85.00
3.41
6
4
1
Janice Barrett - Helen Hutter - Sandra Whitehead - Eric Sorenson, Lynchburg VA; Marinus Koch, Forest VA82.00
2.07
7/8


Gloria Flicker - Ron Flicker, Forest VA; Peyton Baber - Doris Brammer, Lynchburg VA79.00
2.18
7/8
5

Beverly Impara - Ruth Althouse - Alvin Kimel, Roanoke VA; Alex Marshall, Vinton VA79.00
1.87
6

Lorenza Carter, Eagle Rock VA; Larry Weatherly, Lewisburg WV; Karen Jackson - Henry Simpson 111, Lexington VA74.00
2.56

2
Ellena Ball - Dorothy Mc Dermott - Helen Holt - Jane Sigler, Lynchburg VA73.00
1.92

3
Joseph Steele - William Trainer - Bo Newell, Nellysford VA; Ken Marino, Nellsford VA72.00
1.44

4
Carol Church - Ann Alexander - Betty Jean Reid - Carey Gravely, Lynchburg VA70.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page