A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 23-25, 2012

Lynchburg VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 147.5
Total number of players attending - 159
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 138
Total number of masterpoints won - 477.14
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Fri Morn Strat Pairs
24.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1
1

Carol Church, Lynchburg VA; Margaret Moorshead, Forest VA63.06%
4.25
2
2

Barry Brookman - Patricia Brookman, Lynchburg VA62.49%
3.19
3


W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA61.94%
2.39
4
3

William Phillips, Lynchburg VA; Marinus Koch, Forest VA61.56%
1.79
5
4

Carey Gravely - Betty Jean Reid, Lynchburg VA60.69%
1.35
6


Steven Smith, Moneta VA; Carroll Mahaney, Lynchburg VA58.75%
2.02
5
1
Terry Garner - Anne Barlow, Lynchburg VA57.25%
0.99
6

Peggy Moore, Forest VA; John Venable, Lynchburg VA55.94%
1.52

2
Sheila Sledge, Forest VA; Robert Tolbert, Lynchburg VA55.65%
1.14

3
Sandra Brooks - Dorsey Mayo, Lynchburg VA53.67%
0.85

4
Jack Turner - Nancy Turner, Yanceyville NC53.51%
0.64

5
Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA53.20%
0.96

6
Pegeen Albig - David Albig, Radford VA51.39%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
22.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1


Edward Moldenke, Forest VA; David Wingfield, Rustburg VA60.98%
4.13
2


Karen Callihan - Steve Callihan, Raleigh NC60.67%
3.50
3
1

Jane Whelan - Christopher Whelan, Lexington VA59.04%
2.63
4
2
1
Jack Turner - Nancy Turner, Yanceyville NC58.96%
1.97
5
3

Amy Richardson - R Richardson, Roanoke VA58.48%
1.48
6
4

Barry Brookman - Patricia Brookman, Lynchburg VA58.18%
1.11
5

Kinza Pickelsimer, Goodview VA; Richard Henty, Moneta VA56.58%
0.96
6

Bland Johnson, Madison Heights VA; Harry Pearson, Lynchburg VA54.95%
1.44

2
Daniel Vogler, Newport VA; Richard Rio, Blacksburg VA54.65%
1.08

3
Beverly Hopkins - Lisa Hancock, Lynchburg VA49.14%
0.81

4
Sheila Sledge, Forest VA; Robert Tolbert, Lynchburg VA48.54%
0.61

5
Barbara Booker, Salem VA; Martha Ann Cook, Roanoke VA48.38%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Sat Morn Strat Pairs
29.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


David Butler, Keswick VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA63.18%
4.88
2
1

Jane Whelan - Christopher Whelan, Lexington VA62.32%
3.66
3


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA61.41%
2.74
4


Edward Schwartz - Gisela Glodeck, Manassas VA61.28%
2.06
5


Karen Callihan - Steve Callihan, Raleigh NC59.87%
1.54
6


Margaret Grayson - Carol Robey, Roanoke VA59.28%
2.64
2/3
1
Betty McNally, Forest VA; Nancy Perry, Lynchburg VA58.51%
2.64
2/3

Helen Holt - Jane Sigler, Lynchburg VA58.51%
1.70
4

Barry Brookman - Patricia Brookman, Lynchburg VA58.15%
1.41
5

Karen Jackson - Henry Simpson 111, Lexington VA58.06%
0.95
6

Dorothy Mc Dermott - Ellena Ball, Lynchburg VA57.56%
1.67

2
Robert Tolbert - Graham Gilmer III, Lynchburg VA57.07%
1.25

3
Richard Howell, Lynchburg VA; Robert Taylor, Madison Heights VA54.53%
0.94

4
Harry Pearson - George Goodwin, Lynchburg VA54.17%
1.01

5
Nina Guy - James Guy, Mathews VA54.08%
0.56

6
Robert Cramer, Huddleston VA; Kinza Pickelsimer, Goodview VA52.54%

Sat Aft Strat Pairs
26.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1


Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA69.69%
4.50
2


Edward Moldenke - Phyllis Moldenke, Forest VA62.77%
3.63
3
1

Ellena Ball - Betty Jean Reid, Lynchburg VA62.54%
3.00
4
2

Carol Church - Carey Gravely, Lynchburg VA62.23%
2.04
5
3
1
Robert Taylor, Madison Heights VA; Richard Howell, Lynchburg VA61.77%
2.10
6


W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA59.77%
1.53
4

Peggy Moore, Forest VA; John Venable, Lynchburg VA57.31%
1.15
5

Christopher Whelan - Jane Whelan, Lexington VA57.00%
1.52
6
2
Marguerite Robertson - Alexander Robertson, Nellysford VA56.69%
1.14

3
Robert Cramer, Huddleston VA; Kinza Pickelsimer, Goodview VA49.92%
0.85

4
Betty McNally, Forest VA; Nancy Perry, Lynchburg VA49.00%
0.64

5
Bob Textor, Middlebrook VA; Frances Corrington, Lexington VA48.46%
0.48

6
Harry Pearson - George Goodwin, Lynchburg VA48.31%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Stratified Swiss
22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.00
1


Michael Lane, Charlottesvle VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA; Owen Byer, Harrisonburg VA102.00
6.00
2


William Fitch - Eva Shaffer, Harrisonburg VA; J Bolton - Elease Bolton, Danville VA95.00
4.50
3


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA; Christopher Whelan - Jane Whelan, Lexington VA88.00
4.86
4
1

Michael Nee - Richard Henty, Moneta VA; Kinza Pickelsimer, Goodview VA; Robert Cramer, Huddleston VA87.00
2.67
5


Ron Flicker - Gloria Flicker, Forest VA; Benjamin Allen, Culpeper VA; C. Leland Nettles, Syria VA86.00
3.65
6
2

Marinus Koch - Thomas Haertel, Forest VA; Allen Moon, Carrollton VA; William Clough, Lynchburg VA80.00
2.73
7
3

Karen Jackson - Henry Simpson 111, Lexington VA; Larry Weatherly, Buena Vista VA; Lorenza Carter, Eagle Rock VA77.00
2.05
4

William Trainer - Elliott Dworin - Alexander Robertson - Marguerite Robertson, Nellysford VA69.00
2.42
5/6
1
Terry Garner - Nancy Perry - Anne Barlow, Lynchburg VA; Betty McNally, Forest VA68.00
1.51
5/6

Edward Abel - Anna Abel, Pearisburg VA; Daniel Vogler, Newport VA; Richard Rio, Blacksburg VA68.00
1.82

2
Easley Moore Jr - James Quarles - Frances Corrington, Lexington VA; Bob Textor, Middlebrook VA64.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page