A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 22-24, 2013

Lynchburg VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 130.5
Total number of players attending - 145
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 128
Total number of masterpoints won - 421.50
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn Strat Pairs
20.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.17
1


Carolyn May, Salem VA; Mae Moore, Roanoke VA62.96%
3.88
2


Edward Moldenke, Forest VA; David Wingfield, Lynchburg VA61.44%
3.37
3
1

Janice Barrett, Lynchburg VA; Betty McNally, Forest VA59.98%
2.53
4
2

Rachael Garrity, Radford VA; Margaret Johnson, Bluefield WV59.83%
1.64
5


Steven Smith, Moneta VA; Carroll Mahaney, Lynchburg VA59.44%
1.90
6
3

Ann Alexander - Beverly Hopkins, Lynchburg VA58.80%
1.42
4

Henry Simpson 111, Lexington VA; Larry Weatherly, Buena Vista VA54.28%
1.82
5
1
Terry Garner - Anne Barlow, Lynchburg VA54.18%
1.37
6
2
Claudia Somers - Philip Somers, Prospect VA54.00%
1.13

3
Shirley Bremser - Jo Ann Stover, Lynchburg VA53.75%
0.77

4
Alexander Robertson - Marguerite Robertson, Nellysford VA53.41%
0.58

5
Sandra Brooks - Dorsey Mayo, Lynchburg VA51.81%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
21.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; George Lewis, Richmond VA66.68%
4.00
2


William Fitch - Eva Shaffer, Harrisonburg VA65.86%
3.24
3
1

Henry Simpson 111, Lexington VA; Larry Weatherly, Buena Vista VA62.85%
2.25
4


Mary Barnard, Roanoke VA; Judy Phillips, Salem VA62.55%
2.43
5
2

Harry Pearson - William Clough, Lynchburg VA59.95%
1.82
6
3

Peggy Moore, Forest VA; John Venable, Lynchburg VA56.02%
1.56
4

Ann Alexander - Beverly Hopkins, Lynchburg VA55.88%
1.61
5
1
Alexander Robertson - Marguerite Robertson, Nellysford VA55.56%
0.77
6

Janice Barrett, Lynchburg VA; Betty McNally, Forest VA54.51%
1.21

2
Terry Garner - Anne Barlow, Lynchburg VA51.61%
0.91

3
Claudia Somers - Philip Somers, Prospect VA49.86%
0.68

4
Dawn Daniel - Shirley Bremser, Lynchburg VA48.54%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Strat Pairs Stratum A
27.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
6.17
1
Douglas Althouse - Robert Klein, Roanoke VA63.10%
4.63
2
Alexander Robertson - Marguerite Robertson, Nellysford VA61.50%
3.47
3
David Butler, Keswick VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA61.07%
2.60
4
Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; George Lewis, Richmond VA60.61%
1.95
5
Mary Barnard, Roanoke VA; Carolyn May, Salem VA60.33%
1.54
6
Robert Kirk, Charlottesville VA; Elizabeth Ruehl, Waynesboro VA59.19%

Sat Morn Strat Pairs Stratum B
19.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
4.63
1
Alexander Robertson - Marguerite Robertson, Nellysford VA61.50%
2.82
2
Dan Becker, Wirtz VA; Richard Henty, Moneta VA57.34%
2.12
3
Janice Barrett - Helen Hutter, Lynchburg VA55.81%
1.59
4
C Elmore - Clara Belle Weatherman, Lexington VA55.46%
1.19
5
Jane Whelan - Christopher Whelan, Lexington VA55.12%
0.97
6
Karen Jackson - Henry Simpson 111, Lexington VA54.92%

Sat Morn Strat Pairs Stratum C
8.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
4.63
1
Alexander Robertson - Marguerite Robertson, Nellysford VA61.50%
1.37
2
Harry Pearson - George Goodwin, Lynchburg VA52.73%
1.02
3
Nathalie Heppner, Coleman Falls VA; Marjorie Wilson, Lynchburg VA52.08%
0.77
4
Suzanne King - Terry Fridley, Lexington VA50.88%
0.64
5
Dorsey Mayo - Sandra Brooks, Lynchburg VA50.30%

Sat Aft Strat Pairs
25.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1
1
1
Alexander Robertson - Marguerite Robertson, Nellysford VA66.49%
4.50
2


David Wingfield - Peyton Baber, Lynchburg VA64.15%
3.38
3


Gilbert Brooks, Forest VA; Don Magann, Lynchburg VA63.46%
2.53
4


David Butler, Keswick VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA62.93%
3.00
5


William Fitch - Eva Shaffer, Harrisonburg VA61.62%
2.82
6
2
2
Claudia Somers - Philip Somers, Prospect VA59.86%
2.12
3

C Elmore - Clara Belle Weatherman, Lexington VA56.49%
1.59
4
3
Susan Gallaher - Thomas Gallaher, Fulks Run VA55.85%
1.19
5

Christopher Whelan - Jane Whelan, Lexington VA54.01%
0.94
6

Dorothy Mc Dermott - Ellena Ball, Lynchburg VA53.77%
0.77

4
Bob Textor, Middlebrook VA; Frances Corrington, Lexington VA53.37%
0.58

5
Suzanne King - Terry Fridley, Lexington VA53.12%

Sunday Top of page

Stratified Swiss
18 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.13
1/2
1

Michael Nee - Jim Maas, Moneta VA; Carey Gravely - Betty Jean Reid, Lynchburg VA89.00
6.13
1/2


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; George Lewis, Richmond VA; Christopher Whelan - Jane Whelan, Lexington VA89.00
3.94
3


Phyllis Moldenke - Edward Moldenke - Gilbert Brooks, Forest VA; David Wingfield, Lynchburg VA79.00
2.95
4


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; David Butler, Keswick VA76.00
3.50
5
2

Richard Henty - Bruce Clapper, Moneta VA; James Gutzwiller, Huddleston VA; Kinza Pickelsimer, Goodview VA69.00
2.63
3

Rebecca Spetz - Harriet Hellewell - Richard Howell - Shirley Bremser, Lynchburg VA68.00
1.97
4

Barbro Kirk - Kevin Kirk, Lynchburg VA; Marinus Koch, Forest VA; Allen Moon, Carrollton VA65.00
2.42
5
1
Patricia Brookman - Barry Brookman, Lynchburg VA; Philip Somers - Claudia Somers, Prospect VA62.00
1.59

2/3
Carol Church - Ann Alexander - Lisa Hancock - Beverly Hopkins, Lynchburg VA56.00
1.59

2/3
Terry Garner - Anne Barlow - Lucy Ross, Lynchburg VA; Betty McNally, Forest VA56.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page