A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 14-16, 2005

Macon GA Start of the Year Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 240
Total number of players attending - 246
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 214
Total number of masterpoints won - 906.80
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name to see recap/details

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
52 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
7.67
1


Samuel Marks - Donna Marks, Atlanta GA65.87%
5.75
2


Emory Whitaker - Joel Haywood, Macon GA63.53%
4.31
3


Richard Burton - Beatrice Kemp, Dacula GA63.21%
3.24
4


Bruce Miller, Athens GA; Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA61.15%
2.43
5


F. Marion Fletcher, Statesboro GA; Clifford Rhein, Saint Helena Is SC59.99%
4.02
6
1
1
Linda Cloaninger - Anne McCrary, Macon GA57.83%
3.02
2

Laurel Anne Barrett, Norcross GA; Polly Watts, Atlanta GA56.29%
2.26
3

Sandy Barrow - Mary May, Macon GA56.02%
1.70
4

Gerald Peavy - Dottie McClung, Warner Robins GA55.58%
1.27
5

Toby Howe, Macon GA; Carl Nelson Jr, Dublin GA54.82%
1.55
6
2
Michael Cooper - Charles Pardee Jr, Okatie SC53.96%
1.16

3
Michael Salis - Lana Salis, Bonaire GA51.58%
0.87

4
Joseph Brogdon, Macon GA; Kim Klancke, Ormond Beach FL51.44%
0.65

5
Maribeth Lowe, Macon GA; Pat Buchanan, Highlands NC51.24%

Fri Aft 199er Pairs
20 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
1.90
1
1

Susan Harrison, Darien CT; Phyllis Chambers, Chicago IL63.39%
1.43
2
2
1
Cecil Hines, Barnesville GA; Samuel Murray, Griffin GA62.50%
1.07
3


James Lord Jr, Dublin GA; Margo Morrison, Marietta GA61.61%
0.86
4
3

Eden Persons, Macon GA; Jane Tracy, Atlanta GA58.93%
0.79
5
4
2
Joann Floyd - Grace McKenney, Macon GA56.85%
0.59
6
5
3
Bettye Sims - Carolyn Henderson, Macon GA56.55%

Handicap KO
17 Teams

MPsRankNames
13.50
1
Jerry Tift - Betty Farr - Tom Wight, Macon GA; Kathy Whidden, Winder GA
10.13
2
Emory Whitaker - Joel Haywood, Macon GA; Samuel Marks, Atlanta GA; Barbara Heller - Robert Heller, Decatur GA; Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA
6.75
3/4
James Dover - Susan Dover, Flowery Branch GA; George Delp - April Delp, Gainesville GA
6.75
3/4
Jane Tracy, Atlanta GA; Eden Persons - Joyce Martin - Bonnie Minton, Macon GA
3.04
5/8
Martha Stewart Lucas, Milledgeville GA; Morris Williams, Dunwoody GA; Barry Weatherly, Macon GA; Harvey Phlegar, Greensboro GA
3.04
5/8
Hal Wood - James Wigginton, Hilton Head Isl SC; Kenneth Kerr - Virginia Wigginton, Hilton Head SC

Fri Eve 199er Pairs
18 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
1.81
1


Margery Maxwell - Bertram Maxwell III, Macon GA60.12%
1.53
2
1
1
Carolyn Henderson - Bettye Sims, Macon GA59.23%
1.15
3
2
2
Martin Jones - Romelle Jones, Macon GA58.33%
0.86
4
3

Louise Dodd - Annette Hazlip, Macon GA56.25%
0.65
5
4
3
Cecil Hines, Barnesville GA; Samuel Murray, Griffin GA55.65%
0.54
5

Charles Rice - Patrick Hampton, Macon GA53.87%
0.48

4
Alma Calloway - Barbara Toles, Fort Valley GA51.19%

Fri Eve Stratified Pairs
34 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1


F. Marion Fletcher, Statesboro GA; Clifford Rhein, Saint Helena Is SC62.50%
4.50
2


Lois Tuggle - Jane Bradford, Columbus GA59.13%
3.38
3
1

Kathy Patras, Lizella GA; Pat Clements, Macon GA58.97%
2.53
4
2
1
Maribeth Lowe, Macon GA; Pat Buchanan, Highlands NC58.65%
2.25
5
3
2
R. Gene Lamb, Fayetteville GA; Suzanna Kay Carney, Peachtree City GA58.17%
1.58
6
4

Gerald Peavy - Dottie McClung, Warner Robins GA58.01%
0.97
5

Sandra Schenk, Jacksonville FL; Evelyn Ogden, Macon GA51.92%
0.97
6
3
Joseph Brogdon, Macon GA; Kim Klancke, Ormond Beach FL51.76%
0.73

4
Susan Middlebrooks - Margaret Halliburton, Macon GA49.68%

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Stratified Pairs
26 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
3.83
1


Karol Barnes - Ed Barnes, Fortson GA62.46%
2.87
2


Richard Burton - Beatrice Kemp, Dacula GA62.17%
2.68
3
1
1
Ann Dunwody - Alice Jackson, Macon GA60.49%
2.01
4
2
2
Claude Harrell, Atlanta GA; Brigitte Tetzner, Flowery Branch GA58.94%
1.51
5
3

Mary May - Sandy Barrow, Macon GA55.70%
1.13
6
4
3
Helen Hunnicutt, Macon GA; Pat Buchanan, Highlands NC55.44%
0.94
5
4
Jacob Freeney - Marilyn Freeney, Albany GA54.20%
0.67
6

Joanne Weaver, Macon GA; Fred Bartlett Jr, Lakemont GA53.21%
0.62

5
Bobbie Reid, Millen GA; Pansy Agerton, Waynesboro GA53.16%

Handicap Compact KO
5 Teams

MPsRankNames
3.75
1
Judith Bailey, Pell City AL; Jane Stockard, Dahlonega GA; Belle Kulkin, Alpharetta GA; Elizabeth Ivey, Clarksville TN
2.81
2
Dorothy Sanders - Elsie Benn - Katherine Oswald - Betty Gaskin, Macon GA

Sat Aft Stratified Pairs
58 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
7.00
1/2


Charles Davis, Lilburn GA; Bob Autrey, Marietta GA62.34%
7.00
1/2
1
1
Sebie Buchanan - Carole Walker, Macon GA62.34%
4.50
3
2

Lois Rotruck - Barbara Malcom, Greensboro GA62.18%
3.38
4


Marijan Word - Bob Ayers, Covington GA61.06%
2.53
5
3
2
Larry Turner - Mildred Turner, Concord GA60.26%
2.00
6/7


Liz Swanson, Athens GA; Joan Braender, Newnan GA58.81%
1.66
6/7


Bruce Miller, Athens GA; Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA58.81%
1.70
4

Daniel Gubin, Coosada AL; Frederick Tompkins, Statham GA58.33%
1.27
5

Paul Wharram, Marietta GA; Patrick Byars, Sandy Springs GA57.37%
1.46
6
3
Joseph Brogdon, Macon GA; Kim Klancke, Ormond Beach FL56.89%
0.92

4
M Haynes - Suzanne Haynes, Martinez GA52.56%
0.76

5
Anne McCrary - Linda Cloaninger, Macon GA52.40%
0.53

6
Charles Fritts - Lois Fritts, Savannah GA52.08%

Sat Aft 199er Pairs
17 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
1.81
1


James Lord Jr, Dublin GA; Margo Morrison, Marietta GA67.68%
1.53
2
1
1
Cecil Hines, Barnesville GA; Samuel Murray, Griffin GA64.52%
1.15
3
2
2
Martin Jones - Romelle Jones, Macon GA61.70%
0.86
4
3
3
Kay Allen - Josephine Eisel, Macon GA57.02%
0.65
5
4

Louise Dodd - Annette Hazlip, Macon GA54.46%
0.54
5

Harriet Kulbersh - Patricia Carmody, Savannah GA52.48%
0.51

4
Steven Paul, Warner Robins GA; Sean Paul, Roswell GA49.61%

Sat Eve Stratified Pairs
48 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
6.83
1


Janet Sherwood - Joseph Sherwood, Woodstock GA65.74%
5.12
2


Andre Asbury, Valdosta GA; Jacqueline Frankum, Roswell GA63.66%
3.84
3


Charles Davis, Lilburn GA; Bob Autrey, Marietta GA62.27%
3.61
4
1
1
Sebie Buchanan - Carole Walker, Macon GA61.11%
2.16
5


Ronald Cadora - Deborah Cadora, Gainesville GA60.19%
2.71
6
2

David Levin, Murphy NC; Patrick McKenzie, Atlanta GA59.26%
1.78
3/4

Belle Kulkin, Alpharetta GA; Jane Stockard, Dahlonega GA57.41%
1.78
3/4

Frederick Tompkins, Statham GA; Daniel Gubin, Coosada AL57.41%
1.28
5

Barbara Malcom - Lois Rotruck, Greensboro GA56.48%
1.30
6/7
2
Larry Turner - Mildred Turner, Concord GA54.40%
0.89
6/7

Judith Bailey, Pell City AL; Elizabeth Ivey, Clarksville TN54.40%
0.97

3
Joseph Brogdon, Macon GA; Kim Klancke, Ormond Beach FL50.23%
0.73

4
Claude Harrell, Atlanta GA; Brigitte Tetzner, Flowery Branch GA49.31%

Sat Eve 199er Pairs
13 Pairs

MPsBCNamesScore
1.62
1

Harriet Kulbersh - Patricia Carmody, Savannah GA66.00%
1.22
2

Eden Persons, Macon GA; Jane Tracy, Atlanta GA62.00%
0.91
3

Phyllis Chambers, Chicago IL; Susan Harrison, Darien CT60.25%
1.05
4
1
Betty Metts - Betty Butler, Macon GA53.00%
0.79
5
2
Wanda Moorman, Byron GA; Janette McGaughey, Macon GA51.67%
0.59
3
Carolyn Henderson - Bettye Sims, Macon GA49.30%

Sunday Top of page

Stratified Swiss Teams
28 Teams

MPsABCNamesScore
9.50
1


Joel Haywood, Macon GA; Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Nancy Hetsko - Larry Rich, Cumming GA93.00
7.13
2


Emory Whitaker, Macon GA; Timothy Murrell, Cochran GA; Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Robert Heller, Decatur GA84.00
5.34
3


Len Perkins, Macon GA; Nancy Proudfit - Gary Stern, Columbus GA; Marjorie Hall, Midland GA82.00
4.01
4


Frederick Tompkins, Statham GA; Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA; Bruce Miller, Athens GA; Morris Williams, Dunwoody GA81.00
6.02
5
1
1
Joseph Brogdon - Carole Walker - Sebie Buchanan, Macon GA; Kim Klancke, Ormond Beach FL76.00
1.97
6/7


Ronald Cadora - Deborah Cadora, Gainesville GA; Elizabeth Wilcox - Barry Weatherly, Macon GA73.00
4.52
6/7
2

Martin Dyke, Boston GA; Mary Cantrell, Fitzgerald GA; Betty Walker, Peachtree Cty GA; Vernice Green, Tifton GA73.00
3.39
3

Oscar Vinson - Barbara Vinson - Charles Ogburn - Gerry Ogburn, Macon GA71.00
2.54
4

Mary May - Sandy Barrow - Joanne Weaver, Macon GA; Fred Bartlett Jr, Lakemont GA68.00
1.90
5

Jimmy Turner Jr - Barbara Turner - Betty Gaskin - Elsie Benn, Macon GA66.00
1.25
6/7

Judith Bailey, Pell City AL; Elizabeth Ivey, Clarksville TN; Jane Stockard, Dahlonega GA; Belle Kulkin, Alpharetta GA60.00
1.25
6/7

David Levin, Murphy NC; Patrick McKenzie, Atlanta GA; Martha Stewart Lucas, Milledgeville GA; Harvey Phlegar, Greensboro GA60.00
2.19

2
Hal Wood - James Wigginton, Hilton Head Isl SC; Kenneth Kerr - Virginia Wigginton, Hilton Head SC54.00
1.44

3/4
Charles Fritts - Lois Fritts, Savannah GA; Cecil Palmer, Warner Robbins GA; Virginia Palmer, Warner Robins GA50.00
1.44

3/4
Harriet Kulbersh - Patricia Carmody, Savannah GA; Susan Harrison, Darien CT; Phyllis Chambers, Chicago IL50.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page