A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 19-21, 2007

Macon GA, Start of the Year Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 283.5
Total number of players attending - 287
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 256
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,009.25
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Open Strat Pairs
27.0 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.17
1
1

Barry Weatherly - Willie Rice, Macon GA 61.81%
6.13
2


Janet Sherwood - Joseph Sherwood, Woodstock GA 58.49%
4.60
3
2

Jimmy Turner Jr - Barbara Turner, Macon GA 57.69%
3.45
4
3
1
Edith Hardy - Alice Jackson, Macon GA 57.36%
2.59
5
4
2
Eden Persons, Macon GA; Ellen Branch, Atlanta GA 57.15%
2.00
6


Linda Bourquin, Atlanta GA; Chris Moll, Jefferson City TN 57.05%
1.92
5

Elsie Benn - Betty Gaskin, Macon GA 56.94%
1.34
6

Charles Fritts - Lois Fritts, Savannah GA 56.70%
1.16

3
Samuel Murray, Highlands NC; Cecil Hines, Barnesville GA 56.33%
1.47

4
Bonnie Minton - Joyce Martin, Macon GA 54.81%
0.81

5
Ellen Cohen - Genny Whitaker, Macon GA 54.65%

Fri Aft 50/100/200 Pairs
11.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.09
1


Kay Allen - Josephine Eisel, Macon GA 56.71%
1.57
2


Annie Pearl Wilkerson - Rachel Rumph, Fort Valley GA 56.63%
1.45
3
1

Alma Calloway - Barbara Toles, Fort Valley GA 56.09%
0.88
4


Ruth Engle, Athens GA; Georgie Ekman, Macon GA 55.48%
1.09
5
2
1
Anne Powell - Kenneth Powell, Atlanta GA 54.05%
0.53
6


Joe Manous, Canton GA; Florrie Forehand, Dunwoody GA 53.57%
0.82
3
2
Brent Gunn - Virginia Buzzell, Macon GA 53.37%
0.61
4
3
Shelia Paul - Marie Dent, Macon GA 51.76%
0.68
5

Laura Rogers - Nell Flatau, Macon GA 51.74%

Fri Eve 50/100/200 Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.62
1
1
1
Ruth Engle, Athens GA; Charles Swanson, Milledgeville GA 66.25%
1.22
2


Annie Pearl Wilkerson - Rachel Rumph, Fort Valley GA 57.50%
0.96
3
2

Robert Irvan - Nancy Irvan, Eatonton GA 57.08%
0.68
4


Theodore Cooley - Betty Cooley, Bluffton SC 55.42%
0.57
5


Jane Keith, Newnan GA; Patricia Jackson, Fairburn GA 50.42%
0.72
3

Barbara Toles - Alma Calloway, Fort Valley GA 50.00%
0.74
4
2
Linda Harris - Karen Clifton, Macon GA 49.58%

Fri Eve Open Strat Pairs
17.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1


Janet Sherwood - Joseph Sherwood, Woodstock GA 63.46%
4.25
2
1

Tom Wight, Macon GA; Kathy Whidden, Winder GA 62.34%
3.19
3


Shaleen Baze - Susan Davis, Marietta GA 61.54%
2.39
4


Mary Ann Bateman - Gilbert Bateman, Macon GA 59.46%
1.79
5


Beatrice Kemp - Richard Burton, Dacula GA 58.01%
1.94
6/7
2/3

Betty Farr, Macon GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA 56.57%
1.94
6/7
2/3

Heather Pongray, Macon GA; Thomas Pongray, Buffalo NY 56.57%
1.24
4

Sandy Barrow - Mary May, Macon GA 55.45%
0.93
5

Ronald Brett, Albany GA; Vernice Green, Tifton GA 52.56%
1.52
6
1
Durward Mercer, Macon GA; Allen Davidson, Warner Robins GA 52.40%
1.14

2
Joseph Brogdon, Macon GA; Kim Klancke, Ormond Beach FL 49.20%
0.86

3
Ellen Branch, Atlanta GA; Eden Persons, Macon GA 46.96%

Knockouts - Bracket 1
9 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
13.00
1
Fred Ferguson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Peter Wolf, Hilton Head Is SC; Steven Gajdalo - George Moss, Hilton Head SC
9.75
2
Joel Haywood, Macon GA; Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Barbara Heller - Robert Heller, Decatur GA; Samuel Marks, Atlanta GA
6.50
3/4
Charles Fritts - Lois Fritts - Albert Wieners - Bruce Schutz, Savannah GA
6.50
3/4
F. Marion Fletcher, Statesboro GA; Brigitte Tetzner, Flowery Branch GA; Clifford Rhein, Saint Helena Is SC; Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA

Knockouts - Bracket 2
9 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.82
1
Cecil Hines, Barnesville GA; Samuel Murray, Highlands NC; Bertram Maxwell III - Margery Maxwell, Macon GA
4.37
2
Susan Middlebrooks - Beverly Findlay - Bonnie Minton - Joyce Martin, Macon GA
2.91
3/4
Kenneth Friedrich - Kay Friedrich - Roy Taylor - Janet Wright, Athens GA
2.91
3/4
Mary Jo Van Winkle - Walter Van Winkle - Mike West - Judith West, Alpharetta GA

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Open Strat Pairs
16.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.33
1
1
1
Alice Fillingame, Midway GA; Harriet Kulbersh, Savannah GA 65.91%
3.25
2


Elizabeth Wilcox - Evelyn Ogden, Macon GA 61.55%
2.44
3
2
2
Kim Klancke, Ormond Beach FL; Joseph Brogdon, Macon GA 58.90%
1.83
4
3

Barry Weatherly - Willie Rice, Macon GA 56.63%
1.37
5
4
3
Nicki Magee, Decatur GA; Ruth Engle, Athens GA 56.44%
1.09
6


Karol Barnes - Ed Barnes, Fortson GA 56.06%
0.97
5
4
Patricia Carmody - Mary Ellen Williams, Savannah GA 55.30%
1.14
6
5
Ellen Cohen, Macon GA; Mary Wilson, Charleston SC 54.36%
0.56

6
Anne McCrary - Linda Cloaninger, Macon GA 54.17%

Sat Aft 50/100/200 Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.00
1


Kay Allen - Josephine Eisel, Macon GA 67.86%
1.50
2


William Layng Jr - William Hogg, Smyrna GA 64.88%
1.45
3
1

Alma Calloway - Barbara Toles, Fort Valley GA 59.52%
1.09
4
2

Geraldine Williams - LaVerne Campbell, Macon GA 58.04%
0.70
5


Joe Manous, Canton GA; Florrie Forehand, Dunwoody GA 56.55%
0.50
6


Jane Keith, Newnan GA; Patricia Jackson, Fairburn GA 55.95%
0.82
3

Martin Jones - Romelle Jones, Macon GA 52.98%
0.61
4

Robert Irvan - Nancy Irvan, Eatonton GA 52.68%
1.05
5
1
Jan Williams - Bob Williams, Greensboro GA 51.49%
0.79

2
Shelia Paul - Marie Dent, Macon GA 48.21%
0.59

3
Anne Powell - Kenneth Powell, Atlanta GA 45.54%

Sat Aft Open Side Game
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.06
1
1

Carole Walker - Sebie Buchanan, Macon GA 68.09%
1.55
2
2
1
Mary Wilson, Charleston SC; Genny Whitaker, Macon GA 62.13%
1.16
3


Judith Bailey, Pell City AL; Jane Stockard, Dahlonega GA 60.98%
0.87
4


Ken Parker - Donna Parker, Newnan GA 57.03%
0.65
5


Karol Barnes - Ed Barnes, Fortson GA 56.55%
1.06
3
2
Michael Salis - Lana Salis, Bonaire GA 51.16%
0.78
4

Ruth Engle, Athens GA; Nicki Magee, Decatur GA 49.15%
0.61
5

Frances Olson, Macon GA; James Freemon, Winder GA 48.84%

Sat Eve Unit 114 Champshp    1st session
32.0 Tables / Based on 47 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
14.25
1


Claudia Feagin - Jack Feagin Jr, Atlanta GA 62.69%
10.69
2


Patricia Tucker, Atlanta GA; Kevin Collins, Dunwoody GA 58.77%
8.02
3


Liz Swanson, Athens GA; Robert Pearson Jr, Warner Robins GA 58.08%
6.01
4


Nancy Hetsko - Larry Rich, Cumming GA 57.53%
4.51
5


Joanne Carroll, Carrollton GA; Joan Braender, Newnan GA 56.49%
3.38
6


Linda Bourquin, Atlanta GA; Chris Moll, Jefferson City TN 56.37%
5.02
7
1
1
Larry Turner - Mildred Turner, Macon GA 56.04%
3.77
2

Andre Asbury, Atlanta GA; David Coberly, Spartanburg SC 55.69%
2.82
3

Bob Jones, Acworth GA; Donna Marks, Atlanta GA 54.78%
2.33
4

Eileen Tonroe - Mary Brewton, Savannah GA 54.40%
1.95
5
2
Kim Klancke, Ormond Beach FL; Joseph Brogdon, Macon GA 53.59%
1.20
6

Robert Greenleaf - Alice Greenleaf, McDonough GA 53.11%
1.46

3
Janet Peters - Marie Douglas, Warner Robins GA 49.80%
1.10

4
Kathy Patras, Lizella GA; James Lord Jr, Dublin GA 48.67%

199er Stratified Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.62
1
1

Judith West - Mike West, Alpharetta GA 62.08%
1.22
2
2

Jacob Freeney - Marilyn Freeney, Albany GA 59.58%
0.91
3


Wanda Moorman, Byron GA; Janette McGaughey, Macon GA 58.33%
0.72
4
3

Anne Powell - Kenneth Powell, Atlanta GA 55.42%
0.54
5/6
4

Lindsey Jones, Macon GA; Paula Hague, Byron GA 55.00%
0.49
5/6


Annie Pearl Wilkerson - Rachel Rumph, Fort Valley GA 55.00%

Sunday Top of page

Sun Open Swiss
32 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
12.00
1


Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Barbara Heller - Robert Heller, Decatur GA; Joel Haywood, Macon GA 94.00
9.00
2


Liz Swanson, Athens GA; Robert Pearson Jr, Warner Robins GA; Harry Goldben, Bogart GA; James Freemon, Winder GA 85.00
6.75
3


Robert Duval, Alpharetta GA; Mike Sheldon, Marietta GA; Arnold Hawkins, Jonesboro GA; Harold Task, Atlanta GA 84.00
4.43
4/5


Eileen Tonroe - Mary Brewton - Lura McKinney - Lynn Pories, Savannah GA 82.00
6.63
4/5
1
1
Cecil Hines, Barnesville GA; Samuel Murray, Highlands NC; Bertram Maxwell III - Margery Maxwell, Macon GA 82.00
2.85
6


Linda Bourquin - Michael White, Atlanta GA; Chris Moll, Jefferson City TN; Anita Humfleet, Stone Mountain GA 81.00
2.14
7


Bob Jones, Acworth GA; Marshall Kerlin, Americus GA; Karen Bolt, Roswell GA; Morris Williams, Dunwoody GA 78.00
4.97
2
2
Carole Walker - Sebie Buchanan - Joseph Brogdon, Macon GA; Kim Klancke, Ormond Beach FL 70.00
3.73
3

F. Marion Fletcher, Statesboro GA; O. Gordon Lien III, Augusta GA; Brigitte Tetzner, Flowery Branch GA; Fred Avery, Centerville GA 65.00
2.45
4/5

James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Kathy Whidden, Winder GA; Tom Wight - Betty Farr, Macon GA 64.00
2.45
4/5
3
Harriet Kulbersh - Patricia Carmody - Mary Ellen Williams, Savannah GA; Alice Fillingame, Midway GA 64.00
1.57
6

Bruce Miller - Joe Crim, Athens GA; A Strickland, Marietta GA; Frederick Tompkins, Statham GA 61.00
1.49

4
Shuckie Acton, Valdosta GA; Virginia Allen, Lenox GA; Vernice Green, Tifton GA; Mary Cantrell, Fitzgerald GA 57.00

Sun 299er Swiss Teams
6 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.42
1
1

Brent Gunn - Virginia Buzzell - Ginny Wall - Suzanne Moody, Macon GA 67.00
1.82
2


Fred Payton, Carrolton GA; Ann Price - Sally Cole, Carrollton GA; David Lovvorn, Roopville GA 66.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page