A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
August 17-19, 2007

Macon GA, "Oswald/Palmer" Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 217.5
Total number of players attending - 199
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 183
Total number of masterpoints won - 849.10
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Afternoon Open Pairs
20.5 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1


Janet Sherwood - Joseph Sherwood, Woodstock GA 62.96%
4.88
2
1
1
Patrick Corn - Megan McLemore, Athens GA 60.88%
3.66
3
2
2
Ellen Cohen - Genny Whitaker, Macon GA 60.71%
2.74
4


Joanne Carroll, Carrollton GA; Joan Braender, Newnan GA 59.91%
2.06
5


Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Robert Heller, Decatur GA 59.03%
1.97
6
3

Elizabeth Wilcox - Evelyn Ogden, Macon GA 58.07%
1.48
4

Barry Weatherly - Willie Rice, Macon GA 57.99%
1.19
5

Joanne Weaver - Jane Dickey, Macon GA 56.02%
1.19
6
3
James Lord Jr, Dublin GA; Helen Hunnicutt, Macon GA 55.32%
0.89

4
Larry Turner - Mildred Turner, Macon GA 52.98%
0.84

5
Sebie Buchanan - Joyce Martin, Macon GA 52.78%

Fri Afternoon 299er Pairs
8.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.92
1


Josephine Eisel - Kay Allen, Macon GA 61.88%
1.44
2


Kenneth Friedrich - Kay Friedrich, Athens GA 61.80%
1.28
3
1

Jim Douds - Patty Douds, Peachtree City GA 57.48%
0.81
4


Geraldine Williams, Macon GA; Barbara Toles, Fort Valley GA 55.98%
0.67
5


Cecil Palmer, Warner Robbins GA; Barbara Idleman, Macon GA 53.74%
0.98
2
1
Karen Clifton - Linda Harris, Macon GA 51.53%
0.72
3

William Hornish - Robert De Laar, Statesboro GA 51.36%
0.54
4

Betty Metts - Joann Floyd, Macon GA 50.93%
0.74

2
Judy Wiederhorn - Bob Wiederhorn, Bluffton SC 48.85%

Fri Evening Open Pairs
6.5 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
3.83
1
1
Elizabeth Wilcox - Evelyn Ogden, Macon GA 56.66%
2.87
2

Bruce Miller, Athens GA; Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA 56.07%
2.15
3

Mary Ann Bateman - Gilbert Bateman, Macon GA 55.41%
1.62
4
2
Jane Scanlon, Lilburn GA; Laurel Anne Barrett, Norcross GA 53.75%
1.21
5
3
Robert Todd, Tallahassee FL; Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA 53.57%
0.89
4
Dorothy Sanders - Katherine Oswald, Macon GA 52.86%

Fri Evening 299er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.61
1


Kenneth Friedrich - Kay Friedrich, Athens GA 57.00%
0.93
2/4
1/3
1/3
Paula Hague, Byron GA; Fred Avery, Centerville GA 53.50%
0.93
2/4
1/3
1/3
Linda Harris - Karen Clifton, Macon GA 53.50%
0.93
2/4
1/3
1/3
Ron Torre - Lucille Torre, Loganville GA 53.50%

Handicap KO Teams, BR I
10 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
13.00
1
Joseph Sherwood - Janet Sherwood, Woodstock GA; Nancy Hetsko - Larry Rich, Cumming GA
9.75
2
Joanne Carroll, Carrollton GA; Joan Braender, Newnan GA; Deborah Cadora - Ronald Cadora, Gainesville GA
6.50
3/4
F. Marion Fletcher, Statesboro GA; Clifford Rhein, Saint Helena Is SC; Willie Rice - Barry Weatherly, Macon GA
6.50
3/4
Theresa Matuch - George Matuch, St Simons Is GA; Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA

Handicap KO Teams, BR II
10 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.44
1
Alice Fillingame, Midway GA; Judy Milbank - Mary Murray - Jacqueline Spivak, Savannah GA
4.83
2
Beverly Findlay - Susan Middlebrooks - Sebie Buchanan - Joyce Martin, Macon GA
3.22
3/4
Jim Wall, Perry GA; Marie Lewis - Durward Mercer, Macon GA; Allen Davidson, Warner Robins GA
3.22
3/4
Samuel Murray - Kathleen DeWoody - Pat Buchanan, Highlands NC; Jane Tracy, Atlanta GA

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morning Open Pairs
7.0 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.83
1


Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Joel Haywood, Macon GA 69.58%
2.87
2


Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Robert Heller, Decatur GA 62.92%
2.15
3
1

Joanne Weaver - Jane Dickey, Macon GA 60.42%
1.62
4
2

Tom Wight - Jerry Tift, Macon GA 53.75%
1.21
5


Bruce Miller, Athens GA; Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA 51.67%
1.53
3
1
Anne McCrary - Linda Cloaninger, Macon GA 50.42%
1.15
4
2
Margaret Halliburton - Bonnie Minton, Macon GA 47.50%

Sat Morning 299er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.61
1


Kenneth Friedrich - Kay Friedrich, Athens GA 62.50%
1.21
2


Jan Lee, Macon GA; Cece Lichtenstein, Jacksonville FL 56.50%
0.91
3


Martha Walker - George Walker, Macon GA 54.00%
0.68
4


Wanda Moorman, Byron GA; Janette McGaughey, Macon GA 53.50%
1.11
1
1
Sarah Connors, Fayetteville GA; Martha Cooper, Peachtree City GA 49.50%
0.83
2

Charles Swanson, Milledgeville GA; Silva Henderson, Savannah GA 49.00%
0.74

2
Ron Torre - Lucille Torre, Loganville GA 46.00%

Sat Afternoon Open Pairs
21.5 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.17
1


Jacqueline Frankum, Roswell GA; Frank Asbury, Valdosta GA 66.05%
5.38
2


Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA; Bruce Miller, Athens GA 62.04%
4.03
3
1

Donna Marks, Atlanta GA; Bob Jones, Acworth GA 61.67%
3.02
4


Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Samuel Marks, Atlanta GA 58.80%
2.63
5
2
1
Patsy Watson - Murray Manocheo, Macon GA 58.10%
1.70
6


Claudia Feagin - Jack Feagin Jr, Atlanta GA 57.41%
1.97
3
2
Harpe Suggs - Ruth Suggs, Warner Robins GA 56.32%
1.48
4

Betty Farr - Jerry Tift, Macon GA 55.32%
1.13
5
3
Bonnie Minton - Margery Maxwell, Macon GA 54.08%
0.89
6
4
Patrick Corn - Megan McLemore, Athens GA 53.24%
0.83

5
Maribeth Lowe - Carole Walker, Macon GA 52.84%

Sat Afternoon 299er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.12
1


George Walker - Martha Walker, Macon GA 62.50%
1.39
2/3


Mary Ann Oakley - Godfrey Oakley Jr, Atlanta GA 59.52%
1.39
2/3
1

Charles Swanson, Milledgeville GA; William Peters, Warner Robins GA 59.52%
1.13
4
2
1
Fred Avery, Centerville GA; Gail Melton, Locust Grove GA 57.44%
0.85
5
3
2
Thomas Jones - Edward Jones, Macon GA 55.06%
0.64
6
4
3
Linda Harris - Karen Clifton, Macon GA 54.17%
0.53

4
Shelia Paul - Marie Dent, Macon GA 52.08%

Sat Evening Open Pairs
18.5 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.17
1


Sherry Wynn - Daniel Wynn, Cumming GA 65.55%
4.63
2


Jacqueline Frankum, Roswell GA; Frank Asbury, Valdosta GA 60.79%
3.47
3


Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA; Bruce Miller, Athens GA 58.80%
2.60
4


Claudia Feagin - Jack Feagin Jr, Atlanta GA 58.32%
3.23
5
1

Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA; Robert Todd, Tallahassee FL 57.62%
2.42
6
2

Elizabeth Wilcox - Evelyn Ogden, Macon GA 56.37%
1.59
3/4

Robert Sheehan Jr - Clarice Sheehan, Macon GA 56.25%
1.59
3/4

Donna Marks, Atlanta GA; Bob Jones, Acworth GA 56.25%
1.02
5

Jimmy Turner Jr - Barbara Turner, Macon GA 55.51%
1.65
6
1
Samuel Murray - Kathleen DeWoody, Highlands NC 53.53%
1.24

2
Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA; Marilyn Brown, Mableton GA 48.15%
0.93

3
Marie Douglas - Janet Peters, Warner Robins GA 46.11%

Sat Evening 299er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.82
1
1
1
Gail Melton, Locust Grove GA; Jeffrey Herman, Bonaire GA 62.08%
1.20
2/3


Geraldine Williams, Macon GA; Barbara Toles, Fort Valley GA 57.08%
1.20
2/3
2
2
David Newcomer - Arja Forester, Macon GA 57.08%
0.77
4


Cecil Palmer, Warner Robbins GA; Barbara Idleman, Macon GA 56.25%
0.58
5


Wanda Moorman, Byron GA; Janette McGaughey, Macon GA 53.33%
0.67
3

Karen Clifton - Linda Harris, Macon GA 52.50%

Sunday Top of page

Forester Little Swiss
26 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.00
1


Mike Sheldon - Bob Autrey, Marietta GA; Arnold Hawkins, Jonesboro GA; Harold Task, Atlanta GA 89.00
7.50
2


Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Emory Whitaker - Joel Haywood, Macon GA; Robert Heller - Barbara Heller, Decatur GA 85.00
5.63
3


Gary Stern - Nancy Proudfit, Columbus GA; Marjorie Hall, Midland GA; Robert Pearson Jr, Warner Robins GA 83.00
4.22
4


Joseph Sherwood - Janet Sherwood, Woodstock GA; Nancy Hetsko - Larry Rich, Cumming GA 82.00
3.16
5


Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA; Robert Todd, Tallahassee FL; Jacqueline Frankum, Roswell GA; Frank Asbury, Valdosta GA 78.00
5.10
6/7
1/2

Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA; Debbie Wagner, Athens GA; Ken Parker - Donna Parker, Newnan GA 76.00
5.10
6/7
1/2

Theresa Matuch - George Matuch, St Simons Is GA; Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA; Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA 76.00
3.41
3/4
1/2
Joanne Weaver - Jane Dickey - Patsy Watson - Murray Manocheo, Macon GA 67.00
3.41
3/4
1/2
Harpe Suggs - Ruth Suggs, Warner Robins GA; Michael Salis - Lana Salis, Bonaire GA 67.00
1.84
5

Jimmy Turner Jr - Maribeth Lowe - Carole Walker - Barbara Turner, Macon GA 62.00
2.19
6
3
Alice Fillingame, Midway GA; Mary Murray - Judy Milbank - Jacqueline Spivak, Savannah GA 61.00
1.64

4
Samuel Murray, Highlands NC; Sally Copeland, Barnesville GA; Jane Tracy, Atlanta GA; Sandy Barrow, Macon GA 57.00

299er Swiss Teams
4 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.41
1
1
Bob Wiederhorn - Judy Wiederhorn, Bluffton SC; Fred Avery, Centerville GA; Charles Swanson, Milledgeville GA 42.00

299er Sunday Swiss Part 2
4 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.41
1
1
Bob Wiederhorn - Judy Wiederhorn, Bluffton SC; Fred Avery, Centerville GA; Charles Swanson, Milledgeville GA 42.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page