A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 18-20, 2008

Macon GA, Start of the Year Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 249.5
Total number of players attending - 230
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 215
Total number of masterpoints won - 951.19
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
25.0 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.00
1


Emory Whitaker, Macon GA; Robert Heller, Decatur GA 63.45%
6.00
2


Robert Pearson Jr, Warner Robins GA; Len Perkins, Macon GA 62.50%
4.50
3
1

Jimmy Turner Jr - Barbara Turner, Macon GA 60.61%
3.38
4
2

Carl Mabee - Alma McBrayer, Warner Robins GA 60.23%
2.59
5
3
1
Beverly Findlay - Elsie Benn, Macon GA 59.66%
1.92
6/7


Karol Barnes - Ed Barnes, Fortson GA 58.71%
1.66
6/7


Bruce Miller, Athens GA; Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA 58.71%
1.78
4

Joanne Weaver, Macon GA; Kathleen Ballou, Atlanta GA 57.95%
1.41
5

Jessie Patton - Betty Gaskin, Macon GA 57.39%
1.00
6

Ken Parker - Donna Parker, Newnan GA 56.63%
1.94

2
Larry Turner - Mildred Turner, Macon GA 56.25%
1.46

3
Bob Nellums - Milton Hirsch, Columbus GA 55.68%
1.09

4
Edith Hardy, Macon GA; James Lord Jr, Dublin GA 54.17%
0.94

5
Pat Buchanan, Highlands NC; Sally Copeland, Barnesville GA 53.98%
0.64

6
Samuel Murray - Cecil Hines, Highlands NC 50.76%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.32
1


Godfrey Oakley Jr - Mary Ann Oakley, Atlanta GA 64.77%
1.74
2
1

Robert Irvan - Nancy Irvan, Eatonton GA 61.36%
1.31
3


Silva Henderson, Savannah GA; Sarah Freant, Macon GA 59.85%
0.98
4


Barbara Toles, Fort Valley GA; Geraldine Williams, Macon GA 59.47%
1.09
5
2

Melba Graham - Barbara Reid, Athens GA 58.90%
0.55
6


Kenneth Friedrich - Kay Friedrich, Athens GA 57.39%
0.98
3
1
Jane Dickey - Frances Gavin, Macon GA 56.06%
0.61
4

William Hornish - Robert De Laar, Statesboro GA 50.57%
0.74
5
2
Linda Harris - Karen Clifton, Macon GA 50.00%

Fri Evening Strat Pairs
9.0 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.67
1
1

Elizabeth Wilcox - Evelyn Ogden, Macon GA 58.93%
3.50
2
2

Katherine Oswald - Genny Whitaker, Macon GA 58.63%
2.63
3


Mary Ann Bateman - Gilbert Bateman, Macon GA 57.14%
1.97
4
3

Carl Mabee - Alma McBrayer, Warner Robins GA 55.95%
1.48
5
4

Jimmy Turner Jr - Barbara Turner, Macon GA 53.57%
0.67
5/6

Helen Newsom - Christine Decker, Warner Robins GA 51.49%
1.53
5/6
1
Judith Bailie, Bishop GA; Ruth Engle, Athens GA 51.49%
1.15

2
Joseph Brogdon, Macon GA; Kim Klancke, Ormond Beach FL 50.00%

Fri Evening 299ers Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.92
1


Annie Pearl Wilkerson - Rachel Rumph, Fort Valley GA 67.86%
1.26
2/3


Kathy McCarty, Cumming GA; Florrie Forehand, Dunwoody GA 58.63%
1.28
2/3
1

William Hornish - Robert De Laar, Statesboro GA 58.63%
0.81
4


Max Medert, Fayetteville GA; Louis Graham, Peachtree City GA 58.33%
0.96
5
2

Billy Gibson, Macon GA; Bonny Gibson, Macow GA 55.65%
0.72
3

Romelle Jones - Lindsey Jones, Macon GA 51.79%
0.99
4
1
Barbara Reid - Melba Graham, Athens GA 51.19%
0.74

2
Linda Harris - Karen Clifton, Macon GA 50.60%

Fri/Sat Knockouts, Brk 1
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
14.75
1
Nancy Hetsko - Larry Rich, Cumming GA; Joseph Sherwood - Janet Sherwood, Woodstock GA
7.82
2
Jerry Tift - Betty Farr - Susan Middlebrooks - Tom Wight, Macon GA

Fri/Sat Knockouts, Brk 2
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
7.05
1
Sebie Buchanan - Joyce Martin - Elsie Benn - Beverly Findlay, Macon GA
3.74
2
Daniel Deany - Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA; Ronald Brett, Albany GA; Vernice Green, Tifton GA

Fri/Sat Knockouts, Brk 3
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.56
1
Joseph Barbary - Virginia Swift, New York NY; Milton Hirsch - Bob Nellums, Columbus GA
2.95
2
Albert Wieners - Robert Osborn - Edward Duffie Jr - J Curtis Shambaugh, Savannah GA

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Strat Pairs
10.0 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.33
1


Mikhail Kreslavskiy, Marietta GA; Michael Strizhevsky, Dunwoody GA 63.66%
3.25
2
1

Evelyn Ogden - Elizabeth Wilcox, Macon GA 57.41%
2.44
3


Karol Barnes - Ed Barnes, Fortson GA 56.94%
1.83
4


Joan Braender, Newnan GA; Michael Gunn, Tyrone GA 55.79%
1.88
5
2
1
Judy Milbank, Savannah GA; Alice Fillingame, Midway GA 54.40%
1.41
6
3
2
Joseph Brogdon, Macon GA; Kim Klancke, Ormond Beach FL 54.17%
1.01
4

Ken Parker - Donna Parker, Newnan GA 52.78%
0.93
5/6
3/4
Judith Bailie, Bishop GA; Ruth Engle, Athens GA 51.85%
0.93
5/6
3/4
Margery Maxwell - Bonnie Minton, Macon GA 51.85%

Sat AM 299ers Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.41
1/2


Godfrey Oakley Jr - Mary Ann Oakley, Atlanta GA 64.88%
1.41
1/2


George Walker - Martha Walker, Macon GA 64.88%
1.43
3
1
1
Laura Rogers - Joann Floyd, Macon GA 57.00%
0.68
4


Kenneth Friedrich - Kay Friedrich, Athens GA 51.04%
1.07
2

Max Medert, Fayetteville GA; Louis Graham, Peachtree City GA 49.50%
0.83
3
2
Shelia Paul - Arja Forester, Macon GA 48.13%
0.60
4

Guy Findley - Murlene Findley, Buford GA 47.13%

Sat Aft Strat Pairs
16.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.83
1


Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Joel Haywood, Macon GA 62.02%
4.37
2


Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA; Bruce Miller, Athens GA 59.94%
3.28
3


Karol Barnes - Ed Barnes, Fortson GA 58.17%
2.46
4


Len Perkins, Macon GA; Robert Pearson Jr, Warner Robins GA 57.05%
2.95
5
1
1
Kim Klancke, Ormond Beach FL; Joseph Brogdon, Macon GA 56.89%
1.38
6


Larry Hayslip - Dabney Townsend Jr, Pooler GA 56.41%
2.21
2
2
Judith Bailie, Bishop GA; Ruth Engle, Athens GA 56.25%
1.66
3

Elizabeth Wilcox - Evelyn Ogden, Macon GA 52.88%
1.24
4

Alma McBrayer - Christine Decker, Warner Robins GA 51.60%
0.99
5

Barry Weatherly - Willie Rice, Macon GA 51.44%
1.13
6
3
Maribeth Lowe - Margaret Halliburton, Macon GA 51.28%
0.84

4
Nancy Colter - Christine Howell, Dublin GA 51.12%
0.63

5
Betty White - Douglas Peterson, Columbus GA 50.32%

Sat Aft 299ers Pairs
8.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.92
1


Jacob Freeney - Marilyn Freeney, Albany GA 62.04%
1.44
2
1
1
R Dolores Daniel, Williamson GA; J Carolyn Clark, Peachtree City GA 60.57%
1.08
3
2

Max Medert, Fayetteville GA; Louis Graham, Peachtree City GA 58.37%
0.81
4
3

Billy Gibson, Macon GA; Bonny Gibson, Macow GA 55.98%
0.74
5
4
2
Shelia Paul - Arja Forester, Macon GA 55.39%

Sat Eve Strat Pairs
15.0 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.00
1


Betty Gaskin, Macon GA; Morris Williams, Dunwoody GA 59.62%
3.75
2


Bruce Miller, Athens GA; Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA 58.01%
2.46
3/4


Linda Bourquin, Atlanta GA; Chris Moll, Jefferson City TN 57.69%
2.95
3/4
1
1
Betty White - Douglas Peterson, Columbus GA 57.69%
2.21
5
2

Barry Weatherly - Willie Rice, Macon GA 57.05%
1.66
6
3
2
James Lord Jr, Dublin GA; Edith Hardy, Macon GA 56.57%
1.24
4
3
Margery Maxwell - Bertram Maxwell III, Macon GA 55.77%
0.93
5
4
Kim Klancke, Ormond Beach FL; Joseph Brogdon, Macon GA 54.97%
0.70
6

Mary May - Tom Wight, Macon GA 54.65%
0.99

5
Albert Wieners - Robert Osborn, Savannah GA 54.33%

Sat Eve 299ers Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.51
1
1
1
J Curtis Shambaugh - Edward Duffie Jr, Savannah GA 61.50%
1.13
2
2
2
Shelia Paul - Arja Forester, Macon GA 56.00%
0.85
3


Wanda Moorman, Byron GA; Janette McGaughey, Macon GA 53.00%
0.64
4


Toni Adler - Joel Adler, Atlanta GA 52.50%
0.75
3
3
Vicki Herridge - Van Herridge, Charleston SC 51.00%

Sat Compact Knockouts
15 Tables

MPs Rank Names
7.74
1
Ronald Cadora - Deborah Cadora, Gainesville GA; Mikhail Kreslavskiy, Marietta GA; Michael Strizhevsky, Dunwoody GA
5.42
2
Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Emory Whitaker, Macon GA; Robert Heller, Decatur GA; Samuel Marks, Atlanta GA
3.48
3
Erik Holdo, Cumming GA; F Garson II, Alpharetta GA; Donna Marks, Atlanta GA; Bob Jones, Acworth GA
2.71
4
Ken Parker - Donna Parker, Newnan GA; Elizabeth Myers - Richard Myers, Decatur GA

Compact KO Consolation
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
1.95
1
Dick Browne, Roswell GA; Nicolas Hammond, Atlanta GA; Barbara Turner - Jimmy Turner Jr, Macon GA
1.03
2
Anne McCrary - Linda Cloaninger - Helen Hunnicutt - Marie Dent, Macon GA

Sunday Top of page

Stratified Swiss Teams
32 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
11.25
1


Arnold Hawkins, Jonesboro GA; Jim Stogner - Harold Task, Atlanta GA; Mike Sheldon, Marietta GA 97.00
8.44
2
1

Erik Holdo, Cumming GA; F Garson II, Alpharetta GA; Bob Jones, Acworth GA; Donna Marks, Atlanta GA 88.00
6.33
3


Marshall Kerlin, Americus GA; Morris Williams, Dunwoody GA; Larry Hayslip - Dabney Townsend Jr, Pooler GA 82.00
4.75
4


Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Robert Heller, Decatur GA; Samuel Marks, Atlanta GA; Emory Whitaker, Macon GA 79.00
3.48
5/6


Bruce Miller, Athens GA; Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA; Ken Parker - Donna Parker, Newnan GA 77.00
3.48
5/6


Michael White - Linda Bourquin, Atlanta GA; Anita Humfleet, Stone Mountain GA; Chris Moll, Jefferson City TN 77.00
4.82
7
2
1
Sally Molloy - Elizabeth Heard, Columbus GA; Joseph Barbary - Virginia Swift, New York NY 75.00
2.50
8


Denis Taneri - Betty Taneri, Powder Springs GA; Ronald Cadora - Deborah Cadora, Gainesville GA 74.00
3.62
9
3

Gilbert Bateman - Mary Ann Bateman - Joseph Brogdon, Macon GA; Kim Klancke, Ormond Beach FL 73.00
2.05
10


Robert Fendrick - Judy Fendrick, Marietta GA; Joseph Sherwood - Janet Sherwood, Woodstock GA 71.00
2.71
4

Sebie Buchanan - Elsie Benn - Betty Gaskin, Macon GA; James Lord Jr, Dublin GA 67.00
3.32
5
2
Albert Wieners - Robert Osborn - J Curtis Shambaugh - Edward Duffie Jr, Savannah GA 64.00
2.49
6/7
3
Ardes Durden - Jane Keith, Newnan GA; Nita Broschat, Roswell GA; Barbara Gomez, Cumming GA 62.00
1.73
6/7

Mary May - Sandy Barrow - Katherine Oswald, Macon GA; Gary Stern, Columbus GA; Marjorie Hall, Midland GA 62.00
1.86

4
Bertram Maxwell III - Margery Maxwell - Gary Meadors - Bonnie Minton, Macon GA 61.00
1.37

5/6
Douglas Peterson - Bob Nellums - Milton Hirsch - Betty White, Columbus GA 58.00
1.37

5/6
Marie Dent - Linda Cloaninger - Helen Hunnicutt - Anne McCrary, Macon GA 58.00

299er Swiss Teams
3 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.97
1
Jan Banks, Norcross GA; Carol Crawford - Joel Adler - Toni Adler, Atlanta GA 61.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page