A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
April 25-27, 2008

Macon GA, Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 80.0
Total number of players attending - 77
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 70
Total number of masterpoints won - 173.30
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft 100/300/NLM Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.12
1
1

Jim Schirm - Marilyn Schirm, Peachtree City GA 61.01%
1.59
2
2

Jule Greene - Joann Floyd, Macon GA 60.12%
1.19
3


Elsie Benn - Ellen Cohen, Macon GA 59.23%
1.19
4
3
1
Billy Gibson, Macon GA; Bonny Gibson, Macow GA 58.93%
1.06
5
4

Mary McGowan, Peachtree City GA; Gloria Brown, Newnan GA 57.14%
0.74
6


George Kadel - Greta Kadel, Peachtree City GA 55.36%
0.64
5

Mary Ann Tantillo, Perry GA; Ruth Gibson, Hendersonville NC 54.76%
0.67
6

Shelia Paul, Macon GA; Silva Henderson, Savannah GA 53.27%
0.89

2
Bob Wiederhorn - Judy Wiederhorn, Bluffton SC 50.60%
0.59

3/4
Paula Hague, Byron GA; Fred Avery, Centerville GA 49.40%
0.59

3/4
R Dolores Daniel, Williamson GA; J Carolyn Clark, Peachtree City GA 49.40%

Fri Eve 100/300/NLM Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.60
1/2
1/2

Mary McGowan, Peachtree City GA; Gloria Brown, Newnan GA 65.00%
1.60
1/2
1/2
1
Edward Jones, Macon GA; Jeffrey Herman, Bonaire GA 65.00%
1.02
3
3

Louise Dodd - Betty Butler, Macon GA 57.92%
0.77
4
4

Jule Greene - Joann Floyd, Macon GA 56.67%
0.96
5
5
2
Linda Harris - Karen Clifton, Macon GA 56.25%
0.72

3
Henri Asta - Karyl Asta, Marietta GA 53.33%
0.54

4
Billy Gibson, Macon GA; Bonny Gibson, Macow GA 51.67%

Fri/Sat Knockouts
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.12
1
Durward Mercer - Jamie Cockfield, Macon GA; Allen Davidson, Warner Robins GA; Charles Swanson, Milledgeville GA
2.18
2
Jim Douds - Patty Douds - J Carolyn Clark, Peachtree City GA; R Dolores Daniel, Williamson GA

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM 50/200/NLM Prs
8.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.82
1
1

Marie Dent - Shelia Paul, Macon GA 65.83%
1.37
2


James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Janette McGaughey, Macon GA 60.00%
1.22
3
2

Ron Torre - Lucille Torre, Loganville GA 55.42%
0.77
4


Ellen Cohen - Elsie Benn, Macon GA 54.58%
0.98
5
3
1
Karyl Asta - Henri Asta, Marietta GA 53.33%
0.74
4
2
David Newcomer - Arja Forester, Macon GA 52.92%
0.51
5

George Walker - Thomas Jones, Macon GA 51.25%

Sat Aft 100/200/NLM Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.42
1


George Kadel - Greta Kadel, Peachtree City GA 66.48%
2.09
2
1

Ruth Gibson, Hendersonville NC; Mary Ann Tantillo, Perry GA 64.58%
1.57
3
2

Beverly Findlay - Frances Gavin, Macon GA 60.61%
1.02
4


Elsie Benn - Ellen Cohen, Macon GA 60.04%
1.36
5
3
1
Ron Torre - Lucille Torre, Loganville GA 57.77%
0.88
6
4

Mary McGowan, Peachtree City GA; Gloria Brown, Newnan GA 53.98%
0.66
5

George Walker - Thomas Jones, Macon GA 53.79%
0.76
6

Jim Schirm - Marilyn Schirm, Peachtree City GA 53.41%
1.02

2
Paula Hague, Byron GA; Fred Avery, Centerville GA 52.84%
0.77

3
Linda Harris - Karen Clifton, Macon GA 50.00%
0.57

4
Romelle Jones - Lindsey Jones, Macon GA 49.62%

Sat Eve 100/200/NLM Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.82
1
1
1
Billy Gibson, Macon GA; Bonny Gibson, Macow GA 63.75%
1.37
2


Jamie Cockfield, Macon GA; Charles Swanson, Milledgeville GA 63.33%
1.02
3


James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Janette McGaughey, Macon GA 60.42%
1.22
4
2
2
Shelia Paul - Marie Dent, Macon GA 59.17%
0.91
5
3

Rachel Rumph - Annie Pearl Wilkerson, Fort Valley GA 57.50%
0.68
4

Barbara Toles, Fort Valley GA; Geraldine Williams, Macon GA 52.50%
0.71
5

Sarah Freant, Macon GA; Silva Henderson, Savannah GA 51.67%

Sunday Top of page

Sun Swiss Teams
9 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.88
1
1

Jamie Cockfield, Macon GA; Charles Swanson, Milledgeville GA; Jane Keith - Harriett Palmer, Newnan GA 69.00
1.89
2/3


Beverly Findlay - Jane Dickey - Frances Gavin - Elsie Benn, Macon GA 61.00
2.14
2/3
2
1
Crawford Peace - James Berg Jr - Gary Meadors - Bertram Maxwell III, Macon GA 61.00
1.45
4
3

Wanda Moorman, Byron GA; Janette McGaughey - Thomas Jones - George Walker, Macon GA 55.00
1.61

2
Jim Douds - Patty Douds - Charlotte Newbury, Peachtree City GA; Linda Jones, Newnan GA 49.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page