A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
August 16-18, 2008

Macon GA, Oswald/Palmer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 185.5
Total number of players attending - 177
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 163
Total number of masterpoints won - 658.16
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
20.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1


Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Robert Heller, Decatur GA 62.73%
4.50
2
1
1
Thurmond Cooper - Carl Mabee, Warner Robins GA 61.81%
3.38
3


Joan Lane - Joseph Lane, Blairsville GA 61.34%
2.22
4/5


Larry Hayslip - Dabney Townsend Jr, Pooler GA 59.03%
2.74
4/5
2

Carl Nelson Jr - Katharine Clark, Dublin GA 59.03%
2.05
6
3

Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA; Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA 58.56%
1.68
4
2
Marie Douglas - Janet Peters, Warner Robins GA 57.18%
1.27
5

Barry Weatherly - Willie Rice, Macon GA 56.94%
1.26
6
3
Jamie Cockfield - Linda Cloaninger, Macon GA 56.71%
0.95

4
Jan Lee - Rexann Bomberger, Macon GA 55.32%
0.82

5
Wanda Moorman, Byron GA; Janette McGaughey, Macon GA 52.08%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
5.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.61
1
1
1
Carol Grizzard - Vernon Grizzard, Rome GA 63.13%
1.21
2


Annie Pearl Wilkerson - Barbara Toles, Fort Valley GA 63.02%
0.91
3
2
2
Edward Jones, Macon GA; William Peters, Warner Robins GA 58.75%
0.68
4
3

Frank Tantillo - Donald Aschenbrenner, Perry GA 53.13%

Fri Eve Stratified Pairs
9.5 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.17
1
1

Lee Bradley, Valdosta GA; Judson McCranie, Brunswick GA 65.65%
3.13
2
2

Judy Milbank, Savannah GA; Alice Fillingame, Midway GA 57.05%
2.35
3


Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA; Bruce Miller, Athens GA 56.52%
1.76
4
3
1
Kenneth Friedrich - Kay Friedrich, Athens GA 55.06%
1.32
5
4
2
Thurmond Cooper - Carl Mabee, Warner Robins GA 54.84%
0.99
6
5

June Davis, Bonaire GA; Gerald Peavy, Warner Robins GA 53.71%

Fri Eve 299er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.51
1
1

Nancy Irvan - Robert Irvan, Eatonton GA 62.50%
1.13
2
2
1
Vernon Grizzard - Carol Grizzard, Rome GA 59.50%
0.85
3
3
2
Karen Clifton - Linda Harris, Macon GA 58.00%
0.64
4
4

William Peters, Warner Robins GA; Edward Jones, Macon GA 51.50%

Jimmy Turner KO Brk 1
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
9.35
1
Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Robert Heller - Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Joel Haywood, Macon GA
4.96
2
Joseph Brogdon - Tom Wight - Betty Farr - Jerry Tift - Jimmy Turner Jr - Barbara Turner, Macon GA

Jimmy Turner KO Brk 2
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.55
1
Rose Francis, Cartersville GA; Betty Rowston - Jerry Hubbard - Patsy Hubbard, Rome GA
2.41
2
Sebie Buchanan - Joyce Martin - Beverly Findlay - Elsie Benn, Macon GA

Jimmy Turner KO Brk 3
5 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.05
1
Kathy McCarty, Cumming GA; Florrie Forehand, Dunwoody GA; Durward Mercer, Macon GA; Allen Davidson, Warner Robins GA
1.62
2
Thomas Jones - George Walker - Martha Walker, Macon GA; Jeffrey Herman, Bonaire GA

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Stratified Pairs
7.0 Tables / Based on 12 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.67
1
1
1
Jane Walker, McRae GA; Bessie Owens, Alamo GA 58.75%
2.75
2


Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA; Bruce Miller, Athens GA 57.08%
2.06
3
2
2
Wanda Moorman, Byron GA; Janette McGaughey, Macon GA 54.17%
1.27
4/6
3
3
James Fordham, Fairburn GA; James Lord Jr, Dublin GA 53.33%
1.19
4/6


Clifford Rhein, Saint Helena Is SC; F. Marion Fletcher, Statesboro GA 53.33%
1.19
4/6


Karol Barnes - Ed Barnes, Fortson GA 53.33%
0.95
4

Evelyn Ogden - Elizabeth Wilcox, Macon GA 51.25%

Sat AM 299er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.51
1
1
Fred Avery, Centerville GA; Paula Hague, Byron GA 64.00%
1.13
2
2
Carol Grizzard - Vernon Grizzard, Rome GA 58.00%
0.85
3

Josephine Eisel - Kay Allen, Macon GA 55.00%
0.64
4

Betty Metts - Carolyn Henderson, Macon GA 52.50%

Sat Aft Stratified Pairs
22.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.33
1
1

June Davis, Bonaire GA; Carl Mabee, Warner Robins GA 64.81%
4.75
2


Dabney Townsend Jr - Larry Hayslip, Pooler GA 63.66%
3.56
3


Joanne Carroll, Carrollton GA; Joan Braender, Newnan GA 62.50%
2.85
4
2

Barry Weatherly - Willie Rice, Macon GA 61.25%
2.36
5
3
1
Larry Turner - Mildred Turner, Macon GA 59.72%
1.50
6


Joan Lane - Joseph Lane, Blairsville GA 56.71%
1.60
4

Jim Wall, Perry GA; Pat Clements, Macon GA 56.02%
1.77
5
2
James Fordham, Fairburn GA; James Lord Jr, Dublin GA 55.99%
0.90
6

Joanne Weaver - Jane Dickey, Macon GA 55.56%
1.33

3
Michael Salis - Lana Salis, Bonaire GA 54.07%
1.23

4
Harpe Suggs - Ruth Suggs, Warner Robins GA 53.96%
0.88

5
Bruce King - Jane King, Athens GA 49.07%
0.66

6
Susan Middlebrooks - Toby Howe, Macon GA 48.75%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.41
1/2
1/2

Karen Clifton - Linda Harris, Macon GA 57.08%
1.41
1/2
1/2

Brenda Bell, Jacksonville FL; Frank McGann, Fernandina Bch FL 57.08%
1.01
3
3
1
William Peters, Warner Robins GA; Edward Jones, Macon GA 56.67%
0.60
4/5
4/5

Lindsey Jones - Romelle Jones, Macon GA 53.75%
0.76
4/5
4/5
2
Shelia Paul - Arja Forester, Macon GA 53.75%

Sat Eve Stratified Pairs
16.0 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.00
1
1
1
Bruce King - Jane King, Athens GA 63.78%
3.75
2
2

Joseph Brogdon - Tom Wight, Macon GA 62.98%
2.81
3
3

Barry Weatherly - Willie Rice, Macon GA 60.90%
2.11
4
4
2
Janet Peters - Marie Douglas, Warner Robins GA 58.49%
1.58
5
5
3
James Fordham, Fairburn GA; James Lord Jr, Dublin GA 57.69%
1.19
6
6

Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA; Megan McLemore, Athens GA 55.29%
0.93

4
Marie Dent, Savannah GA; Helen Hunnicutt, Macon GA 54.65%

Sat Eve 299er Pairs
3.5 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.41
1
1
William Peters, Warner Robins GA; Edward Jones, Macon GA 61.25%
1.06
2

Josephine Eisel - Betty Butler, Macon GA 56.25%
0.83
3
2
Fred Avery, Centerville GA; Paula Hague, Byron GA 55.00%

Sunday Top of page

Forester Little Swiss
26 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.00
1


Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Robert Heller - Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Joel Haywood, Macon GA 93.00
6.75
2


Robert Duval, Alpharetta GA; Mike Sheldon, Marietta GA; Jim Stogner, Atlanta GA; Arnold Hawkins, Jonesboro GA 85.00
5.06
3


Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA; Megan McLemore, Athens GA; Jacqueline Frankum, Roswell GA; Frank Asbury, Valdosta GA 80.00
3.40
4/5


Gilbert Bateman - Mary Ann Bateman, Macon GA; Brigitte Tetzner, Flowery Branch GA; Joan Lane - Joseph Lane, Blairsville GA 78.00
6.33
4/5
1

Ed Barnes - Karol Barnes, Fortson GA; Sally Molloy - Elizabeth Heard, Columbus GA 78.00
4.16
6/7
2/3

Jerry Tift - Betty Farr - Joseph Brogdon - Tom Wight, Macon GA 75.00
4.16
6/7
2/3

Gary Stern, Columbus GA; Marjorie Hall, Midland GA; Marie Lewis - Maribeth Lowe, Macon GA 75.00
2.67
8
4

Elsie Hathorn - Robert Briggs, Conyers GA; George Anderson, Stockbridge GA; Fred Kilcline, Social Circle GA 72.00
4.06
5
1
Alice Fillingame, Midway GA; Marie Douglas - Janet Peters, Warner Robins GA; Judy Milbank, Savannah GA 68.00
2.67
6/7
2/3
Harpe Suggs - Ruth Suggs, Warner Robins GA; Michael Salis - Lana Salis, Bonaire GA 63.00
2.67
6/7
2/3
Anne McCrary - Helen Hunnicutt - Edith Hardy - Linda Cloaninger, Macon GA 63.00
1.71

4
Larry Turner - Mildred Turner - Janette McGaughey, Macon GA; Wanda Moorman, Byron GA 62.00
1.35

5
Rose Francis, Cartersville GA; Betty Rowston - Patsy Hubbard - Jerry Hubbard, Rome GA 60.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page