A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
April 24-26, 2009

Macon GA, Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 105.5
Total number of players attending - 113
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 91
Total number of masterpoints won - 201.94
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft NLM Pairs
19.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.93
1


Thomas Jones - George Walker, Macon GA 59.82%
2.20
2
1

Bob Marett - Susan Marett, St Simons Is GA 59.02%
1.65
3


Josephine Eisel, Macon GA; Mary Ann Tantillo, Perry GA 58.33%
1.43
4/5
2
1
Biff Asta - Karyl Asta, Marietta GA 57.44%
1.09
4/5


Carolyn Steelman - Verna Westin, Savannah GA 57.44%
1.07
6
3

Ned Henry, Decatur GA; Laura Wade, Sewanee GA 57.24%
0.80
4

J Carolyn Clark, Peachtree City GA; R Dolores Daniel, Williamson GA 56.71%
0.62
5

Katherine Gibson - Steven Gibson, Cleveland TN 56.25%
0.89
6
2
Shelia Paul - Arja Forester, Macon GA 55.78%
0.67

3
William Peters, Warner Robins GA; Millard Simmons, Centerville GA 53.27%

Fri Eve NLM Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.12
1
1

Robert Irvan - Nancy Irvan, Eatonton GA 70.54%
1.59
2
2
1
William Peters, Warner Robins GA; Millard Simmons, Centerville GA 62.50%
1.19
3


Mary Ann Tantillo, Perry GA; Josephine Eisel, Macon GA 55.95%
0.86
4/5
3

Charles Swanson, Milledgeville GA; Carolyn Henderson, Macon GA 53.87%
0.78
4/5


Jamie Cockfield, Macon GA; Natalie Bassett, Warner Robins GA 53.87%
0.50
6


Louise Dodd - Betty Butler, Macon GA 53.57%
0.64
4

Katherine Gibson - Steven Gibson, Cleveland TN 51.19%
0.83

2
Romelle Jones - Martin Jones, Macon GA 50.00%

Fri/Sat Knockouts
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
2.93
1
Robert Danielson, Flagler Beach FL; Kathy McCarty, Cumming GA; Murlene Findley - Guy Findley, Buford GA
1.55
2
Jane Keith, Newnan GA; Patricia Jackson, Fairburn GA; J Carolyn Clark, Peachtree City GA; R Dolores Daniel, Williamson GA

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM NLM Pairs
12.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.32
1
1

Marie Dent - Dorothy Breakstone, Savannah GA 69.56%
1.74
2


Eileen Griffin - Celia Cunningham, Hilton Head SC 62.78%
1.31
3


Charles Swanson, Milledgeville GA; Jamie Cockfield, Macon GA 57.82%
1.28
4
2

Katherine Gibson - Steven Gibson, Cleveland TN 56.13%
0.81
5


Max Medert, Fayetteville GA; Louis Graham, Peachtree City GA 54.51%
1.11
6
3
1
James Victor Pierce, Covington GA; Patsy Moncrief, Conyers GA 54.38%
0.72
4

Laura Wade, Sewanee GA; Ned Henry, Decatur GA 54.34%
0.54
5

Marcia Cornell, Hilton Head Isl SC; Monica Laveille, Hilton Head Is SC 53.75%
0.83

2
Margaret Carswell, Macon GA; Frank Tantillo, Perry GA 45.67%

Sat Aft NLM Pairs
20.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.13
1


Jane Walker, McRae GA; Bessie Owens, Alamo GA 69.00%
2.35
2
1

Mary Frances Stahler - Judy Lang, Hilton Head Isl SC 61.90%
1.76
3
2

Billy Gibson - Bonny Gibson, Macon GA 60.64%
1.36
4
3
1
Andrew Richardson, Chesterfield VA; David Newcomer, Macon GA 60.42%
1.06
5
4
2
William Peters, Warner Robins GA; Millard Simmons, Centerville GA 56.55%
0.74
6
5

Bob Marett - Susan Marett, St Simons Is GA 56.51%
0.77
6
3
Anne Ballard - Robert Dodd, Atlanta GA 55.06%
0.57

4
Elaine Sutherland, Buckhead GA; Anne Sheppard, Greensboro GA 50.30%

Sat Aft NLM Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.12
1
1

Katherine Gibson - Steven Gibson, Cleveland TN 66.96%
1.59
2


Ron Torre - Lucille Torre, Loganville GA 66.67%
1.19
3
2

Billy Gibson - Bonny Gibson, Macon GA 57.44%
0.89
4


Robert Danielson, Flagler Beach FL; Kathy McCarty, Cumming GA 55.36%
0.86
5
3

Mary Frances Stahler - Judy Lang, Hilton Head Isl SC 54.17%
1.11
6
4
1
Robert Dodd - Anne Ballard, Atlanta GA 53.87%
0.83

2
Shelia Paul - Arja Forester, Macon GA 52.68%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Strat Swiss Teams
9 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.88
1


Bob Marett - Susan Marett, St Simons Is GA; Rexann Bomberger - Edith Hardy, Macon GA 83.00
2.16
2


Gary Meadors - James Berg Jr - Beverly Findlay - Elsie Benn, Macon GA 78.00
2.12
3
1

Mary Ann Tantillo, Perry GA; Josephine Eisel - Betty Butler - Louise Dodd, Macon GA 76.00
1.22
4


Jamie Cockfield - Edward Jones, Macon GA; Jack Herman, Gwinn MI; Natalie Bassett, Warner Robins GA 74.00
1.85

1
Shelia Paul - Arja Forester, Macon GA; Jeffrey Herman, Bonaire GA; Alma Callaway, Fort Valley GA 68.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page